WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now

To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »

Moritz "von" Schwind Auction Price Results

Moritz "von" Schwind (1804-1871)  Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Show Lots:
Next »
Schwind, Moritz von: Almanach von Radierungen

Lot 1623: Schwind, Moritz von: Almanach von Radierungen

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Schwind, Moritz v. Almanach von Radierungen. Mit erklärendem Text in Versen von E. Frhr von Feuchtersleben. Neu hrsg. von O. E. Deutsch. Mit 42 Radierungen und 4 Lichtdrucken von M. v. Schwind. 24 x 19 cm. OHpergt (geringfügig berieben). München 1920. Eins von 140 numer. Exemplaren der Vorzugsausgabe auf holländischem Büttenpapier. Gesamtauflage 500 Exemplare. Neuausgabe des "Rauch- und Trinkalmanachs", Druck der Radierungen von den verstählten Originalplatten.

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
Schwind, Moritz von: Aschenbrödel. Bilder-Cyclus.

Lot 1624: Schwind, Moritz von: Aschenbrödel. Bilder-Cyclus.

Description: Schwind, Moritz von. Aschenbrödel. Bilder-Cyclus. Mit erläuterndem Text von H. Luecke. 13 S. Mit 10 Bl. Holzschnitten nach Moritz von Schwind. 47 x 31,5 cm. OHlwd (etwas fleckig) mit ornamentaler Deckelillustration. Leipzig, Dürr, 1873. Rümann 2353. Erste Ausgabe dieses nach Schwindschen Vorlagen u. a. von Oertel, Roth und Zimmermann ausgearbeiteten Illustrationswerkes. - Etwas stockfleckig.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 1625: Schwind, Moritz von: Die schöne Melusine

Description: Schwind, Moritz von. Die schöne Melusine. Ein Cyclus von 11 Bildern. 2 Bl. Mit Holzstich-Titelvignette und 11 Tafeln mit mont. Photos von J. Albert nach M. v. Schwind. 34,5 x 47,5 cm. OHalbleinenmappe (etwas berieben, obere Ecke gestaucht) mit Vorderdeckelillustration. Stuttgart, P. Neff, (ca. 1882). Vgl. Rümann 2387 (Holzschnitt-Ausgabe). - Zu dem Münchner Hof- Photographen siehe Krichbaum, Lex. d. Fotografen, S. 11 f. Weigmann 500-510. - Ränder etwas lichtrandig.

View additional info »
Schwind, Moritz von, Maler (1804-1872). Eigenh.

Lot 3542: Schwind, Moritz von, Maler (1804-1872). Eigenh.

Description: Schwind, Moritz von, Maler (1804-1872). Eigenh. Brief mit Unterschrift. München, 2. Januar 1858. 4°. 1 S. An einen 'verehrten Freund'. 'Mit Ja oder Nein ist es nicht abgethan (...). Wenn von Holzschnitt die Rede ist, braucht man Zeichnungen, d. H. eine Uebersetzung für den Holzschnitt (...).'

View additional info »
Schwind, Moritz von: Familie von Rhomberg am Tisch versammelt

Lot 6427: Schwind, Moritz von: Familie von Rhomberg am Tisch versammelt

Description: Schwind, Moritz von: Familie von Rhomberg am Tisch versammeltFamilie von Rhomberg um den abendlichen Tisch versammelt, bei Mondschein. Bleistift, teils aquarelliert und mit farbigen Stiften übergangen. 29,9 x 26 cm.Nach Auskunft des Vorbesitzers soll es sich bei den Dargestellten um Mitglieder der Familie Rhomberg handeln. Vater und Sohn, J. A. und Hanno Rhomberg, waren teilweise in München tätig.

View additional info »
Schwind, Moritz von: Minerva umgeben von Genien

Lot 6428: Schwind, Moritz von: Minerva umgeben von Genien

Description: Schwind, Moritz von: Minerva umgeben von GenienMinerva umgeben von Genien in einer Nische, verso eine weitere Studie zu Minerva . Bleistift auf Velin. 27,2 x 18,8 cm. Am Unterrand von fremder Hand in Bleistift bez. "Skizze v. Prof. M v Schwind".Auf dem Untersatzpapier bez. "Geschenk von Prof. Julius Thäter".

View additional info »
Schwind, Moritz von: Junge Frau in einem Kleid

Lot 6429: Schwind, Moritz von: Junge Frau in einem Kleid

Description: Schwind, Moritz von: Junge Frau in einem KleidJunge Frau in einem Kleid, im Dreiviertelprofil nach rechts. Bleistift auf Bütten. 18,8 x 14,9 cm. Beigegeben sechs weitere Bleistiftzeichnungen: Peter Hess (2 Blatt, je signiert); J. Adam (2 Blatt); L. Hagen, Josef Petzl (signiert).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 1: SCHWIND VON, MORITZ (1804-1871)

Description: Drei Teufel Silhouette 6x4 inches (16x10 cm).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 2: SCHWIND VON, MORITZ (1804-1871)

Description: Funf Herren in Barockkostumen Silhouette 6x4 inches (16x10 cm).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 3: SCHWIND VON, MORITZ (1804-1871)

Description: Katze mit Katzchen, Botaniker Silhouette 4x6 inches (10x16 cm).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 8: Moritz von Schwind (1804-1871)

Description: sabina of steinbach sculpting the figure of 'synagogue' for the cathedral of strasbourg. Signed on the vase, lower right. Pen and brown ink over graphite, heightened with white, on green paper.289 by 283mm. This drawing is closely related to the fresco of the same subject in the stairwell of the Kunsthalle, Karlsruhe, which forms part of a larger, complex decorative scheme dating from 1843-44. Schwind repeated the composition a few years later in an oil painting, now in the National Gallery, Berlin, which differs from the present drawing and the fresco in details such as the bust on the shelf and the flowers in the foreground. The subject was clearly one that was important to Schwind, but it is not clear if the drawing was conceived as an independent work of art, or if it could have been the presentation drawing for the fresco.

View additional info »
MORITZ VON SCHWIND AUSTRIAN, 1804-1871

Lot 14: MORITZ VON SCHWIND AUSTRIAN, 1804-1871

Description: PROPERTY RESTITUTED TO THE HEIRS OF JOSEPH AND HERMINE HUPKADIE HOCHZEIT DES FIGARO: EIN ZYKLUS VON 30 FEDERZEICHNUNGEN (THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO: A CYCLE OF 30 DRAWINGS)each sheet: 25.5 by 36.5 cm., 10 by 14 1/4 in. (30)the final sheet signed and dated Maerz 1825; the frontispiece of the original album that originally held the drawings titled and dated Die Hochzeit des Figaro/1825 and inscribed Dieses Heft hatte der alte Beethoven/ in seiner letzten Krankheit bei/ sich. Nach seinem Tode bekam ich/ es erst wieder zurück./ Moritz von Schwind ('Old Beethoven had this book with him during his last illness: only after his death did I get get it back. Moritz Schwind' ) in the artist's handink on paperPROVENANCELudwig van Beethoven (until his death on 26 March, 1827)Moritz von SchwindMarie Baurnfeind (the artist's daughter)Joseph and Hermine Hupka, Vienna (acquired from the above; until 1939)Städtische Sammlungen, Vienna (1939)Restituted to the heirs of Hermine and Joseph Hupka in 2004LITERATUREAlois Trost, ed., Moritz von Schwind. Die Hochzeit des Figaro. 30 Lichtdrucktafeln nach den Originalzeichnungen, limited edition bound facsimile of the album, Vienna, 1904Otto Weigmann, ed., Schwind. Des Meisters Werke in 1265 Abbildungen (Klassiker der Kunst IX), Stuttgart and Leipzig, 1906, p. 44 (two sheets illustrated)Sophie Lillie, Was einmal war. Handbuch der enteigneten Kunstsammlungen Wiens, Vienna, 2003, pp. 524 & 526NOTEDepicting the double wedding of Figaro and Susanna, and Bartolo and Marcellina, Schwind's seminal early work is based on Act III of Mozart's famous opera, first performed in Vienna on 1 May 1786. On 22 December 1823 Schwind wrote in an unpublished letter to his friend Franz von Schober that he had been to the theatre to hear The Marriage of Figaro. 'The inventiveness and the music, though I already knew them a little, astonished me. How compelling and true both are!' On 2 April 1825 he wrote, again to Schober, 'I have just completed a long wedding procession, depicting over thirty pages much that is both serious and fun. The wedding couples are Figaro and Susanna and Bartolo and Marcellina, and the Count and Countess [Almaviva] are also present. Ahead go musicians, dancers, soldiers, servants, country folk, pages, and so on. Drawing up the rear are guests and masked figures: allegories from [Friedrich Schlegel's] Lucinda, Papageno in love, the Four Seasons, then a page with various figures, who form the rearguard, and finally Cherubin and the sweet Barbarina together in a bower. There are over one hundred figures in all, between three and four per page. The paper is very fine, the plumes have often caused me grief. I am very curious to know what you think. I think that there are some good parts and the whole something very new.'Not only did Schwind himself regard the finished album as a great success and important work, it was also admired by friends and contemporaries. In a letter to Franz Schubert of 25 July 1823 Schwind wrote: 'I don't know if I told you, I have been to see [Franz] Grillparzer [the Austrian playwright]. He very much liked my 'Marriage' and assured me that he would still remember every figure after ten years...That he regarded 'The Marriage of Figaro' as I do was for me a small triumph.' And, as Schwind's inscription on the frontispiece attests, it was in the possession of Ludwig van Beethoven until the latter's death in 1827, before reverting to Schwind.Schwind's imaginary interpretation of the wedding procession is based only loosely on Lorenzo Da Ponte's libretto. It transcends the time in which the story is set, introducing a host of individuals ranging from allegorical figures, dancers, and musicians to diverse opera characters and fantastical masked faces. Among those recognisable in the procession are Don Giovanni, Papageno and Papagena from The Magic Flute, and the Graf von Gleichen from Schubert's unfinished opera, not to mention Schwind's own self-portrait on the nineteenth sheet. The costumes too have been historicised, the whole procession having a strong element of Renaissance pageantry about it. Schwind greatly admired Albrecht Dürer, in particular his Triumphal Procession commissioned by Emperor Maximilian I, a likely inspiration for the present work.Following Schwind's death, the album remained in the artist's family who, to commemorate the centenary of Schwind's birth in 1904, gave permission for all thirty sheets to be published as a limited edition commemorative album. A few years later, the original was acquired by Joseph Hupka, Professor of business law at the University of Vienna and an avid collector and patron. Hupka and his wife Hermine were at the heart of literary and artistic circles in Vienna, counting among their close acquaintances the composers Iganz Brüll and Johannes Brahms, the writers Felix Salten and Hugo von Hofmannsthal, and the painter Ferdinand Schmutzer. Following the Austrian Anschluss in 1938, the Hupkas' extensive art collection was confiscated and broken up, the album appropriated by Vienna's museums authority. Hupka and his wife lost their lives in the Theresienstadt concentration camp. Through the efforts of Vienna-based lawyers Dr Hans Spohn and Dr Andreas Nödl the album was finally restituted to Joseph and Hermine Hupka's heirs in 2004. It is fitting that the album should reach the market in the 250th year of Mozart's death.Captions for the individual images:1. An outrider2. The trumpeters3. Two pipers and a horn player4. Two fidlers and a cellist5. The dancers6. Dancing couples7. Don Curzio, the Lawyer, with a copy of Il Diretto Feudale8. Four soldiers9. Four servants10. Standardbearer and bridesmaids 11. Servants12. Mandolin player and bridesmaids13. The ringbearers14. Figaro and Susanna15. Bartolo and Marcellina16. The standardbearers17. Count and Countess Almaviva18. Guests of honour19. Guests, including (far right) a self-portrait of Moritz von Schwind20. Hornblowers and a goatdrawn chariot with masked putti21. The wreathbearer22. The Allegory of Impudence from Schlegel's Lucinda23. Guests of honour24. The Graf von Gleichen25. Lamp-bearing putti and two couples26. Papageno and Papagena27. Don Giovanni28. The Four Seasons29. The following crowd30. Cherubino and Barbarina

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 29: SCHWIND VON, MORITZ (1804-1871)

Description: Portrait of Lanzendorf, 1842 Pencil/paper 7x5 inches (18x13 cm) signed & dated 12.3.1842.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 35: SCHWIND, Moritz von (1804-1871, Austrian)

Description: Ein Entwurf fur DAs Marchen von den Sieben Raben, pencil col chks paper on board Works on paper (35x78in).

View additional info »
Mortiz Von Schwind (Austrian, 1804-1871)

Lot 69: Mortiz Von Schwind (Austrian, 1804-1871)

Description: An allegorical representation of one of the tributaries of the Rhine,black chalk and wash, six sheets laid on canvas, 28 7/8 x 42 1/2 in. (73.5 x 108)

View additional info »
f - MORITZ VON SCHWIND, AUSTRIAN 1804-1871

Lot 116: f - MORITZ VON SCHWIND, AUSTRIAN 1804-1871

Description: oil on canvas

View additional info »
Schwind, Moritz von 1804 - 1871 Siesta einer chinesischen Familie

Lot 121: Schwind, Moritz von 1804 - 1871 Siesta einer chinesischen Familie

Description: Schwind, Moritz von 1804 - 1871 Siesta einer chinesischen Familie Pencil on thin laid paper 1820 On the reverse lower left inscribed in pencil: D[el.?] Schwind 5 5/8 x 8 in.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 132: SCHWIND, Moritz von (1804-1871, Austrian)

Description: Wood nymph, s. Oil Painting (16x22in).

View additional info »
Moritz von Schwind

Lot 147: Moritz von Schwind

Description: (Vienna 1804-1871 Munich) Portrait of a young girl with a wreath of flowers in her hair, pencil on paper, 22 x 17.5 cm, lightly fixed to support, stained, framed, (GL)According to Dr. Siegmar Holsten, Stuttgart, the drawing is an early work dating from 1822/23, when the artist studiet at the Academy. It is comparable to the drawings "Dream of the Knight" (1822) and "Saint Hildegard of Schönau" (1823). In this context we would also like to point to the anniversary exhibition Moritz von Schwind, Von der Idee zum Meisterwerk in the Oberes Belvedere in Vienna until September 26.

View additional info »
Moritz von Schwind

Lot 148: Moritz von Schwind

Description: (Vienna 1804-1871 Munich) Designs for the decoration of the Vienna Opera, two small, highly finished spandrel designs, probably used as cartons, pen and black ink, watercolour, on paper, approx. 27 x 22.7 cm each, lightly fixed to supports, holes due to the mounting of the cartons, mounted and framed, (GL)The present designs were most likely drawn in 1866/67, when Schwind executed the frescoes in the loggia of the Vienna Opera. In a meeting of the building commission on January 5th, 1864 Schwind had been commissioned with the decoration, which he was supposed to base on Mozart's Magic Flute. The artist designed both the lunettes and the spandrels. See Wien Museum, Graphische Sammlung, Inv. Nr. 16.839/17 and compare also Sigmar Holsten, Moritz von Schwind, Meister der Spätromatik, pp. 232-233, fig. 418.Provenance: According to a paper label on the reverse the drawing comes from the collection of the Prince of Liechtenstein.

View additional info »
Moritz von Schwind (Vienna 1804-1871 Munich)

Lot 152: Moritz von Schwind (Vienna 1804-1871 Munich)

Description: Four nymphs tying Pan to a tree signed and dated 'M Schwind i85i' black chalk, pen and brown and grey ink, watercolor, watermark J. Honig & Zoonen 8 1/2 x 14 in. (215 x 359 mm.)

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 164: Moritz von Schwind (1804-1871)

Description: Four studies for Die Sch”ne Melusine ; and A self-portrait painting the Melusine cycle in a rotunda black chalk (1,2 and 4), pen and brown ink (3 and 5), watermark fragmentary F (5) 241/4 x 81/4 in. (338 x 209 mm.) and smaller (5) PROVENANCE Purchased at Karl & Faber, Munich, June 1958, Auktion 64, lot 398. NOTES These studies for Die Sch”ne Melusine were made in preparation for Schwind's circular cycle, dated 1867-8, recorded in seven large watercolours in the Graphische Sammlung of the ™sterreichische Galerie, Vienna, Siegmar Holsten et al., Moritz von Schwind, Meister der Sp„tromantik, exhib. cat., Karlsruhe, Staatlichen Kunsthalle, and elsewhere, 1996-7, no. 454. Schwind evolved his designs for the cycle in a sketchbook of 1864-68 in the Albertina, Vienna, in which he simultaneously develops his ideas both for Melusine and for his famous frescoes illustrating Die Zauberfl”te for the loggia of the Opera House in Vienna, S. Holsten, op. cit., no. 403. The Melusine cycle may have been intended for the inner frieze of a rotunda built on the shore of the Starnberger See, outside Munich, which is the subject of Schwind's Self-portrait painting the Melusine cycle in a rotunda, part of the present lot. A more finished version of this composition, dated 1869, was formerly in the collection of Max Schreiber, Esslingen, O. Weigmann, Schwind, Des Meisters Werke, Stuttgart and Leipzig, 1906, p. XLIII, illustrated.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 183: Attibuted to Moritz Von Schwind (Austrian, 1804-1871)

Description: Portrait of D. Heinemann dated '1839' (upper right) pencil on paper 41/4 x 61/4 in. (10.8 x 16 cm.).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 184: Moritz Ludwig von Schwind (Austrian, 1804-99)

Description: CAROLINE HETZENECKER IN THE ROLE OF IPHIGENIA: COSTUME DESIGN numbered 29 twice and 86 and stamped with the collector's stamp Omnia Cuis (?) Deo on the verso, pencil heightened with white and gold on brown paper. 16¼ by 9¼in. 41.3 by 23.5cm. Provenance: Arnold Otto Meyer; Walter Brandt; Shepherd Gallery, New York Literature: Shepherd Gallery, Fifty German Nineteenth Century Drawings and Watercolors, 1983, cat. no. 28, illustrated.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 211: Moritz von SCHWIND

Description: Moritz von SCHWIND

View additional info »
f - * MORITZ LUDWIG VON SCHWIND VIENNA 1804 - 1871 MUNICH

Lot 222: f - * MORITZ LUDWIG VON SCHWIND VIENNA 1804 - 1871 MUNICH

Description: black lead on light blue paper

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 273: SCHWIND, Moritz von (1804-1871, Austrian)

Description: Sketch for Giacomo Meyerbeer: The Huguenots, W/C pen pencil executed c.1865 Works on paper (5x6in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 290: SCHWIND von, Moritz (1804-1871)

Description: Rubezahl, c.1831 Oil/metal 92,5 x 53,1 inches (235.0 x 135.0cm) left Illustrated.

View additional info »
Schwind Moritz von, Wien 1804  -  München 1871   St. Andrew

Lot 334: Schwind Moritz von, Wien 1804 - München 1871 St. Andrew

Description: Schwind Moritz von, Wien 1804 - München 1871 St. Andrew Pencil, charcoal a. watercolour, 133 x 37 cm, on the backing wood panel stock label of the collection Arnold Otto Meyer, min. dam., fraemd under glass. - Prov.: Collection Arnold Otto Meyer, Hamburg, stock no. 205; Auction House Boerner, Leipzig, auction CXXIII, 16.-18.3.1914, lot no. 102; thence by descent in a Hamburg collection. A. O. Meyer owned one of the largest Schwind collections of the early 20th cent. - The drawing is from a series of designs for church windows in Landshut, Bavaria, probably made in 1853. The artist made inconspicuous pencil notes concerning the colouring in the drawing. - Cf. the designs for other apostles and Maria in Otto Weigmann: Schwind, 1906, p. 313, with ill.

View additional info »
SCHWIND, MORITZ VON 1804 Wien - München 1871

Lot 353: SCHWIND, MORITZ VON 1804 Wien - München 1871

Description: SCHWIND, MORITZ VON 1804 Wien - München 1871 (nach) Heinrich und Kunigunde Öl auf Leinwand, 115 cm x 92 cm, min. Farbverluste, Rahmen.

View additional info »
MORITZ VON SCHWIND Wien 1804 - 1871 München

Lot 356: MORITZ VON SCHWIND Wien 1804 - 1871 München

Description: MORITZ VON SCHWIND Wien 1804 - 1871 München "Melusine. Figurenstudie, vermutlich zu der Szene "Eidbruch" aus dem Zyklus "Die schöne Melusine". Zeichnung in grauer und weißer Kreide um 1868. Vgl. Weigmann, Klassiker der Kunst, S. 499 und Haack, Künstler-Monographien (Hrsg. H. Knackfuß), 4. Aufl. 1913, Abb. 171 (Aquarell/Entwurf zu der Wiener Bilderfolge 1868/69). - Verso mit dem Stempel "Aus M. von Schwinds Nachlass / Anna Rumpf geb. Demmer" (nicht bei Lugt) und auf der ehemaligen Rahmenrückwand mit appliziertem, handschriftlich bezeichneten Kartonstreifen: "Prov.: A Rumpf geb. Denner [sic!] (Urenkelin Schwinds) --- M. v. Schwind. ,Melusine´". Auf graubeigem Vélin. 37,9 x 39,3 cm. Minimal fleckig, im Passepartoutausschnitt schwach gebräunt sowie Ränder mit schmalen Papierstreifen hinterlegt. [ms]"

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 372: Moritz von Schwind. 1804 Wien - 1871 Pöcking.

Description: Moritz von Schwind. 1804 Wien - 1871 Pöcking. Monogr. und zugeschr. Mittelalterliches Schlachtengetümmel vor Burghintergrund und Stadt. Im Vordergrund Landsknecht und Spielleute. Vermutlich historisierende Darstellung einer Schlacht des Königs Rudolf von Habsburg (1273-1291). Öl/Lwd. 76 x 61 cm. R Provenienz: süddeutsche Privatsammlung. Rgb.* Limit price: 2800 Euro

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 381: SCHWIND VON, MORITZ (1804-1871)

Description: Abschied im Morgengrauen, 1827c. Lithograph 13x8 inches (32.3x21.2 cm).

View additional info »
MORITZ VON SCHWIND Wien 1804 - 1871 München Noah

Lot 399: MORITZ VON SCHWIND Wien 1804 - 1871 München Noah

Description: MORITZ VON SCHWIND Wien 1804 - 1871 München Noah erfindet den Wein. Stellenweise in Grau lavierte Bleistift- und Federzeichnung in Sepia. Verso zwei Bleistiftskizzen: Zwei Umhangfalten. Verso und auf der Unterlage mit diversen Sammlervermerken bezeichnet. Auf chamoisfarbenem "C & I Honig"-Velin. 23 x 36,7 cm. Am Oberrand auf alte Unterlage montiert. Mit geglätteter horizontaler Knickfalte und im unteren Bildteil mit vereinzelten winzigen braunen Flecken. Die vorliegende Arbeit ist eine für Schwind typische Federzeichnung in feiner Linienführung über einer schwungvollen Bleistiftzeichnung, das den Einfluß der Nazarener und seines Lehrers Ludwig Ferdinand Schnorr von Carolsfeld erkennen läßt. Mit dem Sammlervermerk über den Erwerb bei Gilhofer und Ranschburg, Wien 1910 und bei Schwarz 1918 auf dem Passepartout. Provenienz: Sammlungen W. Koenig, Wien und A. Freiherr von Lanna, Wien (Lugt 2653 b und 2773). [sg]

View additional info »
MORITZ VON SCHWIND Wien 1804 - 1871 München Bilder

Lot 416: MORITZ VON SCHWIND Wien 1804 - 1871 München Bilder

Description: MORITZ VON SCHWIND Wien 1804 - 1871 München Bilder aus dem Leben der heiligen Elisabeth. Wandgemälde auf der Wartburg. Vollständige Folge von 6 Bll. kolorierten Kupferstichen von Theodor Langer nach den 1855 entstandenen Fresken Moritz von Schwinds und dem Titelblatt. Leipzig, Georg Wigand, (1856). Folio. Lose Bll. Rümann 2356. Vgl. Weigmann S. 342-347. - Sämtlich mit ornamentaler Bordüre und Spruchband in der Platte. Auf kräftigem chamoisfarbenen Vélin. Je 34,5 x 27,2 cm. Breite Ränder schwach fleckig. [ms]

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 466: SCHWIND von, Moritz (1804-1871)

Description: Im Walde (des Knaben Wunderhorn), 1843 Pencil & sepia, watercolour 11,4 x 9,1 inches (29.0 x 23.0cm) Signed Illustrated.

View additional info »
MORITZ VON SCHWIND Wien 1804 - 1871 München Siesta

Lot 506: MORITZ VON SCHWIND Wien 1804 - 1871 München Siesta

Description: MORITZ VON SCHWIND Wien 1804 - 1871 München Siesta in einer chinesischen Familie. Seitenverkehrte Variante und nicht vollständig ausgeführte Zeichnung zu dem gleichnamigen Oelgemälde um 1860. Rotgehöhte Bleistiftzeichnung. Vgl. Weigmann, Klass. der Kunst, S. 426 rechts. - Stellenweise gegriffelt und verso geschwärzt. Auf leichtem chamoisfarbenen Bütten. 14 x ca. 20,5 cm. Schwach fleckig. Kleine Läsuren meist hinterlegt. [ms] geschätzter Preis: 280,00 EUR

View additional info »
MORITZ VON SCHWIND Wien 1804 - 1871 München Der

Lot 508: MORITZ VON SCHWIND Wien 1804 - 1871 München Der

Description: MORITZ VON SCHWIND Wien 1804 - 1871 München Der erste Spatenstich. In Graubraun lavierte Tuschfederzeichnung über Bleistift. Vgl. Weigmann, Schwind. Des Meisters Gemälde, 1906, S. 454, links. - Von fremder Hand bezeichnet. Auf kräftigem bräunlichen Vélin. 31,6 x 28,3 cm. Leicht gebräunt und vereinzelt fleckig. Linker Rand und Oberrand gering unregelmäßig beschnitten sowie verso mit Kleberesten. Laut Weigmann gehört die Arbeit zu einer Folge "Zeichnungen ad personas", die Schwind in einem undatierten Brief an seinen Freund Bauernfeld erwähnt. Zum Motiv schreibt Weigmann: "Die Darstellung ist nicht ganz klar. Ein Fürst nimmt von einem Hörigen als Zeichen der Unterwürfigkeit eine erste Scholle entgegen" (a.o.O., S. 556). [bg]

View additional info »

Lot 509: MORITZ VON SCHWIND Wien 1804 - 1871 München

Description: MORITZ VON SCHWIND Wien 1804 - 1871 München Doppelflöte spielender Kentaur und Nymphe mit Harfe. Nicht vollständig ausgeführte, zarte Bleistiftzeichnung. - Bezeichnet "...centaurus...trägt Figur". Am rechten Rand mit Fragment einer alten Bezeichnung in brauner Feder. Auf leichtem chamoisfarbenen Vélin. Darstellung: 17,5 x 32 cm. Im Passepartoutausschnitt gering gebräunt und vereinzelt stockfleckig. Mit kleinen Knickspuren und Randläsuren. [bg]

View additional info »

Lot 510: MORITZ VON SCHWIND Wien 1804 - 1871 München Der

Description: MORITZ VON SCHWIND Wien 1804 - 1871 München Der Falkensteiner Ritt. Radierung mit reicher figürlicher Umrahmung von A. W. Göbel nach einem um 1843/44 entstandenen Gemälde bzw. einer Zeichnung von M. von Schwind, um 1850. Vgl. Weigmann, S. 217 (Gemälde) bzw. S. 521 (Entwurf für Umrahmung). - Mit den Namenszügen der Künstler, Titel und Bezeichnung "Der Frankfurter Kunstverein seinen Mitgliedern für das Jahr 1850" in der Platte. Auf kräftigem Vélin. Darstellung: 50 x 38 cm. Unter Verlust des Plattenrandes beschnitten. Im Passepartoutausschnitt gering gebräunt, leicht fleckig sowie mit hinterlegten Randeinrissen. [bg]

View additional info »
Moritz von Schwind (Austrian, 1804-1871)

Lot 527: Moritz von Schwind (Austrian, 1804-1871)

Description: Elegant figures giving almsoil on canvas28 x 57 in. (71.1 x 144.8 cm.)

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 611: MORITZ VON SCHWIND Wien 1804 - 1871 München

Description: Kalender-Bilder I-IV. Vollständiger Folge der 12 Monatsdarstellungen mit zugehörigem Sternzeichen. 3 gefaltete Bögen mit insges. 12 Holzschnitten 1842. Weigmann, Schwind. Des Meisters Werke, 1906, S. 212-215. Th.-B. XXX, S. 386. Februar-Darstellung mit dem Datum "1834" im Stock. Sämtlich mit gedrucktem Monatsnamen und Seitenzahl. Auf chamoisfarbenem Velin. Je ca. 7,5 x 15 cm. Auf der vollen Buchseite (4o). Teils leicht gebräunt. Meist minimal bis leicht fleckig, mit Knickspuren und winzigen Randläsuren. Erschienen im "Volkskalender für das Jahr 1844". Estimation: 220 Euro

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 730: SCHWIND, Moritz von (1804-1871, Austrian)

Description: Water nymph with centaur, s. pencil W/C Works on paper (9x6in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 770: Schwind, Moritz von (Umkreis)

Description: Wien 1804 - Niederpöcking 1871

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 794: Schwind, Moritz von (Wien 1804 - 1871 München).

Description: Schwind, Moritz von (Wien 1804 - 1871 München). Königin der Nacht. Um 1865. Skizze zum Fresko für die Loggia des Wiener Opernhauses. Verso: Lorbeerbekränzte Frau, einen Kranz (?) haltend, von Amoretten und kniender Frau umgeben

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 818: Schwind, Moritz von (Wien 1804 - 1871 München).

Description: Schwind, Moritz von (Wien 1804 - 1871 München). Gewandfigur mit Kopftuch, Stab (?) und Kranz in den Händen haltend

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 819: Schwind, Moritz von (Wien 1804 - 1871 München).

Description: Schwind, Moritz von (Wien 1804 - 1871 München). Der Weihekuss der Hl. Cäcilie. Um 1849. Bleistift auf gelblichem Karton. Rechts unten monogrammiert M v Sch. 21,7 x 14,2 cm.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 820: SCHWIND von, Moritz (1804-1871)

Description: Bildnis einer jungen Frau im Profil nach links, c.1860 Black chalk & pencil 112,2 x 80,7 inches (285.0 x 205.0cm) Illustrated.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 1072: SCHWIND von, Moritz (1804-1871)

Description: Studie eines sitzenden Mannes, 1829 Pencil 10,6 x 8,3 inches (27.0 x 21.0cm).

View additional info »
The magical forest.

Lot 1150: The magical forest.

Description: Young wood gatherer by a draw well, listening to the sounds of the forest. Pencil on paper. Cladded on cardboard. 58 x 44,5cm. Framed.

View additional info »
1
2
Next »