The world’s premier auctions
 
 
WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now
 
To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

John Bradley Storrs (1885-1956)

Aliases: John Storrs

Professions: Sculptor; Etcher; Painter

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • John Bradley Storrs (1885-1956)

  • John Storrs (1885-1956)

  • John Bradley Storrs, American (1885-1956) Study in

  • JOHN STORRS (1885-1956)

John Bradley Storrs Biography

(b Chicago, IL, 1885; d Paris, 1956) American Sculptor. Modernist sculptor John Bradley Storrs was born in Chicago in 1885. During his teens he studied at the Chicago Manuel Training School, where he worked with sculptural material for the first time. Storrs went on to study in Paris at the Academie Franklin, the Boston School of the Museum of Fine Art, the Pennsylvania Academy of Arts and finally again in Paris with Auguste Rodin. Having traveled extensively throughout Europe and Egypt, Storrs developed his own styles from numerous diverse sources, most notably Ancient Greek and Egyptian sculpture, Native American geometric art and design, and the modern European movements Cubism, Futurism, Vorticism and Art Deco. Although he worked with a number of materials including bronze and terracotta, it is in his stone sculptures, often with enamel inlay, that all of his influences come together, with clean dynamic lines, solid forms, and stylized patterns the prominent features. (Credit: James Adams, Dublin, Ireland, Contemporary and Modern Art, October 7, 2008, Lot 44)

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

John Bradley Storrs Sold at AuctionView all John Bradley Storrs Sold at Auction

  • John Storrs, John Bradley Storrs, Click for value View Details
  • John Storrs ink wash on paper titled View Details
  • JOHN STORRS Two lithographs., John Bradley Storrs, Click for value View Details
  • JOHN H. BRADLEY STORRS (Chicago, Ill. 1885-1956), John Bradley Storrs, Click for value View Details
  • John Storrs (1885-1956), John Bradley Storrs, Click for value View Details
  • John Henry Bradley Storrs (1885-1956), John Bradley Storrs, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top

Need Full Access to Our Artist Database?

Log in or subscribe for access to: artist alerts, price estimate, auction house name, auction title, location & date, and more...

Subscribe Now