WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Yehudit Yellin (1923-2005)

Aliases: Judith Yellin

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • Yehudit Yellin 1923-2005 (Israeli) Hassidim, 1990 paper collage

  • Kineret, 1940 / Degania Bet, 1950

  • Buildings and Figures in Eretz Israel - Two Booklets for Children

  • Judith Yellin 1923-2005 (Israeli) Wedding at the Western Wall, 2002 collage and watercolor on paper

Yehudit Yellin Biography

Judith Yellin was born in Jerusalem in 1923. She attended the prestigious Bezalel Academy of Art in Israel and the Central School of Arts & Crafts in London. She also studied in Paris under S.W. Hayter.

She preserved a type of love that has almost vanished from our times: the love of country, land, space and landscape and most importantly people. Since the 1943 watercolors and up to the latest collages and pastels, Judith was doggedly loyal to indigenous Eretz-Israel painting, which thrived on the alliance between a native gaze and emotion. The artist’s approach swayed between impressionism and moderate expressionism.

She was one of Israel’s most celebrated artists. She held exhibitions in London, Paris, Jerusalem, Tel-Aviv, Tokyo, Australia and Switzerland. During her career she received many awards and won many competitions in the art scene in London, Israel and lastly she received the Prize for Life Achievement at the Biennale for Modern Art in Florence, Italy in 2003.

She died in Jerusalem in 2005 leaving a legacy of color, texture and love for Israel and its people

Art & Soul Fine Art is proud to represent her estate in Canada. We are the exclusive distributor of rare original collages, etchings, serigraphs and lithographs that were part of her personal collection.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Yehudit Yellin Sold at AuctionView all Yehudit Yellin Sold at Auction

  • Judith Yellin 1923-2005 (Israeli) Simchat Torah near Wailing Wall color lithograph, Yehudit Yellin, Click for value View Details
  • Judith Yellin 1923-2005 (Israeli) Hassidim, 1990 paper collage, Yehudit Yellin, Click for value View Details
  • Judith Yellin (Israeli, 1923-2005) Jewish Family Procession. Signed in pencil l.l., titled in Hebrew l.r., numbered View Details
  • Judith Yellin Lithograph, Hasidic Dance, Signed, #, Yehudit Yellin, Click for value View Details
  • Judith Yellin 1923-2005 (Israeli) Wedding in the Western Wall collage and watercolour on paper, Yehudit Yellin, Click for value View Details
  • Judith Yellin 1923-2005 (Israeli) Hassidic dance, 2001 paper collage, Yehudit Yellin, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top

Need Full Access to Our Artist Database?

Log in or subscribe for access to: artist alerts, price estimate, auction house name, auction title, location & date, and more...

Subscribe Now