WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Nicholas Konstantin Roerich (1874-1947)

Aliases: Nikolaj Konstantinovič Rerich; Nikolaj Konstantinović Rerih; Nikolai Konstantinovich Rerikh; Nicholas Roerich; Nicholas Constantin Roerich; Nicolas Roerich; Nikolai Konstantinowitsch Roerich; Nikolay Konstantinovich Ryorikh

Professions: Painter

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • f - Nikolai Konstantinovich Roerich, 1874-1947 , Himself Came oil on canvas

  • Nikolai Konstantinovich Rerikh [Roerich] (1874-1947)

  • - Nikolai Konstantinovich Roerich , 1874-1947 The Command tempera on canvas

  • Nikolai Konstantinovich Rerikh [Roerich] (1874-1947)

Nicholas Konstantin Roerich Biography

(born 1874; died 1947) Russian artist. Born to an upper middle class Russian family, Roerich displayed an early talent for drawing. Although he wanted to pursue a career as an artist, his father, who was a lawyer and notary, did not consider it to be a fit vocation for a responsible member of society. A compromise was reached and in 1893 Nicholas enrolled simultaneously in the Academy of Art and at St. Petersburg University. The late 1890's saw a blossoming in Russian arts, particularly in St. Petersburg, where the avant-garde was forming groups and alliances, led by the young Sergei Diaghilev, who was a year or two ahead of Roerich at law school, and was one of the first to appreciate his talents as a painter. Roerich designed Stravinsky's “The Rite of Spring” for Diaghilev's Ballets Russes, and it was this success that established him as an exceptionally individual artist. After leaving university, Roerich met, and later married, Helena, daughter of the architect Shaposhnikov and niece of the composer Mussorgsky. Helena was a talented pianist and author of many books. Roerich and Helena became firm believers in Theosophy, which holds that spiritual masters of long ago, can reappear in dreams, and even be reincarnated, to bring peace to the world. This fervent desire for world peace led Roerich on a 16,000-mile expedition through Central Asia, to Kullu in the Himalayas, where, in 1928, he founded a research station and developed a philosophy in which art would unite humanity. He became involved in politics and launched the Roerich Peace Pact, which called for the worldwide protection of monuments and cultural treasures during war and peace. In 1929, Nicholas Roerich was nominated for the Nobel Peace Prize and finally, in 1935, the pact was signed in the presence of Franklin D. Roosevelt, who said, 'The pact possesses a spiritual significance far greater than the text itself.' The pact is still in force today. Nicholas Roerich died in Kullu on December 13, 1947. His body was cremated and the ashes buried on a slope facing the mountains he loved and portrayed in many of his paintings.
Credit: Christie’s, New York, October 24, 2002- Important Silver, Objects of Vertu and Russian Works of Art. Lot 26

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Nicholas Konstantin Roerich Sold at AuctionView all Nicholas Konstantin Roerich Sold at Auction

  • 
 Nikolai Konstantinovich Roerich , 1874-1947 
 Sangacheling tempera on canvas 
 
 , Nicholas Konstantin Roerich, Click for value View Details
  • Heat of the Earth , Nicholas Konstantin Roerich, Click for value View Details
  • 
 Nicholas Roerich , Russian 1874-1947 Pueblo in Santa Fe, circa 1922 oil and tempera on canvas 
 , Nicholas Konstantin Roerich, Click for value View Details
  • PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION, NEW YORK NICHOLAS ROERICH RUSSIAN, 1874-1947 SHE WHO LEADS, Nicholas Konstantin Roerich, Click for value View Details
  • Rostov Kremlin , Nicholas Konstantin Roerich, Click for value View Details
  • 
 Nicholas Roerich , Russian 1874-1947 Islands. Lake Ladoga, 1918 tempera on board 
 , Nicholas Konstantin Roerich, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top

Need Full Access to Our Artist Database?

Log in or subscribe for access to: artist alerts, price estimate, auction house name, auction title, location & date, and more...

Subscribe Now