T.H. Victor Auction Price Results

T.H. Victor (1894-1980)  Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Sort by:
Lots with images first
Show Lots:
Per page:
Next »
Per page:
VICTOR, THOMAS H. (English, 1894-1980). Watercolor

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: VICTOR, THOMAS H. (English, 1894-1980). Watercolor of a coastal scene in Cornwall (England). 6 1/4" x 10 1/2". Signed LR. "J.H. Victor" and inscribed lower left "Mullion". (Note: Victor is known for waterviews of the Natrive Cornish Coast). Appropriately framed under glass.

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
THOMAS H. VICTOR.  (English, 1894-1980).  Watercolor.  Signed lower left T.H. Victor and entitled

Description: THOMAS H. VICTOR. (English, 1894-1980). Watercolor. Signed lower left T.H. Victor and entitled "The Mouse Hole" (a quaint village on the Cornwall Coast). Well framed. 6 1/4" x 8 1/4".

View additional info »
Thomas Herbert Victor (British, 1894-1980) Old Duck Street, 'Mousehole'

Description: Thomas Herbert Victor (British, 1894-1980) Old Duck Street, 'Mousehole' watercolour, signed and inscribed 7 x 4 1/4in. (17.75 x 10.75cm.)

View additional info »
A Thomas Herbet Victor (1894-1980) watercolour Old Wharf, Mousehole

Description: A Thomas Herbet Victor (1894-1980) watercolour Old Wharf, Mousehole

View additional info »
THOMAS H. VICTOR.  (English, 1894-1940).  Watercolor,

Description: med under glass. A charming coastal village scene on the cornish coast (Southern England).

View additional info »
THOMAS H. VICTOR.  (British, 1894-1980).  Watercolor.

Description: THOMAS H. VICTOR. (British, 1894-1980). Watercolor. "Cornish Coast-New Quay". 14 1/4" x 20". A fine depiction of crashing surf on the South Coast of England. Signed T.H. Victor and inscribed.

View additional info »
T.H. Victor, Watercolour, 6 pieces.

Description: T.H.Victor (ThomasHerbertVictor) Acuarelas, Firmadas, a) Mousehole Mount Pleasent b) Newlyn. c) Mousehole, entre otras. PIEZAS: 6 THOMAS HERBERT VICTOR a) Mousehole Mount Pleasant Firmada Acuarela sobre papel 18.5 x 11.5 cm. b) Newlyn Firmada 12.5 x 24 cm. c)Mousehole Helford River Firmada Acuarela sobre papel 9.5 x 16.5 cm. d) Moushole Firmada Acuarela sobre papel 16 x 23.5 cm. e) Newlyn 2 Firmada Acuarela sobre papel 14 x 20.8 cm. f) Mousehole 2 Firmada Acuarela sobre papel 12.1 x 23.8cm. PIEZAS: 6 Nace en 1894. Muere en 1980. El uso de los colores diluidos en agua es conocido desde tiempos ancestrales en distintas culturas; se utilizaban ya en el antiguo Egipto, en China y en Japón. En Europa, la acuarela se emplea para completar el claro oscuro o añadir el color a dibujos hechos con otras técnicas. Las primeras acuarelas en sentido moderno fueron las de Alberto Durero. La máxima difusión de la acuarela se produjo a partir del siglo XVIII, cuando artistas como Constable o Turner la utilizaron como técnica privilegiada para plasmar los infinitos cambios de la luz en la naturaleza sobre los objetos. Véase: Fuga, Antonella. "Técnicas y Materiales de Arte". Ed. Electa. Barcelona 2004.

View additional info »
T.H.Victor watercolour Lamorna signed and titled

Description: T.H.Victor watercolour Lamorna signed and titled below image measures 23cms x 33cms

View additional info »
THOMAS H. VICTOR WATERCOLOR

Description: THOMAS H. VICTOR a.k.a.W.SANDS (1894-1980, England) WATERCOLOR ON PAPER - Painting of St. Michael's Mount in Cornwall, England - Signed ''Thomas Henry Victor'' - Early 20th century - 12'' x 16.5'' framed

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: Walter Sands (British, 1894-1980, aka Thomas Herbert Victor) 'St Ives' watercolour, signed and inscribed lower margin 7 1/4 x 4 1/4in. (18.5 x 11cm.)

View additional info »
Walter Sands (British, 1894-1980, aka Thomas Herbert Victor) 'St Ives'

View additional info »
T.H. Victor, watercolour, view at St. Michael's

Description: T.H. Victor, watercolour, view at St. Michael's Mount, signed, 9,5ins x 11.5ins, maple framed

View additional info »
T.H. Victor, signed watercolour, ' The Mousehole ' together with a small watercolour of the Cornish coast, signed W. Sands (T.H. Victor)

Description: T.H. Victor, signed watercolour, ' The Mousehole ' together with a small watercolour of the Cornish coast, signed W. Sands (T.H. Victor)

View additional info »
T H Victor. Mousehole, Cornwall, harbour scene, St

Description: T H Victor. Mousehole, Cornwall, harbour scene, St Michael Mount beyond. Watercolour, signed lower right. 15"x9.

View additional info »
T.H. VICTOR Mousehole harbour. Watercolour. Signed

Description: T.H. VICTOR Mousehole harbour. Watercolour. Signed and inscribed. 30.5 x 45.5cm.

View additional info »
T H Victor. Lamorna Cove, Cornwall, a view from

Description: T H Victor. Lamorna Cove, Cornwall, a view from the land. Early 20thC watercolour, signed lower right. 10"x7.

View additional info »
T H Victor. Harbour cottages, Mousehole, Cornwall.

Description: T H Victor. Harbour cottages, Mousehole, Cornwall. Watercolour, signed lower right. 7"x4.

View additional info »
Thomas Herbert VICTOR (1894 - 1980) Watercolour

Description: Thomas Herbert VICTOR (1894 - 1980) Watercolour 'Newlyn' Signed and inscribed 6.75" x 9.75" (17.1cm x 24.8cm)

View additional info »

Description: Thomas Herbert VICTOR (1894 - 1980) Watercolour 'Harbour Cottages Mousehole' Signed and inscribed 6.75" x 9.75" (17.1cm x 24.8cm)

View additional info »

Description: Thomas Herbert VICTOR (1894 - 1980) Watercolour Newlyn harbour Signed 5"x 8"(12.7cm x 20.3cm)

View additional info »
T. H. VICTOR Mousehole. Watercolour. Signed and

Description: T. H. VICTOR Mousehole. Watercolour. Signed and inscribed. 6 1/2 x 10 1/4ins.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: W. Sands (T.H. Victor) - watercolour - Foss Street & Church, Dartmoor, 10" x 18"

View additional info »
St Michael's Mount, watercolour, signed Size: 10

Description: St Michael's Mount, watercolour, signed Size: 10" x 16" Thomas Herbert Victor (1894-1980)

View additional info »
St Michae'ls Mount, watercolour, signed Size: 9

Description: St Michae'ls Mount, watercolour, signed Size: 9" x 12" Thomas Herbert Victor (1894-1980)

View additional info »
Thomas Herbert Victor (1894-1980) Cornish School

Description: Thomas Herbert Victor (1894-1980) Cornish School Watercolour ' Mousehole ' ( Cornwall ) c.1950 Titled lower middle and signed lower right 7" x 11 3/4"

View additional info »
Thomas Herbert Victor (1894-1980), Cornish school

Description: Thomas Herbert Victor (1894-1980), Cornish school Watercolour ' Lamorna ' c. 1950 Titled lower middle and signed lower right 3/4" x 13 1/4" (Lamorna and its cove in Cornwall is especially known as having been a haven for post-impressionist artists in the early 20thC, a forerunner of the famed Newlyn School of Painters)

View additional info »

Description: Thomas Herbert Victor (1894-1980) Cornish School Watercolour ' Newlyn 'view of the town and harbour C.1950 Titled lower middle, signed lower right 6 1/2" x 9 3/4"

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: T.H.VICTOR. Signed watercolour on paper, coastal scene with boats and St.Michael's Mount. 9.1/4" x 15"

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: T.H. Victor (1894-1980) Near the Harbour, Mousehole Watercolour, 15.5 x 25.5 cms Signed L.R. Harbour Road, Mousehole Watercolour, 15.5 x 25.5 cms Signed L.R. (2)

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: Two watercolours by T. H. Victor.

View additional info »
Thomas Herbert Victor (British, 1894-1980) 'St. Michael's Mount' 30.5 x 45cm.

Description: 'St. Michael's Mount' Signed 'T. H. Victor' and inscribed with titleWatercolour30.5 x 45cm.

View additional info »

View additional info »
T.H. VICTOR Old Ship Inn, Mousehole. Watercolour.

Description: T.H. VICTOR Old Ship Inn, Mousehole. Watercolour. Signed and inscribed. 25 x 37cm.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: T. H. VICTOR Two small watercolours framed together. Each of Mousehole. Each signed.

View additional info »
T H Victor: a pair of early 20th century gilt

Description: T H Victor: a pair of early 20th century gilt framed and glazed watercolours; Lamorna Coastal scenes.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: Thomas Herbert VICTOR (1894 -1980) Watercolour 'Mousehole' Inscribed Signed 5.75" x 8" (14.6cm x 20.3cm)

View additional info »
A watercolour by T.H. Victor,

Description: A watercolour by T.H. Victor, "St Michael's Mount" signed and inscribed, 19 x 28.9cm.

View additional info »
Thomas Herbert Victor The Keigwin, Mousehole,

Description: Thomas Herbert Victor The Keigwin, Mousehole, watercolour, signed 4 x 7

View additional info »
A watercolour by T.H. Victor

Description: A watercolour by T.H. Victor "Newlyn", signed and inscribed, 17 x 25.5cm.

View additional info »
No Image Available

View additional info »
T.H. Victor 1.) Harbour Cottages 2.) Newlyn

Description: T.H. Victor 1.) Harbour Cottages 2.) Newlyn Watercolours Signed and titled 8.5 x 12 ins.

View additional info »

View additional info »
T. H. VICTOR Newlyn. Watercolour. Signed and

Description: T. H. VICTOR Newlyn. Watercolour. Signed and inscribed. 9 1/2 x 6 1/4ins. (See illustration)

View additional info »
T. H. VICTOR

Description: T. H. VICTOR "Old Slip, Newlyn." Watercolour. Signed and inscribed. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2ins.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: T.H. Victor - 'Lamorna Cove', watercolour and gouache, signed and titled, within a gilt wood mount and ebonized frame

View additional info »
T. H. VICTOR Paul church. Watercolour. Signed and

Description: T. H. VICTOR Paul church. Watercolour. Signed and inscribed. "Together with Mousehole, watercolour, signed and inscribed."

View additional info »

View additional info »
W.SANDS (T.H VICTOR 1894 - 1980) watercolour 'St

Description: W.SANDS (T.H VICTOR 1894 - 1980) watercolour 'St Ives' 23cm x 33cm

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: T.H.VICTOR. Two signed watercolours on paper, West Country Coastal Village scenes 'Mousehole Harbour' and 'Old Newlyn'. 7.1/2" x 11.1/2". (2)

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: Thomas Herbert VICTOR (1894 - 1980) Watercolour 'Old Fish Cellar, Mousehole' Signed 9.75" x 6.5" (24.8cm x 16.5cm)

View additional info »
Per page:
1
2
3
4
Next »