WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now

To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »

Victor Schnetz Auction Price Results

Victor Schnetz (1787-1870)  Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Show Lots:
No Image Available

Lot 48: Jean-Victor Schnetz Versailles, 1787 - Paris, 1870 Jeune romaine tressant une couronne de fleurs devant une chapelle Huile sur toile

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Jean-Victor Schnetz Versailles, 1787 - Paris, 1870 Jeune romaine tressant une couronne de fleurs devant une chapelle Huile sur toile Signée 'Vor. Schnetz' en bas à gauche h: 100 w: 75 cm Commentaire : Élève de David, de Gros et de Gérard, c'est en tant que " chef de file d'une nouvelle peinture de genre "1, celle de scènes principalement religieuses de la vie populaire italienne, que Victor Schnetz gagna l'estime de ses maîtres et s'imposa au Salon. Ayant échoué au prix de Rome, il se rendit en Italie à ses frais à partir de 1817, séjournant malgré tout à la villa Médicis en échappant cependant aux contraintes académiques imposées à ses camarades. Il put ainsi parcourir la campagne romaine, où il trouva l'inspiration dans les montagnes et les villages. Il représenta des paysannes dans de riches atours, s'adonnant à des activités champêtres et souvent dévotes, dont Anthony Béraud admirait en 1827 " le naturel exquis, la touchante simplicité de caractère, et la vérité d'expression et de coloris "2. 1 - Valérie Collardeau, in cat. exp. 'Jean-Victor Schnetz, 1787-1870. Couleurs d'Italie', Flers, Musée du Château, 2000, p. 72. 2 - Anthony Béraud, 'Annales de l'École française des Beaux-Arts', Paris, 1827, p. 131.

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
Jean Victor SCHNETZ Versailles, 1787 - Paris, 1870 La bataille de Rocroy Lavis et rehaut de blanc signé 'V Schnetz' en bas à droite

Lot 57: Jean Victor SCHNETZ Versailles, 1787 - Paris, 1870 La bataille de Rocroy Lavis et rehaut de blanc signé 'V Schnetz' en bas à droite

Description: Jean Victor SCHNETZ Versailles, 1787 - Paris, 1870 La bataille de Rocroy Lavis et rehaut de blanc signé 'V Schnetz' en bas à droite h: 27,50 w: 39 cm Commentaire : Oeuvres en rapport : Etude pour La bataille de Rocroy peinte en 1822 et conservée au Musée national du Château de Versailles ( voir Thomas W. Gaehtgens, Versailles, 1984, p. 189, repr.)

View additional info »

Description: JEAN-VICTOR SCHNETZ (VERSAILLES 1787 - 1870) UN PÈRE ENLAÇANT SON ENFANT Plume et encre brune, lavis brun sur traits de crayon noir 21,5 X 17 CM COUPÉ AUX QUATRE COINS PAR LE MONTAGE Signé, situé et daté en bas à gauche « Rome 1826 » Légèrement insolé et rousseurs

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: Victor SCHNETZ (Versailles 1787 - Paris 1870) Le reître Crayon noir et crayons de couleurs 22,5 x 13,8 cm Signé et daté en bas à gauche de " 1847 " (Quelques rousseurs) On joint un dessin de Achille Gallier

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 8: SCHNETZ, VICTOR (1787-1870)

Description: Militaires en montagne wash 10x7 inches (26x19 cm) signed (Lower Right).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 16: SCHNETZ, Jean Victor (1787-1870, French)

Description: Homage to the soldiers of 45th Column, i. black chk col ink col wash htd.white Works on paper (9x11in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 38: Jean Victor Schnetz (1787-1870)

Description: Portrait of a Gentleman, head and shoulders, wearing a dark coat and white stiff collar signed 'J. V. Schnetz' (lower right) oil on canvas, unframed 16 x 12in. (40.6 x 31.6cm.).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 49: Old Master Paintings: Jean Victor SCHNETZ

View additional info »
Jean Victor SCHNETZ (1787-1870), attr. à Portrait

Lot 62: Jean Victor SCHNETZ (1787-1870), attr. à Portrait

Description: Jean Victor SCHNETZ (1787-1870), attr. à Portrait d'une paysanne des Abruzzes en prière Toile. 73,5 x 59,5 cm Toile, châssis et cadre d'origine. (accidents, manques et restaurations anciennes)

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 74: Attribué à Jean-Victor SCHNETZ (Versailles 1787 -

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 74: SCHNETZ, VICTOR (1787-1870)

Description: Study of sleeping figure Drawing 9x10 inches (21.6x24.8 cm) signed (Lower Right).

View additional info »
A Louis-Philippe porcelain plaque within an ebonised frame

Lot 81: A Louis-Philippe porcelain plaque within an ebonised frame

Description: Signed by Marie-Pauline Laurent, Dated 1834 Depicting a mother and her young child having his palm read by an old peasant lady, a countryside to the background, within a moulded ebonised frame and giltwood inner frame The plaque: 223/4 in. (57.5 cm.) high; 171/4 in. (44 cm.) wide Overall: 333/4 in. (86 cm.) high; 281/4 in. (72 cm.) wide NOTES Marie-Pauline Laurent n‚e Julien was born in Paris in 1805 and died in the same city in 1860. She worked at the Manufacture de SŠvres from 1836 and exhibited at major Salons from 1831 till 1853. She was awarded a medal in 1835, 1838 and 1848. SALESROOM NOTICE Please note that this plaque is after a painting by Jean-Victor Schnetz (1786-1870).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 133: Jean Victor SCHNETZ (Versailles 1787 - Paris 1870)

View additional info »
Jean-Victor SCHNETZ

Lot 158: Jean-Victor SCHNETZ

Description: Jean-Victor SCHNETZ. 1787-1870. Peintre académique, directeur de la Villa Médicis 1841-46 et 1853-66. Correspondance à Alexis Le Go. 1850-1864 et 1869. 15 L.A.S., format in-8 pour la plupart.

View additional info »
SCHNETZ JEAN-VICTOR (1787-1870)

Lot 159: SCHNETZ JEAN-VICTOR (1787-1870)

Description: SCHNETZ JEAN-VICTOR (1787-1870) Italienne assise, Rome 1863. Pastel, signé en bas à gauche.

View additional info »
Jean-Victor Schnetz (1787-1870)

Lot 166: Jean-Victor Schnetz (1787-1870)

Description: Two cavalry officers crossing a ford signed and dated '..-V. schnetz … Dupunehil [....] 1822 (cut) brush and brown wash, heightened with white 212 x 165 mm.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 170: SCHNETZ JEAN-VICTOR (1787-1870) Saint Philibert

Description: SCHNETZ JEAN-VICTOR (1787-1870) Saint Philibert rachetant les captifs Pierre noire, datée 1835. Dessin préparatoire à la peinture de Notre-Dame de Lorette à Paris de 1835. Cachet de le collection...

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 176: JEAN VICTOR SCHNETZ (1787-1870)

Description: PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN, HEAD AND SHOULDERS, WEARING A DARK COAT AND WHITE STIFF COLLAR SIGNED 'J. V. SCHNETZ' (LOWER RIGHT) OIL ON CANVAS, UNFRAMED 16 X 121/2IN. (40.6 X 31.6CM.).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 186: SCHNETZ JEAN-VICTOR (1787-1870) Italienne assise,

Description: SCHNETZ JEAN-VICTOR (1787-1870) Italienne assise, Rome 1863 Pastel, signé en bas à gauche

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 194: Jules-Lopold Boilly (1796-1874)

Description: Boilly, J.-L. An album of 35 leaves containing 60 caricatures mostly of members of the Institut de France in Paris, many drawn in pairs, and thirteen other celebrities drawn on smaller sheets of paper attached to the last leaves of the album with inscription '73 Portraits charges - Des peintres, litterateurs contemporains (Membres de l'Institut)' inside the cover with each person identified pencil, brush and gray-brown ink, watercolor 8 x 11.1/8 in. (215 x 282 mm.) PROVENANCE The artist's studio sale; Paris, 14 December 1874, lot 160. NOTES This group of caricatures represent contemporaries of Julien-Lopold Boilly. These are mostly painters, musicians, scientists and writers. Many were member of the Institut Royal, composed of five Acadmies: Acadmie Franaise, Acadmie des Inscriptions et Belles-Lettres, Acadmie des Sciences, Acadmie des Beaux-Arts and Acadmie des Sciences Morales et Politiques. The present drawings were probably executed in connection with the set of 190 plates of prints by Boilly of portraits of the members of the Institut: Iconographie de l'Institut Royal de France, Paris, 1820-23. In the following list, the names preceded by an asterisk signify that the sitters are also found in the set of prints. The date after each name indicates when Boilly made the prints. The drawings were probably made in the years 1819-22: one of the sitters, Abb Morrellet, page 6, died in 1819, but the print was made the following year. The thirteen caricatures attached to the last leaves were probably added later. The first number corresponds with the leaf number of the album, and when the drawing is reproduced, the number is followed by + 1 Horace Vernet (1789-1863), painter *Jean-Thomas Thibault (1757-1826), landscape painter and architect, 1822 2 *L'Abb-Sicard (1742-1822), professor, 1820 *Henri Monton-Berton (1767-1844), violinist and leader of the orchestra of the Paris Opra, 1822 3+ *Antoine Baron Gros (1771-1835), painter, 1820 *Pierre-Narcisse Baron Gurin (1774-1833), painter and director of the Villa Medici, Rome, 1820 4+ *Carle Vernet (1758-1835), painter, no date *Baron Dominique Vivant-Denon (1745-1825), diplomat, artist and first director of the Louvre, 1820 5+ Les Frres Bohrer (dates unknown), musicians 6+ *L'Abb Morellet (1727-1819), writer, 1820 *Jean-Antoine Houdon (1741-1828), sculptor, no date 7 *Pierre-Marie-Franois-Louis Baour-Lormian (1770-1854), poet and playwright, 1820 Etienne-Joseph-Bernard Delrieu (1761-1836), writer and playright 8 Pierre Cartelier (1757-1831), sculptor Jean-Baptiste Stouf (1742-1826), sculptor 9 Jean-Pierre-Abel Rmusat (1788-1832) sinologist *Franois-Joseph Gossec (1733-1829), composer, 1820 10 *Jean-Nol Hall (1754-1822), physician, 1821 *Comte de Cassini (1748-1845), astronomer, 1820 11 *Antoine-Chrysostome Quatremre de Quincy (1755-1849), archaeologist, 1821 Pierre-Henri Valenciennes (1750-1819), painter 12+ *Pierre-Franois-Lonard Fontaine (1762-1853), architect, 1821 *Charles Percier (1764-1838), architect, 1821 13 *Jean-Baptiste Biot (1774-1862), physician, 1820 Unidentified sitter 14+ *Anne-Louis Girodet de Roucy-Trioson (1767-1824), painter, 1822 Franois Baron Grard (1771-1837), painter 15 *Pierre-Simon Marquis de Laplace (1749-1827), cartographer, 1822 *Claude-Louis Comte Berthollet (1748-1822), chemist and academician, 1820 16 *Louis-Jacques Baron Thenard (1777-1857), chemist, 1820 *Ren-Juste Hay (1743-1822), mineralogist, 1820 17 *Antoine-Laurent de Jussieu (1748-1836), botanist, 1820 *Andr Thouin (1747-1824), botanist, 1822 18 *Franois-Joseph Bosio (1768-1845), sculptor, 1821 *Charles Dupaty (1771-1825), sculptor, 1822 19 *Bernard-Germain-Etienne de La Ville Comte de Lacepde (1756-1825), naturalist and writer, 1820 *Dsir Raoul-Rochette (1789-1854), archaeologist, 1821 20 *Louis-Nicolas-Philippe-Auguste Comte de Forbin (1777-1841), painter and archaeologist, director of the Louvre, 1821 *Comte Choiseul-Daillecourt (1782-1854), writer, no date 21 Three unidentified sitters 22 Jean-Baptiste Bory de Saint-Vincent (1780-1846), soldier and naturalist Blaisot (?) 23+ *Baron Portal (1742-1832), physician, 1820 24+ *Georges Chrtien-Lopold-Dagobert Baron Cuvier (1769-1832), naturalist and scientist, 1820 25 *Pierre-Alexandre Tardieu (1756-1844), painter, 1822 Romain Desse (1748-1828), lawyer and magistrate, lawyer of Louis XVI in 1793 26 *Trophime-Grard Marquis de Lally-Tollendal (1751-1830), politician, 1820 *Pierre-Marc-Gaston Duc de Levis (1746-1830), man of letters and politician, 1822 27 Jacques-Franois-Joseph Swebach-Desfontaines (1769-1823), painter Jean-Louis Demarne (1744-1829), painter 28 *Franois-Guillaume Andrieux (1759-1833), poet and playwright, 1820 *Abel-Franois Villemain (1790-1870), writer and politician, 1822 29 Louis Hersent (1777-1860), painter, depicted with his composition Daphnis et Chlo of 1817 30 Adrien-Marie Legendre (1752-1834), cartographer *Jean-Baptiste-Joseph Baron Fourier (1768-1830), cartographer, 1823 31 Antoine-Jean Saint Martin (dates unknown), orientalist Casimir Delavigne (1793-1843), poet and playwright 32 Jean-Victor Schnetz (1787-1870), painter Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot (1796-1875), painter 33 Douchain (dates unkown), architect (?) Alexandre Soumet (1788-1845), poet 34 Etienne-Stphane Vignes (active 19th c.), painter Guillaume Bodinier (1795-1872), painter 35 Charles-Philippe de Larivire (1798-1876), painter Florent-Fidle-Constant Bourgeois (1767-1836), painter and lithographer 36 Kouck (dates unknown) Charles-Edouard Isabelle (1800-?), architect 37 Dupont-Watteau (1756-1821), painter Joseph-Flix-Henri Auvray (1800-1833), painter 38 Lemoyne Saint Paul (1754-1873), sculptor Jean-Claude Naigeon (1753-1832), painter.

View additional info »
Victor Schnetz. (1787-1870) École française

Lot 216: Victor Schnetz. (1787-1870) École française

Description: Victor Schnetz. (1787-1870) École française   Huile sur toile: Jeunes italiennes cueillant un bouquet de fleurs. Signée: V. Schnetz. (anciennes restaurations). Voir illustration. Dimensions : 100 x 74

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 226: Jean-Victor SCHNETZ (1787-1870) - Trois dessins et

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 248: Attribué à Jean Victor SCHNETZ (1787 -1870) "Roi

Description: Attribué à Jean Victor SCHNETZ (1787 -1870) "Roi et jeune fille Lavis brun. Signé en bas à gauche D Schnetz. 28 x 21 cm Un grenadier à l'assaut Crayon noir, lavis gris et rehauts de blanc sur papier bleu. Porte... "

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 263: Jean Victor SCHNETZ (1787 - 1870) - Étude de femme

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 320: SCHNETZ, VICTOR (1787-1870)

Description: Etude de gantelet en fer tenant une epee Pierre noire, rehauts 5.5x8.1 in (14x20.5 cm) Cachet.

View additional info »
JEAN-VICTOR SCHNETZ (1787-1870)

Lot 882: JEAN-VICTOR SCHNETZ (1787-1870)

Description: Un couple au bainmine de plomb135 x 121 mm. (5 7/8 x 4 7/8 in.)

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 1104: Jean-Victor Schnetz (1787-1870) (attrib.), Schnetz

Description: Jean-Victor Schnetz (1787-1870) (attrib.), Schnetz war Schüler von Jacques-Louis David und wurde 1841 Nachfolger von Ingres Direktor der französischen Akademie, Bildnis eines bärtigen Herrn mit Strohhut sich auf einen Stab stützend, Öl/Lwd., unsign., min. ...

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 2172: SCHNETZ, VICTOR (1787-1870)

Description: Le dompteur drawing 6x2 inches (14x5 cm) signed (Lower Right).

View additional info »