WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Yang Shaobin (1963-)

Aliases: Shaobin Yang; Shao-pin Yang

Professions: Painter

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • YANG SHAOBIN

  • YANG SHAOBIN

  • Yang Shaobin , B. 1963 Trinity oil on canvas

  • YANG SHAOBIN

Yang Shaobin Biography

Yang Shao Bin was born in 1963 in Tangshan, Heibei Province, China. In 1983 he graduated from the Polytechnical University, Hebei, and in 1991 he moved to the artist village at Yuanmingyuan, Beijing. Finally, in 1995 he settled at Tonxian, a suburb of Beijing.Yang's work has been exhibited in a wide variety of solo and group exhibitions at numerous international galleries and museums. His works are also included in many prestigious private collections including those of the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art (USA), Modern Art Center (Milano, Italy), Graz Museum (Austria), Raum fur kunst und Musik Dusseldorf (Germany), and the Cartier foundation (France).Yang Shaobin is one of China's most famous Contemporary Oil Painters. Together with Fang Lijun And Yue Minjun he is a leading figure in the movement known as Cynical Realism. He belongs to the generation which represents the roots of Chinese experimental art. (Courtesy of Contemporary Chinese Art-Artist)

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Yang Shaobin Sold at AuctionView all Yang Shaobin Sold at Auction

Back to the Top

Need Full Access to Our Artist Database?

Log in or subscribe for access to: artist alerts, price estimate, auction house name, auction title, location & date, and more...

Subscribe Now