Giuseppe Zocchi Auction Price Results

Giuseppe Zocchi (1711-1767)  Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Sort by:
Lots with images first
Show Lots:
Per page:
Per page:
ATTRIBUÉ À GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (1711 - 1767) La Piazza del Popolo à Rome

Estimate: €8,000 - €12,000

Description: ATTRIBUÉ À GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (1711 - 1767)La Piazza del Popolo à Rome Toile 71 x 95 cm Provenance : Acquis à Milan vers 1930 par le père de l’actuel propriétaire. Peintre, dessinateur et graveur, Giuseppe Zocchi se spécialisa dans les paysages et les vedute. On retrouve dans ses vues l’influence de Giovanni Paolo Panini, mais aussi celles de Canaletto et Belloto, qu’il rencontra très probablement lors de ses séjours à Rome et à Venise. La Piazza del Popolo nous est ici présentée telle qu’elle était au XVIIIe siècle, avant les modifications effectuées par Giuseppe Valadier. Surplombée par la colline du Pincio, elle est ornée de l’obélisque Flaminio, rapporté d’Héliopolis par Auguste. La Via del Corso, menant au coeur de Rome, est au centre de la patte d’oie formée également par la Via del Babuino à gauche et la Via di Ripetta à droite. Les deux églises, Santa Maria del Monte Santo et Santa Maria dei Miracoli, encadrent la voie, accueillant les visiteurs et les pélerins. Ceux-ci, désireux de voir les lieux sacrés ainsi que les ruines de l’antique cité, lorsqu’il arrivaient du Nord, débouchaient sur cette place alors utilisée comme « Stazione di carrozze a cavalli ». Aménagée par Carlo Rainaldi dans la seconde moitié du XVIIème siècle, celui-ci dut faire face à l’asymétrie des terrains des deux églises, alors à l’état de projet. Il eut l’ingénieuse idée de donner un plan elliptique à Santa Maria del Monte Santo, la plus étroite, et de la placer légèrement en retrait par rapport à Santa Maria dei Miracoli, de plan circulaire. Ainsi, la symétrie des façades vues de la place fut respectée.

View additional info
  Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
CT Attribué à Giuseppe ZOCCHI  (1711-1767) Deux couples d'élégants dans des ruines antiques  Toile  45,1 x 54,6 cm

Estimate: €5,000 - €7,000

Description: CT Attribué à Giuseppe ZOCCHI (1711-1767) Deux couples d'élégants dans des ruines antiques Toile 45,1 x 54,6 cm

View additional info
After Giuseppe Zocchi (1711-1767) - A set of prints depicting scenes from the twelve months of the year

Estimate: £200 - £300

Description: Etching and engraving by Francesco Bartolozzi Each c. 38.5 x 49 cm.(15 1/8 x 19 1/4 in), (12)

View additional info
Cerchia di Giuseppe Zocchi (Firenze 1711 - 1767) Firenze: veduta dell'Arno a San Niccolò

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Description: olio su tela, cm 77 x 102,5 CIRCLE OF GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (FLORENCE 1711 - 1767), FLORENCE, VIEW OF THE ARNO NEAR SAN NICCOLO' , OIL ON CANVAS, 77 X 102.5 CM

Condition Report: Il dipinto offerto nel lotto deriva da una composizione di Zocchi ed è da ascrivere probabilmente ad un suo collaboratore, che eseguiva opere per i viaggiatori del Grand Tour in visita a Firenze.

View additional info and full condition report
Giuseppe Zocchi, Cammeo raffigurante le Arti ed i Mestieri. 1747

Estimate: €300 - €600

Description: Bulino. mm 300x423. Foglio: 385x490. Giulianelli, p. 91. Giusti, 2006.  La tavola, disegnata ed incisa dallo Zocchi, correda il volume di Joannon de Saint-Laurent, Description et explication d'un camée de lapis-lazuli fait en dernier lieu par Mr. Louis Siries…orfevre du Roi de France (p. 35, Tavola I).

View additional info
Attributed to Giuseppe Zocchi The Piazza Santa Croce, Florence

Estimate: $400 - $600

Description: Attributed to Giuseppe Zocchi The Piazza Santa Croce, Florence Black and brown ink on paper 9 x 14 1/2 inches (23 x 37 cm) Galeria d'Arte Salocchi e Freschi, Florence, July 12, 1960 C The Eileen & Herbert C. Bernard Collection

Condition Report: Laid to the mount. Scattered creases and stains Any condition statement is given as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Doyle New York shall have no responsibility for any error or omission. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging.

18th C. Italian Etching, S. M. Novella, Muller / Zocchi

Estimate: $600 - $900

Description: Italy, engraved by Johanne Sebastian Muller (German, 1715-1785) after Giuseppe Zocchi (Italy, 1711-1767) "Veduta della Chiesa e Piazza di S. Maria Novella con la festa della Corsa de Cocchi" etching, ca. 18th century CE. A veduta depicting the square of Santa Maria Novella located in central Florence where a wild horse race is taking place. Vedute (highly detailed scenes or vistas) like this example were purchased by visitors to Italy as a special memento of their travels. Zocchi’s etchings are appreciated for the endearing human activities he depicted in the Italian neighborhoods and piazzas of his title. Upon close examination the viewer will find sweet vignettes such as dogs running about, groups in conversation, couples flirting, folks climbing over one another to view the race beyond. Zocchi worked under the patronage of Marchese Andrea Gerini, who commissioned the Scelta di XXIV vedute delle principali contrade, piazze, chiese e palazzi della città di Firenze. Size: plate 12.5" L x 17" W (31.8 cm x 43.2 cm), sheet 14.375" L x 18.375" W (36.5 cm x 46.7 cm)The 24 plates in this volume present various views in Florence - lively scenes replete with charming human activity. The first edition was published by Giuseppe Allegrini in 1744. The second edition and was published by Giuseppe Bouchard in 1754, and a third edition was published by Bouchard in 1757. A posthumous edition was printed by Giuseppe Zocchi's brother Cosimo, also in Florence, around 1770. From then on, up to the late nineteenth century, there were further editions.The title appears on the lower border with the names of the artist (Zocchi) and engraver (Muller) to the left and right. The artist Giuseppe Zocchi was the most important contributor to Florentine vedute painting. He sojourned in Venice between 1739 and 1741, which was foundational to his training. In 1740 he was chosen to create frescoes for Gabriello Riccardi. In 1754, Zocchi became the painter for a laboratory of semi-precious stones, and created the designs for more than sixty pictures produced by the Opificio delle Pietre Dure. In addition to being an engraver, Zocchi was a book illustrator. His drawn views of Florence produced by the press of the Florentine printer Giuseppe Allegrini were commissioned and financed by the Marquis Andrea Gerini, and dedicated to Maria Teresa of Austria. According to C. Danielson, his series was designed to "set before the eyes of curious observers, especially foreign, the most noble and charming views". It was so successful that it became a prototype for other projects undertaken in Rome, Venice and other European cities. (C. Danielson, L'iconografia storica del palazzo, in Il Palazzo Medici Riccardi di Firenze, edited by G. Cherubini and G. Fanelli, Firenze, Giunti, 1990, p. 299.) Provenance: Ex-Denenberg Fine Arts, Los Angeles, CA. All items legal to buy/sell under U.S. Statute covering cultural patrimony Code 2600, CHAPTER 14, and are guaranteed to be as described or your money back. A Certificate of Authenticity will accompany all winning bids. We ship worldwide and handle all shipping in-house for your convenience. #121691

Condition Report: Minor tears, losses, and creasing to the borders. Image is excellent with only minor creases. Paper shows expected discoloration commensurate with age.

A fine collection of 7 portraits

Estimate: €350 - €550

Description: A fine collection of 7 portraits dating: circa 1900 provenance: Italy Original prints by Giuseppe Zocchi depicting male and female figures; coeval frames.Giuseppe Zocchi (Florence?1711-1767) was an Italian painter and printmaker, active in Florence, and best known for his views of the city. From 1749 he designed models for the Workshop of Semi-precious Stones having a great success among important figures such as King of Prussia and the Habsburg Emperor. dimensions: height 26 cm.

View additional info
Joseph Zocchi (Giuseppe Zocchi, 1711-1767): Villa Della Luna d'elli SS Mar. Guadagni; and Villa Del Sig. Marchese Bartolini a Rovezz..

Estimate: $300 - $500

Description: Joseph Zocchi (Giuseppe Zocchi, 1711-1767): Villa Della Luna d'elli SS Mar. Guadagni; and Villa Del Sig. Marchese Bartolini a Rovezzano Two engravings with hand-coloring; together with I.C. Dehne: Palazzo del N.H. Sagredo, engraving with hand-coloring. Pair 12 x 19 1/4 in. (plate), 19 x 26 in. (frame); and 12 1/2 x 8 1/4 in. (sight), 21 x 16 1/2 in. (frame).

View additional info
Two Antique Colored Engravings

Estimate: $300 - $400

Description: Two Antique Colored Engravings Two antique colored engravings on paper after Giuseppe Zocchi (1711–1769) of Florentine buildings: north side of bapistry and processional by Bernardo Sansone Sgrilli; together with east view of Palazzo Vecchio; 8" x 11 1/2" (each); well framed

View additional info
Zocchi, Guiseppe                       (1711 Florenz - 1767 ebenda),

Description: "Italienischer Adliger", Tuschfederzeichnung aquarelliert, 25,5 x 18 cm, rechts unten signiert, links mit Bleistift bezeichnet, 480/145/15

View additional info
after: Giuseppe Zocchi, Italian (1711-1767) Copper Engravings

Estimate: $100 - $200

Description: after: Giuseppe Zocchi, Italian (1711-1767) Copper Engravings "La Real Villa di Cerreto" and "Villa de Collazzi de Ssri Dini" (2 works). Signed within Plate Lower Left. Fading, Toning and Minor Foxing Otherwise Good Condition. Measure 12 Inches Tall and 19-1/4 Inches Wide, Frames Measure 15-5/8 Inches Tall and 23-1/2 Inches Wide. Shipping $68.00

View additional info
after: Giuseppe Zocchi, Italian (1711-1767) Hand Colored Copper Engraving

Estimate: $300 - $500

Description: after: Giuseppe Zocchi, Italian (1711-1767) Hand Colored Copper Engraving "Veduta di una parte di Lung'Arno e del Ponte a S. Trinita Presa dal Palazzo del Sig. March. Rubero Capponi". Signed within Plate Lower Left. Toning Otherwise Good Condition. Measures 12 Inches Tall and 16 Inches Wide, Frame Measures 19 Inches Tall and 24 Inches Wide. Shipping $98.00

View additional info
Giuseppe Zocchi Views of Florence

Estimate: $200 - $300

Description: 27 views of Firenze (Florence), Italy, after Giuseppe Zocchi (Italian, 1716-1767), lithographed first edition folio (#842/950) after the original 18th century maps and elevations, published by Walker & Co. New York, 1967, housed in a linen covered box, all approx 13.25" x 18.75" image, 17.25" x 22.5" sheet. Descriptive book included.

View additional info
Giuseppe Zocchi (1711-1767)

Estimate: $50 - $100

Description: COLOR PRINT 20" X 14.75"

View additional info
Giuseppe Zocchi (1711-1767)

Estimate: $50 - $100

Description: COLOR PRINT 24" X 14"

View additional info
Giuseppe Zocchi (Firenze 1711-1767)

Estimate: €20,000 - €30,000

Description: Giuseppe Zocchi (Firenze 1711-1767) "Scena campestre con contadini presso una fontana Veduta costiera con contadini presso un monumento" coppia di dipinti ad olio su tela, cm 70x100, in cornice dorata "I dipinti sono attribuiti allo Zocchi da Egidio Martini con perizia scritta nella quale ipotizza la realizzazione delle due tele durante il suo soggiorno a Venezia quando fu influenzato dalla paesistica di Zais e dello Zuccarelli."

View additional info
After Giuseppe Zocchi (Italian 1711-1767) Set of four colored engravings including

Estimate: $300 - $500

Description: After Giuseppe Zocchi (Italian 1711-1767) Set of four colored engravings including "Ingresso in Citta Dalla Porta S. Gallo / Entree Dans la Ville de la Porte S. Gallo", "Veduta del Ponte Alla Carraia / Vue du pont A La Carraia", and "Veduta Del R. Giardino di Boboli / Vue du R. Jardin de Boboli", W. Russell Button Gallery label on reverse. 12" x 8"

Condition Report: We strive to provide accurate, objective and fair information on all lots for sale, and we are happy to provide condition statements as a courtesy to our clients. Please keep in mind that any condition statement is merely an opinion, not a statement of fact, and all lots are sold "as is." Nadeau's shall have no responsibility for any error or omission and neither Nadeau's nor any consignor makes any warranties or representation of any kind or nature with respect to the property, and in no event shall they be responsible for the correctness, nor deemed to have made any representation or warranty, of description, genuineness, authorship, attribution, provenance, period, culture, source, origin, or condition of the property and no statement made at the sale, or in the bill of sale, or invoice or elsewhere shall be deemed such a warranty of representation or an assumption of liability. We advise that you or someone on your behalf inspect the lot personally before purchase.

GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (Italian 1711-1767)

Estimate: $1,000 - $2,000

Description: Title: "Veduta della Piazza della SS. Nunziata, Statua Equeftre di Ferdinando Primo, Fonti, e Loggie Laterali TXV" Medium: Engraved on Cardboard Date: 18th Century Size: 21 x 29 in

View additional info
Giuseppe Zocchi Italian (1711-1767) Set of Five (5) Etchings Circa 1764. Different Names Appear on Different Etching. All Very Good Condition. Largest Measures 9-3/8 Inches by 16-5/8 Inches, Frame Measures 16-1/4 Inches by 23-1/4 Inches. We Will Not

Estimate: $150 - $250

Description: Giuseppe Zocchi Italian (1711-1767) Set of Five (5) Etchings Circa 1764. Different Names Appear on Different Etching. All Very Good Condition. Largest Measures 9-3/8 Inches by 16-5/8 Inches, Frame Measures 16-1/4 Inches by 23-1/4 Inches. We Will Not Ship This Item In-House Due to Its Size, But Would be Happy to Recommend a List of Gallery Approved Vendors on Request

View additional info

Estimate: $300 - $500

View additional info
GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI | Architectural <em>capricci</em> with figures among classical ruins: a pair

Estimate: $30,000 - $40,000

Description: a pair, both oil on canvas

Condition Report: Oil on canvas, one of the pair recently strip-lined (archway at right). The canvas is somewhat slack on the structure and there is some undulation and bumping visible especially at the top edge due to the stretcher bar. The surface is relatively fresh. Minor surface dirt. Under UV light there are scattered small areas of retouching throughout. The most notable areas are retouching to the afore-mentioned stretcher bar marks at the upper edge; in the upper left and right corners; along the left stretcher bar marks in the sky; A 6 inch long diagonal line of retouching in the sky to the right of the birds; and a 2 inch rectangular area in the sky just above the center horizon line. Additional small scattered areas of retouching visible. The work is in overall good condition and ready to hang. Oil on canvas, with an older lining. The work is relatively taught on the frame, though there is some pulling evident at the center of the right edge. The surface is an overall good condition aside from flattening associated to the lining. Some thinness in the sky. Surface dirt and dust. Some minor abrasions along the lower left edge in the architecture. Under UV light, there is retouching throughout the piece. In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective qualified opinion.NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE.

Giuseppe Zocchi (Firenze 1711-1767) Scena campestre con contadini presso una fontana Veduta costiera con contadini presso un monumento

Estimate: €20,000 - €25,000

Description: Giuseppe Zocchi (Firenze 1711-1767) Scena campestre con contadini presso una fontana Veduta costiera con contadini presso un monumento coppia di dipinti ad olio su tela, cm 70x100, in cornice dorata "I dipinti sono attribuiti allo Zocchi da Egidio Martini con perizia scritta nella quale ipotizza la realizzazione delle due tele durante il suo soggiorno a Venezia quando fu influenzato dalla paesistica di Zais e dello Zuccarelli." 518Giuseppe Zocchi (Firenze 1711-1767) Scena campestre con contadini presso una fontana Veduta costiera con contadini presso un monumento coppia di dipinti ad olio su tela, cm 70x100, in cornice dorata "I dipinti sono attribuiti allo Zocchi da Egidio Martini con perizia scritta nella quale ipotizza la realizzazione delle due tele durante il suo soggiorno a Venezia quando fu influenzato dalla paesistica di Zais e dello Zuccarelli."

View additional info
Giuseppe Zocchi (Italian, 1716-1767)

Estimate: $200 - $400

Description: DESCRIPTION: Giuseppe Zocchi (Italian, 1716-1767). Etching of the frontispiece for a folio of illustrations of Florence. Scelta di XXIV Vedute delle principali Contrade, Piazze, Chiese e Palazzi della Città di Firenze. Depicts a group of individuals representing different aspects of Florence as well as three cherubs. Two plaques in Italian are describing the contents and dedication of the folio. Matted under white, on top of other matting and in a silver colored wooden frame. Zocchi was an Italian painter and printmaker, active in Florence, and best known for his vedute of the city. A long-time patron of Zocchi's the Marchese Andrea Gerini commissioned him to record all of the famous Florentine landmarks. These drawings were copied into engravings by Zocchi and contemporaries, and done in two series in 1744. One series entitled, Scelta XXIV vedute delle principali contrade, piazze, chiese, e palazzi della citta di Firenze, contains 25 of the city scenes. MEASUREMENTS: 13-1/8" x 19-1/8". Overall with frame 22-1/4" x 26-1/4". CONDITION: Large chip to upper left corner of frame and smaller chips and scratches to rest of frame.

View additional info

Estimate: $200 - $400

Description: DESCRIPTION: Giuseppe Zocchi (Italian, 1716-1767). Veduta della Chiesa e Piazza di S. Croce. Depicts a view of the Church and Piazza of Santa Croce during a football game in 1738. This version of football called "Calcio" began in 16th century Florence and the epicenter for its play is said to be the Piazza Santa Croce as this etching illustrates. Under white matting in a wood and metallic frame. Zocchi was an Italian painter and printmaker, active in Florence, and best known for his vedute of the city. A long-time patron of Zocchi's the Marchese Andrea Gerini commissioned him to record all of the famous Florentine landmarks. These drawings were copied into engravings by Zocchi and contemporaries, and done in two series in 1744. One series entitled, Scelta XXIV vedute delle principali contrade, piazze, chiese, e palazzi della citta di Firenze, contains 25 of the city scenes. MEASUREMENTS: 13-7/8" x 19-7/8". Overall with frame 20-1/8" x 26-1/8". CONDITION: Some chips to frame. Matting is warped.

View additional info
Giuseppe Zocchi,

Estimate: $300 - $500

Description: Vincenzo Franceschini (Italian, 1680-?) after Giuseppe Zocchi (Italian, 1711-1767), "Villa di Gamberaia del Sig. Marchese Scipione Capponi (House of Gamberaia)"-circa 1744, from Vedute delle Ville e d'altri luoghi della Toscana, hand colored etching, published by Giuseppe Allegrini (Italian, 18th century) in Florence, Italy. Figural print depicting an elaborate villa just outside of Florence, Italy, with olive groves and cypress trees. Framed approximately 20.325" x 27.75". Plate size approximately 11.5" x 19".

Condition Report: Work is hinged to mat with single strip of adhesive. Horizontal waving to sheet. Scattered discolorations and foxing; discoloration most prevalent to edges, foxing largely contained to sky. Minor losses to edges; commensurate with age and material; not distracting. Under black light inspection, no indication of repair.

Giuseppe Zocchi,

Estimate: $300 - $500

Description: Giuseppe Benedetti (Italian, 1707-1782) after Giuseppe Zocchi (Italian, 1711-1767), "Veduta del Porto di mezzo vicino al Ponte a Signa (View of the Middle Port Near Ponte a Signa)"-circa 1744, from Vedute delle Ville e d'altri luoghi della Toscana, hand colored etching, published by Giuseppe Allegrini (Italian, 18th century) in Florence, Italy. Figural print depicting a riverside scene in Florence, Italy, with large villas dotting the rolling hills overhead. Framed approximately 20.5" x 27.75". Plate size approximately 11.25" x 18.125".

Condition Report: Prior to bidding, please consult the additional photos provided and ask all pertinent questions (i.e. condition, size, shipping, etc.). For a condition report, please email Condition@AandOauctions.com. For additional photos, please email Photos@AandOauctions.com.

GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (1711-1767) afterOude man gevoed door meisje op binnenplaats. Kopergravure. Getekend in de plaat. In kader. Samen met twee andere, van dezelfde artiest. Tot.: 3 stuks470 x 310 mm

Estimate: €150 - €200

Description: English GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (1711-1767) after Oude man gevoed door meisje op binnenplaats. Kopergravure. Getekend in de plaat. In kader. Samen met twee andere, van dezelfde artiest. Tot.: 3 stuks 470 x 310 mm Dutch GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (1711-1767) naar Oude man gevoed door meisje op binnenplaats. Kopergravure. Getekend in de plaat. In kader. Samen met twee andere, van dezelfde artiest. Tot.: 3 stuks 470 x 310 mm French GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (1711-1767) d'après Un lot de trois gravures au burin. Signées dans le cuivre. Encadrées. 470 x 310 mm

View additional info
GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (ITALIAN, 1711-1767) VIEWS OF FLORENCE Portfolio:

Estimate: $150 - $200

Description: GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (ITALIAN, 1711-1767) VIEWS OF FLORENCE Portfolio: 1967 reproduction of the 1754 edition, numbered 20/980; Eighteen engravings along with an accompanying book enclosed in portfolio.

View additional info
3 Giuseppe Zocchi Views Of Florence Lithographs

Description: Measure Approximately 24.5 Inches By 21.5 Inches Measures Approximately 24 Inches By 23 Inches

View additional info
ELEPHANT FOLIO VUE D'OPTIQUE ENGRAVING -

Estimate: $300 - $400

Description: ELEPHANT FOLIO VUE D'OPTIQUE ENGRAVING - "Veduta di una parte di Firenze presa fuori della Porta alla Croce presso al Fiume Arno, T.III." Drawn by Giuseppe Zocchi, (1711-1767), engraved by Carlo Bartolemeo Gregori, (1702-1759). On untrimmed 20 3/4" x 29 1/2" sheet of heavy wove paper. 19 3/4" x 27" impression. Unframed, in mat. Vertical bends, soiling to lower right corner. From "Scelta di XXIV Vedute delle principali contrade, piazze, chiese, e palazzi della Città di Firenze", having 24 plates of Florence. The first edition was published by Giuseppe Allegrini in 1744. This plate is from the second edition and was published by Giuseppe Bouchard in 1754.

View additional info
Giuseppe Zocchi (1711-1767, Italian), (8) engravings

Estimate: $400 - $600

Description: Views of Venice, (8) antique engravings on paper, 19.5" x 26.5" (sight), matted and framed

Condition Report: overall fair, stains, toning, fold lines, not examined out of frame

View additional info
ZOCCHI, GIUSEPPE(circa 1711 Florence 1767)Portrait

Estimate: CHF500 - CHF700

Description: ZOCCHI, GIUSEPPE(circa 1711 Florence 1767)Portrait of a scholar writing.Brown pen. Signed upper left in brown pen: Z.Zocchi Orig. Del.24.2 x 22.2 cm. Framed.ZOCCHI, GIUSEPPE(um 1711 Florenz 1767)Porträt eines schreibenden Gelehrten.Feder in Braun. Mit brauner Feder oben links signiert: Z.Zocchi Orig. Del.24,2 x 22,2 cm. Gerahmt.

View additional info
Zocchi, Giuseppe: Veduta d'una parte di Firenze presa dalla Vaga Loggia

Estimate: €400 - €600

Description: Veduta d'una parte di Firenze presa dalla Vaga Loggia. Radierung von Antonio Pazzi. 51,3 x 68,9 cm. (1744). Aus einer insgesamt 24 Blatt umfassenden Folge "Scelta di XXIV Vedute delle principali contrade, piazze, chiese, e palazzi della Città di Firenze", die von verschiedenen Radierern ausgeführt nach den Zeichnungen Zocchis entstand. Sämtliche Vorzeichnungen befinden sich heute in der Pierpont Morgan Library in New York. Blatt 5 der Folge in einem ausgezeichneten, gleichmäßigen Druck mit schmalem Rand um die Plattenkante. Insgesamt minimal stockfleckig, entlang der äußeren Ränder auf ein Untersatzpapier montiert, sonst sehr schönes Exemplar.

View additional info
Zocchi, Giuseppe: Veduta di una parte di Firenze

Estimate: €400 - €600

Description: nach. Veduta di una parte di Firenze presa fuori della Porta a S. Nicolò. Radierungvon S. Sgrilli. 50,4 x 68,8 cm. (1744). Wz. Nebenmarke. Aus einer insgesamt 24 Blatt umfassenden Folge "Scelta di XXIV Vedute delle principali contrade, piazze, chiese, e palazzi della Città di Firenze", die von verschiedenen Radierern ausgeführt nach den Zeichnungen Zocchis entstand. Sämtliche Vorzeichnungen befinden sich heute in der Pierpont Morgan Library in New York. Blatt 4 der Folge in einem ganz ausgezeichneten Druck mit schmalem Rand. Schwache Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, leichte vertikale Trockenfältchen, kleiner Montierungsreste verso entlang der äußeren Kanten, sonst sehr schön erhaltenes Exemplar.

View additional info
No Image Available

Estimate: €400 - €600

Description: nach. Veduta di Firenze dal Convento de PP. Cappuccini di Montughi. Radierung von Johannes Andreas Pfeffel. 49,8 x 70,6 cm. (1744). Nagler 25, S. 305. Wz. Initialen P und S. Das erste Blatt der Folge mit insgesamt 24 Ansichten der Hauptplätze, Kirchen, Paläste von Florenz, aus der Ausgabe Bouchardons von 1754. Ausgezeichneter, gleichmäßiger Druck mit T.I. unten rechts, meist auf die Plattenkante geschnitten, teils mit Spuren derselben. Etwas angestaubt sowie fleckig, leicht knitter- und gebrauchsspurig, leichte diagonale Knickspur links sowie weitere unauffällige geglättete Knickspuren verso, sonst gut erhalten.

View additional info
SET OF TWO talian F.BARTOLOZZI Hand Colored Engravings

Description: 1. Italian F.BARTOLOZZI Hand Colored Engraving 'Aprile' AFTER Zocchi, Giuseppe (Italian, 1711-1767). Titled: 'Aprile' Physical Description Frame: 9 1/2 inches by 11 inches Image: 4 1/2 inches by 6 inches 2.Italian F.BARTOLOZZI Hand Colored Engraving 'Lug

View additional info
Giuseppe(Joseph) Zocchi (Italian, 1711-1767), etching, Venduta del Ponte a San Trinita, 13

Estimate: $100 - $200

Description: Giuseppe(Joseph) Zocchi (Italian, 1711-1767), etching, Venduta del Ponte a San Trinita, 13" x 17" sight, 21-1/4" x 25" overall, discoloration

View additional info
No Image Available

Estimate: ₧30,000

Description: Monumento ecuestre Grabado 24x15 inches (62x37 cm).

View additional info
No Image Available

Description: The Triumph of David Ink 8x10 inches (19.1x26.5 cm).

View additional info
Giuseppe Zocchi (Florence 1711-1767)

Description: Giuseppe Zocchi (Florence 1711-1767) View of Rome with the Colosseum from the Palatine Hill black chalk and grey, brown and yellow wash, on two joined sheets, each sheet with fragmentary armorial watermark 8 7/8 x 20¼ in. (22.5 x 51.3 cm.)

View additional info
No Image Available

Estimate: $300 - $500

Description: After GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (Italian 1711-767) Two works: "Scenes of Florence" Engraving on paper. Plate: 12.50 x 17.25 inches/ 31.7 x 43.8 centimeters. Signed in plate "Zocchi"

View additional info
GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (FLORENCE 1711-1767)

Estimate: £120,000 - £180,000

Description: GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (FLORENCE 1711-1767) The Flaying of Marsyas; The Judgment of Midas a pair, oil on canvas 58.8 x 47cm (23 1/8 x 18 1/2in). (2)

View additional info
Giuseppe Zocchi (Florence 1711-1767)  The ruins of the Temple of

Estimate: £1,000 - £1,500

Description: Giuseppe Zocchi (Florence 1711-1767) The ruins of the Temple of Vespasian, Rome, with two figures resting; and... traces of black chalk, pen and brown ink, grey wash, heightened with white (partly oxidized) on light brown prepared paper, fragmentary watermark (i), unframed (i and ii) 7 1/8 x 9 in. (18.2 x 23.1 cm.) a pair (on one mount) (2)

View additional info
Giuseppe Zocchi (Florence 1711-1767)  The Nymphaeum on the Esquil

Estimate: £800 - £1,200

Description: Giuseppe Zocchi (Florence 1711-1767) The Nymphaeum on the Esquiline known as the Trofei di Mario, Rome black and red chalk, light brown, pink and yellow wash, watermark encircled fleur-de-lis, unframed 7 7/8 x 11½ in. (20 x 29.2 cm.)

View additional info
GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI  -  (NEAR FLORENCE 1711/17-1767 FLORENCE)

Estimate: $800,000 - $1,200,000

Description: GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (NEAR FLORENCE 1711/17-1767 FLORENCE) The Tiber River, Rome, looking towards the Castel Sant’Angelo, with Saint Peter’s Basilica beyond oil on canvas 21 7/8 x 43 1/4 in. (55.5 x 110 cm.)

View additional info
                                          Giuseppe Zocchi (near Florence 1711/7-1767 Florence)

Estimate: £600,000 - £800,000

Description: Giuseppe Zocchi (near Florence 1711/7-1767 Florence) A view of the Piazza della Santissima Annunziata, Florence, with the Ospedale degli Innocentioil on canvas 22½ x 34½ in. (57.2 x 87.7 cm.)

View additional info
ZOCCHI, Giuseppe (1711 or 1717-1767).  Vedute delle ville, e d'altri luoghi della Toscana . Florence: Giuseppe Allegrini, 1744.

Estimate: £10,000 - £20,000

Description: ZOCCHI, Giuseppe (1711 or 1717-1767). Vedute delle ville, e d'altri luoghi della Toscana . Florence: Giuseppe Allegrini, 1744. Oblong broadsheets (388 x 594mm). Engraved title by Johann Gottfried Seuter after G. Zocchi and 50 double-page engraved plates after Zocchi by Giuseppe Benedetti (7), Marco Antonio Corsi (4), Philotée-François Duflos (2), Giuseppe Filosi (4), Vincenzo Franceschini (1), Giuliano Giampiccoli (1), Michele Marieschi (2), Niccolo Mogalli (3), Pietro Monaco (7), Filippo Morghen (9), Johann Sebastian Müller (1), Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1), Joseph Wagner (6), and Giuseppe Zocchi (2). Letterpress table of contents bound in at the end. (Occasional light spotting, occasional light marginal marking, title with neatly-repaired short tears and trimmed margins, laid down.) Contemporary specked sheep gilt, boards with roll-tooled borders, cornerpieces formed of mask, cornucopia and bird tools, spine gilt in compartments, gilt morocco lettering-piece in one, red speckled edges (some rubbing and scuffing, surface pitting caused by speckling, spine chipped, skillful repairs on corners and spine, lacking free endpapers). Provenance : pencilled check-marks on index leaf. FIRST EDITION. A FRESH SET OF ZOCCHI'S PLATES OF TUSCANY, which complement his views of Florence (see lot 59). The plates show Tuscan villas set amidst gardens and the surrounding landscape. The scenes are enlivened by human and animal activity, often of a humorous nature (a man fights to control his cloak whilst his hat is whisked away by a Tuscan hill-top wind). A second edition was published by Giuseppe Bouchard in 1754 and a third by Bouchard in 1757 (see the following lot). Brunet V, col. 1107; R.M. Mason Giuseppe Zocchi , Florence: Libreria Editrice Fiorentina, 1981, 'Le Edizione' B1.

View additional info
ZOCCHI, Giuseppe (1711 or 1717-1767).  Vedute delle ville, e d'altri luoghi della Toscana . Florence: Giuseppe Bouchard, 1757.

Estimate: £8,000 - £12,000

Description: ZOCCHI, Giuseppe (1711 or 1717-1767). Vedute delle ville, e d'altri luoghi della Toscana . Florence: Giuseppe Bouchard, 1757. 2° (383 x 297mm). Double-page engraved title by Johann Gottfried Seuter after G. Zocchi and 50 double-page engraved plates after Zocchi by Giuseppe Benedetti (7), Marco Antonio Corsi (4), Philotée-François Duflos (2), Giuseppe Filosi (4), Vincenzo Franceschini (1), Giuliano Giampiccoli (1), Michele Marieschi (2), Niccolo Mogalli (3), Pietro Monaco (7), Filippo Morghen (9), Johann Sebastian Müller (1), Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1), Joseph Wagner (6), and Giuseppe Zocchi (2), each numbered in the plate. (Occasional, generally marginal, light spotting or marking, some plates reinforced on versos of folds.) Contemporary half mottled sheep over patterned boards, spine gilt in compartments, gilt paper lettering-piece in one, mottled edges (lightly rubbed, board-edges lightly chipped, minor chips and splits on spine, front free endpaper replaced, repairs to hinges). Provenance : printed pressmark label on upper pastedown -- Giuseppe L. Gherzi, Zollikon (1902-1992, bookplate on upper pastedown) -- Maria Ludovica Borromeo Arese and Massimiliano Favia del Core (bookplate on upper pastedown) -- [sale, Christie's London, 3 April 1996, lot 262]. A FRESH, LARGE COPY OF THE THIRD EDITION. The first was published in 1744 (see the previous lot) and a second (the first published by Bouchard) in 1754. The fine plates show Tuscan villas set amidst gardens with surrounding landscape. The scenes are enlivened by human and animal activity -- often of a humourous nature (a man fights to control his cloak whilst his hat is whisked away by a Tuscan hill-top wind, etc.). Berlin Kat. 2701; R.M. Mason Giuseppe Zocchi , Florence: Libreria Editrice Fiorentina, 1981, 'Le Edizione', B1.

View additional info
ZOCCHI, Giuseppe (1711 or 1717-1767).  Scelta di XXIV vedute delle principali contrade, piazze, chiese, e palazzi della citta di Firenze . Florence: Giuseppe Bouchard, '1754' [plan dated 1755].

Estimate: £15,000 - £25,000

Description: ZOCCHI, Giuseppe (1711 or 1717-1767). Scelta di XXIV vedute delle principali contrade, piazze, chiese, e palazzi della citta di Firenze . Florence: Giuseppe Bouchard, '1754' [plan dated 1755]. Oblong broadsheets (623 x 795mm). Half-sheet engraved dedication by Filippo Morghen after Zocchi [dated 1744, from first edition; Mason 'Catalogo' 1] and engraved title incorporating dedication by Johann Gottfried Seutter. Engraved plan of Florence [by Ferdinando Ruggieri] and 24 plates by Johann Andreas Pfeffel (2), Johann Sebastian Müller (3), Carlo Gregori (3), Bernardo Sgrilli (5), Antonio Pazzi (2), Vincenzo Franceschini (2), Giuseppe Papini Benedetti (1), Giuseppe Vasi (2), Michele Marieschi and Vincenzo Franceschini (1), Baldassare Gabbuggiani (1) Marco Antonio Corsi (1), and Pietro Monaco (1), after Zocchi, figures in 5 plates also by Zocchi. (A few light marks, title and one plate with very light, unobtrusive dampstaining, a few neat marginal repairs.) 20th-century half blue roan, spine lettered in gilt, gilt calf lettering-piece on upper board, uncut (extremities rubbed, minor chipping on spine-ends, some splitting on hinges). ZOCCHI'S FINE SERIES OF VIEWS OF FLORENCE; A FRESH SET OF THE ENGRAVINGS RETAINING THE ORIGINAL DECKLES. Three editions of the plates are known: the first published by Allegrini in 1744; the second published by Bouchard in 1754; the third published by Bouchard in 1757 (cf. Mason 'Le Edizione' A1). Although Mason states that the plan (which is dated 1755) is only found in the third edition of 1754 (p. 30), other copies are known with the 1754 imprint which contain it, as this example does. This copy also contains the engraved dedication from the first edition. R.M. Mason Giuseppe Zocchi , Florence: Libreria Editrice Fiorentina, 1981, 'Le Edizione' A1; for the 1744 edition, cf.: Berlin Kat. 2700; Graesse VII, pp. 268-269.

View additional info
Sign in to continue
Email
Please enter your email.
Password
Please enter your password.
Forgot Your Password?
Enter Your Email
Please enter a valid email.
No user is registered with that email address.
Request Sent
Check to find your temporary password and password reset instructions.
Use your new password to Sign In.

Per page:
1
2
3