Lot 135: 1937 Packard Twelve torpédo double phaéton style LeBaron

February 10, 2017, 2:00 PM CET
6 saved

Description: 1937 Packard Twelve torpédo double phaéton style LeBaron
Titre de circulation anglais
Châssis n° 1035-288
Moteur n° 906215

- Modèle rare et exclusif
- Restauration de très haut niveau
- Voiture de très grande classe
- Travail exceptionnel et unique
- Collection Dr.Arnold Kawlath

Vendue le 21 août 1937 par le distributeur de Los Angeles Earle C. Anthony Inc, cette voiture carrossée à l''origine en limousine a été acquise par M. A. Kawlath, collectionneur allemand demeurant dans le sud de la France, auprès de Tom Laferriere, à Rhode Island (États-Unis). La partie arrière de la carrosserie se composait alors d''une demi-coque de bateau en aluminium fixée à l''envers. La voiture était immédiatement acheminée vers les ateliers de Trevor J. Hirst, en Angleterre, pour une restauration complète.
Les travaux ont été de grande envergure car il était nécessaire de recréer une carrosserie de toutes pièces autour de ce prestigieux modèle à moteur 12 cylindres, et le propriétaire souhaitait une qualité irréprochable et un respect total des techniques d''époque. Après avoir envisagé différents types de carrosseries, M. Kawlath optait pour un torpédo double pare-brise ("Dual-Cowl phaeton") tel que les produisait le carrossier LeBaron au début des années 1930. Le châssis de 1937 présentait de nombreuses différences par rapport aux précédents (positionnement du moteur, système de suspension avant indépendante), ce qui a entraîné de nombreux défis à relever. Des logiciels de design informatique ont été utilisés pour réaliser la très complexe ossature en bois de frêne, façonnée à la main. Les charnières de portes ont été reproduites d''après les photos des modèles LeBaron d''origine, en acier coupé au laser puis poli. Le moteur et le châssis, qui paraissaient à première vue en très mauvais état, ont été intégralement refaits à neuf, ce qui a nécessité l''achat de pièces neuves aux États-Unis, et surtout plusieurs centaines d''heures de travail pour parvenir à un beau résultat.
En travaillant d''après des photos et les cotes prises sur une voiture originale se trouvant à Los Angeles, des gabarits en bois ont été réalisés pour les ailes et les panneaux de carrosserie. En utilisant les techniques traditionnelles, chaque élément a été façonné et adapté à la main, ce qui a nécessité l''utilisation de machines telles que des "roues anglaises" avant de pouvoir les souder et les appliquer sur la structure de la voiture. Par chance, Trevor J.Hirst connaissait ces techniques pour les avoir apprises dans le domaine de l''aéronautique, et pour avoir reçu l''enseignement d''artisans ayant travaillé à l''époque au sein d''ateliers comme Gurney Nutting, Thrupp & Maberly ou Park Ward.
Sous la voiture ont été greffés un réservoir d''essence à grande capacité ainsi qu''un système d''échappement en acier inoxydable. Les supports de pare-brise ont été réalisés artisanalement en sections soudées de bronze, avant d''être chromés. Le choix du coloris a réclamé également beaucoup d''attention, et la voiture a été peinte avec une peinture moderne à l''eau. Dans l''habitacle, le travail des cuirs a été étudié minutieusement de manière à obtenir la meilleure complémentarité des teintes. Des instruments de bord d''origine n''ont malheureusement pas pu être retrouvés, si bien que le propriétaire a opté pour des instruments neufs fabriqués aux États-Unis dans le respect du style d''origine. Trouver les feux avant et arrière d''origine a réclamé beaucoup de recherche. Ils ont été trouvés aux États-Unis, puis restaurés.

Avec sa technique moderne pour l''époque, son puissant moteur V12 et son luxe de présentation grâce aux travaux de très grande qualités menés pour un résultat de haut niveau, cette voiture représente en Europe une véritable exception.

British title
Chassis n° 1035-288
Engine n° 906215

- Rare and exclusive model
- High standard of restoration
- Very elegant car
- Incredible project

Sold on 21 August 1937 by Earle C. Anthony Inc., the Los Angeles dealer, this car, originally bodied as a limousine, was acquired by Mr. A. Kawlath, a German collector living in the South of France, from Tom Laferriere, of Rhode Island, US. At that time the rear part of the body was a half boat-tail in aluminium fixed upside down. The new owner had the car shipped directly to the workshops of Trevor J Hirst in England, to be completely restored.
This became an extensive project as it was necessary to rebuild the entire body of this prestigious 12-cylinder model, and the owner wanted the highest standard of work using period techniques. Having considered different styles of body, Kawlath settled on a Dual-Cowl phaeton like the models built by the coachbuilder LeBaron at the start of the 1930s. The 1937 chassis differed considerably from earlier examples (including the position of the engine and system of independent front suspension), and this presented various challenges to overcome. Computer-generated design software was used to design a complex ash frame that was built by hand. The door hinges were reproduced from photographs of original LeBaron models, in laser-cut and polished steel. The engine and chassis appeared to be in poor shape, so both were completely re-built, which required the purchase of new parts from the US, and a huge number of hours of labour in order to achieve a stunning result.
Using photos and dimensions from an original car found in Los Angeles, wooden templates were made for the wings and body panels. Then, using traditional methods, each part was cut and shaped by hand, using metalworking tools such as the " English wheel ". The sections were then welded together and attached to the structure of the car. Trevor Hirst had learnt these techniques from working in the aeronautics industry, and also from information gleaned from craftsmen who had worked for businesses like Gurney Nutting, Thrupp & Maberly and Park Ward, in period.
A large capacity fuel tank was fitted under the car, along with a stainless steel exhaust system. The windshield supports were crafted in welded sections of bronze, and chromed. The colour scheme also required considerable thought, and the car was painted in modern water-based paint. Inside, the leather work was extensively researched in order to achieve the best match of colours. Unfortunately it was not possible to find original dashboard instruments, and the owner chose new US-made instruments in the style of the original ones. After much research, original front and rear lights were sourced from the US and restored.

With engineering that was ahead of its time, a powerful V12 engine and the luxury presentation resulting from a project carried out to the highest standards, this car really is an exceptional find in Europe.

Photos: Copyright Xavier de Nombel

Accepted forms of payment: American Express, MasterCard, Visa

Contact : département Transport :
+33 1 42 99 16 57 shipping@artcurial.com
€1 - 900,000: 16.0%
€900,001+: 12.0%
€0 €99 €10
€100 €499 €50
€500 €999 €100
€1,000 €3,999 €200
€4,000 €19,999 €500
€20,000 €49,999 €1,000
€50,000+ €5,000

The internet bid live constitutes a bidding contract between the bidder and Artcurial.

Artcurial Live Bid Online Terms of Use: Disclaimer about Artcurial Live Bid
- a loss of connection on Artcurial's or your end
- a breakdown or problems with the online bidding software and/or
Payment: The purchaser will be authorized to pay by the following means:

- In cash: up to 1 000 €, costs and taxes included, for French citizens, up to 15 000€, costs and taxes included, for foreign citizens on presentation of their identity papers;
- By cheque drawn on a French bank on presentation of identity papers and for
any company, a certificate or act of incorporation (cheques drawn on a foreign bank are not accepted);
- By bank transfer;
- By credit card: VISA, MASTERCARD or AMEX (in case of payment by AMEX, a 1,85 % additional commission corresponding to cashing costs will be collected).

Premium: 1) Lots from the EU:
• From 1 to 900 000 €: 16% + current VAT.
• Over 900 001 €: 12% + current VAT.
2) Lots from outside the EU: (identified by an ?). In addition to the commissions and taxes indicated above, an additional import VAT will be charged (5,5% of the hammer price for vintage/classic cars, 20% for jewelry and watches, newer/modern motorcars, wines and spirits and multiples).