The world’s premier auctions
 
 
WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Dante Gabriel Rossetti (1828-1882)

Aliases: Dante Gabriel Charles Rossetti; Dante Gabriele Rossetti; Gabriel Carlo Rossetti; Gabriel Charles Rossetti; Gabriel Charles Dante Rossetti

Professions: Painter

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • Dante Gabriel Rossetti (1828-1882)

  • Dante Gabriel Rossetti (1828-1882)

  • Dante Gabriel Rossetti (1828-1882)

  • Proserpine

Dante Gabriel Rossetti Biography

(b. May 12, 1828, London; d. April 9,1882, Margate in Kent, England) English painter and poet. Born Gabriel Charles Dante Rossetti, Rossetti’s father was a poet, Dante scholar and Italian loyalist who immigrated to England from Naples, Italy for political reasons. Rossetti also had a talent for poetry and began writing at a young age. He attended King’s College School, Cary’s Academy of Art and The Royal Academy, where he met artists with whom he would form the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood and studied painting under Ford Madox Brown. Rossetti, along with William Holman Hunt and John Everett Millais, founded the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood; a group of painters, poets and critics. The group, who began meeting formally in 1848, disliked the way in which art had been evolving since the time of Raphael, including Mannerist art, which they considered to be mechanical, and Victorian art, which they considered to be materialistic. They gained inspirations from styles pre-Renaissance, looking back to the purity and idealization of the art of the medieval period. The group was not well received by outside critics and controversial. Rossetti favored the theme of romantic love in both his painting and his poetry; and depicted the subject often, working in both oil and watercolor. Rossetti married Elizabeth Eleanor Siddal in 1860, and she served as model for him for many of his early works; Siddal died of a laudanum overdose only two years after their marriage. He buried his complete works of poetry in her coffin, but regretted that decision and retrieved them eight years later. After Siddal’s death, he began to use Williams Morris’s wife, Jane, as a model. In the late 1860’s, Rossetti’s health began to suffer and he became addicted to the sedative, chloral. He suffered from depression and paranoia, which the chloral only intensified. During the summer of 1872, Rossetti had a severe mental breakdown and attempted suicide. Though he did recover from the episode, and even resumed painting, his health continued to deteriorate and he died of kidney failure in 1882 at a resort near Margate in Kent.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Dante Gabriel Rossetti Related Content

  • Auction Houses

    Genres/Artists

Back to the Top

Dante Gabriel Rossetti Sold at AuctionView all Dante Gabriel Rossetti Sold at Auction

  • Dante Gabriel Rossetti (1828-1882), Dante Gabriel Rossetti, Click for value View Details
  • A Christmas Carol, Dante Gabriel Rossetti, Click for value View Details
  • f - Dante Gabriel Rossetti 1828-1882 , the loving cup watercolour, Dante Gabriel Rossetti, Click for value View Details
  • Dante Gabriel Rossetti (1828-1882), Dante Gabriel Rossetti, Click for value View Details
  • Dante Gabriel Rossetti (1828-1882), Dante Gabriel Rossetti, Click for value View Details
  • DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI, Dante Gabriel Rossetti, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top

Need Full Access to Our Artist Database?

Log in or subscribe for access to: artist alerts, price estimate, auction house name, auction title, location & date, and more...

Subscribe Now