WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

F.N. Souza (1924-2002)

Aliases: F. N. Souza; Francis Newton Souza

Professions: Painter

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • FRANCIS NEWTON SOUZA 1924-2002 AMSTERDAM LANDSCAPE

  • FRANCIS NEWTON SOUZA (1924-2002)

  • Birth

  • FRANCIS NEWTON SOUZA 1924-2002 UNTITLED

F.N. Souza Biography

(born April 12, 1924 in Goa, India; died March 28, 2002 in Bombay, India). Born in the Portuguese Catholic community of Goa, Francis Newton Souza was raised by his mother, a dressmaker. He attended the Sir J.J. School of Art in Mumbai, but was expelled in 1942 for supporting the Quit India Movement. In 1947, together with Syed Haider Raza, he founded the Bombay Progressive Artists’ Group to encourage young Indian artists to become part of the international avant-garde movement. After India gained its independence from Britain in 1949, Souza moved to London, where he got his first major exposure when the Institute of Contemporary Art included his work in a 1954 exhibition. Souza’s artistic style remained consistent across his career- rooted in Expressionism, but heavily influenced both by Art Brut and Neo-Romanticism. Subject-wise, Souza’s work focused on female nudes and Christian imagery, but also included still-lifes and landscapes. He moved to New York in 1967, where he continued to reside until shortly before his death, when he returned to his home in Mumbai.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

F.N. Souza Related Content

  • Auction Houses

    Genres/Artists

Back to the Top

F.N. Souza at Auction Now

  • FRANCIS NEWTON SOUZA (1924 – 2002): NAKED WOMAN RECEIVING PEDICURE, F.N. Souza, €3,000 Register to bid
  • Francis Newton Souza 1924-2002 - Still Life, F.N. Souza, $0 View Details

Back to the Top

F.N. Souza Sold at AuctionView all F.N. Souza Sold at Auction

  • FRANCIS NEWTON SOUZA (1924-2002), F.N. Souza, Click for value View Details
  • <B>FRANCIS NEWTON SOUZA</B> (India 1924-2002), F.N. Souza, Click for value View Details
  • Francis Newton Souza (1924 - 2002), F.N. Souza, Click for value View Details
  • f - FRANCIS NEWTON SOUZA 1924-2002 THE CHANCE, F.N. Souza, Click for value View Details
  • <B>FRANCIS NEWTON SOUZA</B> (India 1924-2002), F.N. Souza, Click for value View Details
  • Francis Newton Souza (India, 1924-2002) <br>Last Howl from the Cross, F.N. Souza, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top