Will Sohl Auction Price Results

Will Sohl (1906-1969)  Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Sort by:
Lots with images first
Show Lots:
Per page:
Per page:
Will Sohl (1906-1969), Water Lilies, Watercolor, 1967

Estimate: €200 - €260

Description: Watercolor on paperGermany, 1967Will Sohl (1906-1969) – German painter, draftsman and graphic artistSigned ‘Will Sohl’ and dated ‘8.VI.67’ lower left in pencil Various inscriptions in pencil on the reverse, including ‘Will Sohl Eigentum 6. Seerosen’Sheet dimensions: 70.3 x 43.9 cmDetail of a still life of flower, comprised of water lilies on a pond in Expressionist interpretation; Will Sohl is also known as a watercolorist of the 20th century for his oratorical color selectionCondition:The sheet is slightly creased due to the condition of the watercolor technique. There is a tear of c. 1.2 cm length in the upper right edge. The reverse with remains of a former mount. The watercolor is in overall very good visual impression. The dimensions of the sheet are 70.3 x 43.9 cm.Will Sohl (1906-1969)Will Sohl was born in Ludwigshafen. After studying at the Academy in Düsseldorf as a master student of Heinrich Nauen from 1925 to 1928, he traveled to the Middle East, Holland, Belgium, France, Switzerland, Italy and to the Baltic States. He often painted on the North Sea island Sylt. Besides figural, landscape and flower paintings he also created designs for mosaics and glass paintings. Otto Bartning repeatedly consulted Sohl for the decoration of his buildings. As a member of the ‘Palatine Secession’ (= Pfälzische Sezession) repeatedly exhibited at the German art associations as well as at the Hamburger Kunsthalle. Will Sohl passed away in Heidelberg in 1969. (tm)  Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

View additional info
  Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
Will Sohl (1906-1969)

Estimate: €100 - €170

Description: Will Sohl (1906-1969): Frauenbildnis mit aufgestütztem Arm (1987). Signed. With few traces of use. Measures: 65,7 × 50,3 cm. Will Sohl (1906-1969): Frauenbildnis mit aufgestütztem Arm. Signiert. Verso an der oberen Blattkante lose auf Unterlagenkarton. Mit Gebrauchsspuren (Blattdellen und Knicklein an den Blatträndern, Risslein an der rechten Blattkante). Bleistift und Kreidezeichnung auf starkem Papier. Measures: 65,7 × 50,3 cm.

View additional info
WILL SOHL (American, 1906-1969). FLORAL STILL LIFE, signed lower left. Pastel.

Estimate: $400 - $500

Description: WILL SOHL (American, 1906-1969). FLORAL STILL LIFE, signed lower left. Pastel - Framed, sight: 26 in. x 19 1/4 in.

View additional info
Will Sohl, Im Boot, 1937

Estimate: €7,000 - €8,000

Description: Signed and dated 'Will Sohl 1937' in black lower left. Titled 'Im Boot' verso on a stretcher label. We would like to thank Pieter Sohl, Heidelberg, for the confirmatory information.

Condition Report: Some craqueleur, primarily in the left part of the painting.

View additional info
Will Sohl - Anemonen.

Estimate: €500 - €600

Description: Aquarell auf festem Velin. 1941. Ca. 66,5 : 51,5 cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts. Provenienz:∆Privatsammlung, Süddeutschland. Randbereich knittrig und minimal gestaucht. Ränder mit vereinzelten Einrissen (einer hinterlegt) und minimal unregelmäßig. Sonst in guter und farbfrischer Erhaltung.

View additional info
WILL SOHL, Ludwigshafen 1906 - 1969 Heidelberg:   Seerosenteich.

Estimate: €400 - €600

Description: WILL SOHL Ludwigshafen 1906 - 1969 Heidelberg Seerosenteich. Oel auf Preßspan 1959. Signiert und datiert „7. VII. 59“. Ca. 96 x 120 cm. Den Garten seines Hauses in Heidelberg-Ziegelhausen verwendete Sohl häufig als Motiv. „In den fünfziger Jahren hatten diese Blumenbilder zunehmend die Form teppichartig-ornamentaler Kompositionen mit viel Zeichnung und dunklem Farbklang angenommen“ (Ausst.-Kat. des Kurpfälzischen Museum im Ottheinrichsbau des Heidelberger Schlosses, Heidelberg 1970, S. 26). Gerahmt. [bg]

View additional info
WILL SOHL, Ludwigshafen 1906 - 1969 Heidelberg:   Marokkanische Frau mit Kind, auf einem Esel reitend.

Estimate: €260 - €320

Description: WILL SOHL Ludwigshafen 1906 - 1969 Heidelberg Marokkanische Frau mit Kind, auf einem Esel reitend. Oel auf Preßspan. 1964/65. Signiert und datiert „VII 64/X 65“. Ca. 139 x 73 cm. Sohl unternahm zahlreiche Studienreisen, so auch in den Orient. Er schuf in Anlehnung an Aquarellskizzen größere und kleinere Figurenbilder in Oel und Tempera, häufig in expressiver Farbgebung. Gerahmt. [bg]

View additional info
WILL SOHL, Ludwigshafen 1906 - 1969 Heidelberg:   Mohnbeet.

Estimate: €800 - €980

Description: WILL SOHL Ludwigshafen 1906 - 1969 Heidelberg Mohnbeet. Aquarell 1938. Signiert und datiert. Auf Bütten. 50 x 65,2 cm. Mit kleinen Randeinrissen unter Blende montiert. [ms]

View additional info
WILL SOHL, Ludwigshafen 1906 - 1969 Heidelberg:   Dorf im Tessin.

Estimate: €300 - €450

Description: WILL SOHL Ludwigshafen 1906 - 1969 Heidelberg Dorf im Tessin. Aquarell 1967. Signiert und datiert. Auf Vélin. 49,8 x 71,5 cm. Bis zur Darstellung beschnitten (am Unterand unter Verlust einer Bezeichnung). Unter Passepartout montiert. [bg]

View additional info
WILL SOHL, Ludwigshafen 1906 - 1969 Heidelberg: „Muschelreste am Strand“.

Estimate: €450 - €580

Description: WILL SOHLLudwigshafen 1906 - 1969 Heidelberg„Muschelreste am Strand“.Oel auf Press-Span.Signiert. Verso nochmals signiert, zweifach betitelt und bezeichnet. 50,2 x 72,8 cm. In kräftigen Farbtönen gehaltene, surrealistisch anmutende Komposition. Gerahmt. [bg]

View additional info
WILL SOHL, Ludwigshafen 1906 - 1969 Heidelberg: Abgetakelte Fischerboote am Strand von Sylt.

Estimate: €800 - €1,200

Description: WILL SOHLLudwigshafen 1906 - 1969 HeidelbergAbgetakelte Fischerboote am Strand von Sylt.Aquarell mit Bleistift 1937.Signiert und datiert. Auf Vélin. 55,5 x 67 cm. Ränder hinterklebt. [bg]

View additional info
WILL SOHL, Ludwigshafen 1906 - 1969 Heidelberg: Schleppkähne am Quai.

Estimate: €350 - €480

Description: WILL SOHLLudwigshafen 1906 - 1969 HeidelbergSchleppkähne am Quai.Mischtechnik mit Aquarell.Signiert und undeutlich datiert „30“ (?). Verso mit Aquarell: Variante desselben Motivs. Auf Karton. 19,2 x 24 cm (Darstellung). Unter Passepartout montiert. [bg]

View additional info
WILL SOHL, Ludwigshafen 1906 - 1969 Heidelberg: Frau im Sessel.

Estimate: €160 - €240

Description: WILL SOHLLudwigshafen 1906 - 1969 HeidelbergFrau im Sessel.Tuschfederzeichnung 1949.Signiert und datiert. Auf leichtem chamoisfarbenem Bütten. 62,6 x 48 cm. Ränder mit vereinzelten winzigen Stockflecken, einem kurzen restauriertem Einriss und zwei winzigen Papierfehlstellen. Randbereich mit geglätteten Knick- und Knitterfalten. [bg]

View additional info
Fischerboote im Hafen.

Estimate: €400 - €480

Description: Signiert. Verso auf dem Spannrahmen bezeichnet "Herrn Sohl Schubertstr. 57". 56 x 70 cm. Gering wellig und etwas gegilbt. Gerahmt. [bg]

View additional info
Freudenmädchen.

Estimate: €200 - €250

Description: Signiert, datiert, ortsbezeichnet "Düsseldorf" und bezeichnet. Auf strukturiertem Vélin. 40 x 27,5 cm. Am Oberrand teils unter Passepartoutblende montiert. Stellenweise schwach gebräunt. Untere linke Ecke mit Fehlstelle bzw. Ecken verso mit Kleberesten. [bg]

View additional info
Auf der Rennbahn.

Estimate: €200 - €250

Description: Signiert und datiert. Auf Vélin. 33,5 x 44,5 cm. An den oberen Ecken unter Passepartoutblende montiert. Gering angestaubt. [bg]

View additional info

Estimate: €200 - €280

Description: Signiert und datiert. Verso betitelt und bezeichnet "(4) Sylt im Mondlicht" sowie mit dem Künstleradress-Stempel. Auf chamoisfarbenem strukturiertem Vélin. 47,5 x 61 cm. Etwas gebräunt. Ränder gering wellig und teils bestoßen. [bg]

View additional info
Südliche Landschaft mit Eulen vor einem exotischen Gewächs.

Estimate: €300 - €380

Description: Signiert und datiert. Auf Bütten. 46,5 x 32 cm. Ränder teils auf Unterlage montiert sowie stellenweise unregelmäßig. [bg]

View additional info
Fliegender Kolibri.

Estimate: €300 - €360

Description: Signiert und datiert "23. III. 66". Auf kräftigem Vélin. 25 x 36,5 cm. An den Rändern teils auf Unterlage montiert. [bg]

View additional info
Trabrennen.

Estimate: €200 - €250

Description: Signiert. 13,5 x 25,5 cm (Darstellung; Blatt: 29,5 x 40 cm). Verso mit dem oberen Teil einer Bleistiftzeichnung: Mutter, ihr Kind säugend. Gering stockfleckig. [bg]

View additional info
Will Sohl, Dünen auf Sylt

Estimate: €400 - €600

Description: Blick über spärlich bewachsene Dünen auf die Nordsee, unter leicht bewölktem Himmel, ruhige, in der Farbwahl ausgewogene Zeichnung, Pastell, links unten signiert, datiert und unleserlich bezeichnet ?Will Sohl (19)33 gehört ...?, rückseitig vollwertige Zeichnung eines liegenden weiblichen Rückenaktes, leichte Erhaltungsmängel, hinter Glas gerahmt, Falzmaß ca. 44,5 x 55 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentl. Wilhelm Albert Friedrich Sohl, dt. Maler und Grafiker (1906 Ludwigshafen bis 1969 Heidelberg), 1925?28 Studium an der Akademie in Düsseldorf, anschließend Meisterschüler bei Heinrich Nauen, 1932 Heirat mit Ruth von Davans, Anfang der 1930er Jahre erster Aufenthalt auf Sylt, die Insel beeindruckte fortan sehr stark den Künstler, so schreib er 1939 ?Dieser Insel verdanke ich meine ganze Arbeit, sie ist wie für mich geschaffen?, 1936 Umzug nach Heidelberg-Ziegelhausen, 1946 Gründungsmitglied der Pfälzer Sezession, ab 1950 Zusammenarbeit mit dem Architekten Otto Bartning ? es entstanden für sakrale Gebäude Fenster und Wandmalereien, zahlreiche Studienreisen nach Frankreich, den Nahen Osten, Baltikum, Italien und in die Schweiz, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer und Internet.

View additional info
Will Sohl, 1906-1969

Estimate: €200 - €400

Description: Will Sohl, 1906 Ludwigshafen-1969 Heidelberg, landscape in the Neckar valley, watercolor on paper, signed lower left, about 44x58cm, underglass, frame . German Description: Will Sohl, 1906 Ludwigshafen-1969 Heidelberg, Landschaft im Neckartal, Aquarell auf Papier, links unten signiert, ca. 44x58cm, unter Glas, Rahmen

Condition Report: 2

View additional info
Will Sohl

Estimate: €200 - €400

Description: Will Sohl, 1906 Ludwigshafen-1969 Heidelberg, overlooking the River Neckar on Stift Neuburg,watercolor on paper, signed lower right, about37x49cm, under glass, frame . German Description: Will Sohl, 1906 Ludwigshafen-1969 Heidelberg, , Blick über den Neckar auf StiftNeuburg, Aquarell auf Papier, rechts unten signiert, ca. 37x49cm, unter Glas, Rahmen

Condition Report: 2

View additional info
Will Sohl, 1906 Ludwigshafen-1969 Heidelberg

Estimate: €450 - €900

Description: Will Sohl, 1906 Ludwigshafen - 1969 Heidelberg, Still life with flowers, oil / canvas, signed lower left and dated (19) 46, about 77x48cm, frame . German Description: Will Sohl, 1906 Ludwigshafen - 1969 Heidelberg, Blumenstillleben, Öl/Lwd, links unten signiert und datiert (19)46, ca. 77x48cm, Rahmen

Condition Report: 2

View additional info
Will Sohl

Estimate: €600 - €1,200

Description: Will Sohl, 1906 Ludwigshafen-1969 Heidelberg, On the fishing boat, oil / canvas, signed at the bottom on the right and dated 1936, small color damages, approx 70x55cm . German Description: Will Sohl, 1906 Ludwigshafen-1969 Heidelberg, Auf dem Fischerboot, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert und datiert 1936, kleine Farbschäden, ca. 70x55cm

Condition Report: 3

View additional info
Will Sohl

Estimate: €1,400 - €3,000

Description: Will Sohl, 1906 Ludwigshafen-1969 Heidelberg, waves at sea, oil / canvas, signed at the bottom on the left and dated 46, about 100x 120cm, frame . German Description: Will Sohl, 1906 Ludwigshafen-1969 Heidelberg, Wellen auf hoher See, Öl/Lwd, links unten signiert und datiert 46, ca. 100x 120cm, Rahmen

Condition Report: 3

View additional info
No Image Available

Description: Mediterranean port town, s.d.1951 Oil Painting (30x22in).

View additional info
No Image Available

Estimate: €0 - €950

Description: Will Sohl (1906 - 1969) - Öl auf Leinwand, "Muscheln und Spitzen" unten links handsigniert und datiert "Will Sohl (19)51", verso bezeichnet, guter Erhaltungszustand - ungerahmt, Gesamtmaße: 62cm x 93cm

View additional info
No Image Available

Description: Ebb, s. W/C Works on paper (26x17in).

View additional info
No Image Available

Description: Wieher river below Neuberg institution, s. Oil Painting (36x39in).

View additional info
Sohl Will. Ludwigshafen 1906 - Heidelberg 1969

Estimate: €0 - €600

Description: Sohl Will. Ludwigshafen 1906 - Heidelberg 1969 Mudflat (Sylt) Oil/masonite, 49,5 x 74,5 cm, sign. lo. le Will Sohl, some splits.

View additional info
No Image Available

Description: Dunes at Sylt, s.i. s.i.verso W/C Works on paper (25x19in).

View additional info
Sohl, Will, 1906 Ludwigshafen -1969 Heidelberg,

Description: Sohl, Will, 1906 Ludwigshafen -1969 Heidelberg, Cancan-Tänzerin, Pastell, li. u. sign., dat. (19)34, Bildausschnitt ca. 50x24cm, Pp., u. Gl., R., Passepartout gewölbt == kein Aufgeld

View additional info
No Image Available

Estimate: €0 - €500

Description: Sohl, Will (Ludwigshafen 1906 - 1969 Heidelberg). Selbstporträt. Aquarell u. Feder in Tusche über Bleistift auf Karton. 1928-30. 480 x 440 mm, unter Passepartout. Unter Glas gerahmt. Mit einer schriftlichen Bestätigung von Peter Sohl. [ 73]

View additional info
No Image Available

Estimate: €0 - €600

Description: Sohl, Will (Ludwigshafen 1906 - 1969 Heidelberg). Frauenstraße in Beirut. Aquarell u. schwarze Tusche auf Karton. 1958. 640 x 485 mm, unter Passepartout. Signiert, datiert (15.II.1958) u. betitelt. [ 36]

View additional info
Will Sohl, German 1906-1969-

Estimate: £100 - £150

Description: Will Sohl, German 1906-1969- "Fischer Paar Island"; watercolour, signed and dated '67, 72x49.5cm: Herman Baert, Belgian b.1942- "Ecstacy"; pen and black ink with charcol, signed and dated '74, 52.5x34cm, (2), (may be subject to Droit de Suite)

View additional info
Will Sohl, German 1906-1969-

Estimate: £150 - £200

View additional info
No Image Available

Estimate: €0 - €250

Description: Sohl, Will Muscheln und Spitzen, 1951. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated. 61 x 91 cm,R.

View additional info
Sohl, Will-Am Strand-(Ludwigshafen 1906-1969

Estimate: €0 - €150

Description: Sohl, Will-Am Strand-(Ludwigshafen 1906-1969 Heidelberg) Aquarell. Links unten voll sign. und dat. "1950". Ca. 48 x 63,5 cm; in Passepartout und unter Glas ger. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 31, Vollmer 4.

View additional info
Sohl, Will-Großer Strauß aus

Estimate: €0 - €150

Description: Sohl, Will-Großer Strauß aus Anemonen-(Ludwigshafen 1906-1969 Heidelberg) Aquarell. Rechts unten voll sign. und dat. "1941". 64 x 51 cm; in Passepartout und unter Glas ger. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 31, Vollmer 4.

View additional info
Harbour in Mannheim.

Estimate: €0 - €500

Description: 1928. Pencil drawing on consistant transparent paper. 39,5 x 49,5cm. Signed and dated bottom right: Will Sohl 28.

View additional info
Sylt Landscape.

Estimate: €0 - €500

Description: 1936. Watercolour on laid paper. 46,5 x 62,5cm. Signed and dated bottom right: Will Sohl 36.

View additional info
Will Sohl (1906-1969). Blumenstilleben. Öl/Lw.,

Description: Will Sohl (1906-1969). Blumenstilleben. Öl/Lw., gerahmt, li./u./sign., 53,5 x 70 cm.

View additional info
No Image Available

Estimate: DEM1,200

Description: Strandleben, 1958 Ink 17x25 inches (44x64 cm) signed & dated 15.11.1958.

View additional info
Sohl, Will - Matrosen und Afrikaner beim Beladen eines Dampfers

Estimate: €0 - €250

Description: Sohl, Will Matrosen und Afrikaner beim Beladen eines Dampfers (Ludwigshafen 1906-1969 Heidelberg) Tuschfederzeichnung auf Bütten. Rechts unten voll sign. 48,5 x 64 cm; unger. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 31, Vollmer 4.

View additional info
No Image Available

Estimate: €0 - €40

Description: Will Sohl, Frau mit Blüte in Händen, signierter Linolschnitt von (19)66, originalgerahmt Will Sohl, 1906 Ludwigshafen - 1969 Heidelberg, Frau mit Kopfschleier sich einer Blüte in ihren Händen zuneigend, Linolschnitt, Darst. 64 x 44 cm, sign., dat. u. gewidmet (für Dr. Möbius), unter Glas in schmaler Holzleiste m. Schattenfuge (3201)

View additional info
No Image Available

Estimate: €0 - €250

Description: Will Sohl, Schafbockkopf, Gouache von 1967 Will Sohl, 1906 Ludwigshafen a. R. - 1969 Heidelberg, Kopf eines Schafbocks vor abstrakt gestaltetem und vielfarbigem Hintergrund hervorkommend, Gouache mit Pastellkreide überarbeitet auf Papier/Platte, 50 x 70 cm, sign. und dat. I. (Januar) (19)67, linke Papierecke mit Fehlstelle, o. Rahmen (4021)

View additional info
No Image Available

Estimate: €0 - €500

Description: Will Sohl Ludwigshafen 1906 - (1969 Heidelberg) Welle und zerfallene Buhne Aquarell u. Tempera. 1948. 50,3 : 65,5 cm. Signiert, datiert u. in Tintenstift mit Widmung für >>Ruth Sohl<< bezeichnet, rückseitig betitelt u. bezeichnet. Die Farbflächen werden zusätzlich durch graphische Elemente, wie in die noch nassen Flächen gekratzte Strukturen ergänzt. - Leicht knittrig; wenige meist hinterlegte Randeinrisse. (191)

View additional info
No Image Available

Estimate: €0 - €500

Description: Will Sohl Ludwigshafen 1906 - 1969 Heidelberg Meereslandschaft Tempera. 1951. 47,0 : 59,0 cm. Signiert u. datiert. Farblich kontrastreiche u. durch Miteinbeziehung des weißen Papiergrundes in der Wirkung gesteigerte Komposition. - Rand umlaufend hinterklebt. (191)

View additional info
No Image Available

Estimate: €0 - €500

Description: Will Sohl Ludwigshafen 1906 - (1969 Heidelberg) Lofoten Aquarell, farb. Kreide u. Bleistift. 1968. 52,0 : 75,7 cm. Signiert u. mit >>Lofoten 19. VI. 68>Blauer Berg am Horizont>CMFabriano<<. (191)

View additional info
Sign in to continue
Email
Please enter your email.
Password
Please enter your password.
Forgot Your Password?
Enter Your Email
Please enter a valid email.
No user is registered with that email address.
Request Sent
Check to find your temporary password and password reset instructions.
Use your new password to Sign In.

Per page:
1
2
3