WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Peter Christian Skovgaard (1817-1875)

Aliases: Peter Christian Thamsen Skovgaard

Professions: Painter

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • PETER CHRISTIAN SKOVGAARD

  • PETER CHRISTIAN SKOVGAARD DANISH, 1817-1875

  • PETER CHRISTIAN THAMSEN SKOVGAARD, OIL ON WOOD

  • PETER CHRISTIAN THAMSEN SKOVGAARD, OIL ON WOOD

Peter Christian Skovgaard Biography

(born Hammershus, Denmark, 4 April 1817; died Copenhagen, Denmark 13 April 1875) Danish painter. Part of a Danish national romanticism movement that took place during the mid 19th century, Peter Skovgaard learned painting from his mother and went on to study at the Kunstakademi in Copenhagen when he was 15. Influenced by art historian N.L. Hoyen and poet N.F.S. Grundtvig and working with fellow artist Lundbye, Skovgaard painted landscapes that were characteristically Danish in nature, capturing the Danish countryside at its ideal. His landscapes that celebrated Denmark caught the eye of King Christian VIII who bought a painting from him. From 1831-45 he studied at the Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts under the tutelage of J.L. Lund. Although he traveled to Italy from 1854-5, his style remained uniquely Danish except for the fact that during this decade his paintings take on more grandiose and dramatic airs. In 2001 Scovgaard was featured in the exhibit Two Golden Ages: Masterpieces of Dutch and Danish Painting at the Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Peter Christian Skovgaard Sold at AuctionView all Peter Christian Skovgaard Sold at Auction

  • Peter Christian T. Skovgaard (1817-1875), Peter Christian Skovgaard, Click for value View Details
  • PETER CHRISTIAN SKOVGAARD (RINGSTED, Peter Christian Skovgaard, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top

Need Full Access to Our Artist Database?

Log in or subscribe for access to: artist alerts, price estimate, auction house name, auction title, location & date, and more...

Subscribe Now