Horace Vernet Auction Price Results

Horace Vernet (1789-1863)  Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Sort by:
Lots with images first
Show Lots:
Per page:
Next »
Per page:
No Image Available

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Horace VERNET (1789-1863) d'après MAZZEPA ET LES LOUPS Paire de gravures en noir illustrant un poème de Byron, l'une par Reynolds et l'autre par Jazet. 70 x 87,5 cm (Accidents et rousseurs)

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
No Image Available

Description: Attribué à Horace VERNET (1789-1863) Vue d'Italie Dessin et rehauts de gouache 30 x 40 cm

View additional info »
Emile Jean Horace Vernet (French, 1789-1863)

Description: Cavaliers. Watercolor on paper, 1828. Inscribed A Salonque Janvier 1828 (l.r.). Sight size 11 1/2 x 9 1/4 inches. Framed. Notice to bidders: Condition reports and additional photographs are provided by request as a courtesy to our clients, as such any condition report is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free of defects, imperfections, restoration, wear and tear, or the effects of aging. Capo Auction shall have no responsibility for any error or omission, additionally all lots are sold 'As Is' and in accordance with the conditions of sale.

View additional info »
HORACE VERNET Figural and Composition Studies.

Description: HORACE VERNET Figural and Composition Studies. Pen and ink and wash on cream wove paper mounted on board. 307x190 mm; 12 1/8x7 1/2 inches. Signed in ink, lower right recto.

Condition Report: All items are offered for sale subject to Swann Galleries' standard terms and conditions of sale, which are published in our catalogues.

View additional info and full condition report »
Emile Jean Horace Vernet Parigi 1789 - 1863

Description: Emile Jean Horace Vernet Parigi 1789 - 1863 Butteri nella campagna olio su tela cm 58 x 73; ; Si conosce un'acquaforte di Horace Vernet raffigurante il medesimo soggetto datata 1828, pubblicata in R. Mammucari - R. Langella, "I pittori della malaria", Newton Compton, pp. 206-207.

View additional info »
Horace VERNET (1789-1863)  Portrait de Granet.  Plume et encre.  Signée en bas à gauche.  20 x 12 cm.

Description: Horace VERNET (1789-1863)Portrait de Granet.Plume et encre.Signée en bas à gauche.20 x 12 cm.

View additional info »
Attribué à Horace Vernet Paris, 1789 - 1863 Le maréchal Ney chargeant Crayon noir, lavis brun, rehauts de gouache blanche,

Description: Attribué à Horace Vernet Paris, 1789 - 1863 Le maréchal Ney chargeant Crayon noir, lavis brun, rehauts de gouache blanche, annoté 'H. Vernet' à gauche et 'le Maréchal Ney' dans le bas à la plume (Insolé, rousseurs) h: 43 w: 30 cm

View additional info »
VERNET Horace (1789-1863), peintre de sujets de

Description: VERNET Horace (1789-1863), peintre de sujets de batailles, orientaliste.L.A.S. Bormettes près Hyères (Var) 15 mars 1858. 1 p. un quart in-8.Il précise qu'il n'

View additional info »

Description: Attribué à Horace Vernet Paris, 1789 - 1863 Mère et son enfant conversant avec deux chasseurs à cheval Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile (Déchirure en bas à droite) h: 46,50 w: 38 cm Provenance : Dans la même famille depuis le XIXe siècle ; Collection particulière, Paris

View additional info »
[RIMBAUD (Arthur)]. Horace Vernet prenant l'armée

Description: [RIMBAUD (Arthur)]. Horace Vernet prenant l'armée française sur le fait. Dessin original au crayon, légendé, au verso du fragment d'une carte géographique (14,5 x 12 cm). Précieux dessin légendé. S'il s'agit d'un décalque, ce qui est hautement probable, le modèle n'a pas encore été identifié. Horace Vernet (1789-1863) appartint à une célèbre dynastie de peintres. Il se fit un prénom dans la composition de scènes militaires ou de bataille, dont il devint une sorte de spécialiste. Il fut directeur de l'Académie de France à Rome. Médailles et croix d'honneur lui échurent en abondance, et ses toiles exaltant l'armée française lui valurent une grande célébrité en son temps. Bien qu'il n'ait jamais été soldat, Vernet affectait le maintien rigide d'un officier - un maintien que l'on retrouve dans le présent dessin. Il a été reproduit dans l'Album Rimbaud de la Pléiade (p. 22) mais d'après une copie ; l'original, décrit ici, présente plusieurs variantes. On le retrouve dans l'album Les Dessins de Rimbaud (Flammarion, 2009). Des collections Matarasso (selon le Labyrinthe du 1e juin 1946), puis Jacques Guérin.

View additional info »
D'APRÈS HORACE VERNET (1789-1863)Oriental retenant son chevalLavis d'encre sur papier15 x 23 cm150 / 200 €  Oriental retenant son cheval

Description: D'APRÈS HORACE VERNET (1789-1863)Oriental retenant son chevalLavis d'encre sur papier15 x 23 cm150 / 200 € Oriental retenant son chevalLavis d'encre sur papier 15 x 23 cm

View additional info »
VERNET Horace (Paris 1789 - Paris 1863) d'après, huile sur toile, Edith ret

Description: VERNET Horace (Paris 1789 - Paris 1863) d'après, huile sur toile, Edith retrouvant le corps d'Harold après la bataille d' Hastings. D'après l'œuvre se trouvant au Musée Thomas Henry, Cherbourg. Bel encadrement doré, petite déchirure. H 43 cm x L 54 cm

View additional info »
Horace VERNET (Paris 1789-1863) Portrait de jeune femme au châle de cachemire Sur sa toile d'origine On original canvas

Description: Horace VERNET (Paris 1789-1863) Portrait de jeune femme au châle de cachemire Sur sa toile d'origine On original canvas. Signed and dated lower left: Horace/Vernet/1828. On the back an old inscription: H. Vernet/n°29 65 x 55cm (25 9/16 IN. X 21 5/8 IN.) Signée et datée en bas à gauche: Horace/Vernet/1828 Au revers une inscription ancienne: H. Vernet/n°29 Restaurations anciennes

View additional info »
Horace Vernet Paris, 1789 - 1863 Le grenadier blessé Huile sur toile

Description: Horace Vernet Paris, 1789 - 1863 Le grenadier blessé Huile sur toile Signée des initiales 'H.V' en bas à gauche h: 46 w: 37,50 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, France Commentaire : Le regard vide de cet officier blessé, le ciel chargé mêlé aux salves d'artillerie, l'ordre de bataille continuant, irrémédiblement; et se dirigeant vers le néant ; voilà la vision de l'Empire finissant qu'a voulu traduire Horace Vernet. Notre tableau montre la fin de l'aventure napoléonienne, et le dernier effort surhumain de Waterloo face à une Europe coalisée. Horace Vernet, pourtant de sentiment pro-napoléonien, individualise ici avec le grenadier ce que Géricault avait déjà brillamment traduit au Salon de 1814 avec son Cuirassier blessé (actuellement conservé au Musée du Louvre). Le rapprochement du travail de Vernet avec celui de Géricault est évident lorsque l'on découvre le Cuirassier assis sur un tertre (Fig. 1), élément du procédé d'élaboration du grand tableau de Salon. Refusé au Salon de 1822, Horace Vernet expose la même année chez lui quarante-cinq de ses toiles dont 'Le soldat de Waterloo' (localisation actuelle inconnue) peint quelques années auparavant. Notre tableau est très proche de ce dernier dans sa volonté de représenter la fin de l'époque napoléonienne. Il peut être daté autour de 1820. Fig. 1 : Théodore Géricault, 'Cuirassier assis sur un tertre', HST, 46 x 38 cm. RMN, Musée du Louvre, Paris

View additional info »
Black engraving by Horace VERNET (1789-1863)

Description: Black engraving by Horace VERNET (1789-1863) Horace VERNET (1789-1863) Grand garde de lancier polonais.Gravure en noir.60 x 81 cm. THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS.

View additional info »

Description: Black engraving by Horace VERNET (1789-1863) Horace VERNET (1789-1863)Le Prince Ponitowski.Gravure en noir.63 x 84 cm. THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS.

View additional info »

Description: Black engraving by Horace VERNET (1789-1863) Horace VERNET (1789-1863)Lancier polonais en cantonnement.Gravure en noir.(déchirure)60 x 81 cm. THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS.

View additional info »

Description: Horace VERNET (Paris 1789-1863) Portrait de Napoléon en pied regardant une bataille, en arrière-plan un mamelouk tenant son cheval Aquarelle sur traits de crayon noir, rehauts de gouache blanche oxydée 41 x 32,5cm Doublé sur son montage Épidermures et restaurations

View additional info »
Horace Vernet Paris, 1789 - 1863 Etude de nu féminin Crayon noir

Description: Horace Vernet Paris, 1789 - 1863 Etude de nu féminin Crayon noir (Pliure verticale sur le bord gauche) Sans cadre h: 41,80 w: 34 cm

View additional info »

Description: Horace VERNET (Paris 1789-1863) Une modiste Aquarelle 16,5 x 10 cm Monogrammé en bas à gauche Le modèle était traditionnellement dit Mme Horace Vernet née Louise Pujol

View additional info »

Description: Horace VERNET (Paris 1789-1863) Trois caricatures Plume et encre brune sur traits de crayon noir, lavis brun Dans un même montage 12,5×9 cm ; 9,5×6,5 cm ; 7,5×11,5 cm

View additional info »
Horace VERNET (Paris 1789-1863) Sapeur

Description: Horace VERNET (Paris 1789-1863) Sapeur Plume, encre noire et aquarelle Signé et daté en bas à droite " H. Vernet-1816 " 19 x 11,5 cm Reproduction page 42

View additional info »
Attribué à Horace VERNET (1789-1863)    Vue d'Italie    Dessin et rehauts de gouache, signé et daté en bas à droite    30 x 40 cm

Description: Attribué à Horace VERNET (1789-1863) Vue d'Italie Dessin et rehauts de gouache, signé et daté en bas à droite 30 x 40 cm

View additional info »
Horace VERNET (1789-1863), d'après

Description: Horace VERNET (1789-1863), d'après Un bédouin et une jeune femme dénudée dans le désert. Gravure en noir sur papier. 98 x 79 cm

View additional info »
Horace VERNET (1789-1863)

Description: Horace VERNET (1789-1863) Soldat arabe. Dessin au crayon. 18 x 25 cm.

View additional info »
Horace VERNET (1789 -1863).   Russian  Check    brown ink wash (spots).    Signed initials, dated and located in the graphite St. Petersburg 1843. 12.3 x 19.8 cm.

Description: Horace VERNET (1789 -1863). Russian Check brown ink wash (spots). Signed initials, dated and located in the graphite St. Petersburg 1843. 12.3 x 19.8 cm.Horace VERNET (1789 -1863)Cocher russeLavis d'encre brune (rousseurs).Signé des initiales, daté et situé à la mine de plomb Saint-Petersbourg 1843. 12,3 x 19,8 cm.THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS.

View additional info »
HORACE VERNET, d'après.   Combat entre des dragons du Pape et des Brigands.   vers 1830.  Gravure en noir et blanc (tâches et rousseurs).  Sous verre.  Cadre doré à palmettes.   A.B.E.   61,5 x 89 cm 400 / 600 €

Description: HORACE VERNET, d'après. Combat entre des dragons du Pape et des Brigands. vers 1830.Gravure en noir et blanc (tâches et rousseurs).Sous verre.Cadre doré à palmettes. A.B.E. 61,5 x 89 cm 400 / 600 €

View additional info »
Horace VERNET (Paris 1789-1863) Sapeur Plume, encre noire et aquarelle Signé et daté en bas à droite

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: Horace VERNET (Paris 1789-1863) Étude de costume féminin Plume et encre noire, aquarelle sur traits de crayon noir 19 x 11, 8 cm Signé et légendé dans le bas " garniture de robe de feuillesde chênes / ce dessin est fait par Mr. Vernet " (Petites taches)

View additional info »
HORACE VERNET (1789-1863) 211. ECOLE FRANÇAISE DU DEBUT DU XIXE SIECLE « TROMPETTE DE CARABINIER EN ¾ DE PROFIL. » LE MARECHAL JOSF ANTONI PONIATOWSKI EN PIED ETUDE AU CRAYON NOIR ET CRAYON GRAS. AQUARELLE ET GOUACHE NAÏVE SUR PARCHEMIN, SIGNEE

Description: HORACE VERNET (1789-1863) 211. ECOLE FRANÇAISE DU DEBUT DU XIXE SIECLE « TROMPETTE DE CARABINIER EN ¾ DE PROFIL. » LE MARECHAL JOSF ANTONI PONIATOWSKI EN PIED ETUDE AU CRAYON NOIR ET CRAYON GRAS. AQUARELLE ET GOUACHE NAÏVE SUR PARCHEMIN, SIGNEE SIGNEE EN BAS A DROITE. EN BAS GAUCHE « FOILARD » ET DATE EN BAS A DROITE 19 X 13 CM. « OCTOBRE 1814 » SOUS VERRE. CADRE EN BOIS SCULPTE. SOUS-VERRE, BAGUETTE DOREE 400/600€ 43 X 29 CM

View additional info »
Horace VERNET PRISE D'UNE REDOUTE PAR LES GRENADIERS FRANÇAIS. 1818. Lithographie. 355 x 499. Beraldi 41. Très belle épreuve. Rousse..

Description: Horace VERNET PRISE D'UNE REDOUTE PAR LES GRENADIERS FRANÇAIS. 1818. Lithographie. 355 x 499. Beraldi 41. Très belle épreuve. Rousseurs et empoussiérage. Courte déchirure au bord droit. Toutes marges.

View additional info »
European School, 18th-19th Century, Cavalier Holding a Staff and Circle of Emile Jean-Horace vernet (French 1789-1863)

Description: European School, 18th-19th Century Cavalier Holding a Staff Unsigned Pen and ink wash on paper; apparently in good condition. Framed.* Sight size: 8-1/2 x 6 in (21.6 x 15.2 cm) Together with Circle of Emile Jean-Horace Vernet (French 1789-1863) Calvary Skirmish Unsigned Sepia ink and wash on paper en grisaille; apparently in good condition. Framed.* Sight size: 9 x 15 in (22.9 x 38.1 cm) Property from the Estate of William J. Williams

Condition Report: Weschler's provides written condition reports, upon request, for any lot in our auctions. Such a condition report is provided as a courtesy to our clients and should in no instance replace first hand inspection by a prospective buyer or his/her agent. All property is sold "as is" in accordance with the terms set forth in paragraph 3 of Conditions of Sale. Neither Weschler's nor the consignor makes any express or implied warranty or representation as to the condition of any lot offered for sale, and no statement made at any time, whether oral or written, shall constitute such a warranty or representation. *While we do our best to protect the frames, we will not be responsible for damage, regardless of cause.

Horace VERNET LA VIE D'UN SOLDAT (pl. 1, 3, 4 et 5). Vers 1820. Lithographie. Format des feuillets : 325 x 480 (env). Beraldi 89, 91..

Description: Horace VERNET LA VIE D'UN SOLDAT (pl. 1, 3, 4 et 5). Vers 1820. Lithographie. Format des feuillets : 325 x 480 (env). Beraldi 89, 91 à 93. Belles épreuves. Rousseurs claires éparses. Trous de reliure en tête. Belles marges. Ex-coll. A. Maroni (Lugt 150b). Joint : LA CUISINE MILITAIRE ; ROUTE DE NAPLES ; SCENE HISTORIQUE AUX ENVIRONS DE BARCELONE. Vers 1820. Lithographie. Formats divers. Beraldi 68, 197 et 210. Même condition. La dernière de la collection A. Beurdeley (Lugt 421). Ens. 7 p.

View additional info »
HORACE VERNET (CIRCLE OF) (Paris 1789- 1863 Paris) Study of a Horse.

Description: HORACE VERNET (CIRCLE OF) (Paris 1789- 1863 Paris) Study of a Horse. Black crayon and pencil on cream wove paper. 155x213 mm; 6 1/4x8 1/2 inches. Ex-collection Carlo Prayer (Lugt 2044, lower left recto); and unknown collector, inscription in ink, verso.

View additional info »
Circle of Emile Jean-Horace Vernet (French 1789-1863), Young Woman with Dog and French School, 18th-19th Century

Description: Circle of Emile Jean-Horace Vernet (French 1789-1863) Young Woman with Dog Unsigned Pen and ink on paper en grisaille; apparently in good condition. Framed.* 9-1/2 x 6-1/4 in (24.1 x 15.9 cm) Together with French School 18th-19th Century Study of a Seated Woman and Portrait of a Young Woman: Two Works Each unsigned The first, sanguine on paper, and the second graphite and watercolor on paper; each apparently in good condition. Each framed.* Sight size of first: 8-3/4 x 6 in (22.2 x 15.2 cm); Sight size of second: 8-3/4 x 7 in (22.2 x 17.8 cm) Property from the Estate of William J. Williams

Description: HORACE VERNET (1789-1863) LE GIAOUR VAINQUEUR D'HAFSAN (HASSAN) Gravure rehaussée d'aquarelle signée dans la planche et datée 1827, gravée par Jazet (1788-1871). 85 x 64 cm

View additional info »
Emile-Jean-Horace Vernet, The Emperor Napoleon I, Lithograph

Description: Artist: Emile-Jean-Horace Vernet, French (1789 - 1863) || Title: The Emperor Napoleon I || Year: of Original: 1815 || Medium: Lithograph || Image Size: 13 x 12 inches || Frame Size: 20.5 x 19 inches

View additional info »
Horace Vernet (1789-1863)	Sujets romantiques : La Fiancée d'Abydos ; Naufrage de Don Juan ; Mathilde et Malek Adhel ; Le Rendez-vous,

Description: Horace Vernet (1789-1863) Sujets romantiques : La Fiancée d'Abydos ; Naufrage de Don Juan ; Mathilde et Malek Adhel ; Le Rendez-vous, etc. Vers 1825-1835. Lithographie. Formats divers. Très belles épreuves, deux avec pierre de teinte et rehauts de gouache blanche à l'imitation du dessin. Rousseurs éparses. Ens. 13 p.

View additional info »
Vernet, Horace. Military Camp

Description: Vernet, Horace. Military Camp. Oil on wood panel, signed "H. Vernet" at lower right, c. 1820-1840. 6 1/2 x 5". Housed in the original 9 1/4 x 7 1/2" gilt wood frame, in which it was purchased in the 1970s, but possibly not original to the painting. It was recently cleaned and varnished by Tatyana M. Thompson, a Sotheby's-recommended restorer in Santa Monica, California.Emile Jean-Horace Vernet (1789-1863) was a French painter who was known for military subjects and for representing war in an accessible and realistic way. His depictions of Algerian battles, such as the Capture of the Smahla of Abd El-Kader and the Capture of Constantine were vivid depictions of the French army in the heat of battle. His patrons included King Louis-Philippe and Napoleon III. He also painted during the Second Empire and accompanied the French army during the Crimean War. Purchased from Sotheby's, London, in the 1970s. Estimated Value $8,000 - 10,000.

View additional info »
Vernet, Horace: Die Feldküche. Wien um 1850

Description: Vernet, Horace. Die Feldküche. Getönte Lithographie von Leopold Müller nach Horace Vernet. 42 x 36 cm. Mit Rand 54 x 45 cm. Um 1850.Ein Orientale mit Fez sitzt vor einer Mauer auf einer Kiste und bereitet sich ein frugales Mal, in dem er ein paar gefangene Mäuse mit seinem Messer aufschlitzt. Zu seiner Rechten ein Verwundeter, im Hintergrund eine Kampfszene vor einer Moschee. Eindrucksvolles Blatt nach einem Vorwurf des Pariser Adademiemalers Horace Emile Jean Vernet (1789-1863), lithographiert von Leopold Müller in Wien. - Etwas fleckig am Rand, in der Darstellung aber kaum sichtbar.

View additional info »
HORACE VERNET (1789-1863) Assalto di cavalleria

Description: HORACE VERNET (1789-1863) Assalto di cavalleria Olio su tela, 65 x 54,5

View additional info »
AFTER HORACE VERNET (1789-1863) CHEVAL POLONAIS

Description: AFTER HORACE VERNET (1789-1863) CHEVAL POLONAIS Hand coloured engraving of a Polish lancer, and another similar, each 25 x 29cm; and a hand-coloured print of the death of Poniatowski at the Battle of Leipzig, 23 x 29cm (3)

View additional info »
Horace Vernet (178- 1863) manner of - Study of Napoleon (The Batle of Wagram, 6th July 1809) 19 x 14cm

Description: Horace Vernet (178- 1863) manner of Study of Napoleon (The Batle of Wagram, 6th July 1809) oil on canvas 19 x 14cm signed lower right

View additional info »
11 Assorted framed artworks including prints, drawings, and etchings

Description: (lot of 11) Assorted framed artworks including a watercolor and gouache of a cafe by the sea signed S. Eliachell, an engraving with hand-coloring of 19th century ships in Chicago, a drawing of a Horse in graphite by (Emile Jean) Horace Vernet (French 1789-1863), a gouache of Germore Church, color engravings of Geneva, the Castle of Chillon, a hand colored lithograph of Geneve, a drawing of a 19th century parisian street scee, and a pair of hand colored lithographs picturing a European waterway, overall (largest/with frame): 15"h x 19.25"w. Provenance: Property from a private collection to benefit Honolulu Museum of Art

View additional info »
Painting, Emile Jean Horace Vernet, Napoleon

Description: Emile Jean Horace Vernet (French, 1789-1863), Napoleon Arriving, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 8.75"h x 10.75"w, overall (with frame): 15.25"h x 17.25"w

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: Le Giaour, vainqueur d'Hassan signed 'Horace Vernet' (slightly indistinct, lower right) oil on canvas 25.5/8 x 21 in. (65 x 54 cm.) LITERATURE G. Hamilton, 'Delacroix, Byron and the English Illustrators', Gazette des Beaux-Arts, CCVI, 1949, p. 261. P. Joannides, "Colin, Delacroix, Byron and the Greek War of Independence", in Burlington Magazine, vol. CXXV, Aug. 1983, London, no. 965, p. 499. N. Tscherny and G. Stair Sainty (ed.), Romance and Chivalry: History and Literature Reflected in Nineteenth Century French Painting, New York, 1996, pp. 144-45. NOTES Le Giaour is a subject borrowed by Vernet from Lord Byron's poem - the first of his Turkish Tales - published in 1813. Vernet would have known the work through Amede Pichot's translation. The vivid colour and drama of the Turkish Tales provided a rich sourcebook for a generation of artists, Romantic and Classicist alike, eager to support the Greek cause in the War of Independence from their Turkish overlords. The Salons of 1824, 1827 and 1831, as well as many independent Paris exhibitions, including two at the Galerie Lebrun organised as charitable functions specifically Au profit des grecs saw numerous portrayals of Greek motifs. The Salon of 1827, for instance, included some 14 other Phillhelene-inspired works alongside Vernet's rendering of La Giaour. The lithograph of Le corsair, published in 1819, established Vernet as the first French artist to illustrate a scene from the Turkish Tales. Gricault, however, was the first artist specifically to treat the subject of Le Giaour with a watercolour of the hero riding through the night (formerly in the Hans E. Bhler Collection and sold in these Rooms, 13 Nov. 1985, lot 58 and now in the Getty Museum). In the particular episode from Le Giaour portrayed in the present work, also chosen by Colin and Delacroix (fig. 2), the eponymous hero is seen having avenged the murder of his mistress by killing Hassan, her cruel Turkish master. It is based on the following lines from the poem: His breast with wounds unnumber'd driven, His back to earth, his face to heaven, Fall'n Hassan lies - his unclosed eye Yet lowering on his enemy, As if the hour that sealed his fate Surviving left his quenchless hate; And oer him bends that foe with brow As dark as his that bled below. The pose Vernet adopts for the triumphant Giaour is strongly reminiscent of the Roman statuary on the Quirinal Hill in Rome (see fig. 1). Understood in the years around 1800 to represent Alexander and Bucephalus, although more recently it is given as Castor and Pollux, the former reading would doubtless have appealed to Vernet who was therefore able to cast Le Giaour in the mould of the greatest of Greek heroes while catering to his own fondness for great equestrian themes. The Salon painting of La Giaour was engraved by Jazet in 1828. Another, smaller treatment by Vernet of this theme appeared recently at auction in New York (Sotheby's, 23 Oct. 1997, lot 49), while a further version was sold in Monaco in June 1994. Both follow Jazet's variations with a rockier landscape background. SALESROOM NOTICE Following further research, it seems likely that the present work is indeed Vernet's version of Le Giaour exhibited at the Salon of 1827 and referred to in the Salon Register for that year. This view is based on the fact that the framed dimensions of our work closely correspond with those given for a work matching its description in the Register of 1827 and that the present work is the largest and most finished known version of the subject. Please also note the following additional provenance: Anon. sale, Helbing, Munich, April 1932 (illustrated in catalogue).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: Judaica: [VERNET Horace, 1789 - 1863, d?après] Juif de Constantine Huile sur panneau. 33 x 24 cm. Sans cadre. (petites rayures). Reprise d'un personnage qui se trouve en bas et à droite de la « P rise de Constantine...

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: NAPOLEON CROSSING THE ALPS bears signature and date "H. Vernet/1878" lower right -- oil on canvas 34 x 47 in. (86.3 x 119.4 cm.).

View additional info »
No Image Available

View additional info »
Per page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Next »