Franz Xavier Winterhalter Auction Price Results

Franz Xavier Winterhalter (1805-1873)  Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Show Lots:
Next »
Per page:
Franz Xaver WINTERHALTER (1805-1873) (Dans le goût de). Elégante à la robe aux r

Lot 33: Franz Xaver WINTERHALTER (1805-1873) (Dans le goût de). Elégante à la robe aux r

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Franz Xaver WINTERHALTER (1805-1873) (Dans le goût de). Elégante à la robe aux rubans rouges. Toile. 78 x 64 cmPortrait probable d'un membre de la famille Sayn-Wittgenstein-Sayn, dynastie allemande dont Winterhalter était le peintre officiel. Il peint plusieurs membres de la famille, dont la distinctive Princesse Leonilla Fürstin zu Sayn-Wittgenstein-Sayn.

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Franz Xaver WINTERHALTER Menzenschroand, 1806 - Francfort, 1873 Portrait de Thérèse Françoise baronne Atthalin, née Lelandais Crayon noir, cintré à vu en partie supérieure Signé, situé et daté 'fr Winterhalter / St Cloud / 1841' à droite Ancienne étiquette au verso : "Thérèse Françoise B.onne ATTHALIN née Lelandais par Fr. Winterhalter 1841" Dans un cadre de la seconde partie du XIXe siècle en bois et stuc doré à motif de fleurs et application de velours cramoisi h: 22,50 w: 15,70 cm Commentaire : Peintre amateur, le baron Atthalin (1784-1856), épousa Thérèse Françoise Lelandais, devenu général sous Louis-Philippe, il fut portraituré par Winterhalter lui-même, axu côtés du roi, dans son tableau représentant la "Réception de Louis Philippe au WIndsor Castle, le 8 octobre 1844", conservé au musée national du château de Versailles.

View additional info »
Ecole française du XIXe siècle D'après Franz Xaver Winterhalter (1805 - 1873) Le Decameron Aquarelle sur papier marouflé sur toile

Lot 87: Ecole française du XIXe siècle D'après Franz Xaver Winterhalter (1805 - 1873) Le Decameron Aquarelle sur papier marouflé sur toile

Description: Ecole française du XIXe siècle D'après Franz Xaver Winterhalter (1805 - 1873) Le Decameron Aquarelle sur papier marouflé sur toile h: 62 w: 84,50 cm Commentaire : Oeuvre en rapport : D'après l'oeuvre originale de Winterhalter passée en vente chez Sotheby's à New York le 5 mai 1999 (Huile sur toile, 190,5 x 254 cm, signé)

View additional info »
192 VINTAGE ORNATE FRAMED LITHO EMPRESS EUGENIE AND HER LADIES IN WAITING

Lot 192: 192 VINTAGE ORNATE FRAMED LITHO EMPRESS EUGENIE AND HER LADIES IN WAITING

Description: Vintage Framed Lithograph Mounted on Board of Empress Eugenie and her Ladies in Waiting after the Original by Franz Xaver Winterhalter. Ornate wood and gilt frame, measures 31" tall and 27" wide. Winterhalter (1805 â¿¿ 1873) was a German painter and lithographer, known for his portraits of royalty in the mid-nineteenth century. His name has become associated with fashionable court portraiture. Among his best known works are Empress Eugenie Surrounded by her Ladies in Waiting (1855) and the portraits he made of Empress Elisabeth of Austria (1865).

View additional info »
Circle of Franz Xavier Winterhalter [1805-1873]

Lot 214: Circle of Franz Xavier Winterhalter [1805-1873]

Description: Circle of Franz Xavier Winterhalter [1805-1873] Portrait of a young man, half-length standing with short red hair and blue eyes wearing a school uniform and carrying a peaked cap his hand on a journal titled Youth's Magazine 1839 oil on canvas 74 x 62cm.

View additional info »
FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (1805-1873), D'APRES. Ecole française de la fin du XIXè siècle. « Le Prince Impérial, agé d'un an, portant les insignes de Grand-Croix de la Légion d'honneur » Huile sur toile réentoilée. 64,5 x 54 cm. (Restaurations). Œuvre

Lot 268: FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (1805-1873), D'APRES. Ecole française de la fin du XIXè siècle. « Le Prince Impérial, agé d'un an, portant les insignes de Grand-Croix de la Légion d'honneur » Huile sur toile réentoilée. 64,5 x 54 cm. (Restaurations). Œuvre

Description: FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (1805-1873), D'APRES. Ecole française de la fin du XIXè siècle. « Le Prince Impérial, agé d'un an, portant les insignes de Grand-Croix de la Légion d'honneur » Huile sur toile réentoilée. 64,5 x 54 cm. (Restaurations). Œuvre en rapport : On retrouve cette représentation du Prince dans la grande composition de 1857 « L'Impératrice Eugénie tenant sur ses genoux le Prince Impérial » ainsi que dans un portrait où le Prince est représenté seul, conservé de nos jours à Compiègne.

View additional info »
FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (1805-1873), d'après.  «  Napoléon III, Empereur des Français. » Grande lithographie par Léon Noël, aquarellée.  79 x 53 cm.  Encadrée sous verre.  B.E. (Petites rousseurs ne touchant pas le sujet).

Lot 377: FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (1805-1873), d'après. « Napoléon III, Empereur des Français. » Grande lithographie par Léon Noël, aquarellée. 79 x 53 cm. Encadrée sous verre. B.E. (Petites rousseurs ne touchant pas le sujet).

Description: FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (1805-1873), d'après. « Napoléon III, Empereur des Français. » Grande lithographie par Léon Noël, aquarellée. 79 x 53 cm. Encadrée sous verre. B.E. (Petites rousseurs ne touchant pas le sujet).

View additional info »
FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (1805-1873), d'après.  « L'Imperatrice Eugenie »  Lithographie.  66 x 44 cm. Sous verre. Cadre a décor de fleurettes.  B.E

Lot 378: FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (1805-1873), d'après. « L'Imperatrice Eugenie » Lithographie. 66 x 44 cm. Sous verre. Cadre a décor de fleurettes. B.E

Description: FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (1805-1873), d'après. « L'Imperatrice Eugenie » Lithographie. 66 x 44 cm. Sous verre. Cadre a décor de fleurettes. B.E

View additional info »
FRANZ XAVER. WINTERHALTER (1805-1873), d'après.  « L'Impératrice Eugénie dans un décor champêtre. »  Gravure ovale par Jouanin, graveur de SM l'Impératrice.  62 x 46 cm.  Encadrée sous verre.  B.E.

Lot 380: FRANZ XAVER. WINTERHALTER (1805-1873), d'après. « L'Impératrice Eugénie dans un décor champêtre. » Gravure ovale par Jouanin, graveur de SM l'Impératrice. 62 x 46 cm. Encadrée sous verre. B.E.

Description: FRANZ XAVER. WINTERHALTER (1805-1873), d'après. « L'Impératrice Eugénie dans un décor champêtre. » Gravure ovale par Jouanin, graveur de SM l'Impératrice. 62 x 46 cm. Encadrée sous verre. B.E.

View additional info »
FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (1805-1873), d'après. ECOLE FRANÇAISE DE LA FIN DU XIXE SIECLE. « Le Prince Impérial, agé de un an, portant les insignes de Grand Croix de la Légion d'honneur. Huile sur toile réentoilée. 64,5 x 54 cm. (Restaurations).

Lot 382: FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (1805-1873), d'après. ECOLE FRANÇAISE DE LA FIN DU XIXE SIECLE. « Le Prince Impérial, agé de un an, portant les insignes de Grand Croix de la Légion d'honneur. Huile sur toile réentoilée. 64,5 x 54 cm. (Restaurations).

Description: FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (1805-1873), d'après. ECOLE FRANÇAISE DE LA FIN DU XIXE SIECLE. « Le Prince Impérial, agé de un an, portant les insignes de Grand Croix de la Légion d'honneur. Huile sur toile réentoilée. 64,5 x 54 cm. (Restaurations). 400/600€ Œuvre en rapport : On retrouve cette représentation du Prince dans la grande composition de 1857 « L'Impératrice Eugénie tenant sur ses genoux le Prince Impérial » ainsi que dans un portrait où le Prince est représenté seul, conservé de nos jours à Compiègne.

View additional info »
Franz Xaver Winterhalter German, 1805 – 1873 Portrait of María Cristina de Borbón-Dos Sicilias 92x74 cm

Lot 1270: Franz Xaver Winterhalter German, 1805 – 1873 Portrait of María Cristina de Borbón-Dos Sicilias 92x74 cm

Description: Franz Xaver Winterhalter German, 1805 – 1873 Portrait of María Cristina de Borbón-Dos Sicilias Oil on canvas Signed, located and dated in Paris, 1841. On the back, stamp of the canvas manufacturer, Colcomb-Bourgeois, Paris. The castle of Rueil-Malmaison preserves a replica of this work (4840), from the Versailles museum. This portrait was etched by Pierre Franço 92x74 cm Franz Xaver Winterhalter Menzenschwand 1805 - Frankfurt 1873 Retrato de María Cristina de Borbón-Dos Sicilias Óleo sobre lienzo Firmado, localizado y fechado en París en 1841. En el reverso, el sello del fabricante del lienzo, Colcomb-Bourgeois, de París. El castillo de Rueil-Malmaison conserva una réplica de esta obra (nº inv. 4840), procedente del Museo de Versalles. Este retrato fue grabado por Pierre François Bertonnier y por Godard a mediados del siglo XIX. Agradecemos la colaboración de Eugene Barilo von Reisberg, imprescindible en la catalogación de esta obra 92x74 cm

View additional info »
WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER (Menzenschwand 1805-1873

Lot 3277: WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER (Menzenschwand 1805-1873

Description: WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER(Menzenschwand 1805-1873 Frankfurt)Women at a well.Oil on canvas. 41 x 32 cm. Provenance:- Estate of the Winterhalter family.- South German private collection. Exhibited: Das Frühwerk - Franz Xaver Winterhalter zum 200. Geburtstag, Schloss Bonndorf, 5. June - 31. August 2005. The authenticity of this work has been verbally confirmed by Dr. Hubert MayerWINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER(Menzenschwand 1805-1873 Frankfurt)Frauen am Brunnen.Öl auf Leinwand. 41 x 32 cm.Provenienz:- Nachlass Familie Winterhalter.- Süddeutscher Privatbesitz.Ausstellung:- Das Frühwerk - Franz Xaver Winterhalter zum 200. Geburtstag, Schloss Bonndorf, 5. Juni - 31. August 2005.Die Authentizität des vorliegenden Gemäldes wurde von Dr. Hubert Mayer mündlich bestätigt. Es entstand in Zusammenarbeit mit dem Bruder des Künstlers, Hermann Winterhalter (1808 - 1891). Eine vergleichbare Brunnenkomposition zeigt das Gemälde 'Brunnen mit Lautenspieler', Öl auf Leinwand, 32 x 45 cm, aus dem Nachlass von H. F. Winterhalter, welches sich heute in Privatbesitz befindet (Mayer, Hubert: Die Künstlerfamilie Winterhalter. Ein Briefwechsel, Karlsruhe, 1998, S. 103).

View additional info »
WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER(Menzenschwand 1806 -

Lot 3461: WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER(Menzenschwand 1806 -

Description: WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER(Menzenschwand 1806 - 1873 Frankfurt a.M.)Head and shoulders portrait of a man (Archduke of Austria ?)Chalk and watercolour. On wove paper with watermark: J. Wathman. Signed lower right in pencil: F. Winterhalter.34.5 x 27.8 cm. WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER(Menzenschwand 1806 - 1873 Frankfurt a.M.)Brustbildnis eines Mannes (Porträt des Erzherzogs von Österreich ?)Kreide, Aquarell. Auf Velin mit Wz. J. Wathman. Unten rechts mit Bleistift signiert: F. Winterhalter.34,5 x 27,8 cm.

View additional info »
Winterhalter, Franz Xaver:

Lot 5560: Winterhalter, Franz Xaver: "Johannes predigt in der Wüste"

Description: "Johannes predigt in der Wüste". Lithographie auf Velin nach Friedrich Overbeck. 45 x 57 cm. Um 1830. Nagler, 552; Nagler (Overbeck), S. 441. Gedruckt bei Lemercier/Paris, verlegt bei Bénard /Paris und Velten/Karlsruhe. Prachtvoller, atmosphärischer Druck mit breitem Rand. Kleiner fachmännisch geschlossener Einriss im weißen unteren Rand, minimale Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren vornehmlich im weißen Rand, sonst ganz vorzüglich erhalten. Mit dem Trockenstempel des Verlegers Johann Velten (nicht bei Lugt).

View additional info »
WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER (ZUGESCHRIEBEN)

Lot 6425: WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER (ZUGESCHRIEBEN)

Description: WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER (ZUGESCHRIEBEN) (Menzenschwand 1805 - 1873 Frankfurt) Florinde und ihr Gefolge. Aquarell auf Papier. Unten rechts monogrammiert: F. W. 29 x 40 cm. Attributed to WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER (Menzenschwand 1805 - 1873 Frankfurt) Florinde and her entourage. Watercolour on paper. Monogrammed lower right: F. W. 29 x 40 cm.

View additional info »
WINTERHALTER Jeune fille aux fleurs Huile sur

Lot 6428: WINTERHALTER Jeune fille aux fleurs Huile sur

Description: WINTERHALTER Jeune fille aux fleurs Huile sur toile. Non signé. 53x47 cm. Avec certificat. Cadre abimé. WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER (Menzenschwand 1805 - 1873 Frankfurt) Flora. Öl auf Leinwand. 53,7 x 47 cm.

View additional info »
Attributed to WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER

Lot 6627: Attributed to WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER

Description: Attributed to WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER (Menzenschwand 1805 - 1873 Frankfurt)Florinde and her entourage.Watercolour on paper. Monogrammed lower right: F. W.29 x 40 cm. WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER (ZUGESCHRIEBEN)(Menzenschwand 1805 - 1873 Frankfurt)Florinde und ihr Gefolge.Aquarell auf Papier. Unten rechts monogrammiert: F. W.29 x 40 cm.

View additional info »
WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER

Lot 6635: WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER

Description: WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER (ZUGESCHRIEBEN)(Menzenschwand 1805 - 1873 Frankfurt)Florinde und ihr Gefolge.Aquarell auf Papier. Unten rechts monogrammiert: F. W.29 x 40 cm.

View additional info »
19th century copy of WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER

Lot 6659: 19th century copy of WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER

Description: 19th century copy of WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER (Menzenschwand 1805 - 1873 Frankfurt)Portrait of Elizabeth, Queen of Austria.Oil on canvas. 84.4 x 65.8 cm. Provenance:- collection of Pierre Charles Henri de Gontaut-Biron, Marquis de Saint Blancard (1859-1939), Paris and Geneva, son of Etienne Charles de Gontaut, Marquis de Biron (1818-1871), and of Marie Charlotte Arabella de Fitz-James (1831-1905).- collection of Gilonne Henriette Marie d'Harcourt (1876-1952), married to Alexandre Auguste, comte Catoire de Bioncourt (1863-1913).- collection of Alexandra Wassiljewa Catoire de Bioncourt (1906-1956), married to Gerard Laurent Auguste Sixte François de Loriol (1904-1973).- Château d'Allaman, Pays de Vaud, Switzerland- via inheritance to the current Swiss private collection. WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER (KOPIE DES 19. JAHRHUNDERTS) (Menzenschwand 1805 - 1873 Frankfurt)Potrait der Elizabeth, Königin von Österreich.Öl auf Leinwand. 84,4 x 65,8 cm.Provenienz:- Sammlung Pierre Charles Henri de Gontaut-Biron, Marquis de Saint Blancard (1859-1939), Paris und Genève, Sohn von Etienne Charles de Gontaut, Marquis de Biron (1818-1871), und von Marie Charlotte Arabella de Fitz-James (1831-1905).- Sammlung Gilonne Henriette Marie d'Harcourt (1876-1952), verheiratet mit Alexandre Auguste, comte Catoire de Bioncourt (1863-1913).- Sammlung Alexandra Wassiljewa Catoire de Bioncourt (1906-1956), verheiratet mit Gerard Laurent Auguste Sixte François de Loriol (1904-1973).- Château d'Allaman, Pays de Vaud, Schweiz.- Durch Erbfolge im heutigen Schweizer Privatbesitz.Dieses Gemälde geht auf den Prototyp von Winterhalter in der Gemäldegalerie des Kunsthistorischen Museums in Wien zurück (Öl auf Leinwand, 255 x 133 cm, unten links signiert und datiert: F.X. Winterhalter, 1865).

View additional info »
WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER (CIRCLE OF)

Lot 6676: WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER (CIRCLE OF)

Description: WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER (CIRCLE OF) (Menzenschwand 1805 - 1873 Frankfurt)Portrait of an elegant young lady.Oil on canvas. 33 x 33 cm.WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER (UMKREIS)(Menzenschwand 1805 - 1873 Frankfurt)Portrait einer eleganten jungen Dame.Öl auf Leinwand. 33 x 33 cm.

View additional info »
FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (German, 1805-1875) Portrait o

Lot 69047: FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (German, 1805-1875) Portrait o

Description: FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (German, 1805-1875) Portrait of a Young Woman in Profile, circa 1867 Oil on canvas 22 x 17-1/2 inches (55.9 x 44.5 cm) Bears inscription lower right: 1857 PROVENANCE: Private collection, Austin, Texas. The mid-19th-century German painter Franz Xaver Winterhalter bears the impressive distinction of receiving more portrait commissions from royalty throughout the world than any other artist. For over four decades, from 1828-72, he painted members of the royal courts of Germany (Grand Duke Leopold), France (King Louis-Philippe and Emperor Napoleon III), England (Queen Victoria), Spain (Queen Isabella II), Belgium (King Leopold I), Poland (Countess Potocka), Russia (Empress Maria Alexandrovna), Mexico (Emperor Maximilian I), and Austria (Emperor Franz Joseph). His favorite sitters included Queen Victoria, completing over 120 portraits of her family and circle; Empress EugEnie of France, whom he commemorated in his finest group portrait, Empress EugEnie Surrounded by her Ladies in Waiting, which was exhibited at the Universal Exposition of 1855; and Empress Elisabeth of Austria, his muse later in life. Indeed, Winterhalter truly shone in his "Neo-Rococo" portraits of women, paying especial attention to their opulent dresses and jewelry and ornate hairstyles. His sitters adored him for his ability to achieve elegant and idealized likenesses that captured personality and character. Given the lush costume details of his portraits, it is surprising that Winterhalter painted directly onto the canvas, rapidly and fluidly, without making preliminary studies. Winterhalter often created small, intimate portraits of non-royal models as a form of relaxation from the demands of formal court portraiture. Portrait of a Young Woman in Profile, likely from the mid-1860s at the height of his career, is one such fine example. Here, Winterhalter exhibits his skills as a draftsman, highlighting the individuated strands of her hair, and as a colorist, balancing the peach-and-cream tones of her face with the darker blue-grey tones of her dress. By rendering the girl in profile with a faraway look, he imbues her with wistfulness and earnestness. Her fashionable, but simple lace-collared satin dress and her perfect coiffure anchored with a velvet headband connote both wealth and modesty. Winterhalter's non-commissioned works like Portrait of a Young Woman allowed him to experiment with realistic poses and psychology even more effectively than his official portraits. This work has been authenticated from photographs by Mr. Eugene Barilo von Reisberg, and will be included in his forthcoming catalogue raisonnE of the artist's work. Mr. von Reisberg believes that the 1857 date on the canvas may have been added at a later time (by the artist or another hand) and that a likelier date for the painting would be the mid to late 1860s.

View additional info »
Ernst Resch, after Franz Xavier Winterhalter

Lot 3: Ernst Resch, after Franz Xavier Winterhalter

Description: German, 1807-1864PORTRAIT OF MADAME MANSFIELD RUDERSDORFSigned and dated Resch/1848 (lr)Oil on canvas in a painted oval12 x 9 1/4 inches

View additional info »
Franz Xavier Winterhalter (Austrian, 1805-1873)

Lot 6: Franz Xavier Winterhalter (Austrian, 1805-1873)

Description: Portrait of Fredericke Sophie Erzherzogin von Bayern, seated, in a white silk dressoil on board12 5/8 x 10 3/8 in. (32 x 26.3 cm.)

View additional info »
Franz Xavier Winterhalter 1806-1873 Portrait of

Lot 9: Franz Xavier Winterhalter 1806-1873 Portrait of

Description: Franz Xavier Winterhalter 1806-1873 Portrait of Princess Vera Dmitrievna Golitsina Signed with monogram F.X.W , name F.V. Winterhalter added later, oil on canvas 77 x 63 cm. (oval). Princess Vera Dmitrievna Golitsina (1807-1850) was the wife of Prince Nikolai Yakovlevich Golitsin (1788-1850), Lieutenant-General, Regimental Command...

View additional info »
Portrait of Feodora Princess of Hohenlohe-Langenburg

Lot 9: Portrait of Feodora Princess of Hohenlohe-Langenburg

Description: Winterhalter Franz Xaver Menzenschwand 1805 - Frankfurt/M. 1873 Portrait of Feodora Princess of Hohenlohe-Langenburg 1843, watercolour, 35,5 x 26 cm, lo. le. sign. F. Winterhalter. - Cat. rais.: Eugene Barilo von Reisberg 236a. - The painting is published in: Harold A. Albert: Queen Victoria's Sisters. - Feodora zu Leiningen became a princess of Hohenlohe-Langenburg by marriage. - London (Königl. Sammlung), St. Petersburg (Eremitage, Russ. Mus.), Paris (Musée d'Orsay), New York (Metrop. Mus.), Los Angeles (J. Paul Getty Mus.) u.a. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit u.a.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 10: WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER (1806-1873)

Description: Portrait de fillette a la rose, assise sut un coussin de brocard, 1840 oil/canvas 36x29 inches (92x73.5 cm) signed & dated (Lower Right).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 12A: FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (1805-1873) PORTRAT EINES JUNGEN

Description: MADCHENS signed and inscribed "Gab.(?) Lindner Winterhalter gez."; pencil on Whatman paper (1829) 7 1/2 x 7 3/8 in. (19 x 18.7 cm.).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 13: WINTERHALTER, Franz Xavier (attrib) (1806-1873, German)

Description: Portrait of lady wearing blue shawl holding flowers, oval Oil Painting (17x19in).

View additional info »
After Franz Xaver Winterhalter

Lot 13: After Franz Xaver Winterhalter

Description: Portrait en pied de l'Imperatrice Eug‚nie oil on canvas 95 5/8 x 621/4 in. (243 x 158.1 cm.) NOTES In 1853 Winterhalter was invited to Paris to paint the Empress Eug‚nie's portrait. Despite having been a court painter for the previous dynasty, Winterhalter was readily employed by Napoleon III. The Emperor ignored past loyalties and commissioned the best artistic talents of the day, often to paint at the famous week-long parties held at CompiŠgne. Winterhalter was the first artist to be bestowed with this honour, most likely due to the state portraits he had just completed. The whereabouts of the original portraits of the Emperor and Empress are unknown, however, copies were made at the request of pr‚fectures, consulates and embassies. The present work numbers amongst these; another example hangs in the Chƒteau de Beloeil.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 19: WINTERHALTER, Franz Xavier (1806-1873, German)

Description: Portrait of Louis Charles Philippe d'Orleans, le duc de Nemours, s.d.1839 Oil Painting (35x42in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 20: Circle of Franz Xaver Winterhalter (1805-1873)

Description: Portrait of a lady, small full-length, in a black dress, resting her elbow on an ermine cloak, a landscape beyond oil on canvas 29 x 183/4 in. (73.6 x 47.5 cm.).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 21: WINTERHALTER, Franz Xavier (studio) (1806-1873, German)

Description: Portrait of Victoire, Duchesse of Nemours, oval Oil Painting (30x37in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 22: WINTERHALTER, Franz Xavier (studio) (1806-1873, German)

Description: Portrait de la Reine Marie Amelie Oil Painting (5x8in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 22: Attributed to Franz Xaver Winterhalter

Description: German, 1805-1873 ein skizzenbuch (a sketchbook of figural drawings and other sketches) with 34 pages pencil or pencil and watercolour on paper each page: 18 by 24.5 cm., 7 by 9 3/4 in. Provenance: Acquired by the present owner's grandfather in Prague circa 1930, thence by descent.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: Queen Victoria and Victoire, Duchesse de Nemours Oil Painting (19x26in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 23: WINTERHALTER, Franz Xavier (studio) (1806-1873, German)

Description: Portrait de la Duchesse d'Aumale, i.verso Oil Painting (56x86in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 24: WINTERHALTER, Franz Xavier (1806-1873, German)

Description: Portrait du Duc d'Aumale, i.verso Oil Painting (56x83in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 25: WINTERHALTER, Franz Xavier (1806-1873, German)

Description: Buste du Prince de Joinville Oil Painting (28x35in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 27: WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER (1806-1873)

Description: Portrait de Madame Alfred Andre, 1859 oil/canvas 34x27 inches (86x68 cm) signed & dated (Lower Right).

View additional info »
After Franz Xaver Winterhalter Portrait of Napoleon III, standing, full length bears a signature

Lot 28: After Franz Xaver Winterhalter Portrait of Napoleon III, standing, full length bears a signature

Description: and date (lower right), also inscribed 'donne par S.M.NAPOLEON.III./a John Fisher Esqre I.P.1867' (lower left), oil on canvas 211.5 x 153.5 cm. (83 1/4 x 60 in.) Property of a deceased's estate. The present portrait is a copy of the original painting of Louis-Napoleon, president of the French Republic in 1848 and proclaimed Emperor of the French in 1852 with the name of Napoleon III. The official portrait of the Emperor in full regalia by Franz Xaver Winterhalter was first shown publicly with the companion portrait of empress Eugenie at the Paris Salon of 1855, held during the Universal Exhibition. Under the directorship of the comte de Nieuwerkerke, the art venue took place at the Palais des Beaux-Arts, avenue Montaigne. It is believed that the original painting was later destroyed in the 1871 fire of the Palais des Tuileries. By 1855, Winterhalter had a well-established career among the French, Belgian and English courts. His frequent visits to England had allowed him to paint numerous portraits of Victoria and Albert and their children. In France, Winterhalter saw members of the most mundane aristocracy sit for their portrait. In Paris, he also worked for the visiting nobility of the Russian and Polish courts. The German artist’s sure ability to portray his famous sitters in the elegant dress and grand decor relating to their social rank ensured him a continuous flow of private commissions. In the present portrait of Napoleon III, the artist carefully displays the instruments of rule, reminding one of the legitimacy with which Napoleon III holds his imperial powers. Winterhalter’s portrait of Napoleon III became the official image of the French ruler; as such, many copies were made to decorate the residences, embassies and offices of the Empire. They also served as official gifts, as the present painting appears to be.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 31: WINTERHALTER, Franz Xavier (1806-1873, German)

Description: Portrait du Comte de Paris en robe de bapteme, s.i.d.1842 Oil Painting (38x48in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 33: WINTERHALTER, Franz Xavier (1806-1873, German)

Description: Portrait du Duc de Chartres, s.d.1843 Oil Painting (31x44in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 34: Franz Xaver Winterhalter German 1805-73 portrait of sascha von metzler, graefin schlippenbach

Description: signed and dated 1872 l.r.; inscribed Sascha v. Metzler Graefin Schlippenbach Frankfurt am Main geboren 1852 on the reverse oil on canvas 93 by 74cm., 36I by 29in. Literature: Ormond, R. & Blackett-Ord, C., Franz Xaver Winterhalter and the Courts of Europe 1830-70, exh. cat., National Portrait Gallery, London, 1988, p. 231, No. 187 This painting is one of Winterhalter's last portraits - possibly even the last - and is recorded in the list made by Franz Wild, the artist's nephew, which was published in Zurich in 1894. The sitter, Sascha von Metzler, was a member of the famous Frankfurt banking family who were one of Winterhalter's patrons. He was a guest of the family between June and July 1873 and it was from their house that he was rushed to the Diakonissen Krankenhaus, a hospital run by Protestant nuns, suffering from typhus. There was an epidemic in Frankfurt at the time, and the artist became one of its victims. He found a number of patrons amongst the Frankfurt banking circle in the last two years of his life, notably commissions were also undertaken from the von Grunelius and von Passavant families. Winterhalter's success, both during his lifetime and subsequently, was gained by his ability to capture with sensitivity and accuracy not only the character of the sitter, but also the styles and fashions of his time, being commissioned by the chic circles of Europe. His artistic acclaim is emphatically illustrated by the wide range of museums which include his works; notably the National Portrait Gallery, The Metropolitan Museum, The Louvre, and many others.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 35: WINTERHALTER, Franz Xavier (style) (1806-1873, German)

Description: Portrait of young lady in pink dress with lace shawl Oil Painting (20x24in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 39: WINTERHALTER, Franz Xavier (circle) (1806-1873, British)

Description: Portrait of Queen Victoria wearing the Star of Garter Oil Painting (25x30in).

View additional info »
                                        Franz Xaver Winterhalter (German, 1805-1873)

Lot 40: Franz Xaver Winterhalter (German, 1805-1873)

Description: Franz Xaver Winterhalter (German, 1805-1873) Portrait of a Girl, head and shoulders, draped in a blue and white wrap oil on canvas 22 x 18 in. (56 x 46 cm.) Painted circa 1850.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 41: WINTERHALTER, Franz Xavier (1806-1873, German)

Description: Comte de Paris as boy in white costume, Notre-Dame beyond, i. black lead W/C bodycol Works on paper (9x13in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 41: Franz Xaver Winterhalter* (German, 1805-1873)

Description: Portrait of the Comte de Paris, as a boy in a white costume, holding a white plumed hat, the Cathedral of Notre Dame, beyond numbered '1' to '7' in the white margin black lead, watercolor, bodycolor on light cream paper 13 x 9 in. (333 x 241 mm.) PROVENANCE Queen Marie-Amlie, her stenciled inventory number, crowned MA above '428' on the backing board. ENGRAVED lithographed by L. Nol. NOTES A study for the portrait of the Comte de Paris painted by Winterhalter in 1842 and sold at Sotheby's, Monaco, 14 December 1996, lot 31, illustrated. The baptism of the Comte de Paris took place in Notre Dame on 2 May 1841. The picture was executed in 1842, probably when the Comte de Paris became the heir of the house of Orlans, at the death of his father. The painting bears the stencilled crowned letters LPO, probably that of the sitter, Louis-Philippe d'Orlans. The present drawing, which bears the number of Queen Marie-Amlie, the wife of King Louis-Philippe, on the backing board, was probably commissioned by her directly from Winterhalter. Marie-Amlie was the grand-mother of the Comte de Paris and the mother of the Comte's father Ferdinand, duc d'Orlans. Three years later Winterhalter painted a portrait of the Comte d'Eu, brother of the Comte de Paris, the composition of which is very close to that of the present drawing (R. Ormond and C. Blackett-Ord, Franz Xaver Winterhalter, exhib. cat., National Portrait Gallery, London, 1987, no. 23, illustrated).

View additional info »
Per page:
1
2
3
4
5
Next »