Lot 47: 1936 Lancia Augusta cabriolet Langenthal No reserve

February 10, 2017, 2:00 PM CET
1 saved

Description: 1936 Lancia Augusta cabriolet Langenthal
No reserve

Carte grise française
Châssis n° 34.3662
Moteur n° 15323

- Une carrosserie unique
- Belle présentation
- La seule Augusta carrossée par Langenthal
- Sans réserve

Voiture intelligemment conçue, la Lancia Augusta pouvait être livrée en châssis nu aux carrossiers souhaitant l''habiller selon leur propre style. C''est le cas de la voiture que nous présentons, qui aurait été à l''origine carrossée en cabriolet par Pininfarina comme en témoigne la forme de la partie arrière, de l''habitacle et du tableau de bord. Au cours de la deuxième Guerre Mondiale, cette voiture a été partiellement recarrossée par Langenthal en Suisse, qui a modifié la partie avant en adoptant un dessin de calandre plus fluide et plus conforme aux tendances aérodynamiques de l''époque. Le carrossier suisse avait réalisé quelques superbes cabriolets sur base de l''Aprilia mais la voiture de la vente est probablement unique. Il en résulte un joli petit cabriolet quatre places, d''allure extrêmement originale. La voiture est réapparue entre 1958 et 1962 dans la région de Berne, avant de rejoindre la collection de Pierre Legrand, important et dynamique collectionneur Suisse. Elle fut restaurée en carrosserie au début de l''année 2010 avant d''être achetée par un amateur français, membre du Club AC France et grand amateur d''œuvres d''art. Pour parfaire la restauration, ce dernier l''a confiée aux ateliers Rétro-Méca, de Peyrolles-en-Provence. La sellerie a été refaite, la carrosserie remise à niveau et la mécanique entièrement contrôlée, la facture totalisant quelque 15 000 €. La voiture possède une housse sur mesure, un manuel d''utilisation original. Une trousse à outils en cuir a été refaite à la demande de notre collectionneur et la voiture est superbe dans les moindres détails.
Elle a depuis brillé, remarquée autant pour son superbe état et que par sa carrosserie unique, remportant le 1er prix de l''Elégance et de l''Endurance lors de " Malte à Montlhéry " en Mars 2016. Elle fit l''objet d''un article du magazine " Epoc''Auto " en septembre 2016. Exposée à Rétromobile sur le stand du Lancia Club de France 2016, cette belle Augusta voiture de carrossier, semblable à nulle autre, fut particulièrement remarquée et constitue une occasion unique de rouler différemment avec élégance.

French title
Chassis n ° 34.3662
Engine no. 15323

- Unique bodywork
- In very good condition
- The only Augusta bodied by Langenthal
- No reserve

An intelligently designed car, the Lancia Augusta was also available as a bare chassis for the coachbuilders to dress it in their own style. This is the case of the car that we are offering, which would have originally been converted into a cabriolet by Pininfarina, as can be seen by the shape of the rear part, the interior and the dashboard. During the WW2, this car was partially re-bodied by Langenthal in Switzerland, who modified the front part by adopting a more fluid grille design and more in line with aerodynamic trends of the time. The Swiss coachbuilder had made some superb convertibles on the base of the Aprilia, but the car on sale is probably unique. The result is a nice little four-seater cabriolet, extremely distinctive in appearance. The car reappeared between 1958 and 1962 in the region of Bern, before joining the collection of Pierre Legrand, an important and dynamic Swiss collector. The body was restored at the beginning of 2010 before being bought by a French enthusiast, a member of Club AC France and a great art connoisseur. He entrusted the car to the workshops Rétro-Méca, in Peyrolles-en-Provence where the upholstery has been redone, the bodywork upgraded and the mechanicals fully checked, with the invoice totaling some € 15,000. The car has a tailor made cover and a

Accepted forms of payment: American Express, MasterCard, Visa

Contact : département Transport :
+33 1 42 99 16 57 shipping@artcurial.com
€1 - 900,000: 16.0%
€900,001+: 12.0%
€0 €99 €10
€100 €499 €50
€500 €999 €100
€1,000 €3,999 €200
€4,000 €19,999 €500
€20,000 €49,999 €1,000
€50,000+ €5,000

The internet bid live constitutes a bidding contract between the bidder and Artcurial.

Artcurial Live Bid Online Terms of Use: Disclaimer about Artcurial Live Bid
- a loss of connection on Artcurial's or your end
- a breakdown or problems with the online bidding software and/or
Payment: The purchaser will be authorized to pay by the following means:

- In cash: up to 1 000 €, costs and taxes included, for French citizens, up to 15 000€, costs and taxes included, for foreign citizens on presentation of their identity papers;
- By cheque drawn on a French bank on presentation of identity papers and for
any company, a certificate or act of incorporation (cheques drawn on a foreign bank are not accepted);
- By bank transfer;
- By credit card: VISA, MASTERCARD or AMEX (in case of payment by AMEX, a 1,85 % additional commission corresponding to cashing costs will be collected).

Premium: 1) Lots from the EU:
• From 1 to 900 000 €: 16% + current VAT.
• Over 900 001 €: 12% + current VAT.
2) Lots from outside the EU: (identified by an ?). In addition to the commissions and taxes indicated above, an additional import VAT will be charged (5,5% of the hammer price for vintage/classic cars, 20% for jewelry and watches, newer/modern motorcars, wines and spirits and multiples).