Giuseppe Zocchi Auction Price Results

Giuseppe Zocchi (1711-1767)  Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Sort by:
Lots with images first
Show Lots:
Per page:
Next »
Per page:
ATTRIBUÉ À GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (1711 - 1767) La Piazza del Popolo à Rome

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: ATTRIBUÉ À GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (1711 - 1767)La Piazza del Popolo à Rome Toile 71 x 95 cm Provenance : Acquis à Milan vers 1930 par le père de l’actuel propriétaire. Peintre, dessinateur et graveur, Giuseppe Zocchi se spécialisa dans les paysages et les vedute. On retrouve dans ses vues l’influence de Giovanni Paolo Panini, mais aussi celles de Canaletto et Belloto, qu’il rencontra très probablement lors de ses séjours à Rome et à Venise. La Piazza del Popolo nous est ici présentée telle qu’elle était au XVIIIe siècle, avant les modifications effectuées par Giuseppe Valadier. Surplombée par la colline du Pincio, elle est ornée de l’obélisque Flaminio, rapporté d’Héliopolis par Auguste. La Via del Corso, menant au coeur de Rome, est au centre de la patte d’oie formée également par la Via del Babuino à gauche et la Via di Ripetta à droite. Les deux églises, Santa Maria del Monte Santo et Santa Maria dei Miracoli, encadrent la voie, accueillant les visiteurs et les pélerins. Ceux-ci, désireux de voir les lieux sacrés ainsi que les ruines de l’antique cité, lorsqu’il arrivaient du Nord, débouchaient sur cette place alors utilisée comme « Stazione di carrozze a cavalli ». Aménagée par Carlo Rainaldi dans la seconde moitié du XVIIème siècle, celui-ci dut faire face à l’asymétrie des terrains des deux églises, alors à l’état de projet. Il eut l’ingénieuse idée de donner un plan elliptique à Santa Maria del Monte Santo, la plus étroite, et de la placer légèrement en retrait par rapport à Santa Maria dei Miracoli, de plan circulaire. Ainsi, la symétrie des façades vues de la place fut respectée.

View additional info »
Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
CT Attribué à Giuseppe ZOCCHI  (1711-1767) Deux couples d'élégants dans des ruines antiques  Toile  45,1 x 54,6 cm

Description: CT Attribué à Giuseppe ZOCCHI (1711-1767) Deux couples d'élégants dans des ruines antiques Toile 45,1 x 54,6 cm

View additional info »
Cerchia di Giuseppe Zocchi (Firenze 1711 - 1767) Firenze: veduta dell'Arno a San Niccolò

Description: olio su tela, cm 77 x 102,5 CIRCLE OF GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (FLORENCE 1711 - 1767), FLORENCE, VIEW OF THE ARNO NEAR SAN NICCOLO' , OIL ON CANVAS, 77 X 102.5 CM

Condition Report: Il dipinto offerto nel lotto deriva da una composizione di Zocchi ed è da ascrivere probabilmente ad un suo collaboratore, che eseguiva opere per i viaggiatori del Grand Tour in visita a Firenze.

View additional info and full condition report »
A fine collection of 7 portraits

Description: A fine collection of 7 portraits dating: circa 1900 provenance: Italy Original prints by Giuseppe Zocchi depicting male and female figures; coeval frames.Giuseppe Zocchi (Florence?1711-1767) was an Italian painter and printmaker, active in Florence, and best known for his views of the city. From 1749 he designed models for the Workshop of Semi-precious Stones having a great success among important figures such as King of Prussia and the Habsburg Emperor. dimensions: height 26 cm.

View additional info »
Joseph Zocchi (Giuseppe Zocchi, 1711-1767): Villa Della Luna d'elli SS Mar. Guadagni; and Villa Del Sig. Marchese Bartolini a Rovezz..

Description: Joseph Zocchi (Giuseppe Zocchi, 1711-1767): Villa Della Luna d'elli SS Mar. Guadagni; and Villa Del Sig. Marchese Bartolini a Rovezzano Two engravings with hand-coloring; together with I.C. Dehne: Palazzo del N.H. Sagredo, engraving with hand-coloring. Pair 12 x 19 1/4 in. (plate), 19 x 26 in. (frame); and 12 1/2 x 8 1/4 in. (sight), 21 x 16 1/2 in. (frame).

View additional info »
after: Giuseppe Zocchi, Italian (1711-1767) Copper Engravings

Description: after: Giuseppe Zocchi, Italian (1711-1767) Copper Engravings "La Real Villa di Cerreto" and "Villa de Collazzi de Ssri Dini" (2 works). Signed within Plate Lower Left. Fading, Toning and Minor Foxing Otherwise Good Condition. Measure 12 Inches Tall and 19-1/4 Inches Wide, Frames Measure 15-5/8 Inches Tall and 23-1/2 Inches Wide. Shipping $68.00

View additional info »
after: Giuseppe Zocchi, Italian (1711-1767) Hand Colored Copper Engraving

Description: after: Giuseppe Zocchi, Italian (1711-1767) Hand Colored Copper Engraving "Veduta di una parte di Lung'Arno e del Ponte a S. Trinita Presa dal Palazzo del Sig. March. Rubero Capponi". Signed within Plate Lower Left. Toning Otherwise Good Condition. Measures 12 Inches Tall and 16 Inches Wide, Frame Measures 19 Inches Tall and 24 Inches Wide. Shipping $98.00

View additional info »
Giuseppe Zocchi Views of Florence

Description: 27 views of Firenze (Florence), Italy, after Giuseppe Zocchi (Italian, 1716-1767), lithographed first edition folio (#842/950) after the original 18th century maps and elevations, published by Walker & Co. New York, 1967, housed in a linen covered box, all approx 13.25" x 18.75" image, 17.25" x 22.5" sheet. Descriptive book included.

View additional info »
Giuseppe Zocchi (Firenze 1711-1767)

Description: Giuseppe Zocchi (Firenze 1711-1767) "Scena campestre con contadini presso una fontana Veduta costiera con contadini presso un monumento" coppia di dipinti ad olio su tela, cm 70x100, in cornice dorata "I dipinti sono attribuiti allo Zocchi da Egidio Martini con perizia scritta nella quale ipotizza la realizzazione delle due tele durante il suo soggiorno a Venezia quando fu influenzato dalla paesistica di Zais e dello Zuccarelli."

View additional info »
After Giuseppe Zocchi (Italian 1711-1767) Set of four colored engravings including

Description: After Giuseppe Zocchi (Italian 1711-1767) Set of four colored engravings including "Ingresso in Citta Dalla Porta S. Gallo / Entree Dans la Ville de la Porte S. Gallo", "Veduta del Ponte Alla Carraia / Vue du pont A La Carraia", and "Veduta Del R. Giardino di Boboli / Vue du R. Jardin de Boboli", W. Russell Button Gallery label on reverse. 12" x 8"

Condition Report: We strive to provide accurate, objective and fair information on all lots for sale, and we are happy to provide condition statements as a courtesy to our clients. Please keep in mind that any condition statement is merely an opinion, not a statement of fact, and all lots are sold "as is." Nadeau's shall have no responsibility for any error or omission and neither Nadeau's nor any consignor makes any warranties or representation of any kind or nature with respect to the property, and in no event shall they be responsible for the correctness, nor deemed to have made any representation or warranty, of description, genuineness, authorship, attribution, provenance, period, culture, source, origin, or condition of the property and no statement made at the sale, or in the bill of sale, or invoice or elsewhere shall be deemed such a warranty of representation or an assumption of liability. We advise that you or someone on your behalf inspect the lot personally before purchase.

GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (Italian 1711-1767)

Description: Title: "Veduta della Piazza della SS. Nunziata, Statua Equeftre di Ferdinando Primo, Fonti, e Loggie Laterali TXV" Medium: Engraved on Cardboard Date: 18th Century Size: 21 x 29 in

View additional info »
Giuseppe Zocchi Italian (1711-1767) Set of Five (5) Etchings Circa 1764. Different Names Appear on Different Etching. All Very Good Condition. Largest Measures 9-3/8 Inches by 16-5/8 Inches, Frame Measures 16-1/4 Inches by 23-1/4 Inches. We Will Not

Description: Giuseppe Zocchi Italian (1711-1767) Set of Five (5) Etchings Circa 1764. Different Names Appear on Different Etching. All Very Good Condition. Largest Measures 9-3/8 Inches by 16-5/8 Inches, Frame Measures 16-1/4 Inches by 23-1/4 Inches. We Will Not Ship This Item In-House Due to Its Size, But Would be Happy to Recommend a List of Gallery Approved Vendors on Request

View additional info »

View additional info »
Giuseppe Zocchi (Firenze 1711-1767) Scena campestre con contadini presso una fontana Veduta costiera con contadini presso un monumento

Description: Giuseppe Zocchi (Firenze 1711-1767) Scena campestre con contadini presso una fontana Veduta costiera con contadini presso un monumento coppia di dipinti ad olio su tela, cm 70x100, in cornice dorata "I dipinti sono attribuiti allo Zocchi da Egidio Martini con perizia scritta nella quale ipotizza la realizzazione delle due tele durante il suo soggiorno a Venezia quando fu influenzato dalla paesistica di Zais e dello Zuccarelli." 518Giuseppe Zocchi (Firenze 1711-1767) Scena campestre con contadini presso una fontana Veduta costiera con contadini presso un monumento coppia di dipinti ad olio su tela, cm 70x100, in cornice dorata "I dipinti sono attribuiti allo Zocchi da Egidio Martini con perizia scritta nella quale ipotizza la realizzazione delle due tele durante il suo soggiorno a Venezia quando fu influenzato dalla paesistica di Zais e dello Zuccarelli."

View additional info »
Giuseppe Zocchi (Italian, 1716-1767)

Description: DESCRIPTION: Giuseppe Zocchi (Italian, 1716-1767). Etching of the frontispiece for a folio of illustrations of Florence. Scelta di XXIV Vedute delle principali Contrade, Piazze, Chiese e Palazzi della Città di Firenze. Depicts a group of individuals representing different aspects of Florence as well as three cherubs. Two plaques in Italian are describing the contents and dedication of the folio. Matted under white, on top of other matting and in a silver colored wooden frame. Zocchi was an Italian painter and printmaker, active in Florence, and best known for his vedute of the city. A long-time patron of Zocchi's the Marchese Andrea Gerini commissioned him to record all of the famous Florentine landmarks. These drawings were copied into engravings by Zocchi and contemporaries, and done in two series in 1744. One series entitled, Scelta XXIV vedute delle principali contrade, piazze, chiese, e palazzi della citta di Firenze, contains 25 of the city scenes. MEASUREMENTS: 13-1/8" x 19-1/8". Overall with frame 22-1/4" x 26-1/4". CONDITION: Large chip to upper left corner of frame and smaller chips and scratches to rest of frame.

View additional info »

Description: DESCRIPTION: Giuseppe Zocchi (Italian, 1716-1767). Veduta della Chiesa e Piazza di S. Croce. Depicts a view of the Church and Piazza of Santa Croce during a football game in 1738. This version of football called "Calcio" began in 16th century Florence and the epicenter for its play is said to be the Piazza Santa Croce as this etching illustrates. Under white matting in a wood and metallic frame. Zocchi was an Italian painter and printmaker, active in Florence, and best known for his vedute of the city. A long-time patron of Zocchi's the Marchese Andrea Gerini commissioned him to record all of the famous Florentine landmarks. These drawings were copied into engravings by Zocchi and contemporaries, and done in two series in 1744. One series entitled, Scelta XXIV vedute delle principali contrade, piazze, chiese, e palazzi della citta di Firenze, contains 25 of the city scenes. MEASUREMENTS: 13-7/8" x 19-7/8". Overall with frame 20-1/8" x 26-1/8". CONDITION: Some chips to frame. Matting is warped.

View additional info »
GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (ITALIAN, 1711-1767) VIEWS OF FLORENCE Portfolio:

Description: GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (ITALIAN, 1711-1767) VIEWS OF FLORENCE Portfolio: 1967 reproduction of the 1754 edition, numbered 20/980; Eighteen engravings along with an accompanying book enclosed in portfolio.

View additional info »
3 Giuseppe Zocchi Views Of Florence Lithographs

Description: Measure Approximately 24.5 Inches By 21.5 Inches Measures Approximately 24 Inches By 23 Inches

View additional info »
Giuseppe Zocchi (1711-1767, Italian), (8) engravings

Description: Views of Venice, (8) antique engravings on paper, 19.5" x 26.5" (sight), matted and framed

Condition Report: overall fair, stains, toning, fold lines, not examined out of frame

View additional info »
ZOCCHI, GIUSEPPE(circa 1711 Florence 1767)Portrait

Description: ZOCCHI, GIUSEPPE(circa 1711 Florence 1767)Portrait of a scholar writing.Brown pen. Signed upper left in brown pen: Z.Zocchi Orig. Del.24.2 x 22.2 cm. Framed.ZOCCHI, GIUSEPPE(um 1711 Florenz 1767)Porträt eines schreibenden Gelehrten.Feder in Braun. Mit brauner Feder oben links signiert: Z.Zocchi Orig. Del.24,2 x 22,2 cm. Gerahmt.

View additional info »
Zocchi, Giuseppe: Veduta d'una parte di Firenze presa dalla Vaga Loggia

Description: Veduta d'una parte di Firenze presa dalla Vaga Loggia. Radierung von Antonio Pazzi. 51,3 x 68,9 cm. (1744). Aus einer insgesamt 24 Blatt umfassenden Folge "Scelta di XXIV Vedute delle principali contrade, piazze, chiese, e palazzi della Città di Firenze", die von verschiedenen Radierern ausgeführt nach den Zeichnungen Zocchis entstand. Sämtliche Vorzeichnungen befinden sich heute in der Pierpont Morgan Library in New York. Blatt 5 der Folge in einem ausgezeichneten, gleichmäßigen Druck mit schmalem Rand um die Plattenkante. Insgesamt minimal stockfleckig, entlang der äußeren Ränder auf ein Untersatzpapier montiert, sonst sehr schönes Exemplar.

View additional info »
Zocchi, Giuseppe: Veduta di una parte di Firenze

Description: nach. Veduta di una parte di Firenze presa fuori della Porta a S. Nicolò. Radierungvon S. Sgrilli. 50,4 x 68,8 cm. (1744). Wz. Nebenmarke. Aus einer insgesamt 24 Blatt umfassenden Folge "Scelta di XXIV Vedute delle principali contrade, piazze, chiese, e palazzi della Città di Firenze", die von verschiedenen Radierern ausgeführt nach den Zeichnungen Zocchis entstand. Sämtliche Vorzeichnungen befinden sich heute in der Pierpont Morgan Library in New York. Blatt 4 der Folge in einem ganz ausgezeichneten Druck mit schmalem Rand. Schwache Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, leichte vertikale Trockenfältchen, kleiner Montierungsreste verso entlang der äußeren Kanten, sonst sehr schön erhaltenes Exemplar.

View additional info »
SET OF TWO talian F.BARTOLOZZI Hand Colored Engravings

Description: 1. Italian F.BARTOLOZZI Hand Colored Engraving 'Aprile' AFTER Zocchi, Giuseppe (Italian, 1711-1767). Titled: 'Aprile' Physical Description Frame: 9 1/2 inches by 11 inches Image: 4 1/2 inches by 6 inches 2.Italian F.BARTOLOZZI Hand Colored Engraving 'Lug

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: Monumento ecuestre Grabado 24x15 inches (62x37 cm).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: The Triumph of David Ink 8x10 inches (19.1x26.5 cm).

View additional info »
Giuseppe Zocchi (Florence 1711-1767)

Description: Giuseppe Zocchi (Florence 1711-1767) View of Rome with the Colosseum from the Palatine Hill black chalk and grey, brown and yellow wash, on two joined sheets, each sheet with fragmentary armorial watermark 8 7/8 x 20¼ in. (22.5 x 51.3 cm.)

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: After GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (Italian 1711-767) Two works: "Scenes of Florence" Engraving on paper. Plate: 12.50 x 17.25 inches/ 31.7 x 43.8 centimeters. Signed in plate "Zocchi"

View additional info »
                                          Giuseppe Zocchi (near Florence 1711/7-1767 Florence)

Description: Giuseppe Zocchi (near Florence 1711/7-1767 Florence) A view of the Piazza della Santissima Annunziata, Florence, with the Ospedale degli Innocentioil on canvas 22½ x 34½ in. (57.2 x 87.7 cm.)

View additional info »
ZOCCHI, Giuseppe (1711 or 1717-1767).  Vedute delle ville, e d'altri luoghi della Toscana . Florence: Giuseppe Allegrini, 1744.

Description: ZOCCHI, Giuseppe (1711 or 1717-1767). Vedute delle ville, e d'altri luoghi della Toscana . Florence: Giuseppe Allegrini, 1744. Oblong broadsheets (388 x 594mm). Engraved title by Johann Gottfried Seuter after G. Zocchi and 50 double-page engraved plates after Zocchi by Giuseppe Benedetti (7), Marco Antonio Corsi (4), Philotée-François Duflos (2), Giuseppe Filosi (4), Vincenzo Franceschini (1), Giuliano Giampiccoli (1), Michele Marieschi (2), Niccolo Mogalli (3), Pietro Monaco (7), Filippo Morghen (9), Johann Sebastian Müller (1), Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1), Joseph Wagner (6), and Giuseppe Zocchi (2). Letterpress table of contents bound in at the end. (Occasional light spotting, occasional light marginal marking, title with neatly-repaired short tears and trimmed margins, laid down.) Contemporary specked sheep gilt, boards with roll-tooled borders, cornerpieces formed of mask, cornucopia and bird tools, spine gilt in compartments, gilt morocco lettering-piece in one, red speckled edges (some rubbing and scuffing, surface pitting caused by speckling, spine chipped, skillful repairs on corners and spine, lacking free endpapers). Provenance : pencilled check-marks on index leaf. FIRST EDITION. A FRESH SET OF ZOCCHI'S PLATES OF TUSCANY, which complement his views of Florence (see lot 59). The plates show Tuscan villas set amidst gardens and the surrounding landscape. The scenes are enlivened by human and animal activity, often of a humorous nature (a man fights to control his cloak whilst his hat is whisked away by a Tuscan hill-top wind). A second edition was published by Giuseppe Bouchard in 1754 and a third by Bouchard in 1757 (see the following lot). Brunet V, col. 1107; R.M. Mason Giuseppe Zocchi , Florence: Libreria Editrice Fiorentina, 1981, 'Le Edizione' B1.

View additional info »
ZOCCHI, Giuseppe (1711 or 1717-1767).  Vedute delle ville, e d'altri luoghi della Toscana . Florence: Giuseppe Bouchard, 1757.

Description: ZOCCHI, Giuseppe (1711 or 1717-1767). Vedute delle ville, e d'altri luoghi della Toscana . Florence: Giuseppe Bouchard, 1757. 2° (383 x 297mm). Double-page engraved title by Johann Gottfried Seuter after G. Zocchi and 50 double-page engraved plates after Zocchi by Giuseppe Benedetti (7), Marco Antonio Corsi (4), Philotée-François Duflos (2), Giuseppe Filosi (4), Vincenzo Franceschini (1), Giuliano Giampiccoli (1), Michele Marieschi (2), Niccolo Mogalli (3), Pietro Monaco (7), Filippo Morghen (9), Johann Sebastian Müller (1), Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1), Joseph Wagner (6), and Giuseppe Zocchi (2), each numbered in the plate. (Occasional, generally marginal, light spotting or marking, some plates reinforced on versos of folds.) Contemporary half mottled sheep over patterned boards, spine gilt in compartments, gilt paper lettering-piece in one, mottled edges (lightly rubbed, board-edges lightly chipped, minor chips and splits on spine, front free endpaper replaced, repairs to hinges). Provenance : printed pressmark label on upper pastedown -- Giuseppe L. Gherzi, Zollikon (1902-1992, bookplate on upper pastedown) -- Maria Ludovica Borromeo Arese and Massimiliano Favia del Core (bookplate on upper pastedown) -- [sale, Christie's London, 3 April 1996, lot 262]. A FRESH, LARGE COPY OF THE THIRD EDITION. The first was published in 1744 (see the previous lot) and a second (the first published by Bouchard) in 1754. The fine plates show Tuscan villas set amidst gardens with surrounding landscape. The scenes are enlivened by human and animal activity -- often of a humourous nature (a man fights to control his cloak whilst his hat is whisked away by a Tuscan hill-top wind, etc.). Berlin Kat. 2701; R.M. Mason Giuseppe Zocchi , Florence: Libreria Editrice Fiorentina, 1981, 'Le Edizione', B1.

View additional info »
ZOCCHI, Giuseppe (1711 or 1717-1767).  Scelta di XXIV vedute delle principali contrade, piazze, chiese, e palazzi della citta di Firenze . Florence: Giuseppe Bouchard, '1754' [plan dated 1755].

Description: ZOCCHI, Giuseppe (1711 or 1717-1767). Scelta di XXIV vedute delle principali contrade, piazze, chiese, e palazzi della citta di Firenze . Florence: Giuseppe Bouchard, '1754' [plan dated 1755]. Oblong broadsheets (623 x 795mm). Half-sheet engraved dedication by Filippo Morghen after Zocchi [dated 1744, from first edition; Mason 'Catalogo' 1] and engraved title incorporating dedication by Johann Gottfried Seutter. Engraved plan of Florence [by Ferdinando Ruggieri] and 24 plates by Johann Andreas Pfeffel (2), Johann Sebastian Müller (3), Carlo Gregori (3), Bernardo Sgrilli (5), Antonio Pazzi (2), Vincenzo Franceschini (2), Giuseppe Papini Benedetti (1), Giuseppe Vasi (2), Michele Marieschi and Vincenzo Franceschini (1), Baldassare Gabbuggiani (1) Marco Antonio Corsi (1), and Pietro Monaco (1), after Zocchi, figures in 5 plates also by Zocchi. (A few light marks, title and one plate with very light, unobtrusive dampstaining, a few neat marginal repairs.) 20th-century half blue roan, spine lettered in gilt, gilt calf lettering-piece on upper board, uncut (extremities rubbed, minor chipping on spine-ends, some splitting on hinges). ZOCCHI'S FINE SERIES OF VIEWS OF FLORENCE; A FRESH SET OF THE ENGRAVINGS RETAINING THE ORIGINAL DECKLES. Three editions of the plates are known: the first published by Allegrini in 1744; the second published by Bouchard in 1754; the third published by Bouchard in 1757 (cf. Mason 'Le Edizione' A1). Although Mason states that the plan (which is dated 1755) is only found in the third edition of 1754 (p. 30), other copies are known with the 1754 imprint which contain it, as this example does. This copy also contains the engraved dedication from the first edition. R.M. Mason Giuseppe Zocchi , Florence: Libreria Editrice Fiorentina, 1981, 'Le Edizione' A1; for the 1744 edition, cf.: Berlin Kat. 2700; Graesse VII, pp. 268-269.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: Church of Santo Stefano Rotondo, Rome, Claudian Aqueduct, black chk col wash col chk prov. Works on paper (9x6in).

View additional info »

Description: ZOCCHI, Giuseppe (1711 or 1717-1767)Scelta di XXIV vedute delle principali contrade, piazze, chiese, i palazzi della Citta di Firenzethe complete book containing etchings with engraving including the double-page allegorical title with dedication by J. G. Seuter after G. Magni, the single-page dedication by F. Morghen, 24 double-page views of Florence by various engravers after Zocchi, and the map of Florence by Ferdinando Ruggieri, 1744-55, fine impressions, second edition (of three), published by Giuseppe Bouchard, Florence, 1754 (the plan dated 1755), the full sheets, watermark S P, each with the central drying crease, occasional minor handling defects and surface dirt at the sheet edges, otherwise in very good condition, in contemporary Italian flexible pasteboard (rebacked in cloth, pastedowns renewed)23 x 31 in. (591 x 800 mm.)Literature:R.M. Mason, Giuseppe Zocchi - vedute di Firenze e della Toscana, Florence, 1981.Giuseppe Zocchi is to Florence what Canaletto and Piranesi are to Venice and Rome. His Scelta di XXIV vedute is without doubt the greatest series of views of Florence and the best and most beautiful record of the city in the 18th century. A total of 15 etchers, including Bernardo Sgrilli, Carlo Gregori, Johann Sebastian Mller, Antonio Pazzi, Giuseppe Vasi and others, where employed to create the prints after Zocchi's drawings - Zocchi himself contributed the figures in five of the plates.The series was first published in 1744 by Allegrini. The second edition was published by Bouchard in 1754, who also published the third and final edition in 1757. According to Mason, the map of the city was only included in the third edition, but a number of copies with the 1754 imprint already including the map, such as the present one, must have been issued.

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: The Canale delle Barche, Mestre oil on canvas36.8 x 56cm (14 1/2 x 22 1/16in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: ZOCCHI, Giuseppe (1711-1767) and others. [ Scelta di XXIV vedute delle principali contrade, piazze ... delle Citta di Firenze . Florence: Giuseppe Bardi, 1800]. Oblong 2° (plates measure 263 x 355mm). 24 engraved plates of which 16 are after Zocchi, 3 after G.C. Rossi, 2 after Puliti, one after Terreni and 2 are unsigned (without title or dedication, ? called for, a little foxing, mostly in the margins). Modern wrappers, original title-label pasted to front wrapper.

View additional info »
Giuseppe Zocchi (1711-1767)

Description: Des prêtres sacrifiant un agneau dans un paysagemine de plomb, plume et encre brune, lavis brun et gris, les coins coupés186 x 125 mm.

View additional info »
GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI

Description: GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI FIRENZE 1716/17-1767 CAPRICCIO ARCHITETTONICO CON ROVINE ANTICHE, UNA SFINGE E FIGURE PRESSO UNA FONTANA olio su tela 48.5 x 64.5 cm

View additional info »
Scelta di XXIV vedute di Firenze: Eleven Plates

Description: After Giuseppe Zocchi (1711-1767) Scelta di XXIV vedute di Firenze: Eleven Plates eleven etchings, circa 1754, on wove paper, published by Bouchard, all with marginsall P. 13½ x 18¼ in. (343 x 464 mm.) all overall 18½ x 24 in. (470 x 610 mm.) (11)

View additional info »

Description: Il giocco del Ponte on the Ponte di Mezzo over the Arno at Pisa (recto); A garden and courtyard behind a church (verso)black chalk, pen and brown ink, watermark encircled device over CC9 1/4 x 18 3/8 in. (235 x 461 mm.)

View additional info »

Description: The piazza and colonnade of Saint Peter's, Romepen and brown ink, grey wash, watercolor, corners cut8 5/8 x 6 3/8 in. (221 x 160 mm.)

View additional info »
[da] Zocchi, Giuseppe (Firenze 1717 - 1767) VILLA

View additional info »
* GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI FLORENCE 1716/17 - 1767

Description: oil on canvasAN ITALIANATE RIVER LANDSCAPE WITH CLASSICAL RUINS, FIGURES DRESSED IN ORIENTAL COSTUME WATERING THEIR HORSES AT A FOUNTAIN WITH OTHERS FETCHING WATER NEARBY

View additional info »

 Giuseppe Zocchi , Firenze 1716/17-1767 Sacrifici pagani olio su tela, una coppia

Description: antiche ceralacche sul retro del telaio olio su tela, una coppia Quantity: 2

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: View of the Piazza San Marco, Florence, pen black ink grey wash Works on paper (20x13in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: View of the Colosseum from the Palatine, black chk grey brown yellow wash two sheets joined Works on paper (20x9in).

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: Figures in a sunlit street, thought to be Tuscany ibscribed 'G. Zocchi/view in Tuscany/1711-1767' on the reverse oil on canvas 8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm.).

View additional info »

Description: ZOCCHI, Giuseppe (1711 or 1717-1767). Scelta di XXIV vedute delle principali contrade, piazze, chiese, e palazzi della citta di Firenze. Florence: Giuseppe Bouchard, '1754' [plan dated 1755].Oblong broadsheets (623 x 795mm). Half-sheet engraved dedication by Filippo Morghen after Zocchi [dated 1744, from first edition; Mason 'Catalogo' 1] and engraved title incorporating dedication by Johann Gottfried Seutter. Engraved plan of Florence [by Ferdinando Ruggieri] and 24 plates by Johann Andreas Pfeffel (2), Johann Sebastian Müller (3), Carlo Gregori (3), Bernardo Sgrilli (5), Antonio Pazzi (2), Vincenzo Franceschini (2), Giuseppe Papini Benedetti (1), Giuseppe Vasi (2), Michele Marieschi and Vincenzo Franceschini (1), Baldassare Gabbuggiani (1) Marco Antonio Corsi (1), and Pietro Monaco (1), after Zocchi, figures in 5 plates also by Zocchi. (A few light marks, title and one plate with very light, unobtrusive dampstaining, a few neat marginal repairs.) 20th-century blue half roan, spine lettered in gilt, gilt calf lettering-piece on upper board, uncut (extremities rubbed, spines slighlty chipped, some splitting of hinges).ZOCCHI'S FINE SERIES OF VIEWS OF FLORENCE; A FRESH SET OF THE ENGRAVINGS RETAINING THE ORIGINAL DECKLES. Three editions of the plates are known: the first published by Allegrini in 1744; the second published by Bouchard in 1754; the third published by Bouchard in 1757 (cf. Mason 'Le Edizione' A1). Although Mason states that the plan (which is dated 1755) is only found in the third edition of 1754 (p. 30), some copies with the 1754 imprint include it, as this copy does. It also contains the engraved dedication from the first edition. R.M. Mason, Giuseppe Zocchi (Florence, 1981), 'Le Edizione' A1; for the 1744 edition cf. Berlin Kat. 2700; Graesse VII, pp. 268-269.

View additional info »
CIRCLE OF GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI

Description: A CAPRICCIO LANDSCAPE WITH THE PYRAMID OF MUCIUS SCAEVOLA AND FISHERMEN DRAWING IN THEIR NETS FROM A STREAM

View additional info »
GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI FLORENCE 1716/17 - 1767

Description: black chalk and grey, brown and yellow wash; on two sheets of paper joined verticallyInv.nr. N 488

View additional info »
No Image Available

Description: Paysage avec BElisaire faisant l'Aumone Avec inscription `Zocchi' Craie noire, plume et encre noire, lavis de gris 207 x 142 mm. (8¼ x 5½ in.).

View additional info »
Per page:
1
2
Next »