The world’s premier auctions
 
 
WELCOME TO INVALUABLE
Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
 
 
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now
 
To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »
 
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts
 

Yin Zhaoyang (1970-)

Aliases: Zhaoyang Yin

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • The square

  • YIN ZHAOYANG (Born in 1970)

  • Yin Zhaoyang , B. 1970 Standard Portrait No. 3 oil on canvas

  • YIN ZHAOYANG B. 1970

Yin Zhaoyang Biography

(b Hean Province, China,1970) Chinese Painter. Born in 1970 in Henan Province, Yin Zhaoyang is a painter associated with the generation that followed the performance- and installation-oriented works of such artists as Zhang Huan and Xu Bing. Studying at the Central Academy of Fine Arts in Beijing, Yin developed an esthetic he calls a "collage of ideals"--a preference for powerful imagery based on such iconic presences as Mao, Tiananmen Square, and China's flag. Looking to such contemporary masters as Gerhard Richter and Andy Warhol, Yin composes paintings that reference Mao's life and death, often in an atmosphere of nostalgia. The iconic possibilities involved in rendering Chairman Mao in death remain fertile for an artist such as Yin, who deliberately misrepresents history--sometimes inserting his own face in place of Mao's. Yet the implications are not so much subversive as they are descriptive; in a culture that has pretty thoroughly forsaken Mao's economic and political ideas, Yin's art reads as the acknowledgment of a pragmatism that has swept the country, almost by force. (Credit: Sotheby’s, New York, Contemporary Art Asia, September 17, 2008, lot 34)

Back to the Top

Subscribe
Today!
Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Yin Zhaoyang Sold at AuctionView all Yin Zhaoyang Sold at Auction

Back to the Top

Need Full Access to Our Artist Database?

Log in or subscribe for access to: artist alerts, price estimate, auction house name, auction title, location & date, and more...

Subscribe Now