WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Walasse Ting (1929-2010)

Aliases: Xiongquan Ding; Hsiung-ch'uan Ting

Professions: Painter; Sculptor

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • Walasse Ting b. 1929 , September Rain In Your Eyes acrylic on canvas

  • Walasse Ting b. 1929 , My Hundred Hundreds Girlfriends acrylic on canvas

  • WALASSE TING

  • WALASSE TING

Walasse Ting Biography

(b Shanghai, 1929) Chinese/Dutch/American Painter. Walasse Ting studied at the Shanghai art academy for a short time but was for the most part self-taught. He was born near Shanghai in 1929, but by 1946 he had departed for Hong Kong and from there he ultimately settled in Paris in 1952. Once in Paris he mingled with avant-garde artists like Karel Appel, Asger Jorn, Pierre Alechinsky and other members of the group COBRA (a name composed of the member’s home-towns COpenhagen, BRussles, and Amsterdam).In 1957 Ting moved to New York and there he fell under the influence of Abstract Expressionism and Pop Art. In the nineteen-nineties Ting relocated to Amsterdam. His work covers a dramatic range from abstract to figural and incorporates references to his Chinese background as well as the European tradition. Throughout most of his work however clear, vibrant colors remain a constant signature.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Walasse Ting Related Content

  • Auction Houses

Back to the Top

Walasse Ting at Auction Now

Back to the Top

Walasse Ting Sold at AuctionView all Walasse Ting Sold at Auction

  • 
 Walasse Ting b. 1929 , I Dream Of Spring acrylic on paper laid on canvas 
 , Walasse Ting, Click for value View Details
  • 
 Walasse Ting b. 1929 , Irises: Homage To Vincent Van Gogh acrylic on paper laid on canvas 
 , Walasse Ting, Click for value View Details
  • WALASSE TING, Walasse Ting, Click for value View Details
  • 
 Walasse Ting b. 1929 , Three Ladies acrylic on paper laid on canvas 
 , Walasse Ting, Click for value View Details
  • WALASSE TING (DING XIONGQUAN, Born in 1929), Walasse Ting, Click for value View Details
  • WALASSE TING, Walasse Ting, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top