Hans Zatzka on Sale Now at Auction

Hans Zatzka (1859-1949)  Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Sort by:
Lots with images first
Show Lots:
Hans Zatzka (1859-1945)

Description: WOMAN WITH A TRAY. Oil on wooden panel, 24x13 cm, signed lower left „H. Zatzka“. Framed. Condition A/B. ŽENA S NÁDOBOU. Olej na dřevěné desce, 24x13 cm, sign. vlevo dole „H. Zatzka“. Rámováno. Stav A/B.  FRAU MIT GEFÄẞ. Öl auf Holz, 24x13 cm, sign. links unten „H. Zatzka“. Gerahmt. Zustand A/B.

View additional info

Live Auction: 11 days 18 hours

Starting bid: CZK38,000 (0 bids)

Leave Bid
  Register to bid
After Hans Zatzka, O/paper of Virgin Mary and Jesus

Estimate: $900 - $1,200

Description: In the manner of Hans Zatzka (Austrian, 1859-1945), oil on paper laid onto board depitcting the Virgin Mary and the Infant Jesus with children in a garden setting, with artist's initials 'H.Z' at lower left, 9.5"h x 6.75"w sight, overall dimensions including frame 17"h x 14.25"w x 2"d.

View additional info

Live Auction: 4 days 1 hour

Starting bid: $450 (0 bids)

Leave Bid
  Register to bid
ZATZKA, HANS

Estimate: €6,000 - €8,000

Description: ZATZKA, HANS1859 Vienna - 1945 Vienna An Allegory of Flora in an Alpine Landscape Signed with pseudonym 'F. Ballheim' and dated (18)91 lower right. Oil on canvas. 130 x 80 cm. Minor splashes of colour at one hand. Ornamental frame with defects. GERMAN ZATZKA, HANS1859 Wien - 1945 ebenda Allegorie der Flora vor Alpenlandschaft R. u. mit Pseudonym "F. Ballheim" signiert und (18)91 datiert. Öl auf Lwd. 130 x 80 cm. Min. Farbspritzer im Bereich der Hand. Reicher Ornamentrahmen, besch. Seine Ausbildung erhielt Hans Zatzka an der Akademie der bildenden Kunst in Wien bei Christian Griepenkerl, Carl Wurzinger und Carl von Blaas. Seine Werke zeigen Genremotive von Nymphen, Allegorien, teils kombiniert mit Amoretten im Stil der Nachfolge Hans Makarts. Zatzka arbeitete unter mehreren Pseudonymen, wie Zabateri, P. Ronsard, Bernárd Zatzka und Joseph Bernard. Bei dem vorliegenden Gemälde wählte er den Mädchennamen seiner ersten Frau Magdalena Franziska Ballheimer (1863 - 1912), die, wie auch ihre beiden Töchter, Modell stand für Zatzkas Frauengestalten.

View additional info

Live Auction: 1 day 23 hours

Starting bid: €6,000 (0 bids)

Leave Bid
  Register to bid
Zatzka, Portrait of Girl, Oil on Panel

Estimate: $1,000 - $1,500

Description: Hans Zatzka (Austrian, 1859-1949), portrait of girl with fan, oil on wood panel, 13 1/2" high x 8" wide (view), 18" high x 14" wide (frame).

View additional info

Live Auction: 13 days 0 hours

Starting bid: $500 (0 bids)

Leave Bid
  Register to bid
Sign in to continue
Email
Please enter your email.
Password
Please enter your password.
Forgot Your Password?
Enter Your Email
Please enter a valid email.
No user is registered with that email address.
Request Sent
Check to find your temporary password and password reset instructions.
Use your new password to Sign In.