Joseph-Nicolas Robert-Fleury Auction Price Results

Joseph-Nicolas Robert-Fleury (1797-1890)  Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Sort by:
Lots with images first
Show Lots:
Joseph Nicolas Robert FLEURY (1797-1890) « L’Emper

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Joseph Nicolas Robert FLEURY (1797-1890) « L’Empereur Napoléon III et l’Impératrice Eugénie inaugurant la nouvelle cour de commerce ». Huile sur toile esquisse dédicacée en bas à gauche « A mon confrère et ami Bailly » (petites restaurations) avec cartouche « Joseph Nicolas Robert Fleury ». Dim : 74 x 105 cm. Avec cadre : 94x125 cm. Cadre doré (petits accidents).

View additional info
  Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
SAMMLUNG DE AMODIO: ROBERT-FLEURY, JOSEPH NICOLAS (Köln 1797

Description: SAMMLUNG DE AMODIO: ROBERT-FLEURY, JOSEPH NICOLAS(Köln 1797 - 1890 Paris)Studie zu einem Gemälde für König Louis Philippe, Palais Royal. 1834.Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links monogrammiert und datiert: R. f 1834. Verso auf Etikette bezeichnet: Esquisse originale de la premiere pensée qui fut présentée à S.M. de Roi Louis Philippe en 1834, d'une scène qui fut ensuite peinte en grand pour la Galerie Historique du Palais Royal, où elle se trouve désormais. Cette esquisse fut exposée au Salon de 1835 sous le No. 766 et représente le Regent en train de presider le Conseil ou fut signé la Quadruple Alliance.49 x 35 cm.Provenienz:Aus der Sammlung des Marquis und der Marquise de Amodio y Moya, Hôtel particulier, 93 rue de l'Université, Paris (ehemals La Rochefoucauld).Ausstellung:Salon de Paris, 1835. Literatur:- Janson, H.W. (Hg.): Catalogues of the Paris Salon 1835, New York 1977-1978, S. 78, Nr. 766.- Landon, Charles-Paul: Annales du Musée et de l'école moderne des beaux-arts. Salon de 1834 , Paris 1834, S. 49.Dieses Gemälde diente wohl, gemäss Information auf der Rückseite des Gemäldes, als Vorlage für eine Komposition, welche für den Palais Royal in Paris gedacht war und dem König Louis-Philippe vorgelegt wurde. Später wurde dieses Gemälde gemäss Etikette 1835 im Salon mit dem französischen Titel 'Le Régent présidant le conseil ou fut signé le traité de la quadruple alliance' ausgestellt. ROBERT-FLEURY, JOSEPH NICOLAS(Cologne 1797 - 1890 Paris)Stud for a painting for King Louis Philippe, Palais Royal. 1834.Oil on canvas. Monogrammed and dated lower left: R. f 1834. Inscribed verson on the label: Esquisse originale de la premiere pensée qui fut présentée à S.M. de Roi Louis Philippe en 1834, d'une scène qui fut ensuite peinte en grand pour la Galerie Historique du Palais Royal, où elle se trouve désormais. Cette esquisse fut exposée au Salon de 1835 sous le No. 766 et représente le Regent en train de presider le Conseil ou fut signé la Quadruple Alliance.49 x 35 cm. Provenance: From the collection of the Marquis and Marquise de Amodio y Moya, Hôtel particulier, 93 rue de l'Université, Paris (formerly La Rochefoucauld). Exhibited: Salon de Paris, 1835. Literature: - Janson, H.W. (Hg.): Catalogues of the Paris Salon 1835, New York 1977-1978, p. 78, No. 766.- Landon, Charles-Paul: Annales du Musée et de l'école moderne des beaux-arts. Salon de 1834 , Paris 1834, p. 49.

View additional info
No Image Available

Description: Joseph Nicolas Robert FLEURY dit ROBERT - FLEURY (Cologne 1797 - Paris 1890) Scène de la Saint Barthélémy Plume et encre brune, lavis brun. Signé en bas à gauche Robert - fleury 20,5 x 26 cm Nous pouvons rapprocher notre dessin de la toile...

View additional info
ROBERT-FLEURY Nicolas 1797-1890 CHEZ LE

Description: ROBERT-FLEURY Nicolas 1797-1890 CHEZ LE TAXIDERMISTE 1868 Huile sur panneau, signée et datée en bas. 25 x 18

View additional info
No Image Available

Description: Une lecture chez Madame de Sevigne, s. prov.exhib. Oil Painting (26x19in).

View additional info
No Image Available

Description: Joseph-Nicolas Robert Fleury: Nature morte with birds. Signed and dated Robert Fleury 1830. Oil on canvas. 42 x 53 cm.

View additional info
JOSEPH-NICOLAS ROBERT-FLEURY (COLOGNE 1797-1890 PARIS)

Description: JOSEPH-NICOLAS ROBERT-FLEURY (COLOGNE 1797-1890 PARIS) L'arrivée de Charles-Quint en Espagne; Guillaume Budé présente à François 1er le premier livre imprimé; Léon X et Raphaël au Vatican; Henry VIII chassant de sa présence le cardinal Wolsey; et Luther prêchant la réforme les trois premiers signés et datés 'ROBERT-FLEURY 1835'(en bas à gauche), les deux autres signés et datés 'ROBERT-FLEURY 1836' (en bas à gauche) huile sur toile, non rentoilée, sans cadre 78 x 55 cm. (30¾ x 21¾ in.); 78 x 55,5 cm. (30¾ x 21 7/8 in.); 78 x 55,2 cm. (30¾ x 21¾ in.); 78 x 55 (30¾ x 21.34 in.) et 78 x 54,7 cm. (30¾ x 21½ in.) (5)

View additional info
No Image Available

Description: L'enfant et le singe, 1826, 1826 oil/panel 8.7x7.1 in (22x18 cm) signed & dated (Lower Left).

View additional info
Joseph-Nicolas Robert-Fleury (1797-1890)

Description: Un moine armé tenant un chapelet avec trois bandits dans un paysage montagneuxsigné et daté 'Fleury 1824'mine de plomb, plume et encre brune, aquarelle rehaussé de gomme arabique238 x 198 mm.

View additional info
No Image Available

Description: Le livre d'images, s.d.1834 Oil Painting (11x9in).

View additional info
No Image Available

Description: Joseph-Nicolas ROBERT-FLEURY (1797-1890), dit Robert FLEURY. Portrait d'Émile de Bez et Étude pour une tête de chien. Dessins au crayon sur papiers blancs, contrecollés sur une feuille de papier bleu, et datés 1828. 14,5 x 12 et 9 x 9,5 cm pour les dessins ; 37,5 x 53 pour la feuille.

View additional info
No Image Available

Description: Portrait of Victor-Felix-Marie Masse signed with initials-black chalk heightened with red chalk, oval 13 7/8 x 11 7/8 in. [35.2 x 30.2 cm.] PROVENANCE New York, Shepherd Gallery, winter Exhibition, 1979, no. 116, ill. Masse [1822-1884] was a noted French operatic composer.

View additional info
No Image Available

Description: Joseph Robert-Fleury,1797 Köln - 1890 Paris

View additional info
JOSEPH NICOLAS ROBERT-FLEURY | Une lecture chez Madame de Sevigne

Description: oil on canvas

Condition Report: Oil on canvas, not lined. There is a stable web of craquelure over the picture surface and a shiny varnish. Under UV light, the old varnish has been cleaned from the upper left quadrant and from around the figures, but continues to fluoresce green and obscure the rest of the canvas. There are retouches visible in the forehead of the grey-haired man at left; in the proper left shoulder of the seated woman in blue; and in the chest and proper left arm of the seated woman in yellow at center. A few small additional spots of retouching scattered in the background.In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective qualified opinion.NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE.

View additional info and full condition report
Sign in to continue
Email
Please enter your email.
Password
Please enter your password.
Forgot Your Password?
Enter Your Email
Please enter a valid email.
No user is registered with that email address.
Request Sent
Check to find your temporary password and password reset instructions.
Use your new password to Sign In.