Horace Vernet Auction Price Results

Horace Vernet (1789-1863)  Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Show Lots:
Next »
Per page:
No Image Available

Lot 3: Horace VERNET (1789-1863) d'après MAZZEPA ET LES LOUPS Paire de gravures en noir illustrant un poème de Byron, l'une par Reynolds et l'autre par Jazet. 70 x 87,5 cm (Accidents et rousseurs)

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Horace VERNET (1789-1863) d'après MAZZEPA ET LES LOUPS Paire de gravures en noir illustrant un poème de Byron, l'une par Reynolds et l'autre par Jazet. 70 x 87,5 cm (Accidents et rousseurs)

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
No Image Available

Lot 18: Attribué à Horace VERNET (1789-1863) Vue d'Italie Dessin et rehauts de gouache 30 x 40 cm

Description: Attribué à Horace VERNET (1789-1863) Vue d'Italie Dessin et rehauts de gouache 30 x 40 cm

View additional info »
HORACE VERNET Figural and Composition Studies.

Lot 24: HORACE VERNET Figural and Composition Studies.

Description: HORACE VERNET Figural and Composition Studies. Pen and ink and wash on cream wove paper mounted on board. 307x190 mm; 12 1/8x7 1/2 inches. Signed in ink, lower right recto.

Condition Report: All items are offered for sale subject to Swann Galleries' standard terms and conditions of sale, which are published in our catalogues.

View additional info and full condition report »
Emile Jean Horace Vernet Parigi 1789 - 1863

Lot 28: Emile Jean Horace Vernet Parigi 1789 - 1863

Description: Emile Jean Horace Vernet Parigi 1789 - 1863 Butteri nella campagna olio su tela cm 58 x 73; ; Si conosce un'acquaforte di Horace Vernet raffigurante il medesimo soggetto datata 1828, pubblicata in R. Mammucari - R. Langella, "I pittori della malaria", Newton Compton, pp. 206-207.

View additional info »
Horace VERNET (1789-1863)  Portrait de Granet.  Plume et encre.  Signée en bas à gauche.  20 x 12 cm.

Lot 32: Horace VERNET (1789-1863)  Portrait de Granet.  Plume et encre.  Signée en bas à gauche.  20 x 12 cm.

Description: Horace VERNET (1789-1863)Portrait de Granet.Plume et encre.Signée en bas à gauche.20 x 12 cm.

View additional info »
Attribué à Horace Vernet Paris, 1789 - 1863 Le maréchal Ney chargeant Crayon noir, lavis brun, rehauts de gouache blanche,

Lot 33: Attribué à Horace Vernet Paris, 1789 - 1863 Le maréchal Ney chargeant Crayon noir, lavis brun, rehauts de gouache blanche,

Description: Attribué à Horace Vernet Paris, 1789 - 1863 Le maréchal Ney chargeant Crayon noir, lavis brun, rehauts de gouache blanche, annoté 'H. Vernet' à gauche et 'le Maréchal Ney' dans le bas à la plume (Insolé, rousseurs) h: 43 w: 30 cm

View additional info »
VERNET Horace (1789-1863), peintre de sujets de

Lot 55: VERNET Horace (1789-1863), peintre de sujets de

Description: VERNET Horace (1789-1863), peintre de sujets de batailles, orientaliste.L.A.S. Bormettes près Hyères (Var) 15 mars 1858. 1 p. un quart in-8.Il précise qu'il n'

View additional info »

Description: Attribué à Horace Vernet Paris, 1789 - 1863 Mère et son enfant conversant avec deux chasseurs à cheval Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile (Déchirure en bas à droite) h: 46,50 w: 38 cm Provenance : Dans la même famille depuis le XIXe siècle ; Collection particulière, Paris

View additional info »
[RIMBAUD (Arthur)]. Horace Vernet prenant l'armée

Lot 58: [RIMBAUD (Arthur)]. Horace Vernet prenant l'armée

Description: [RIMBAUD (Arthur)]. Horace Vernet prenant l'armée française sur le fait. Dessin original au crayon, légendé, au verso du fragment d'une carte géographique (14,5 x 12 cm). Précieux dessin légendé. S'il s'agit d'un décalque, ce qui est hautement probable, le modèle n'a pas encore été identifié. Horace Vernet (1789-1863) appartint à une célèbre dynastie de peintres. Il se fit un prénom dans la composition de scènes militaires ou de bataille, dont il devint une sorte de spécialiste. Il fut directeur de l'Académie de France à Rome. Médailles et croix d'honneur lui échurent en abondance, et ses toiles exaltant l'armée française lui valurent une grande célébrité en son temps. Bien qu'il n'ait jamais été soldat, Vernet affectait le maintien rigide d'un officier - un maintien que l'on retrouve dans le présent dessin. Il a été reproduit dans l'Album Rimbaud de la Pléiade (p. 22) mais d'après une copie ; l'original, décrit ici, présente plusieurs variantes. On le retrouve dans l'album Les Dessins de Rimbaud (Flammarion, 2009). Des collections Matarasso (selon le Labyrinthe du 1e juin 1946), puis Jacques Guérin.

View additional info »
D'APRÈS HORACE VERNET (1789-1863)Oriental retenant son chevalLavis d'encre sur papier15 x 23 cm150 / 200 €  Oriental retenant son cheval

Lot 64: D'APRÈS HORACE VERNET (1789-1863)Oriental retenant son chevalLavis d'encre sur papier15 x 23 cm150 / 200 € Oriental retenant son cheval

Description: D'APRÈS HORACE VERNET (1789-1863)Oriental retenant son chevalLavis d'encre sur papier15 x 23 cm150 / 200 € Oriental retenant son chevalLavis d'encre sur papier 15 x 23 cm

View additional info »
Horace Vernet Paris, 1789 - 1863 Le grenadier blessé Huile sur toile

Lot 69: Horace Vernet Paris, 1789 - 1863 Le grenadier blessé Huile sur toile

Description: Horace Vernet Paris, 1789 - 1863 Le grenadier blessé Huile sur toile Signée des initiales 'H.V' en bas à gauche h: 46 w: 37,50 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, France Commentaire : Le regard vide de cet officier blessé, le ciel chargé mêlé aux salves d'artillerie, l'ordre de bataille continuant, irrémédiblement; et se dirigeant vers le néant ; voilà la vision de l'Empire finissant qu'a voulu traduire Horace Vernet. Notre tableau montre la fin de l'aventure napoléonienne, et le dernier effort surhumain de Waterloo face à une Europe coalisée. Horace Vernet, pourtant de sentiment pro-napoléonien, individualise ici avec le grenadier ce que Géricault avait déjà brillamment traduit au Salon de 1814 avec son Cuirassier blessé (actuellement conservé au Musée du Louvre). Le rapprochement du travail de Vernet avec celui de Géricault est évident lorsque l'on découvre le Cuirassier assis sur un tertre (Fig. 1), élément du procédé d'élaboration du grand tableau de Salon. Refusé au Salon de 1822, Horace Vernet expose la même année chez lui quarante-cinq de ses toiles dont 'Le soldat de Waterloo' (localisation actuelle inconnue) peint quelques années auparavant. Notre tableau est très proche de ce dernier dans sa volonté de représenter la fin de l'époque napoléonienne. Il peut être daté autour de 1820. Fig. 1 : Théodore Géricault, 'Cuirassier assis sur un tertre', HST, 46 x 38 cm. RMN, Musée du Louvre, Paris

View additional info »
Black engraving by Horace VERNET (1789-1863)

Lot 76: Black engraving by Horace VERNET (1789-1863)

Description: Black engraving by Horace VERNET (1789-1863) Horace VERNET (1789-1863) Grand garde de lancier polonais.Gravure en noir.60 x 81 cm. THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS.

View additional info »

Lot 77: Black engraving by Horace VERNET (1789-1863)

Description: Black engraving by Horace VERNET (1789-1863) Horace VERNET (1789-1863)Le Prince Ponitowski.Gravure en noir.63 x 84 cm. THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS.

View additional info »

Lot 78: Black engraving by Horace VERNET (1789-1863)

Description: Black engraving by Horace VERNET (1789-1863) Horace VERNET (1789-1863)Lancier polonais en cantonnement.Gravure en noir.(déchirure)60 x 81 cm. THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS.

View additional info »

Description: Horace VERNET (Paris 1789-1863) Portrait de Napoléon en pied regardant une bataille, en arrière-plan un mamelouk tenant son cheval Aquarelle sur traits de crayon noir, rehauts de gouache blanche oxydée 41 x 32,5cm Doublé sur son montage Épidermures et restaurations

View additional info »
Horace Vernet Paris, 1789 - 1863 Etude de nu féminin Crayon noir

Lot 84: Horace Vernet Paris, 1789 - 1863 Etude de nu féminin Crayon noir

Description: Horace Vernet Paris, 1789 - 1863 Etude de nu féminin Crayon noir (Pliure verticale sur le bord gauche) Sans cadre h: 41,80 w: 34 cm

View additional info »

Description: Horace VERNET (Paris 1789-1863) Une modiste Aquarelle 16,5 x 10 cm Monogrammé en bas à gauche Le modèle était traditionnellement dit Mme Horace Vernet née Louise Pujol

View additional info »

Description: Horace VERNET (Paris 1789-1863) Trois caricatures Plume et encre brune sur traits de crayon noir, lavis brun Dans un même montage 12,5×9 cm ; 9,5×6,5 cm ; 7,5×11,5 cm

View additional info »
Horace VERNET (Paris 1789-1863) Sapeur

Lot 93: Horace VERNET (Paris 1789-1863) Sapeur

Description: Horace VERNET (Paris 1789-1863) Sapeur Plume, encre noire et aquarelle Signé et daté en bas à droite " H. Vernet-1816 " 19 x 11,5 cm Reproduction page 42

View additional info »
Attribué à Horace VERNET (1789-1863)    Vue d'Italie    Dessin et rehauts de gouache, signé et daté en bas à droite    30 x 40 cm

Lot 107: Attribué à Horace VERNET (1789-1863) Vue d'Italie Dessin et rehauts de gouache, signé et daté en bas à droite 30 x 40 cm

Description: Attribué à Horace VERNET (1789-1863) Vue d'Italie Dessin et rehauts de gouache, signé et daté en bas à droite 30 x 40 cm

View additional info »
Horace VERNET (1789-1863), d'après

Lot 129: Horace VERNET (1789-1863), d'après

Description: Horace VERNET (1789-1863), d'après Un bédouin et une jeune femme dénudée dans le désert. Gravure en noir sur papier. 98 x 79 cm

View additional info »
Horace VERNET (1789-1863)

Lot 165: Horace VERNET (1789-1863)

Description: Horace VERNET (1789-1863) Soldat arabe. Dessin au crayon. 18 x 25 cm.

View additional info »
Horace VERNET (1789 -1863).   Russian  Check    brown ink wash (spots).    Signed initials, dated and located in the graphite St. Petersburg 1843. 12.3 x 19.8 cm.

Lot 166: Horace VERNET (1789 -1863).   Russian Check    brown ink wash (spots).    Signed initials, dated and located in the graphite St. Petersburg 1843. 12.3 x 19.8 cm.

Description: Horace VERNET (1789 -1863). Russian Check brown ink wash (spots). Signed initials, dated and located in the graphite St. Petersburg 1843. 12.3 x 19.8 cm.Horace VERNET (1789 -1863)Cocher russeLavis d'encre brune (rousseurs).Signé des initiales, daté et situé à la mine de plomb Saint-Petersbourg 1843. 12,3 x 19,8 cm.THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS.

View additional info »
HORACE VERNET, d'après.   Combat entre des dragons du Pape et des Brigands.   vers 1830.  Gravure en noir et blanc (tâches et rousseurs).  Sous verre.  Cadre doré à palmettes.   A.B.E.   61,5 x 89 cm 400 / 600 €

Lot 183: HORACE VERNET, d'après. Combat entre des dragons du Pape et des Brigands. vers 1830. Gravure en noir et blanc (tâches et rousseurs). Sous verre. Cadre doré à palmettes. A.B.E. 61,5 x 89 cm 400 / 600 €

Description: HORACE VERNET, d'après. Combat entre des dragons du Pape et des Brigands. vers 1830.Gravure en noir et blanc (tâches et rousseurs).Sous verre.Cadre doré à palmettes. A.B.E. 61,5 x 89 cm 400 / 600 €

View additional info »
Horace VERNET (Paris 1789-1863) Sapeur Plume, encre noire et aquarelle Signé et daté en bas à droite

Lot 190: Horace VERNET (Paris 1789-1863) Sapeur Plume, encre noire et aquarelle Signé et daté en bas à droite " H

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: Horace VERNET (Paris 1789-1863) Étude de costume féminin Plume et encre noire, aquarelle sur traits de crayon noir 19 x 11, 8 cm Signé et légendé dans le bas " garniture de robe de feuillesde chênes / ce dessin est fait par Mr. Vernet " (Petites taches)

View additional info »
HORACE VERNET (1789-1863) 211. ECOLE FRANÇAISE DU DEBUT DU XIXE SIECLE « TROMPETTE DE CARABINIER EN ¾ DE PROFIL. » LE MARECHAL JOSF ANTONI PONIATOWSKI EN PIED ETUDE AU CRAYON NOIR ET CRAYON GRAS. AQUARELLE ET GOUACHE NAÏVE SUR PARCHEMIN, SIGNEE

Lot 210: HORACE VERNET (1789-1863) 211. ECOLE FRANÇAISE DU DEBUT DU XIXE SIECLE « TROMPETTE DE CARABINIER EN ¾ DE PROFIL. » LE MARECHAL JOSF ANTONI PONIATOWSKI EN PIED ETUDE AU CRAYON NOIR ET CRAYON GRAS. AQUARELLE ET GOUACHE NAÏVE SUR PARCHEMIN, SIGNEE

Description: HORACE VERNET (1789-1863) 211. ECOLE FRANÇAISE DU DEBUT DU XIXE SIECLE « TROMPETTE DE CARABINIER EN ¾ DE PROFIL. » LE MARECHAL JOSF ANTONI PONIATOWSKI EN PIED ETUDE AU CRAYON NOIR ET CRAYON GRAS. AQUARELLE ET GOUACHE NAÏVE SUR PARCHEMIN, SIGNEE SIGNEE EN BAS A DROITE. EN BAS GAUCHE « FOILARD » ET DATE EN BAS A DROITE 19 X 13 CM. « OCTOBRE 1814 » SOUS VERRE. CADRE EN BOIS SCULPTE. SOUS-VERRE, BAGUETTE DOREE 400/600€ 43 X 29 CM

View additional info »
Horace VERNET PRISE D'UNE REDOUTE PAR LES GRENADIERS FRANÇAIS. 1818. Lithographie. 355 x 499. Beraldi 41. Très belle épreuve. Rousse..

Lot 226: Horace VERNET PRISE D'UNE REDOUTE PAR LES GRENADIERS FRANÇAIS. 1818. Lithographie. 355 x 499. Beraldi 41. Très belle épreuve. Rousse..

Description: Horace VERNET PRISE D'UNE REDOUTE PAR LES GRENADIERS FRANÇAIS. 1818. Lithographie. 355 x 499. Beraldi 41. Très belle épreuve. Rousseurs et empoussiérage. Courte déchirure au bord droit. Toutes marges.

View additional info »
Horace VERNET LA VIE D'UN SOLDAT (pl. 1, 3, 4 et 5). Vers 1820. Lithographie. Format des feuillets : 325 x 480 (env). Beraldi 89, 91..

Lot 227: Horace VERNET LA VIE D'UN SOLDAT (pl. 1, 3, 4 et 5). Vers 1820. Lithographie. Format des feuillets : 325 x 480 (env). Beraldi 89, 91..

Description: Horace VERNET LA VIE D'UN SOLDAT (pl. 1, 3, 4 et 5). Vers 1820. Lithographie. Format des feuillets : 325 x 480 (env). Beraldi 89, 91 à 93. Belles épreuves. Rousseurs claires éparses. Trous de reliure en tête. Belles marges. Ex-coll. A. Maroni (Lugt 150b). Joint : LA CUISINE MILITAIRE ; ROUTE DE NAPLES ; SCENE HISTORIQUE AUX ENVIRONS DE BARCELONE. Vers 1820. Lithographie. Formats divers. Beraldi 68, 197 et 210. Même condition. La dernière de la collection A. Beurdeley (Lugt 421). Ens. 7 p.

View additional info »
HORACE VERNET (CIRCLE OF) (Paris 1789- 1863 Paris) Study of a Horse.

Lot 229: HORACE VERNET (CIRCLE OF) (Paris 1789- 1863 Paris) Study of a Horse.

Description: HORACE VERNET (CIRCLE OF) (Paris 1789- 1863 Paris) Study of a Horse. Black crayon and pencil on cream wove paper. 155x213 mm; 6 1/4x8 1/2 inches. Ex-collection Carlo Prayer (Lugt 2044, lower left recto); and unknown collector, inscription in ink, verso.

View additional info »

Description: HORACE VERNET (1789-1863) LE GIAOUR VAINQUEUR D'HAFSAN (HASSAN) Gravure rehaussée d'aquarelle signée dans la planche et datée 1827, gravée par Jazet (1788-1871). 85 x 64 cm

View additional info »
Emile-Jean-Horace Vernet, The Emperor Napoleon I, Lithograph

Lot 309: Emile-Jean-Horace Vernet, The Emperor Napoleon I, Lithograph

Description: Artist: Emile-Jean-Horace Vernet, French (1789 - 1863) || Title: The Emperor Napoleon I || Year: of Original: 1815 || Medium: Lithograph || Image Size: 13 x 12 inches || Frame Size: 20.5 x 19 inches

View additional info »
Horace Vernet (1789-1863)	Sujets romantiques : La Fiancée d'Abydos ; Naufrage de Don Juan ; Mathilde et Malek Adhel ; Le Rendez-vous,

Lot 334: Horace Vernet (1789-1863) Sujets romantiques : La Fiancée d'Abydos ; Naufrage de Don Juan ; Mathilde et Malek Adhel ; Le Rendez-vous,

Description: Horace Vernet (1789-1863) Sujets romantiques : La Fiancée d'Abydos ; Naufrage de Don Juan ; Mathilde et Malek Adhel ; Le Rendez-vous, etc. Vers 1825-1835. Lithographie. Formats divers. Très belles épreuves, deux avec pierre de teinte et rehauts de gouache blanche à l'imitation du dessin. Rousseurs éparses. Ens. 13 p.

View additional info »
Vernet, Horace. Military Camp

Lot 355: Vernet, Horace. Military Camp

Description: Vernet, Horace. Military Camp. Oil on wood panel, signed "H. Vernet" at lower right, c. 1820-1840. 6 1/2 x 5". Housed in the original 9 1/4 x 7 1/2" gilt wood frame, in which it was purchased in the 1970s, but possibly not original to the painting. It was recently cleaned and varnished by Tatyana M. Thompson, a Sotheby's-recommended restorer in Santa Monica, California.Emile Jean-Horace Vernet (1789-1863) was a French painter who was known for military subjects and for representing war in an accessible and realistic way. His depictions of Algerian battles, such as the Capture of the Smahla of Abd El-Kader and the Capture of Constantine were vivid depictions of the French army in the heat of battle. His patrons included King Louis-Philippe and Napoleon III. He also painted during the Second Empire and accompanied the French army during the Crimean War. Purchased from Sotheby's, London, in the 1970s. Estimated Value $8,000 - 10,000.

View additional info »
HORACE VERNET (1789-1863) Assalto di cavalleria

Lot 386: HORACE VERNET (1789-1863) Assalto di cavalleria

Description: HORACE VERNET (1789-1863) Assalto di cavalleria Olio su tela, 65 x 54,5

View additional info »
Vernet, Horace: Die Feldküche. Wien um 1850

Lot 386: Vernet, Horace: Die Feldküche. Wien um 1850

Description: Vernet, Horace. Die Feldküche. Getönte Lithographie von Leopold Müller nach Horace Vernet. 42 x 36 cm. Mit Rand 54 x 45 cm. Um 1850.Ein Orientale mit Fez sitzt vor einer Mauer auf einer Kiste und bereitet sich ein frugales Mal, in dem er ein paar gefangene Mäuse mit seinem Messer aufschlitzt. Zu seiner Rechten ein Verwundeter, im Hintergrund eine Kampfszene vor einer Moschee. Eindrucksvolles Blatt nach einem Vorwurf des Pariser Adademiemalers Horace Emile Jean Vernet (1789-1863), lithographiert von Leopold Müller in Wien. - Etwas fleckig am Rand, in der Darstellung aber kaum sichtbar.

View additional info »
Horace Vernet (178- 1863) manner of - Study of Napoleon (The Batle of Wagram, 6th July 1809) 19 x 14cm

Lot 626: Horace Vernet (178- 1863) manner of - Study of Napoleon (The Batle of Wagram, 6th July 1809) 19 x 14cm

Description: Horace Vernet (178- 1863) manner of Study of Napoleon (The Batle of Wagram, 6th July 1809) oil on canvas 19 x 14cm signed lower right

View additional info »
11 Assorted framed artworks including prints, drawings, and etchings

Lot 4690: 11 Assorted framed artworks including prints, drawings, and etchings

Description: (lot of 11) Assorted framed artworks including a watercolor and gouache of a cafe by the sea signed S. Eliachell, an engraving with hand-coloring of 19th century ships in Chicago, a drawing of a Horse in graphite by (Emile Jean) Horace Vernet (French 1789-1863), a gouache of Germore Church, color engravings of Geneva, the Castle of Chillon, a hand colored lithograph of Geneve, a drawing of a 19th century parisian street scee, and a pair of hand colored lithographs picturing a European waterway, overall (largest/with frame): 15"h x 19.25"w. Provenance: Property from a private collection to benefit Honolulu Museum of Art

View additional info »
Painting, Emile Jean Horace Vernet, Napoleon

Lot 6216: Painting, Emile Jean Horace Vernet, Napoleon

Description: Emile Jean Horace Vernet (French, 1789-1863), Napoleon Arriving, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 8.75"h x 10.75"w, overall (with frame): 15.25"h x 17.25"w

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 3: Emile Jean Horace Vernet (1789-1863)

Description: Le Giaour, vainqueur d'Hassan signed 'Horace Vernet' (slightly indistinct, lower right) oil on canvas 25.5/8 x 21 in. (65 x 54 cm.) LITERATURE G. Hamilton, 'Delacroix, Byron and the English Illustrators', Gazette des Beaux-Arts, CCVI, 1949, p. 261. P. Joannides, "Colin, Delacroix, Byron and the Greek War of Independence", in Burlington Magazine, vol. CXXV, Aug. 1983, London, no. 965, p. 499. N. Tscherny and G. Stair Sainty (ed.), Romance and Chivalry: History and Literature Reflected in Nineteenth Century French Painting, New York, 1996, pp. 144-45. NOTES Le Giaour is a subject borrowed by Vernet from Lord Byron's poem - the first of his Turkish Tales - published in 1813. Vernet would have known the work through Amede Pichot's translation. The vivid colour and drama of the Turkish Tales provided a rich sourcebook for a generation of artists, Romantic and Classicist alike, eager to support the Greek cause in the War of Independence from their Turkish overlords. The Salons of 1824, 1827 and 1831, as well as many independent Paris exhibitions, including two at the Galerie Lebrun organised as charitable functions specifically Au profit des grecs saw numerous portrayals of Greek motifs. The Salon of 1827, for instance, included some 14 other Phillhelene-inspired works alongside Vernet's rendering of La Giaour. The lithograph of Le corsair, published in 1819, established Vernet as the first French artist to illustrate a scene from the Turkish Tales. Gricault, however, was the first artist specifically to treat the subject of Le Giaour with a watercolour of the hero riding through the night (formerly in the Hans E. Bhler Collection and sold in these Rooms, 13 Nov. 1985, lot 58 and now in the Getty Museum). In the particular episode from Le Giaour portrayed in the present work, also chosen by Colin and Delacroix (fig. 2), the eponymous hero is seen having avenged the murder of his mistress by killing Hassan, her cruel Turkish master. It is based on the following lines from the poem: His breast with wounds unnumber'd driven, His back to earth, his face to heaven, Fall'n Hassan lies - his unclosed eye Yet lowering on his enemy, As if the hour that sealed his fate Surviving left his quenchless hate; And oer him bends that foe with brow As dark as his that bled below. The pose Vernet adopts for the triumphant Giaour is strongly reminiscent of the Roman statuary on the Quirinal Hill in Rome (see fig. 1). Understood in the years around 1800 to represent Alexander and Bucephalus, although more recently it is given as Castor and Pollux, the former reading would doubtless have appealed to Vernet who was therefore able to cast Le Giaour in the mould of the greatest of Greek heroes while catering to his own fondness for great equestrian themes. The Salon painting of La Giaour was engraved by Jazet in 1828. Another, smaller treatment by Vernet of this theme appeared recently at auction in New York (Sotheby's, 23 Oct. 1997, lot 49), while a further version was sold in Monaco in June 1994. Both follow Jazet's variations with a rockier landscape background. SALESROOM NOTICE Following further research, it seems likely that the present work is indeed Vernet's version of Le Giaour exhibited at the Salon of 1827 and referred to in the Salon Register for that year. This view is based on the fact that the framed dimensions of our work closely correspond with those given for a work matching its description in the Register of 1827 and that the present work is the largest and most finished known version of the subject. Please also note the following additional provenance: Anon. sale, Helbing, Munich, April 1932 (illustrated in catalogue).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 5: MANNER OF HORACE VERNET* (FRENCH, 1789-1863)

Description: NAPOLEON CROSSING THE ALPS bears signature and date "H. Vernet/1878" lower right -- oil on canvas 34 x 47 in. (86.3 x 119.4 cm.).

View additional info »
No Image Available

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 5: Judaica: [VERNET Horace, 1789 - 1863, d?après]

Description: Judaica: [VERNET Horace, 1789 - 1863, d?après] Juif de Constantine Huile sur panneau. 33 x 24 cm. Sans cadre. (petites rayures). Reprise d'un personnage qui se trouve en bas et à droite de la « P rise de Constantine...

View additional info »
D'APRÈS EMILE-JEAN-HORACE VERNET

Lot 6: D'APRÈS EMILE-JEAN-HORACE VERNET

Description: CAVALIÈRE ALGÉRIENNE AVEC UN FAUCON [AFTER EMILE-JEAN-HORACE VERNET ; ALGERIAN HUNTER WITH A FALCON ; BEARS INSCRIPTION AND DATE D'APRÈS H. VERNET 1840 LOWER RIGHT ; OIL ON CANVAS]Porte une inscription et une date en bas à gauche d'après H. Vernet 1840

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 7: Horace Vernet* (French, 1789-1863)

Description: The Lion Hunter signed and dated '1853' lower right 25.5/8 x 21.7/8in. (65 x 55.5cm.) NOTES Third and last in an illustrious line of painters, Horace Vernet made his Salon debut in 1812 with two paintings, one of which, " Prise de Glatz", earned him a "mdaille d'or". This early success announced the beginning of a prodigious career for a painter whose fame was based largely on two favourite romantic themes: military scenes and orientalist subjects. One of his greatest patrons was Louis-Philippe and it was due to their relationship that Vernet was commissioned to do a series of large battle scenes for the Muse Historique at Versailles inaugurated in June of 1837. The orientalist aspect of Vernet's career begins in 1833 with the first voyage to Algeria accompanied by the English artist WIlliam Wyld. Vernet was convinced that he had discovered a land unchanged by the Arabs since biblical times and proceded to turn his expressive and fluid romantic technique to religious scenes using the local poulation as his mode,putting Old Testament figures into contemporary Arab dress. In The lion hunter great attention is given to topographical detail as well as to the rendering of material: the silken nose for the donkey, the hunter's striped cotton vest, the lion's rich fur coat. Realistic detail gives immediacy to a scene redolent with biblical allusion. The lion himself is the mascot of several saints, his skin alone a tribute of Hercules and hence of Fortitude. The lion is, above all, the personification of Africa, the continent that Vernet saw as "une mine d'or pour la France". (Thornton, Les Orientalistes p. 172).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 7: VERNET, Horace (1789-1863, French)

Description: Portrait of Louis Philippe Oil Painting (9x11in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: The lion hunter, s.d.1853 Oil Painting (22x26in).

View additional info »
After Émile Jean-Horace Vernet (French,

Lot 8: After Émile Jean-Horace Vernet (French,

Description: After Émile Jean-Horace Vernet (French, 1789-1863), "Sortie De la Garnison de Dole", mid-19th c., hand-colored engraving, signed "H Colin fecit" in plate lower left, sight 17 in x 14 1/2 in., attractively matted and framed

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 8: VERNET Horace (D'APRES) (1789 - 1863) ETUDE

Description: VERNET Horace (D'APRES) (1789 - 1863) ETUDE D'APRES LA BATAILLE DE FRIEDLAND. Dessin à la mine de plomb et à la sanguine sur toile préparée. 45 x 36 cm.

View additional info »
Per page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Next »