Lot 28: 1937 Citroën Traction 7C faux-cabriolet

February 10, 2017, 2:00 PM CET

Description: 1937 Citroën Traction 7C faux-cabriolet
Titre de circulation français
Châssis n° 099436
Coque n°AM3717

- Superbe restauration ancienne, aux ateliers Lecoq
- Très belle présentation
- Une des versions les plus rares et les plus élégantes de la Traction

C''est à cause de sa ligne splendide qu''Hervé Ogliastro a souhaité ajouter un faux-cabriolet Traction à sa collection, sachant qu''il possédait déjà un cabriolet. C''est André Lecoq qui a trouvé pour lui cet exemplaire, dont le Conservatoire André Citroën nous a confirmé officiellement qu''il avait été commercialisé le 14 mai 1937, et que les numéros de châssis et de caisse correspondent. Une fois acquis, ce faux-cabriolet a fait l''objet en 1992 d''une restauration complète aux ateliers d''André Lecoq, qui faisait alors partie des restaurateurs les plus réputés d''Europe. Les travaux n''ont rien laissé au hasard : la carrosserie a été mise à nu, la tôlerie réparée et repeinte, les chromes ont été refaits et les accessoires manquants ont été rachetés. A l''intérieur, l''habitacle a été remis en état avec réfection de la sellerie, et tout l''équipement a été vérifié, complété et restauré quand nécessaire. La mécanique a été elle aussi complètement revue, avec remise en état des trains roulants, des freins et du moteur, avec son équipage mobile et ses accessoires. Le faisceau électrique a été refait et l''équipement électrique vérifié. Le dossier qui accompagne la voiture comporte un grand nombre de factures totalisant près de 440 000 francs.
De teinte prune avec sellerie beige clair et siège arrière en simili rouge, la voiture se présente aujourd''hui dans un très bel état, la restauration montrant une belle patine. Rappelons que le faux-cabriolet correspond à l''une des versions les plus rares de la célèbre Citroën puisque, fabriqué jusqu''à l''automne 1938, sa production n''a pas dépassé quelque 700 exemplaires. Celui-ci constitue l''occasion d''en acheter un exemplaire de toute beauté.
Merci de noter qu''une erreur administrative sur la carte grise mentionne un type 11 en lieu et place du type 7C, auquel correspondent les numéros du véhicule.

French title
Chassis # 099436
Body no. AM3717

- A superbe older restoration by Lecoq
- Beautiful condition
- One of the rarest and most elegant versions of the Traction

Its splendid lines led Hervé Ogliastro to add a Traction Avant faux-convertible to his collection, given that he already owned a convertible. It was André Lecoq who found this particular car for him. The Conservatoire André Citroën officially confirmed us that it had been sold on May 14, 1937, and that the chassis and body numbers correspond. Once acquired, this faux-cabriolet underwent a comprehensive restoration in 1992 in the workshops of André Lecoq, one of the most renowned restorers in Europe. Nothing was left out : the body was stripped, the sheet metal repaired and repainted, the chrome was redone and the missing accessories replaced. The upholstery was refurbished and all equipment was checked, completed and restored as needed. The mechanicals have also been completely overhauled, with the refurbishment of the running gear, brakes, engine and accessories. The wiring harness was redone and the electrical equipment checked. The file that comes with the car contains a large number of invoices totaling nearly 440,000 francs.
In plum color with light beige upholstery and red imitation leather rear seats, the car is in a beautiful condition, the restoration showing a beautiful patina. Remember that the faux-cabriolet is one of the rarest versions of the Traction Avant. Produced till the autumn of 1938, the total production did not exceed some 700 units. This is a very rare opportunity to acquire one of the most beautiful examples around.
Please note there is an administrative mistake on

Accepted forms of payment: American Express, MasterCard, Visa

Contact : département Transport :
+33 1 42 99 16 57 shipping@artcurial.com
€1 - 900,000: 16.0%
€900,001+: 12.0%
€0 €99 €10
€100 €499 €50
€500 €999 €100
€1,000 €3,999 €200
€4,000 €19,999 €500
€20,000 €49,999 €1,000
€50,000+ €5,000

The internet bid live constitutes a bidding contract between the bidder and Artcurial.

Artcurial Live Bid Online Terms of Use: Disclaimer about Artcurial Live Bid
- a loss of connection on Artcurial's or your end
- a breakdown or problems with the online bidding software and/or
Payment: The purchaser will be authorized to pay by the following means:

- In cash: up to 1 000 €, costs and taxes included, for French citizens, up to 15 000€, costs and taxes included, for foreign citizens on presentation of their identity papers;
- By cheque drawn on a French bank on presentation of identity papers and for
any company, a certificate or act of incorporation (cheques drawn on a foreign bank are not accepted);
- By bank transfer;
- By credit card: VISA, MASTERCARD or AMEX (in case of payment by AMEX, a 1,85 % additional commission corresponding to cashing costs will be collected).

Premium: 1) Lots from the EU:
• From 1 to 900 000 €: 16% + current VAT.
• Over 900 001 €: 12% + current VAT.
2) Lots from outside the EU: (identified by an ?). In addition to the commissions and taxes indicated above, an additional import VAT will be charged (5,5% of the hammer price for vintage/classic cars, 20% for jewelry and watches, newer/modern motorcars, wines and spirits and multiples).