WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Wou-Ki Zao (1921-2013)

Aliases: Wu-chi Chao; Zao Wou Ki; Wou-ki Tsao; Zao Wou Ki; Wou-Ki; Zao Wou-Ki; Zao Wou-Ki ; Wu-chi Zao; Zao Wou-Ki

Professions: Figure painter; Lithographer

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • ZAO WOU-KI

  • ZAO WOU-KI (ZHAO WUJI, Born in 1921)

  • ZAO WOU-KI

  • ZAO WOU-KI

Wou-Ki Zao Biography

(b Beijing, 1920) Chinese Painter. Wou-Ki Zao was born in Beijing though he grew up in Nantong near Shanghai. In 1935, at the age of 14 he entered the Hangzhou National Arts Academy. Upon graduation he was asked to stay on as an instructor. After a successful solo show in 1947, Zao left for Paris, where he soon became immersed in the burgeoning abstract expressionist movement. Zao embraced the gestural spontaneity of the new aesthetic, which resonated with his background in traditional Chinese art. He was greatly influenced by the work of Paul Klee, whom he met in 1951, while traveling in Switzerland. In 1954, Zao began a series of works incorporating the inscriptions from Chinese archaic bronzes and oracle bones into his compositions. This came to define all of his subsequent works, which combine dynamic layers of bold color and strong calligraphic brushstrokes.

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Wou-Ki Zao Related Content

  • Auction Houses

    Genres/Artists

Back to the Top

Wou-Ki Zao at Auction Now

View all Wou-Ki Zao at Auction Now
  • ZAO WOU-KI 1920 - 2013 25.08.60 - 1960 Huile sur toile, Wou-Ki Zao, €50,000 Register to bid
  • ZAO WOU-KI 1920 - 2013 Sans titre - 1980 Encre de Chine sur papier fin contrecollé sur papier, Wou-Ki Zao, €25,000 Register to bid
  • ZAO WOU-KI 1920 - 2013 17.02.71-12.05.76 - 1971-1976 Huile sur toile, Wou-Ki Zao, €450,000 Register to bid
  • ZAO WOU- KI (1920 - 2013) 30.01.76 - 1976 Huile sur toile, Wou-Ki Zao, €300,000 Register to bid
  • ZAO WOU-KI, (CHINESE/FRENCH, 1921–2013) Register to bid
  • [Monographs] Zao Wou-Ki (1920-2013) & Chen Ching-Jung, Wou-Ki Zao, €100 Register to bid

Back to the Top

Wou-Ki Zao Sold at AuctionView all Wou-Ki Zao Sold at Auction

Back to the Top