WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now

To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »

Lot 61: Jean-Pierre-Alexandre ANTIGNA (1817-1878) Jeune fille souriant

Modern art

Platinum House

by Piasa

December 19, 2012

Alexandre Antigna (1817-1878) Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Description: Jean-Pierre-Alexandre ANTIGNA (1817-1878)
Jeune fille souriant
Huile sur toile
Signée en haut à gauche
50 x 50 cm
Élève de Paul Delaroche à l'École des Beaux-Arts de Paris, Antigna expose dès 1841 au Salon de Paris, d'abord des scènes religieuses, puis des peintures réalistes à caractère parfois dramatique. On connaît de lui un certain nombre de portraits aux couleurs vives et à la touche enlevée.

Title