Horace Vernet Auction Price Results

Horace Vernet (1789-1863)  Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Sort by:
Lots with images first
Show Lots:
Per page:
Per page:
No Image Available

Estimate: €300 - €400

Description: Horace VERNET (1789-1863) d'après MAZZEPA ET LES LOUPS Paire de gravures en noir illustrant un poème de Byron, l'une par Reynolds et l'autre par Jazet. 70 x 87,5 cm (Accidents et rousseurs)

View additional info
  Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
Horace VERNET 1789-1863 MAURE AU CHIBOUK Huile sur toile

Estimate: €8,000 - €12,000

Description: Horace VERNET 1789-1863 MAURE AU CHIBOUK Huile sur toile Monogrammée et datée en bas à gauche "h.V 1848" h: 35 w: 27 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Grèce Commentaire : OIL ON CANVAS; SIGNED WITH THE MONOGRAM AND DATED LOWER LEFT

View additional info
No Image Available

Estimate: €300 - €500

Description: Attribué à Horace VERNET (1789-1863) Vue d'Italie Dessin et rehauts de gouache 30 x 40 cm

View additional info
HORACE VERNET (1789-1863)

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: HORACE VERNET (1789-1863) Cavalier oriental tenant par les rennes son étalon Plume et encre brune sur traits de pierre noire Annoté au crayon noir « Horace Vernet » en bas à gauche et signé à la plume 25 juillet 1826 en bas à droite 17,5 x 24,3 cm La passion d' Horace Vernet pour les chevaux, héritée de son père l' artiste Carle Vernet et entretenue par son amitié avec Géricault, s' illustra tout au long son oeuvre. On retrouve toute la virtuosité de l' artiste dans ce petit dessin, grace au naturel du mouvement du cheval et de son cavalier.

View additional info
Emile Jean Horace Vernet (French, 1789-1863)

Estimate: $3,000 - $4,000

Description: Cavaliers. Watercolor on paper, 1828. Inscribed A Salonque Janvier 1828 (l.r.). Sight size 11 1/2 x 9 1/4 inches. Framed. Notice to bidders: Condition reports and additional photographs are provided by request as a courtesy to our clients, as such any condition report is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free of defects, imperfections, restoration, wear and tear, or the effects of aging. Capo Auction shall have no responsibility for any error or omission, additionally all lots are sold 'As Is' and in accordance with the conditions of sale.

View additional info
HORACE VERNET, (FRENCH 1789-1863), FULL GALLOP

Estimate: $2,000 - $3,000

Description: HORACE VERNET (french 1789-1863) FULL GALLOP Signed 'H. Vernet' bottom left, watercolor heightened with white on paper Sight size: 7 1/2 x 14 in. (19.1 x 35.6cm) provenance: Sotheby's, London, sale of Sepember 6, 1979, lot 60. Ms. Hildegard Ryals and Professor Clyde Ryals, Durham, North Carolina. By descent in the family to the present owner. Private Collection, Maryland.

Condition Report: Matted and framed, the (unevenly cut) sheet laid down to backing paper with pale light staining and pale mat burn lines; otherwise very good overall condition. Frame: 14 5/8 x 20 7/8 in. Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.

View additional info and full condition report
HORACE VERNET Figural and Composition Studies.

Estimate: $700 - $1,000

Description: HORACE VERNET Figural and Composition Studies. Pen and ink and wash on cream wove paper mounted on board. 307x190 mm; 12 1/8x7 1/2 inches. Signed in ink, lower right recto.

Condition Report: All items are offered for sale subject to Swann Galleries' standard terms and conditions of sale, which are published in our catalogues.

Emile Jean Horace Vernet Parigi 1789 - 1863

Estimate: €4,000 - €5,000

Description: Emile Jean Horace Vernet Parigi 1789 - 1863 Butteri nella campagna olio su tela cm 58 x 73; ; Si conosce un'acquaforte di Horace Vernet raffigurante il medesimo soggetto datata 1828, pubblicata in R. Mammucari - R. Langella, "I pittori della malaria", Newton Compton, pp. 206-207.

View additional info
Horace Vernet watercolor

Estimate: $800 - $1,000

Description: Country Talk

Condition Report: Good condition, signed initials L/R, soiled & has blemishes, slight tears around the borders w/ fold marks.

View additional info
Horace VERNET (1789-1863)  Portrait de Granet.  Plume et encre.  Signée en bas à gauche.  20 x 12 cm.

Estimate: €600 - €800

Description: Horace VERNET (1789-1863)Portrait de Granet.Plume et encre.Signée en bas à gauche.20 x 12 cm.

View additional info
Attribué à Horace Vernet Paris, 1789 - 1863 Le maréchal Ney chargeant Crayon noir, lavis brun, rehauts de gouache blanche,

Estimate: €800 - €1,000

Description: Attribué à Horace Vernet Paris, 1789 - 1863 Le maréchal Ney chargeant Crayon noir, lavis brun, rehauts de gouache blanche, annoté 'H. Vernet' à gauche et 'le Maréchal Ney' dans le bas à la plume (Insolé, rousseurs) h: 43 w: 30 cm

View additional info
Copy after Emile Vernet, The Attack, Oil Painting, c. 1850

Estimate: €4,800 - €6,000

Description: Oil on canvasCopy after Emile Jean Horace Vernet (1789-1863) - French historical and military painterDimensions: 163.5 x 233 cmGilded stucco frame: 176,5 x 247 cmProvenance: Private collection, Baltic states The large scenery shows the copy of a surprising attack of papal troops on Italian bandits after the French painter Emile Jean Horace Vernet. The original slightly varying in the background can be found today in the collection of the Walters Art Museum, Baltimore. Condition: The painting is in age-related condition. Verso patched with a piece of canvas. The paint surface shows slight overall craquelure and two small blemishes lower right, the varnish is somewhat discolored. The inspection under UV light reveals overall retouching and scattered overpainting. The frame bears some small bumps and rubbings to the corners and edges. However the painting is visually in appealing codition. (bde) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

View additional info
Attribué à Horace VERNET (1789-1863). Femme tirant

Estimate: €700 - €800

Description: Attribué à Horace VERNET (1789-1863). Femme tirant sur des mamelouks. Encre brune. 195 x 26 cm.

View additional info
HORACE VERNET  (1789 - 1863)

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Description: HORACE VERNET (1789 - 1863) Monument a Louis XVIIIeme Plume et lavis 27,5 x 38 cm PEN, INK AND INK WASH; 10.7/8 X 15 IN

View additional info
VERNET Horace (1789-1863), peintre de sujets de

Estimate: €60 - €80

Description: VERNET Horace (1789-1863), peintre de sujets de batailles, orientaliste.L.A.S. Bormettes près Hyères (Var) 15 mars 1858. 1 p. un quart in-8.Il précise qu'il n'

View additional info

Estimate: €5,000 - €7,000

Description: Attribué à Horace Vernet Paris, 1789 - 1863 Mère et son enfant conversant avec deux chasseurs à cheval Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile (Déchirure en bas à droite) h: 46,50 w: 38 cm Provenance : Dans la même famille depuis le XIXe siècle ; Collection particulière, Paris

View additional info
[RIMBAUD (Arthur)]. Horace Vernet prenant l'armée

Estimate: €20,000 - €30,000

Description: [RIMBAUD (Arthur)]. Horace Vernet prenant l'armée française sur le fait. Dessin original au crayon, légendé, au verso du fragment d'une carte géographique (14,5 x 12 cm). Précieux dessin légendé. S'il s'agit d'un décalque, ce qui est hautement probable, le modèle n'a pas encore été identifié. Horace Vernet (1789-1863) appartint à une célèbre dynastie de peintres. Il se fit un prénom dans la composition de scènes militaires ou de bataille, dont il devint une sorte de spécialiste. Il fut directeur de l'Académie de France à Rome. Médailles et croix d'honneur lui échurent en abondance, et ses toiles exaltant l'armée française lui valurent une grande célébrité en son temps. Bien qu'il n'ait jamais été soldat, Vernet affectait le maintien rigide d'un officier - un maintien que l'on retrouve dans le présent dessin. Il a été reproduit dans l'Album Rimbaud de la Pléiade (p. 22) mais d'après une copie ; l'original, décrit ici, présente plusieurs variantes. On le retrouve dans l'album Les Dessins de Rimbaud (Flammarion, 2009). Des collections Matarasso (selon le Labyrinthe du 1e juin 1946), puis Jacques Guérin.

View additional info
Horace VERNET, d'après,  Ecole française de la fin du XIXe  siècle. « L’Emp

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,500

Description: Horace VERNET, d'après, Ecole française de la fin du XIXe siècle. « L’Empereur Napoléon III ». Huile sur toile. (réparation par pièce au dos au bas de l’écharpe). 74 x 93, 5 cm. Cadre doré

View additional info
D'APRÈS HORACE VERNET (1789-1863)Oriental retenant son chevalLavis d'encre sur papier15 x 23 cm150 / 200 €  Oriental retenant son cheval

Estimate: €150 - €200

Description: D'APRÈS HORACE VERNET (1789-1863)Oriental retenant son chevalLavis d'encre sur papier15 x 23 cm150 / 200 € Oriental retenant son chevalLavis d'encre sur papier 15 x 23 cm

View additional info
VERNET Horace (Paris 1789 - Paris 1863) d'après, huile sur toile, Edith ret

Estimate: €400 - €600

Description: VERNET Horace (Paris 1789 - Paris 1863) d'après, huile sur toile, Edith retrouvant le corps d'Harold après la bataille d' Hastings. D'après l'œuvre se trouvant au Musée Thomas Henry, Cherbourg. Bel encadrement doré, petite déchirure. H 43 cm x L 54 cm

View additional info
Horace VERNET (Paris 1789-1863) Portrait de jeune femme au châle de cachemire Sur sa toile d'origine On original canvas

Estimate: €3,000 - €5,000

Description: Horace VERNET (Paris 1789-1863) Portrait de jeune femme au châle de cachemire Sur sa toile d'origine On original canvas. Signed and dated lower left: Horace/Vernet/1828. On the back an old inscription: H. Vernet/n°29 65 x 55cm (25 9/16 IN. X 21 5/8 IN.) Signée et datée en bas à gauche: Horace/Vernet/1828 Au revers une inscription ancienne: H. Vernet/n°29 Restaurations anciennes

View additional info
Horace Vernet Paris, 1789 - 1863 Le grenadier blessé Huile sur toile

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Description: Horace Vernet Paris, 1789 - 1863 Le grenadier blessé Huile sur toile Signée des initiales 'H.V' en bas à gauche h: 46 w: 37,50 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, France Commentaire : Le regard vide de cet officier blessé, le ciel chargé mêlé aux salves d'artillerie, l'ordre de bataille continuant, irrémédiblement; et se dirigeant vers le néant ; voilà la vision de l'Empire finissant qu'a voulu traduire Horace Vernet. Notre tableau montre la fin de l'aventure napoléonienne, et le dernier effort surhumain de Waterloo face à une Europe coalisée. Horace Vernet, pourtant de sentiment pro-napoléonien, individualise ici avec le grenadier ce que Géricault avait déjà brillamment traduit au Salon de 1814 avec son Cuirassier blessé (actuellement conservé au Musée du Louvre). Le rapprochement du travail de Vernet avec celui de Géricault est évident lorsque l'on découvre le Cuirassier assis sur un tertre (Fig. 1), élément du procédé d'élaboration du grand tableau de Salon. Refusé au Salon de 1822, Horace Vernet expose la même année chez lui quarante-cinq de ses toiles dont 'Le soldat de Waterloo' (localisation actuelle inconnue) peint quelques années auparavant. Notre tableau est très proche de ce dernier dans sa volonté de représenter la fin de l'époque napoléonienne. Il peut être daté autour de 1820. Fig. 1 : Théodore Géricault, 'Cuirassier assis sur un tertre', HST, 46 x 38 cm. RMN, Musée du Louvre, Paris

View additional info
Horace VERNET, d'après  Ecole française du XIXe  siècle. « L’Empereur Napol

Estimate: €400 - €600

Description: Horace VERNET, d'après Ecole française du XIXe siècle. « L’Empereur Napoléon III » en buste de face. Huile sur toile (réentoilée). Cadre en bois peint et doré. Dim : 47 x 40 cm. Avec cadre : 57x 50 cm.

View additional info
Black engraving by Horace VERNET (1789-1863)

Estimate: €300 - €400

Description: Black engraving by Horace VERNET (1789-1863) Horace VERNET (1789-1863) Grand garde de lancier polonais.Gravure en noir.60 x 81 cm. THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS.

View additional info

Estimate: €300 - €400

Description: Black engraving by Horace VERNET (1789-1863) Horace VERNET (1789-1863)Le Prince Ponitowski.Gravure en noir.63 x 84 cm. THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS.

View additional info

Estimate: €300 - €400

Description: Black engraving by Horace VERNET (1789-1863) Horace VERNET (1789-1863)Lancier polonais en cantonnement.Gravure en noir.(déchirure)60 x 81 cm. THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS.

View additional info
Horace Vernet - Ecole National Superieure des Beaux Arts - 1972

Estimate: $250 - $350

Description: "Ecole National Superieure des Beaux Arts" by Horace Vernet, 1972 Unsigned Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 39.5 x 25.5 inches, with an image size of 39.5 x 25.5 inches. The Offset Lithograph is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition was rated C: Several Signs of use and handling, some visible marks. Additional details: Vernet was a French painter during the Orientalism period which celebration of Easter cultures, including battles and portraits of subjects from such cultures. Pictured here is the Emperor Napoleon I from 1815.

Condition Report: C: Several Signs of use and handling, some visible marks

View additional info
Horace Vernet Paris, 1789 - 1863 Portrait de la baronne Lallemand endormie Mine de plomb

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,500

Description: Horace Vernet Paris, 1789 - 1863 Portrait de la baronne Lallemand endormie Mine de plomb Annoté ''La baronne Lallemand / endormie / Album Violet / Horace Vernet'' à l''encre violette dans le bas et au verso, numéroté ''5'' en haut à gauche Sans cadre Portrait of the baroness Lallemand sleeping, pencil, inscribed, by H. Vernet h: 20,50 w: 13 cm Provenance : Collection du général Louis Bro, provient de son album dit "violet" ; Par descendance à son fils, le colonel Olivier Bro de Comères ; Légué à son épouse, née Claire Lepage ; A probablement fait partie du projet de partage des oeuvres contenues dans l''"album violet" lors de sa succession en 1908 (voir G. Bazin, t. I, p. 117-118, doc. 385) ; Par descendance à sa petite-fille Marthe Pugens, née Aylies ; Puis par descendance

View additional info
Attribué à Horace Vernet Paris, 1789 - 1863 Portrait de Napoléon vers 1812 Plume et encre brune, lavis brun

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: Attribué à Horace Vernet Paris, 1789 - 1863 Portrait de Napoléon vers 1812 Plume et encre brune, lavis brun Sans cadre Portrait of Napoleon, pen and brown ink, brown wash, attr. to H. Vernet h: 7,70 w: 10 cm Provenance : Collection du général Louis Bro ; Par descendance à son fils, le colonel Olivier Bro de Comères ; Légué à son épouse, née Claire Lepage ; Par descendance à sa petite-fille Marthe Pugens, née Aylies ; Puis par descendance

View additional info

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Description: Horace VERNET (Paris 1789-1863) Portrait de Napoléon en pied regardant une bataille, en arrière-plan un mamelouk tenant son cheval Aquarelle sur traits de crayon noir, rehauts de gouache blanche oxydée 41 x 32,5cm Doublé sur son montage Épidermures et restaurations

View additional info
Horace Vernet Paris, 1789 - 1863 Etude de nu féminin Crayon noir

Estimate: €800 - €1,200

Description: Horace Vernet Paris, 1789 - 1863 Etude de nu féminin Crayon noir (Pliure verticale sur le bord gauche) Sans cadre h: 41,80 w: 34 cm

View additional info

Estimate: €500 - €700

Description: Horace VERNET (Paris 1789-1863) Une modiste Aquarelle 16,5 x 10 cm Monogrammé en bas à gauche Le modèle était traditionnellement dit Mme Horace Vernet née Louise Pujol

View additional info

Estimate: €500 - €600

Description: Horace VERNET (Paris 1789-1863) Trois caricatures Plume et encre brune sur traits de crayon noir, lavis brun Dans un même montage 12,5×9 cm ; 9,5×6,5 cm ; 7,5×11,5 cm

View additional info
HORACE VERNET(French,1789-1863)Attribuzione'Figure al porto'olio su papie

Estimate: €200 - €350

Description: HORACE VERNET(French,1789-1863)Attribuzione'Figure al porto'olio su papier maché, cm 38x59FIGURES IN A HARBORoil on papier maché, cm 38x59

View additional info
Horace VERNET (Paris 1789-1863) Sapeur

Estimate: €600 - €800

Description: Horace VERNET (Paris 1789-1863) Sapeur Plume, encre noire et aquarelle Signé et daté en bas à droite " H. Vernet-1816 " 19 x 11,5 cm Reproduction page 42

View additional info
Horace Vernet (1789-1863) Etching

Estimate: €10 - €15

Description: Etching on paper "Judith et Holophernel" Engraved by Janet-Lange, Ange-Louis (1815-1872). Based on the original painting by Horace Vernet (1789-1863). Damp patch. Dim. Max.: 72 x 62 x 4,5 cm

View additional info
ATTRIBUTED TO HORACE VERNET (1789-1863): MON PETIT CHIEN

Estimate: $600 - $900

Description: ATTRIBUTED TO HORACE VERNET (1789-1863): MON PETIT CHIEN Pencil on paper laid down on blue card, signed 'H. Vernet' lower right, inscribed 'Voici mon petit chien, mon che'r Charles…' and signed 'H. Vernet' on the mat; together with English School: Monkey Losing His Mount, pencil and watercolor on paper, 1855, indistinctly signed and dated lower right; French School: Study of Five Dogs, ink and watercolor on laid paper watermark Pro Patria, 1821, indistinctly signed and dated lower right; and European School: A Group of Five Studies of Dogs, pencil, ink and/or wash on paper, one with Watermark Whatman 1852, all unsigned, various sizes, all unframed. Vernet 5 x 4 1/2 in. (sheet), Monkey 6 1/4 x 9 1/8 in. (sheet), Fire Dogs 9 1/4 x 14 in. (sheet).

View additional info
Horace Vernet (1789-1863)-attributed, Study of a h

Estimate: €600 - €900

Description: Horace Vernet (1789-1863)-attributed, Study of a horse; oil on paper, laid dawn on canvas, described and dated under the horse in pencil „Paris Horace Vernet 1857 Grimmewald„; framed.

View additional info
Attribué à Horace VERNET (1789-1863)    Vue d'Italie    Dessin et rehauts de gouache, signé et daté en bas à droite    30 x 40 cm

Estimate: €200 - €300

Description: Attribué à Horace VERNET (1789-1863) Vue d'Italie Dessin et rehauts de gouache, signé et daté en bas à droite 30 x 40 cm

View additional info
Horace Vernet

Estimate: €100 - €200

Description: Ghorace Vernet (1789-1863)-attributed, Oil study of a horse on canvas, described in chalk „Paris Horace Vernet 1957 Grünewald“; framed.

View additional info
Copy after Emile Vernet (1789-1863), The Attack, Oil, c. 1850

Estimate: €3,800 - €4,940

Description: Oil on canvasItaly, 1850Copy after Emile Jean Horace Vernet (1789-1863) - French historical and military painterDimensions: 163.5 x 233 cmGilded stucco frame: 176,5 x 247 cmProvenance: Baltic private collectionThe large scenery shows the copy of a surprising attack of papal troops on Italian bandits after the French painter Emile Jean Horace Vernet. The original slightly varying in the background can be found today in the collection of the Walters Art Museum, Baltimore.Condition:The painting is in age-related condition. Verso patched with a piece of canvas. The paint surface shows slight overall craquelure and two small blemishes lower right, the varnish is somewhat discolored. The inspection under UV light reveals overall retouching and scattered overpainting. The frame bears some small bumps and rubbings to the corners and edges. However the painting is visually in appealing codition. The canvas measures 163.5 x 233 cm. The total dimensions, including the frame of 176.5 x 247 cm. (bde) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

View additional info
Horace VERNET ( 1789-1863 ) entourage de Ecole FRA

Estimate: €400 - €600

Description: Horace VERNET ( 1789-1863 ) entourage de Ecole FRANCAISE du XIXème siècle « Scène de la bataille de Solférino». Crayon noir et aquarelle sur papier brun Accidents 17 x 26 cm

View additional info
Attribué à Horace Vernet Paris, 1789 - 1863 Le départ de la course des chevaux libres à Rome Huile sur cuivre, de forme ronde

Estimate: €6,000 - €9,000

Description: Attribué à Horace Vernet Paris, 1789 - 1863 Le départ de la course des chevaux libres à Rome Huile sur cuivre, de forme ronde Diamètre : 8,80 cm (3,46 in.) The start of the free horses'' race in Rome, oil on copper, attr. to H. Vernet Provenance : Collection Gaston Delestre ; Puis par descendance Bibliographie : Charles Sterling, Margaretta M. Salinger, ''French Paintings. A catalogue of the collection of the Metropolitan Museum of Art'', New York, 1966, mentionné p. 17 ''French nineteenth century paintings, drawings, pastels & watercolors'', cat. exp. New York, Shepherd Gallery, 1984, p. 21, mentionné dans la notice du n°21 Commentaire : La composition d''Horace Vernet illustrant le ''Départ de la course des chevaux libres à Rome'' est aujourd''hui conservée dans une collection particulière. Une esquisse est conservée au Metropolitan Museum à New York.

View additional info
Horace VERNET (attribué à) 'A l'écurie'.

Estimate: €200 - €300

Description: Horace VERNET (attribué à) 'A l'écurie'. Encre. 27 x 37 cm (piquée)

View additional info
Horace VERNET (1789-1863), d'après

Estimate: €200 - €300

Description: Horace VERNET (1789-1863), d'après Un bédouin et une jeune femme dénudée dans le désert. Gravure en noir sur papier. 98 x 79 cm

View additional info
Horace VERNET (1789-1863) Jeune femme en blanc, Rome 1833 Huile sur toile (

Estimate: €10,000 - €15,000

Description: Horace VERNET (1789-1863) Jeune femme en blanc, Rome 1833 Huile sur toile (rentoilage ancien, traces de craquelures, quelques restaurations) Signée, située et datée sur le côté gauche Sur une étiquette au dos du cadre : 117 Gaston Joliet 63x50 cm Oil on canvas, Signed and dated 1833, Located upper left, 24 13/16 x 19 7/

View additional info
Emile Vernet, (1789-1863) hand colored lithograph Ca185

Estimate: $300 - $600

Description: Emile Vernet, (1789-1863) hand colored lithograph Ca1850, Rare scene of a fox hunt. Well listed French painter of battles, portraits, and Orientalist Arab subjects, horses were included in most of his works. SIZE: see attached ruler photo. Photos are part of the description representing the condition report and can be used for authentication prior to the sale date. Pangaea Auctions urges Bidder's to view all attached photos in detail.

View additional info
Horace VERNET (1789-1863)

Estimate: €600 - €800

Description: Horace VERNET (1789-1863) Soldat arabe. Dessin au crayon. 18 x 25 cm.

View additional info
Horace VERNET (1789 -1863).   Russian  Check    brown ink wash (spots).    Signed initials, dated and located in the graphite St. Petersburg 1843. 12.3 x 19.8 cm.

Estimate: €200 - €300

Description: Horace VERNET (1789 -1863). Russian Check brown ink wash (spots). Signed initials, dated and located in the graphite St. Petersburg 1843. 12.3 x 19.8 cm.Horace VERNET (1789 -1863)Cocher russeLavis d'encre brune (rousseurs).Signé des initiales, daté et situé à la mine de plomb Saint-Petersbourg 1843. 12,3 x 19,8 cm.THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS.

View additional info
Horace VERNET (Paris 1789 – 1863)

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: Horace VERNET (Paris 1789 – 1863) "" Etude pour un portrait équestre de l'Empereur Napoléon III "" Crayon noir Signé en bas à droite H Vernet 26 5 x 18 "5 cm""

View additional info
Sign in to continue
Email
Please enter your email.
Password
Please enter your password.
Forgot Your Password?
Enter Your Email
Please enter a valid email.
No user is registered with that email address.
Request Sent
Check to find your temporary password and password reset instructions.
Use your new password to Sign In.

Per page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8