WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

George Ward Tjungurrayi (1947-)

Aliases: George Tjungurrayi

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • GEORGE TJUNGURRAYI , BORN CIRCA 1945 CLAYPAN SITE OF MAMULTJULKULNGA - LAKE McKAY Synthetic polymer paint on linen

  • GEORGE TJUNGURRAYI BORN CIRCA 1937 MAMULTJULKULNGA 2002

  • GEORGE TJUNGURRAYI BORN CIRCA 1937

  • GEORGE TJUNGURRAYI , BORN CIRCA 1945 UNTITLED Synthetic polymer paint on linen

George Ward Tjungurrayi Biography

George Ward Tjungurrayi was born around 1947 in the Western Desert near the remote West Australian community of Tjukurrla. His father had died when he was young, and it was not until his teenage years that George first met with white settlers. This meeting occurred when a welfare patrol encountered his family group which had camped by a desert waterhole.

George Ward Tjungurrayi later travelled east to the government settlement at Papunya. There he worked as a fencer and a butcher in the community kitchen. He married Nangawarra, and moved to Warburton, then Docker River, Warakurna and finally to the newly established outstation at Kintore.

George Ward Tjungurrayi began painting in the early 1990s at Kintore. In 1998 with the passing of his brother, famous Aboriginal artist Yala Yala Gibbs, a founding member of the Papunya Tula desert art movement, a degree of important cultural responsibility passed across to George. He developed a distinctive painting style with dense parallel line structures marked out with shimmering rows of dotting.

George Ward Tjungurrayi’s large scale works depict the ancestral desert narratives relating to the country west of Kintore and the region around Lake MacDonald. Often the stories describe journeys taken by the Tingari ancestors as they moved through the landscape, transforming into the structures of the landscape.

Japingka Gallery has exhibited George Ward Tjungurrayi’s paintings and the artist’s work has been included in a number of exhibitions including-

2013 Landmarks and Law Grounds: Men of the Desert
2012 Heirs and Successors
2006 Luminaries of the Desert
2004 Travels of the Tingari – New Pintupi Works

A selection of paintings by George Ward Tjungurrayi is available from Japingka Gallery, where collectors can buy Aboriginal art online with certainty of quality, authenticity and provenance of art works.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

George Ward Tjungurrayi at Auction Now

Back to the Top

George Ward Tjungurrayi Sold at AuctionView all George Ward Tjungurrayi Sold at Auction

  • GEORGE TJUNGURRAYI BORN CIRCA 1937 MAMULTJULKULNGA 1998, George Ward Tjungurrayi, Click for value View Details
  • c - GEORGE WARD TJUNGURRAYI , UNTITLED 2003, George Ward Tjungurrayi, Click for value View Details
  • GEORGE WARD TJUNGURRAYI (CIRCA 1945 -) - Tingari Cycle, 2004, George Ward Tjungurrayi, Click for value View Details
  • GEORGE TJUNGURRAYI (CIRCA 1937 -) - Tingari Cycle, 1999, George Ward Tjungurrayi, Click for value View Details
  • c - GEORGE TJUNGURRAYI, George Ward Tjungurrayi, Click for value View Details
  • GEORGE TJUNGURRAYI (BORN CIRCA 1937), George Ward Tjungurrayi, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top