Franz Xavier Winterhalter Auction Price Results

Franz Xavier Winterhalter (1805-1873)  Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Sort by:
Lots with images first
Show Lots:
Per page:
Per page:
* Withdrawn form auction , we apologise for any inconvenience *

Estimate: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: * Withdrawn form auction , we apologise for any inconvenience * Franz Xaver Winterhalter (1805 - 1873), Watercolour, Victoria Princess Royal, [The first daughter and eldest child of Queen Victoria and Prince Albert, Title lower middle and signed and dated 1855 middle left, Oval 16 ½" x 12 ¾" [Born in 1840 she was about 15 at the time of this painting which may have been in celebration of her engagement to Prince Frederick William of Prussia in 1855, this being publicly announced in 1857. She married in 1858 and went on to become 'Her Imperial and Royal Majesty the German Empress, Queen of Prussia' when her husband ascended the German throne in 1888 as Emperor Frederick III and King of Prussia. He was already terminally ill from cancer at that time dying the same year. His wife remained in mourning the rest of her life and died herself from cancer in 1901 only some 9 months after the death of her mother Queen Victoria. The German empress is probably most widely known as being the mother of the Willem II, the last German emperor commonly known as the Kaiser of World War I Please Note - we do not make reference to the condition of lots within catalogue descriptions. We are however happy to provide additional information regarding the condition of items on request.

View additional info
  Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
Franz Xaver WINTERHALTER (1805-1873) (Dans le goût de). Elégante à la robe aux r

Description: Franz Xaver WINTERHALTER (1805-1873) (Dans le goût de). Elégante à la robe aux rubans rouges. Toile. 78 x 64 cmPortrait probable d'un membre de la famille Sayn-Wittgenstein-Sayn, dynastie allemande dont Winterhalter était le peintre officiel. Il peint plusieurs membres de la famille, dont la distinctive Princesse Leonilla Fürstin zu Sayn-Wittgenstein-Sayn.

View additional info

Description: Franz Xaver WINTERHALTER Menzenschroand, 1806 - Francfort, 1873 Portrait de Thérèse Françoise baronne Atthalin, née Lelandais Crayon noir, cintré à vu en partie supérieure Signé, situé et daté 'fr Winterhalter / St Cloud / 1841' à droite Ancienne étiquette au verso : "Thérèse Françoise B.onne ATTHALIN née Lelandais par Fr. Winterhalter 1841" Dans un cadre de la seconde partie du XIXe siècle en bois et stuc doré à motif de fleurs et application de velours cramoisi h: 22,50 w: 15,70 cm Commentaire : Peintre amateur, le baron Atthalin (1784-1856), épousa Thérèse Françoise Lelandais, devenu général sous Louis-Philippe, il fut portraituré par Winterhalter lui-même, axu côtés du roi, dans son tableau représentant la "Réception de Louis Philippe au WIndsor Castle, le 8 octobre 1844", conservé au musée national du château de Versailles.

View additional info
Ecole française du XIXe siècle D'après Franz Xaver Winterhalter (1805 - 1873) Le Decameron Aquarelle sur papier marouflé sur toile

Description: Ecole française du XIXe siècle D'après Franz Xaver Winterhalter (1805 - 1873) Le Decameron Aquarelle sur papier marouflé sur toile h: 62 w: 84,50 cm Commentaire : Oeuvre en rapport : D'après l'oeuvre originale de Winterhalter passée en vente chez Sotheby's à New York le 5 mai 1999 (Huile sur toile, 190,5 x 254 cm, signé)

View additional info
FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER(Germania 1805-1873)Ritratto della Principessa Vit

Description: FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER(Germania 1805-1873)Ritratto della Principessa Vittoria di Sassonia-Coburgo e Gothaminiatura su avorio, cm 10,5x15firmato lato destroAN ANGLO-GERMAN IVORY MINIATURE PORTRAIT OF PRINCESS VICTORIA OF SAXE-COBURG AND GOTHA, BY F.X.WINTERHALTERsigned right

View additional info
after: Franz Xavier Winterhalter, German (1805-1873) Oil on canvas

Description: after: Franz Xavier Winterhalter, German (1805-1873) Oil on canvas "The Falconer" Unsigned. Relined, Craquelure. Measures 29-3/4" x 25", frame 34" x 29-1/4". Shipping: Third party.

View additional info
FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER - Ritratto della principessa Vittoria di Sassonia

Description: Winterhalter Franz Xaver (Germania, 1805-1873) RITRATTO DELLA PRINCIPESSA VITTORIA DI SASSONIA-COBURGO E GOTHA Miniatura su avorio, 10,5x15 cm Firmato lato destro AN ANGLO-GERMAN IVORY MINIATURE PORTRAIT OF PRINCESS VICTORIA OF SAXE-COBURG AND GOTHA, BY F.X.WINTERHALTER

View additional info
192 VINTAGE ORNATE FRAMED LITHO EMPRESS EUGENIE AND HER LADIES IN WAITING

Description: Vintage Framed Lithograph Mounted on Board of Empress Eugenie and her Ladies in Waiting after the Original by Franz Xaver Winterhalter. Ornate wood and gilt frame, measures 31" tall and 27" wide. Winterhalter (1805 â¿¿ 1873) was a German painter and lithographer, known for his portraits of royalty in the mid-nineteenth century. His name has become associated with fashionable court portraiture. Among his best known works are Empress Eugenie Surrounded by her Ladies in Waiting (1855) and the portraits he made of Empress Elisabeth of Austria (1865).

View additional info
Franz Xaver WINTERHALTER (Menzenschwand 1805 – Fra

Description: Franz Xaver WINTERHALTER (Menzenschwand 1805 – Francfort sur le Main 1873) « Portrait de l’Impératrice Eugénie juillet 1855 » Aquarelle sur traits de crayon noir Signé en bas à droite fWinterhalter Porte une ancienne étiquette 7 5 / B. 51 / Nr. 82 27 5 x 22 7 cm Présentée dans son écrin de voyage d'origine en cuir rouge.

View additional info
Oil on Canvas, Queen Elizabeth on Horseback

Description: Attributed to Franz Xavier Winterhalter(German 1806-1873) painted in 1865, appears to be unsigned. Sight size: 43-1/2"h x 33-1/4"w

Condition Report: Relined, restored and craquelure.

View additional info
Circle of Franz Xavier Winterhalter [1805-1873]

Description: Circle of Franz Xavier Winterhalter [1805-1873] Portrait of a young man, half-length standing with short red hair and blue eyes wearing a school uniform and carrying a peaked cap his hand on a journal titled Youth's Magazine 1839 oil on canvas 74 x 62cm.

View additional info
FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (1805-1873), D'APRES. Ecole française de la fin du XIXè siècle. « Le Prince Impérial, agé d'un an, portant les insignes de Grand-Croix de la Légion d'honneur » Huile sur toile réentoilée. 64,5 x 54 cm. (Restaurations). Œuvre

Description: FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (1805-1873), D'APRES. Ecole française de la fin du XIXè siècle. « Le Prince Impérial, agé d'un an, portant les insignes de Grand-Croix de la Légion d'honneur » Huile sur toile réentoilée. 64,5 x 54 cm. (Restaurations). Œuvre en rapport : On retrouve cette représentation du Prince dans la grande composition de 1857 « L'Impératrice Eugénie tenant sur ses genoux le Prince Impérial » ainsi que dans un portrait où le Prince est représenté seul, conservé de nos jours à Compiègne.

View additional info
FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (1805-1873), d'après.  «  Napoléon III, Empereur des Français. » Grande lithographie par Léon Noël, aquarellée.  79 x 53 cm.  Encadrée sous verre.  B.E. (Petites rousseurs ne touchant pas le sujet).

Description: FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (1805-1873), d'après. « Napoléon III, Empereur des Français. » Grande lithographie par Léon Noël, aquarellée. 79 x 53 cm. Encadrée sous verre. B.E. (Petites rousseurs ne touchant pas le sujet).

View additional info
FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (1805-1873), d'après.  « L'Imperatrice Eugenie »  Lithographie.  66 x 44 cm. Sous verre. Cadre a décor de fleurettes.  B.E

Description: FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (1805-1873), d'après. « L'Imperatrice Eugenie » Lithographie. 66 x 44 cm. Sous verre. Cadre a décor de fleurettes. B.E

View additional info
FRANZ XAVER. WINTERHALTER (1805-1873), d'après.  « L'Impératrice Eugénie dans un décor champêtre. »  Gravure ovale par Jouanin, graveur de SM l'Impératrice.  62 x 46 cm.  Encadrée sous verre.  B.E.

Description: FRANZ XAVER. WINTERHALTER (1805-1873), d'après. « L'Impératrice Eugénie dans un décor champêtre. » Gravure ovale par Jouanin, graveur de SM l'Impératrice. 62 x 46 cm. Encadrée sous verre. B.E.

View additional info
FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (1805-1873), d'après. ECOLE FRANÇAISE DE LA FIN DU XIXE SIECLE. « Le Prince Impérial, agé de un an, portant les insignes de Grand Croix de la Légion d'honneur. Huile sur toile réentoilée. 64,5 x 54 cm. (Restaurations).

Description: FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (1805-1873), d'après. ECOLE FRANÇAISE DE LA FIN DU XIXE SIECLE. « Le Prince Impérial, agé de un an, portant les insignes de Grand Croix de la Légion d'honneur. Huile sur toile réentoilée. 64,5 x 54 cm. (Restaurations). 400/600€ Œuvre en rapport : On retrouve cette représentation du Prince dans la grande composition de 1857 « L'Impératrice Eugénie tenant sur ses genoux le Prince Impérial » ainsi que dans un portrait où le Prince est représenté seul, conservé de nos jours à Compiègne.

View additional info
FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER 1806 Menzenschwand - 1873 Frankfurt (Main), Umkrei

Description: FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER 1806 Menzenschwand - 1873 Frankfurt (Main), Umkreis Portrait der Eugénie de Montijo, Kaiserin der Franzosen Öl auf Leinwand. 146 x 113,5 cm. Verso: Ein Stempel des Tuchmachers und Rahmenmacher 'Dupont; Rue St. Honore...'. Rahmen.

View additional info
Franz Xaver Winterhalter German, 1805 – 1873 Portrait of María Cristina de Borbón-Dos Sicilias 92x74 cm

Description: Franz Xaver Winterhalter German, 1805 – 1873 Portrait of María Cristina de Borbón-Dos Sicilias Oil on canvas Signed, located and dated in Paris, 1841. On the back, stamp of the canvas manufacturer, Colcomb-Bourgeois, Paris. The castle of Rueil-Malmaison preserves a replica of this work (4840), from the Versailles museum. This portrait was etched by Pierre Franço 92x74 cm Franz Xaver Winterhalter Menzenschwand 1805 - Frankfurt 1873 Retrato de María Cristina de Borbón-Dos Sicilias Óleo sobre lienzo Firmado, localizado y fechado en París en 1841. En el reverso, el sello del fabricante del lienzo, Colcomb-Bourgeois, de París. El castillo de Rueil-Malmaison conserva una réplica de esta obra (nº inv. 4840), procedente del Museo de Versalles. Este retrato fue grabado por Pierre François Bertonnier y por Godard a mediados del siglo XIX. Agradecemos la colaboración de Eugene Barilo von Reisberg, imprescindible en la catalogación de esta obra 92x74 cm

View additional info
After F. Winterhalter, 'Empress Eugenie,' 86

Description: After Franz Xavier Winterhalter (German, 1805-1873), monumental acrylic on canvas titled 'The Empress Eugénie Surrounded by her Ladies in Waiting,' 47.5"h x 71"w, overall dimensions including frame 62"h x 86"w x 5"d. The original of this work was executed in 1855 and hangs in the Musée National du Château, Compiègne, France. It is considered to be the artist's masterpiece.

View additional info
Franz Xaver Winterhalter, A Young Italian Girl

Description: Following his artistic training at the Munich Academy, Franz Xaver Winterhalter returned to his home in Baden Baden in 1828, where he soon made a name for himself in Karlsruhe. In 1832, when he was 27 years old, Winterhalter received a stipend for a sojourn to Italy from Grand Duke Leopold of Baden. Following stays in Milan, Venice, Florence and Naples, he settled for a year in Rome in 1833, returning to Karlsruhe in 1834 armed with a myriad of new ideas and sketches of figures and landscapes. Many of these studies are still in the ownership of his descendants, including two versions of this portrait of an Italian girl. This work on paper is presumably the prime version, as the others are slightly larger and painted on canvas (cf. op. cit. p. 78). The artist has focussed primarily upon the girl's features: Her large brown eyes and shiny black hair. Although the rest of the figure roughly sketched, we still recognise the natural and easy pose that was to be Winterhalter's most important souvenir of Italy. At the time of its invention, he distanced himself the smooth, enamel-like style of Stieler, which he had adhered to during his Munich period. He still profited from his Italian insights as a celebrated court painter and internationally sought-after portraitist. Almost all of his portraits exude the same lively optimism as his Italian genre paintings, and it is probably thanks to this charming vitality, as well as his stylistic elegance, that his paintings were, and still are, so widely appreciated both within and outside of Germany.

View additional info
Franz Xaver Winterhalter, Drapery Study in Red & Brown

Description: Franz Xaver Winterhalter, Drapery Study in Red & Brown

View additional info
Franz Xaver Winterhalter, Drapery Study in Yellow

Description: Winterhalter's portraits of ladies, whether of bourgeoisie or aristocratic descent, in their opulent gowns of shimmering silk, fine lace, and wispy tulle justified his reputation as one of the leading painters of his time. These two studies from his estate pay tribute to the attention he paid to the depiction of fabric and its drapery.

View additional info
WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER

Description: WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER(Menzenschwand 1805 - 1873 Frankfurt)Portrait of a young woman.Oil on canvas.Signed lower right: Fr. Winterhalter.56 x 46.5 cmProvenance: Swiss private collection. our thanks to Eugene Barilo von Reisberg who has confirmed the authenticity of this work on the basis of a photograph. --------------- WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER(Menzenschwand 1805 - 1873 Frankfurt)Porträt einer jungen Frau.Öl auf Leinwand.Unten rechts signiert: Fr. Winterhalter.56 x 46,5 cm.Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung. Eugene Barilo von Reisberg bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit anhand einer Fotografie, wofür wir ihm danken. Die dargestellte Dame wurde mehrmals von Franz Xaver sowie seinem jüngeren Bruders Hermann Winterhalter (1808-1891) aufgegriffen. Der Nachlass von Hermann beinhaltete Gemälde beider Brüder, darunter zahlreiche Werke, die er von Franz Xaver erbte. Da das hier angebotene Gemälde nicht in diesem Inventar von 1891 aufgeführt ist, geht Eugene Barilo von Reisberg davon aus, dass Franz Xaver oder Hermann es vor ihrem Tod 1873 beziehungsweise 1891 verkauft oder verschenkt hatten und datiert es aufgrund stilistischer Merkmale in die Mitte der 1850er Jahre.

View additional info
WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER (Menzenschwand 1805-1873

Description: WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER(Menzenschwand 1805-1873 Frankfurt)Women at a well.Oil on canvas. 41 x 32 cm. Provenance:- Estate of the Winterhalter family.- South German private collection. Exhibited: Das Frühwerk - Franz Xaver Winterhalter zum 200. Geburtstag, Schloss Bonndorf, 5. June - 31. August 2005. The authenticity of this work has been verbally confirmed by Dr. Hubert MayerWINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER(Menzenschwand 1805-1873 Frankfurt)Frauen am Brunnen.Öl auf Leinwand. 41 x 32 cm.Provenienz:- Nachlass Familie Winterhalter.- Süddeutscher Privatbesitz.Ausstellung:- Das Frühwerk - Franz Xaver Winterhalter zum 200. Geburtstag, Schloss Bonndorf, 5. Juni - 31. August 2005.Die Authentizität des vorliegenden Gemäldes wurde von Dr. Hubert Mayer mündlich bestätigt. Es entstand in Zusammenarbeit mit dem Bruder des Künstlers, Hermann Winterhalter (1808 - 1891). Eine vergleichbare Brunnenkomposition zeigt das Gemälde 'Brunnen mit Lautenspieler', Öl auf Leinwand, 32 x 45 cm, aus dem Nachlass von H. F. Winterhalter, welches sich heute in Privatbesitz befindet (Mayer, Hubert: Die Künstlerfamilie Winterhalter. Ein Briefwechsel, Karlsruhe, 1998, S. 103).

View additional info
WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER(Menzensch

Description: WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER(Menzenschwand 1805 - 1873 Frankfurt a.M.)Portrait der Grossherzogin Sophie von Baden.Bleistift auf cremefarbenem Velin. 15,5 x 8 cm.Provenienz:- Privatbesitz, Süddeutschland WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER(Menzenschwand 1805 - 1873 Frankfurt a.M.)Portrait of Grand Duchess Sophie of Baden.Pencil on cream-coloured vellum. 15.5 x 8 cm.

View additional info
WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER(Menzenschwand 1806 -

Description: WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER(Menzenschwand 1806 - 1873 Frankfurt a.M.)Head and shoulders portrait of a man (Archduke of Austria ?)Chalk and watercolour. On wove paper with watermark: J. Wathman. Signed lower right in pencil: F. Winterhalter.34.5 x 27.8 cm. WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER(Menzenschwand 1806 - 1873 Frankfurt a.M.)Brustbildnis eines Mannes (Porträt des Erzherzogs von Österreich ?)Kreide, Aquarell. Auf Velin mit Wz. J. Wathman. Unten rechts mit Bleistift signiert: F. Winterhalter.34,5 x 27,8 cm.

View additional info
Winterhalter, Franz Xaver: Bildnis Charlotte von Württemberg, spätere Großfürstin Helena Pawlowna (????? ????????)

Description: nach. Bildnis Charlotte von Württemberg, spätere Großfürstin Helena Pawlowna (????? ????????) von Russland. Lithographie von Leon Noel. 47,5 x 36 cm (Darstellung), 80 x 57,2 cm (Blattgröße). 1863. Ausgezeichneter Druck mit breitem Rand. Etwas stockfleckig, leichter Oberflächenschmutz, hinterlegter Einriss im linken weißen Rand, sonst schön.

View additional info
Winterhalter, Franz Xaver:

Description: "Johannes predigt in der Wüste". Lithographie auf Velin nach Friedrich Overbeck. 45 x 57 cm. Um 1830. Nagler, 552; Nagler (Overbeck), S. 441. Gedruckt bei Lemercier/Paris, verlegt bei Bénard /Paris und Velten/Karlsruhe. Prachtvoller, atmosphärischer Druck mit breitem Rand. Kleiner fachmännisch geschlossener Einriss im weißen unteren Rand, minimale Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren vornehmlich im weißen Rand, sonst ganz vorzüglich erhalten. Mit dem Trockenstempel des Verlegers Johann Velten (nicht bei Lugt).

View additional info
WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER (ZUGESCHRIEBEN)

Description: WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER (ZUGESCHRIEBEN) (Menzenschwand 1805 - 1873 Frankfurt) Florinde und ihr Gefolge. Aquarell auf Papier. Unten rechts monogrammiert: F. W. 29 x 40 cm. Attributed to WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER (Menzenschwand 1805 - 1873 Frankfurt) Florinde and her entourage. Watercolour on paper. Monogrammed lower right: F. W. 29 x 40 cm.

View additional info
WINTERHALTER Jeune fille aux fleurs Huile sur

Description: WINTERHALTER Jeune fille aux fleurs Huile sur toile. Non signé. 53x47 cm. Avec certificat. Cadre abimé. WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER (Menzenschwand 1805 - 1873 Frankfurt) Flora. Öl auf Leinwand. 53,7 x 47 cm.

View additional info
Attributed to WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER

Description: Attributed to WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER (Menzenschwand 1805 - 1873 Frankfurt)Florinde and her entourage.Watercolour on paper. Monogrammed lower right: F. W.29 x 40 cm. WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER (ZUGESCHRIEBEN)(Menzenschwand 1805 - 1873 Frankfurt)Florinde und ihr Gefolge.Aquarell auf Papier. Unten rechts monogrammiert: F. W.29 x 40 cm.

View additional info
WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER

Description: WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER (ZUGESCHRIEBEN)(Menzenschwand 1805 - 1873 Frankfurt)Florinde und ihr Gefolge.Aquarell auf Papier. Unten rechts monogrammiert: F. W.29 x 40 cm.

View additional info
19th century copy of WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER

Description: 19th century copy of WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER (Menzenschwand 1805 - 1873 Frankfurt)Portrait of Elizabeth, Queen of Austria.Oil on canvas. 84.4 x 65.8 cm. Provenance:- collection of Pierre Charles Henri de Gontaut-Biron, Marquis de Saint Blancard (1859-1939), Paris and Geneva, son of Etienne Charles de Gontaut, Marquis de Biron (1818-1871), and of Marie Charlotte Arabella de Fitz-James (1831-1905).- collection of Gilonne Henriette Marie d'Harcourt (1876-1952), married to Alexandre Auguste, comte Catoire de Bioncourt (1863-1913).- collection of Alexandra Wassiljewa Catoire de Bioncourt (1906-1956), married to Gerard Laurent Auguste Sixte François de Loriol (1904-1973).- Château d'Allaman, Pays de Vaud, Switzerland- via inheritance to the current Swiss private collection. WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER (KOPIE DES 19. JAHRHUNDERTS) (Menzenschwand 1805 - 1873 Frankfurt)Potrait der Elizabeth, Königin von Österreich.Öl auf Leinwand. 84,4 x 65,8 cm.Provenienz:- Sammlung Pierre Charles Henri de Gontaut-Biron, Marquis de Saint Blancard (1859-1939), Paris und Genève, Sohn von Etienne Charles de Gontaut, Marquis de Biron (1818-1871), und von Marie Charlotte Arabella de Fitz-James (1831-1905).- Sammlung Gilonne Henriette Marie d'Harcourt (1876-1952), verheiratet mit Alexandre Auguste, comte Catoire de Bioncourt (1863-1913).- Sammlung Alexandra Wassiljewa Catoire de Bioncourt (1906-1956), verheiratet mit Gerard Laurent Auguste Sixte François de Loriol (1904-1973).- Château d'Allaman, Pays de Vaud, Schweiz.- Durch Erbfolge im heutigen Schweizer Privatbesitz.Dieses Gemälde geht auf den Prototyp von Winterhalter in der Gemäldegalerie des Kunsthistorischen Museums in Wien zurück (Öl auf Leinwand, 255 x 133 cm, unten links signiert und datiert: F.X. Winterhalter, 1865).

View additional info
WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER (CIRCLE OF)

Description: WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER (CIRCLE OF) (Menzenschwand 1805 - 1873 Frankfurt)Portrait of an elegant young lady.Oil on canvas. 33 x 33 cm.WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER (UMKREIS)(Menzenschwand 1805 - 1873 Frankfurt)Portrait einer eleganten jungen Dame.Öl auf Leinwand. 33 x 33 cm.

View additional info
FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (German, 1805-1875) Portrait o

Description: FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (German, 1805-1875) Portrait of a Young Woman in Profile, circa 1867 Oil on canvas 22 x 17-1/2 inches (55.9 x 44.5 cm) Bears inscription lower right: 1857 PROVENANCE: Private collection, Austin, Texas. The mid-19th-century German painter Franz Xaver Winterhalter bears the impressive distinction of receiving more portrait commissions from royalty throughout the world than any other artist. For over four decades, from 1828-72, he painted members of the royal courts of Germany (Grand Duke Leopold), France (King Louis-Philippe and Emperor Napoleon III), England (Queen Victoria), Spain (Queen Isabella II), Belgium (King Leopold I), Poland (Countess Potocka), Russia (Empress Maria Alexandrovna), Mexico (Emperor Maximilian I), and Austria (Emperor Franz Joseph). His favorite sitters included Queen Victoria, completing over 120 portraits of her family and circle; Empress EugEnie of France, whom he commemorated in his finest group portrait, Empress EugEnie Surrounded by her Ladies in Waiting, which was exhibited at the Universal Exposition of 1855; and Empress Elisabeth of Austria, his muse later in life. Indeed, Winterhalter truly shone in his "Neo-Rococo" portraits of women, paying especial attention to their opulent dresses and jewelry and ornate hairstyles. His sitters adored him for his ability to achieve elegant and idealized likenesses that captured personality and character. Given the lush costume details of his portraits, it is surprising that Winterhalter painted directly onto the canvas, rapidly and fluidly, without making preliminary studies. Winterhalter often created small, intimate portraits of non-royal models as a form of relaxation from the demands of formal court portraiture. Portrait of a Young Woman in Profile, likely from the mid-1860s at the height of his career, is one such fine example. Here, Winterhalter exhibits his skills as a draftsman, highlighting the individuated strands of her hair, and as a colorist, balancing the peach-and-cream tones of her face with the darker blue-grey tones of her dress. By rendering the girl in profile with a faraway look, he imbues her with wistfulness and earnestness. Her fashionable, but simple lace-collared satin dress and her perfect coiffure anchored with a velvet headband connote both wealth and modesty. Winterhalter's non-commissioned works like Portrait of a Young Woman allowed him to experiment with realistic poses and psychology even more effectively than his official portraits. This work has been authenticated from photographs by Mr. Eugene Barilo von Reisberg, and will be included in his forthcoming catalogue raisonnE of the artist's work. Mr. von Reisberg believes that the 1857 date on the canvas may have been added at a later time (by the artist or another hand) and that a likelier date for the painting would be the mid to late 1860s.

View additional info
Ernst Resch, after Franz Xavier Winterhalter

Description: German, 1807-1864PORTRAIT OF MADAME MANSFIELD RUDERSDORFSigned and dated Resch/1848 (lr)Oil on canvas in a painted oval12 x 9 1/4 inches

View additional info
Franz Xavier Winterhalter (Austrian, 1805-1873)

Description: Portrait of Fredericke Sophie Erzherzogin von Bayern, seated, in a white silk dressoil on board12 5/8 x 10 3/8 in. (32 x 26.3 cm.)

View additional info
Portrait of Feodora Princess of Hohenlohe-Langenburg

Description: Winterhalter Franz Xaver Menzenschwand 1805 - Frankfurt/M. 1873 Portrait of Feodora Princess of Hohenlohe-Langenburg 1843, watercolour, 35,5 x 26 cm, lo. le. sign. F. Winterhalter. - Cat. rais.: Eugene Barilo von Reisberg 236a. - The painting is published in: Harold A. Albert: Queen Victoria's Sisters. - Feodora zu Leiningen became a princess of Hohenlohe-Langenburg by marriage. - London (Königl. Sammlung), St. Petersburg (Eremitage, Russ. Mus.), Paris (Musée d'Orsay), New York (Metrop. Mus.), Los Angeles (J. Paul Getty Mus.) u.a. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit u.a.

View additional info
Franz Xavier Winterhalter 1806-1873 Portrait of

Description: Franz Xavier Winterhalter 1806-1873 Portrait of Princess Vera Dmitrievna Golitsina Signed with monogram F.X.W , name F.V. Winterhalter added later, oil on canvas 77 x 63 cm. (oval). Princess Vera Dmitrievna Golitsina (1807-1850) was the wife of Prince Nikolai Yakovlevich Golitsin (1788-1850), Lieutenant-General, Regimental Command...

View additional info
No Image Available

Description: Portrait de fillette a la rose, assise sut un coussin de brocard, 1840 oil/canvas 36x29 inches (92x73.5 cm) signed & dated (Lower Right).

View additional info
No Image Available

Description: MADCHENS signed and inscribed "Gab.(?) Lindner Winterhalter gez."; pencil on Whatman paper (1829) 7 1/2 x 7 3/8 in. (19 x 18.7 cm.).

View additional info
After Franz Xaver Winterhalter

Description: Portrait en pied de l'Imperatrice Eug‚nie oil on canvas 95 5/8 x 621/4 in. (243 x 158.1 cm.) NOTES In 1853 Winterhalter was invited to Paris to paint the Empress Eug‚nie's portrait. Despite having been a court painter for the previous dynasty, Winterhalter was readily employed by Napoleon III. The Emperor ignored past loyalties and commissioned the best artistic talents of the day, often to paint at the famous week-long parties held at CompiŠgne. Winterhalter was the first artist to be bestowed with this honour, most likely due to the state portraits he had just completed. The whereabouts of the original portraits of the Emperor and Empress are unknown, however, copies were made at the request of pr‚fectures, consulates and embassies. The present work numbers amongst these; another example hangs in the Chƒteau de Beloeil.

View additional info
No Image Available

Description: Portrait of lady wearing blue shawl holding flowers, oval Oil Painting (17x19in).

View additional info
No Image Available

Description: Portrait of Louis Charles Philippe d'Orleans, le duc de Nemours, s.d.1839 Oil Painting (35x42in).

View additional info
No Image Available

Description: Portrait of a lady, small full-length, in a black dress, resting her elbow on an ermine cloak, a landscape beyond oil on canvas 29 x 183/4 in. (73.6 x 47.5 cm.).

View additional info
No Image Available

Description: Portrait of Victoire, Duchesse of Nemours, oval Oil Painting (30x37in).

View additional info
No Image Available

Description: Portrait de la Reine Marie Amelie Oil Painting (5x8in).

View additional info
No Image Available

Description: Queen Victoria and Victoire, Duchesse de Nemours Oil Painting (19x26in).

View additional info
No Image Available

Description: German, 1805-1873 ein skizzenbuch (a sketchbook of figural drawings and other sketches) with 34 pages pencil or pencil and watercolour on paper each page: 18 by 24.5 cm., 7 by 9 3/4 in. Provenance: Acquired by the present owner's grandfather in Prague circa 1930, thence by descent.

View additional info
No Image Available

Description: Portrait de la Duchesse d'Aumale, i.verso Oil Painting (56x86in).

View additional info
Sign in to continue
Email
Please enter your email.
Password
Please enter your password.
Forgot Your Password?
Enter Your Email
Please enter a valid email.
No user is registered with that email address.
Request Sent
Check to find your temporary password and password reset instructions.
Use your new password to Sign In.

Per page:
1
2
3
4
5