The world’s premier auctions
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Guanzhong Wu (1919-2010)

Aliases: Wu Guanzhong; Guang Zhong Wu; Kuan-chung Wu; Wu Guanzhong

Professions: Painter

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • WU GUANZHONG (Born in 1919)


  • WU GUANZHONG (Born in 1919)

  • Old wall

Guanzhong Wu Biography

(b Yixing, Jiangsu Province, China, 1919) Chinese Painter. Wu Guanzhong studied at both the Hangzhou art academy and the Central Academy of Fine Arts in Beijing in his native China. In 1947, he received government permission from the Ministry of Administration to travel to Paris to study painting at the famous Ecole des Beaux-Arts. While in Paris, Wu also studied art history at the Ecole du Louvre, where he developed an appreciation for Western art. It would become a lifelong effort to synthesize his Chinese heritage with the Western tradition of oil painting. Wu returned to China in 1950 and began teaching at a number of art academies. He traveled extensively around the country making sketches for his works; these were often predominantly black and white dramatic landscapes or detailed depictions of trees. Utilizing loose and expressive brushstrokes he creates crisp open-air scenes. Throughout all of his work, Wu strove to reconcile the genre of oil painting with conventions of Chinese painting to create a sense of Chinese nationalism in the traditionally western medium.

Back to the Top

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Guanzhong Wu Related Content

  • Auction Houses

Back to the Top

Guanzhong Wu at Auction Now

  • WU GUANZHONG (1919-2010), Guanzhong Wu, $30,000 Register to bid
  • Water-Front Hometown Attributed to Wu Guanzhong (1919-2010), Guanzhong Wu, $3,000 Register to bid
  • 吳冠中 (1919 - 2010) 老樹前頭萬木春 Wu Guanzhong Spring Trees, Guanzhong Wu, $40,000 Register to bid

Back to the Top

Guanzhong Wu Sold at AuctionView all Guanzhong Wu Sold at Auction

Back to the Top