Horace Vernet Auction Price Results

Horace Vernet (1789-1863)  Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Sort by:
Lots with images first
Show Lots:
Per page:
Next
Per page:
No Image Available

Estimate: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Horace VERNET (1789-1863) d'après MAZZEPA ET LES LOUPS Paire de gravures en noir illustrant un poème de Byron, l'une par Reynolds et l'autre par Jazet. 70 x 87,5 cm (Accidents et rousseurs)

View additional info
  Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
Horace VERNET 1789-1863 MAURE AU CHIBOUK Huile sur toile

Description: Horace VERNET 1789-1863 MAURE AU CHIBOUK Huile sur toile Monogrammée et datée en bas à gauche "h.V 1848" h: 35 w: 27 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Grèce Commentaire : OIL ON CANVAS; SIGNED WITH THE MONOGRAM AND DATED LOWER LEFT

View additional info
No Image Available

Description: Attribué à Horace VERNET (1789-1863) Vue d'Italie Dessin et rehauts de gouache 30 x 40 cm

View additional info
Emile Jean Horace Vernet (French, 1789-1863)

Description: Cavaliers. Watercolor on paper, 1828. Inscribed A Salonque Janvier 1828 (l.r.). Sight size 11 1/2 x 9 1/4 inches. Framed. Notice to bidders: Condition reports and additional photographs are provided by request as a courtesy to our clients, as such any condition report is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free of defects, imperfections, restoration, wear and tear, or the effects of aging. Capo Auction shall have no responsibility for any error or omission, additionally all lots are sold 'As Is' and in accordance with the conditions of sale.

View additional info
HORACE VERNET, (FRENCH 1789-1863), FULL GALLOP

Description: HORACE VERNET (french 1789-1863) FULL GALLOP Signed 'H. Vernet' bottom left, watercolor heightened with white on paper Sight size: 7 1/2 x 14 in. (19.1 x 35.6cm) provenance: Sotheby's, London, sale of Sepember 6, 1979, lot 60. Ms. Hildegard Ryals and Professor Clyde Ryals, Durham, North Carolina. By descent in the family to the present owner. Private Collection, Maryland.

Condition Report: Matted and framed, the (unevenly cut) sheet laid down to backing paper with pale light staining and pale mat burn lines; otherwise very good overall condition. Frame: 14 5/8 x 20 7/8 in. Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Freeman's Conditions of Sale.

View additional info and full condition report
HORACE VERNET Figural and Composition Studies.

Description: HORACE VERNET Figural and Composition Studies. Pen and ink and wash on cream wove paper mounted on board. 307x190 mm; 12 1/8x7 1/2 inches. Signed in ink, lower right recto.

Condition Report: All items are offered for sale subject to Swann Galleries' standard terms and conditions of sale, which are published in our catalogues.

Emile Jean Horace Vernet Parigi 1789 - 1863

Description: Emile Jean Horace Vernet Parigi 1789 - 1863 Butteri nella campagna olio su tela cm 58 x 73; ; Si conosce un'acquaforte di Horace Vernet raffigurante il medesimo soggetto datata 1828, pubblicata in R. Mammucari - R. Langella, "I pittori della malaria", Newton Compton, pp. 206-207.

View additional info
Horace Vernet watercolor

Description: Country Talk

Condition Report: Good condition, signed initials L/R, soiled & has blemishes, slight tears around the borders w/ fold marks.

View additional info
Horace VERNET (1789-1863)  Portrait de Granet.  Plume et encre.  Signée en bas à gauche.  20 x 12 cm.

Description: Horace VERNET (1789-1863)Portrait de Granet.Plume et encre.Signée en bas à gauche.20 x 12 cm.

View additional info
Attribué à Horace Vernet Paris, 1789 - 1863 Le maréchal Ney chargeant Crayon noir, lavis brun, rehauts de gouache blanche,

Description: Attribué à Horace Vernet Paris, 1789 - 1863 Le maréchal Ney chargeant Crayon noir, lavis brun, rehauts de gouache blanche, annoté 'H. Vernet' à gauche et 'le Maréchal Ney' dans le bas à la plume (Insolé, rousseurs) h: 43 w: 30 cm

View additional info
Attribué à Horace VERNET (1789-1863). Femme tirant

Description: Attribué à Horace VERNET (1789-1863). Femme tirant sur des mamelouks. Encre brune. 195 x 26 cm.

View additional info
VERNET Horace (1789-1863), peintre de sujets de

Description: VERNET Horace (1789-1863), peintre de sujets de batailles, orientaliste.L.A.S. Bormettes près Hyères (Var) 15 mars 1858. 1 p. un quart in-8.Il précise qu'il n'

View additional info

Description: Attribué à Horace Vernet Paris, 1789 - 1863 Mère et son enfant conversant avec deux chasseurs à cheval Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile (Déchirure en bas à droite) h: 46,50 w: 38 cm Provenance : Dans la même famille depuis le XIXe siècle ; Collection particulière, Paris

View additional info
[RIMBAUD (Arthur)]. Horace Vernet prenant l'armée

Description: [RIMBAUD (Arthur)]. Horace Vernet prenant l'armée française sur le fait. Dessin original au crayon, légendé, au verso du fragment d'une carte géographique (14,5 x 12 cm). Précieux dessin légendé. S'il s'agit d'un décalque, ce qui est hautement probable, le modèle n'a pas encore été identifié. Horace Vernet (1789-1863) appartint à une célèbre dynastie de peintres. Il se fit un prénom dans la composition de scènes militaires ou de bataille, dont il devint une sorte de spécialiste. Il fut directeur de l'Académie de France à Rome. Médailles et croix d'honneur lui échurent en abondance, et ses toiles exaltant l'armée française lui valurent une grande célébrité en son temps. Bien qu'il n'ait jamais été soldat, Vernet affectait le maintien rigide d'un officier - un maintien que l'on retrouve dans le présent dessin. Il a été reproduit dans l'Album Rimbaud de la Pléiade (p. 22) mais d'après une copie ; l'original, décrit ici, présente plusieurs variantes. On le retrouve dans l'album Les Dessins de Rimbaud (Flammarion, 2009). Des collections Matarasso (selon le Labyrinthe du 1e juin 1946), puis Jacques Guérin.

View additional info
Horace VERNET, d'après,  Ecole française de la fin du XIXe  siècle. « L’Emp

Description: Horace VERNET, d'après, Ecole française de la fin du XIXe siècle. « L’Empereur Napoléon III ». Huile sur toile. (réparation par pièce au dos au bas de l’écharpe). 74 x 93, 5 cm. Cadre doré

View additional info
D'APRÈS HORACE VERNET (1789-1863)Oriental retenant son chevalLavis d'encre sur papier15 x 23 cm150 / 200 €  Oriental retenant son cheval

Description: D'APRÈS HORACE VERNET (1789-1863)Oriental retenant son chevalLavis d'encre sur papier15 x 23 cm150 / 200 € Oriental retenant son chevalLavis d'encre sur papier 15 x 23 cm

View additional info
VERNET Horace (Paris 1789 - Paris 1863) d'après, huile sur toile, Edith ret

Description: VERNET Horace (Paris 1789 - Paris 1863) d'après, huile sur toile, Edith retrouvant le corps d'Harold après la bataille d' Hastings. D'après l'œuvre se trouvant au Musée Thomas Henry, Cherbourg. Bel encadrement doré, petite déchirure. H 43 cm x L 54 cm

View additional info
Horace VERNET (Paris 1789-1863) Portrait de jeune femme au châle de cachemire Sur sa toile d'origine On original canvas

Description: Horace VERNET (Paris 1789-1863) Portrait de jeune femme au châle de cachemire Sur sa toile d'origine On original canvas. Signed and dated lower left: Horace/Vernet/1828. On the back an old inscription: H. Vernet/n°29 65 x 55cm (25 9/16 IN. X 21 5/8 IN.) Signée et datée en bas à gauche: Horace/Vernet/1828 Au revers une inscription ancienne: H. Vernet/n°29 Restaurations anciennes

View additional info
Horace Vernet Paris, 1789 - 1863 Le grenadier blessé Huile sur toile

Description: Horace Vernet Paris, 1789 - 1863 Le grenadier blessé Huile sur toile Signée des initiales 'H.V' en bas à gauche h: 46 w: 37,50 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, France Commentaire : Le regard vide de cet officier blessé, le ciel chargé mêlé aux salves d'artillerie, l'ordre de bataille continuant, irrémédiblement; et se dirigeant vers le néant ; voilà la vision de l'Empire finissant qu'a voulu traduire Horace Vernet. Notre tableau montre la fin de l'aventure napoléonienne, et le dernier effort surhumain de Waterloo face à une Europe coalisée. Horace Vernet, pourtant de sentiment pro-napoléonien, individualise ici avec le grenadier ce que Géricault avait déjà brillamment traduit au Salon de 1814 avec son Cuirassier blessé (actuellement conservé au Musée du Louvre). Le rapprochement du travail de Vernet avec celui de Géricault est évident lorsque l'on découvre le Cuirassier assis sur un tertre (Fig. 1), élément du procédé d'élaboration du grand tableau de Salon. Refusé au Salon de 1822, Horace Vernet expose la même année chez lui quarante-cinq de ses toiles dont 'Le soldat de Waterloo' (localisation actuelle inconnue) peint quelques années auparavant. Notre tableau est très proche de ce dernier dans sa volonté de représenter la fin de l'époque napoléonienne. Il peut être daté autour de 1820. Fig. 1 : Théodore Géricault, 'Cuirassier assis sur un tertre', HST, 46 x 38 cm. RMN, Musée du Louvre, Paris

View additional info
Horace VERNET, d'après  Ecole française du XIXe  siècle. « L’Empereur Napol

Description: Horace VERNET, d'après Ecole française du XIXe siècle. « L’Empereur Napoléon III » en buste de face. Huile sur toile (réentoilée). Cadre en bois peint et doré. Dim : 47 x 40 cm. Avec cadre : 57x 50 cm.

View additional info
Black engraving by Horace VERNET (1789-1863)

Description: Black engraving by Horace VERNET (1789-1863) Horace VERNET (1789-1863) Grand garde de lancier polonais.Gravure en noir.60 x 81 cm. THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS.

View additional info

Description: Black engraving by Horace VERNET (1789-1863) Horace VERNET (1789-1863)Le Prince Ponitowski.Gravure en noir.63 x 84 cm. THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS.

View additional info

Description: Black engraving by Horace VERNET (1789-1863) Horace VERNET (1789-1863)Lancier polonais en cantonnement.Gravure en noir.(déchirure)60 x 81 cm. THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS.

View additional info

Description: Horace VERNET (Paris 1789-1863) Portrait de Napoléon en pied regardant une bataille, en arrière-plan un mamelouk tenant son cheval Aquarelle sur traits de crayon noir, rehauts de gouache blanche oxydée 41 x 32,5cm Doublé sur son montage Épidermures et restaurations

View additional info
Horace Vernet Paris, 1789 - 1863 Etude de nu féminin Crayon noir

Description: Horace Vernet Paris, 1789 - 1863 Etude de nu féminin Crayon noir (Pliure verticale sur le bord gauche) Sans cadre h: 41,80 w: 34 cm

View additional info

Description: Horace VERNET (Paris 1789-1863) Une modiste Aquarelle 16,5 x 10 cm Monogrammé en bas à gauche Le modèle était traditionnellement dit Mme Horace Vernet née Louise Pujol

View additional info

Description: Horace VERNET (Paris 1789-1863) Trois caricatures Plume et encre brune sur traits de crayon noir, lavis brun Dans un même montage 12,5×9 cm ; 9,5×6,5 cm ; 7,5×11,5 cm

View additional info
HORACE VERNET(French,1789-1863)Attribuzione'Figure al porto'olio su papie

Description: HORACE VERNET(French,1789-1863)Attribuzione'Figure al porto'olio su papier maché, cm 38x59FIGURES IN A HARBORoil on papier maché, cm 38x59

View additional info
Horace VERNET (Paris 1789-1863) Sapeur

Description: Horace VERNET (Paris 1789-1863) Sapeur Plume, encre noire et aquarelle Signé et daté en bas à droite " H. Vernet-1816 " 19 x 11,5 cm Reproduction page 42

View additional info
Horace Vernet (1789-1863) Etching

Description: Etching on paper "Judith et Holophernel" Engraved by Janet-Lange, Ange-Louis (1815-1872). Based on the original painting by Horace Vernet (1789-1863). Damp patch. Dim. Max.: 72 x 62 x 4,5 cm

View additional info
ATTRIBUTED TO HORACE VERNET (1789-1863): MON PETIT CHIEN

Description: ATTRIBUTED TO HORACE VERNET (1789-1863): MON PETIT CHIEN Pencil on paper laid down on blue card, signed 'H. Vernet' lower right, inscribed 'Voici mon petit chien, mon che'r Charles…' and signed 'H. Vernet' on the mat; together with English School: Monkey Losing His Mount, pencil and watercolor on paper, 1855, indistinctly signed and dated lower right; French School: Study of Five Dogs, ink and watercolor on laid paper watermark Pro Patria, 1821, indistinctly signed and dated lower right; and European School: A Group of Five Studies of Dogs, pencil, ink and/or wash on paper, one with Watermark Whatman 1852, all unsigned, various sizes, all unframed. Vernet 5 x 4 1/2 in. (sheet), Monkey 6 1/4 x 9 1/8 in. (sheet), Fire Dogs 9 1/4 x 14 in. (sheet).

View additional info
Attribué à Horace VERNET (1789-1863)    Vue d'Italie    Dessin et rehauts de gouache, signé et daté en bas à droite    30 x 40 cm

Description: Attribué à Horace VERNET (1789-1863) Vue d'Italie Dessin et rehauts de gouache, signé et daté en bas à droite 30 x 40 cm

View additional info
Copy after Emile Vernet (1789-1863), The Attack, Oil, c. 1850

Description: Oil on canvasItaly, 1850Copy after Emile Jean Horace Vernet (1789-1863) - French historical and military painterDimensions: 163.5 x 233 cmGilded stucco frame: 176,5 x 247 cmProvenance: Baltic private collectionThe large scenery shows the copy of a surprising attack of papal troops on Italian bandits after the French painter Emile Jean Horace Vernet. The original slightly varying in the background can be found today in the collection of the Walters Art Museum, Baltimore.Condition:The painting is in age-related condition. Verso patched with a piece of canvas. The paint surface shows slight overall craquelure and two small blemishes lower right, the varnish is somewhat discolored. The inspection under UV light reveals overall retouching and scattered overpainting. The frame bears some small bumps and rubbings to the corners and edges. However the painting is visually in appealing codition. The canvas measures 163.5 x 233 cm. The total dimensions, including the frame of 176.5 x 247 cm. (bde) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

View additional info
Horace VERNET ( 1789-1863 ) entourage de Ecole FRA

Description: Horace VERNET ( 1789-1863 ) entourage de Ecole FRANCAISE du XIXème siècle « Scène de la bataille de Solférino». Crayon noir et aquarelle sur papier brun Accidents 17 x 26 cm

View additional info
Horace VERNET (attribué à) 'A l'écurie'.

Description: Horace VERNET (attribué à) 'A l'écurie'. Encre. 27 x 37 cm (piquée)

View additional info
Horace VERNET (1789-1863), d'après

Description: Horace VERNET (1789-1863), d'après Un bédouin et une jeune femme dénudée dans le désert. Gravure en noir sur papier. 98 x 79 cm

View additional info
Horace VERNET (1789-1863) Jeune femme en blanc, Rome 1833 Huile sur toile (

Description: Horace VERNET (1789-1863) Jeune femme en blanc, Rome 1833 Huile sur toile (rentoilage ancien, traces de craquelures, quelques restaurations) Signée, située et datée sur le côté gauche Sur une étiquette au dos du cadre : 117 Gaston Joliet 63x50 cm Oil on canvas, Signed and dated 1833, Located upper left, 24 13/16 x 19 7/

View additional info
Emile Vernet, (1789-1863) hand colored lithograph Ca185

Description: Emile Vernet, (1789-1863) hand colored lithograph Ca1850, Rare scene of a fox hunt. Well listed French painter of battles, portraits, and Orientalist Arab subjects, horses were included in most of his works. SIZE: see attached ruler photo. Photos are part of the description representing the condition report and can be used for authentication prior to the sale date. Pangaea Auctions urges Bidder's to view all attached photos in detail.

View additional info
Horace VERNET (1789-1863)

Description: Horace VERNET (1789-1863) Soldat arabe. Dessin au crayon. 18 x 25 cm.

View additional info
Horace VERNET (1789 -1863).   Russian  Check    brown ink wash (spots).    Signed initials, dated and located in the graphite St. Petersburg 1843. 12.3 x 19.8 cm.

Description: Horace VERNET (1789 -1863). Russian Check brown ink wash (spots). Signed initials, dated and located in the graphite St. Petersburg 1843. 12.3 x 19.8 cm.Horace VERNET (1789 -1863)Cocher russeLavis d'encre brune (rousseurs).Signé des initiales, daté et situé à la mine de plomb Saint-Petersbourg 1843. 12,3 x 19,8 cm.THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS.

View additional info
Horace VERNET (Paris 1789 – 1863)

Description: Horace VERNET (Paris 1789 – 1863) "" Etude pour un portrait équestre de l'Empereur Napoléon III "" Crayon noir Signé en bas à droite H Vernet 26 5 x 18 "5 cm""

View additional info
HORACE VERNET, d'après.   Combat entre des dragons du Pape et des Brigands.   vers 1830.  Gravure en noir et blanc (tâches et rousseurs).  Sous verre.  Cadre doré à palmettes.   A.B.E.   61,5 x 89 cm 400 / 600 €

Description: HORACE VERNET, d'après. Combat entre des dragons du Pape et des Brigands. vers 1830.Gravure en noir et blanc (tâches et rousseurs).Sous verre.Cadre doré à palmettes. A.B.E. 61,5 x 89 cm 400 / 600 €

View additional info
Horace VERNET (Paris 1789-1863) Sapeur Plume, encre noire et aquarelle Signé et daté en bas à droite

View additional info
No Image Available

Description: Horace VERNET (Paris 1789-1863) Étude de costume féminin Plume et encre noire, aquarelle sur traits de crayon noir 19 x 11, 8 cm Signé et légendé dans le bas " garniture de robe de feuillesde chênes / ce dessin est fait par Mr. Vernet " (Petites taches)

View additional info
HORACE VERNET (1789-1863) 211. ECOLE FRANÇAISE DU DEBUT DU XIXE SIECLE « TROMPETTE DE CARABINIER EN ¾ DE PROFIL. » LE MARECHAL JOSF ANTONI PONIATOWSKI EN PIED ETUDE AU CRAYON NOIR ET CRAYON GRAS. AQUARELLE ET GOUACHE NAÏVE SUR PARCHEMIN, SIGNEE

Description: HORACE VERNET (1789-1863) 211. ECOLE FRANÇAISE DU DEBUT DU XIXE SIECLE « TROMPETTE DE CARABINIER EN ¾ DE PROFIL. » LE MARECHAL JOSF ANTONI PONIATOWSKI EN PIED ETUDE AU CRAYON NOIR ET CRAYON GRAS. AQUARELLE ET GOUACHE NAÏVE SUR PARCHEMIN, SIGNEE SIGNEE EN BAS A DROITE. EN BAS GAUCHE « FOILARD » ET DATE EN BAS A DROITE 19 X 13 CM. « OCTOBRE 1814 » SOUS VERRE. CADRE EN BOIS SCULPTE. SOUS-VERRE, BAGUETTE DOREE 400/600€ 43 X 29 CM

View additional info
Horace VERNET (1789-1863)

Description: set of two mixed media on cardboard paintings each measures 11.5" x 9.5"

Condition Report: excellent

View additional info
Horace VERNET PRISE D'UNE REDOUTE PAR LES GRENADIERS FRANÇAIS. 1818. Lithographie. 355 x 499. Beraldi 41. Très belle épreuve. Rousse..

Description: Horace VERNET PRISE D'UNE REDOUTE PAR LES GRENADIERS FRANÇAIS. 1818. Lithographie. 355 x 499. Beraldi 41. Très belle épreuve. Rousseurs et empoussiérage. Courte déchirure au bord droit. Toutes marges.

View additional info
European School, 18th-19th Century, Cavalier Holding a Staff and Circle of Emile Jean-Horace vernet (French 1789-1863)

Description: European School, 18th-19th Century Cavalier Holding a Staff Unsigned Pen and ink wash on paper; apparently in good condition. Framed.* Sight size: 8-1/2 x 6 in (21.6 x 15.2 cm) Together with Circle of Emile Jean-Horace Vernet (French 1789-1863) Calvary Skirmish Unsigned Sepia ink and wash on paper en grisaille; apparently in good condition. Framed.* Sight size: 9 x 15 in (22.9 x 38.1 cm) Property from the Estate of William J. Williams

Condition Report: Weschler's provides written condition reports, upon request, for any lot in our auctions. Such a condition report is provided as a courtesy to our clients and should in no instance replace first hand inspection by a prospective buyer or his/her agent. All property is sold "as is" in accordance with the terms set forth in paragraph 3 of Conditions of Sale. Neither Weschler's nor the consignor makes any express or implied warranty or representation as to the condition of any lot offered for sale, and no statement made at any time, whether oral or written, shall constitute such a warranty or representation. *While we do our best to protect the frames, we will not be responsible for damage, regardless of cause.

Horace VERNET LA VIE D'UN SOLDAT (pl. 1, 3, 4 et 5). Vers 1820. Lithographie. Format des feuillets : 325 x 480 (env). Beraldi 89, 91..

Description: Horace VERNET LA VIE D'UN SOLDAT (pl. 1, 3, 4 et 5). Vers 1820. Lithographie. Format des feuillets : 325 x 480 (env). Beraldi 89, 91 à 93. Belles épreuves. Rousseurs claires éparses. Trous de reliure en tête. Belles marges. Ex-coll. A. Maroni (Lugt 150b). Joint : LA CUISINE MILITAIRE ; ROUTE DE NAPLES ; SCENE HISTORIQUE AUX ENVIRONS DE BARCELONE. Vers 1820. Lithographie. Formats divers. Beraldi 68, 197 et 210. Même condition. La dernière de la collection A. Beurdeley (Lugt 421). Ens. 7 p.

View additional info
2 dessins de Horace VERNET (1789-1863, FR)

Description: 2 dessins de Horace VERNET (1789-1863, FR) "Etude de soldat à cheval en couleurs" et "Mère et fille" ns 21x13.5 cm Référence: Expertisé par Robert Laplace de Genève le 31 août 1982 Paintings Tableaux - Encadrés

View additional info
Sign in to continue
Email
Please enter your email.
Password
Please enter your password.
Forgot Your Password?
Enter Your Email
Please enter a valid email.
No user is registered with that email address.
Request Sent
Check to find your temporary password and password reset instructions.
Use your new password to Sign In.

Per page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Next