WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Elizabeth Strong Cuevas (1929-)

Aliases: Elizabeth Strong Cuevas; Elisabeth Strong-Cuevas

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • Out of My Mind

  • Strong-Cuevas (née en 1929) Half Telescope, 1995 Bronze à patine noire et acier inox Monogrammé, numéroté 6/10 et daté Bronze with ...

  • Elizabeth Strong-Cuevas American (worked 20th Century) Bronze and Iron Sculpture with Verde Green Patina and Moveable Eye and Face "Small Mobile Head" Signed with Strong-Cuevas Logo and Tallix Foundry Mark. Aquired from the Artist 2000. Has Original

  • STRONG-CUEVAS (NEE EN 1929)

Elizabeth Strong Cuevas Biography

Elizabeth Strong-Cuevas - American - Born 1929, St. German en Laye, France

Strong-Cuevas studied at the prominent and long established Art Students League of New York, learning wood and stone carving under the tutelage of John Hovannes in the mid-1960s. She later expanded her approach to creating works and began to work in plaster, this time with Toto Meylan. Besides bronze, some of her works have been cast in stainless steel and aluminum. Careful attention is paid to the surface of her sculptures; and, according to the medium, some are polished to a gleaming finish, some are brushed, and others are treated with a patina. Sculptures by Strong-Cuevas have been exhibited in one-person shows in New York City and the Hamptons on Long Island. In addition, her works have been represented in group exhibitions in galleries in the United States and Europe, such as The Bruce Museum in Greenwich and the Kouros Gallery in Ridgefield, both in Connecticut; The Parrish Art Museum in Southampton, NY; Shidoni Contemporary near Santa Fe, NM; Biennale III and IV held in MonteCarlo; and the Tolman Collection in Singapore.

More information on this artist can be found at www.sc-sculpture.com

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Elizabeth Strong Cuevas Sold at AuctionView all Elizabeth Strong Cuevas Sold at Auction

  • Strong-Cuevas, Elisabeth, Elizabeth Strong Cuevas, Click for value View Details
  • Strong-Cuevas (B. 1929)  - Petals Two, Elizabeth Strong Cuevas, Click for value View Details
  • Elizabeth Strong-Cuevas American, b. 1929 Aquarius, 2014-15, Elizabeth Strong Cuevas, Click for value View Details
  • Elizabeth Strong-Cuevas American, b. 1929 Midnight, 2008, Elizabeth Strong Cuevas, Click for value View Details
  • Elizabeth Strong-Cuevas American, b. 1929 Faces, 1977-1978, Elizabeth Strong Cuevas, Click for value View Details
  • Elizabeth Strong-Cuevas American, b. 1929 Half Telescope, 1995, Elizabeth Strong Cuevas, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top

Need Full Access to Our Artist Database?

Log in or subscribe for access to: artist alerts, price estimate, auction house name, auction title, location & date, and more...

Subscribe Now