Rétromobile 2017 by Artcurial Motorcars

by Artcurial

February 10, 2017, 2:00 PM CET

Paris, Ile de France, France

Lot 67: 1954 Alfa Romeo 1900 Super Sprint 2e Série Touring

(89 views)
1954 Alfa Romeo 1900 Super Sprint 2e Série Touring
  • 1954 Alfa Romeo 1900 Super Sprint 2e Série Touring

Starting bid: €210,000(0 bids)
Your max bid:
Leave Bid

(Enter more than €210,000)

Estimate: €210,000 - €260,000

Description: 1954 Alfa Romeo 1900 Super Sprint 2e Série Touring
Carte grise française
Châssis n° 1900C.02011
Moteur n° AR1306*15106

- Seulement deux propriétaires depuis 1991
- Restaurée et entretenue sous l''œil attentif de collectionneurs avertis
- Superbe Intérieur d''époque

Ce beau coupé Touring sur base Alfa Romeo 1900 a été acheté en avril 1991 lors d''une vente de Maître Poulain par Antoine Midy. Collectionneur passionné et exigeant, celui-ci va confier la voiture à Fernand Maria, concessionnaire et spécialiste de la marque basé à Saint Maur, pour une remise en état la plus parfaite possible. Un ensemble de factures permet de constater l''ampleur des travaux effectués : carrosserie décapée avant peinture, réfection des moquettes, pose de jantes Borrani neuves...L''intérieur spécifique, avec une sellerie vert amande et tissus rayé d''une grande originalité, est conservé. A ce propos, la voiture aurait été commandée spécialement pour le Salon de Paris avec cet aménagement, mais nous n''en avons pas la preuve. Lorsque la restauration est terminée, Antoine Midy expose la voiture lors du concours d''élégance de Bagatelle, et participe à plusieurs rallyes.
La voiture est achetée en 2008 par l''actuel propriétaire, ancien possesseur d''une Ferrari 250 GT châssis court et membre du club de la marque, tout comme A. Midy d''ailleurs. Il la confie régulièrement au garage Calderoni, à Lyon, pour des travaux d''entretien, finition et mise au point, ce qui lui permet de l''utiliser lors de rallyes de voitures anciennes comme à la Ronde du Ventoux 2009.
Équipée d''une boîte cinq rapports au plancher ce qui était une option à l''époque, cette Alfa Romeo 1900 très agréable à conduire est dotée d''une assistance de direction moderne et discrète qui en facilite l''utilisation. En plus de son important dossier de factures, elle est vendue avec les manuels de réparation et d''utilisation du modèle. Avec une restauration de qualité qui a bien résisté au temps, cette superbe GT italienne dont la ligne Touring est d''une rare élégance traduit magnifiquement le chic et le raffinement italien de cette époque.

French title
Chassis n ° 1900C.02011
Engine n° AR1306 * 15106

- Only two owners since 1991
- Restored and maintained under the watchful eye of experienced collectors
- Superb period interior

This beautiful Touring coupe based on the Alfa Romeo 1900 was bought in April 1991 at an auction sale of Maître Poulain by Antoine Midy, an enthusiastic and demanding collector. He entrusted the car to Fernand Maria, a dealer and a specialist of the brand, based in Saint Maur, for a comprehensive refurbishment. A set of invoices shows the extent of work carried out: the bodywork was stripped before repainting, the carpets repaired, new Borrani rims were put in... The beautiful interior, with an almond green upholstery and striped fabric has been retained. The car would have been ordered specially for the Paris Motor Show with this design, but we do not have proof of this. When the restoration was completed, Antoine Midy had the car on display at the Bagatelle concours d''élégance and participated in several rallies.
The car was bought in 2008 by the current owner, a former owner of a Ferrari 250 GT SWB and a member of the Alfa club, just like A. Midy. He regularly entrusts the car to the garage Calderoni in Lyon for maintenance and service, so that he can participate in rallies such as 2009 edition of Ronde du Ventoux.
Equipped with a five-speed gearbox on the floor, which was an option at the time, the Alfa Romeo 1900 is a very pleasant car to drive with a modern and discreet steering system that makes it easy to use. In addition to its extensive invoice folder, the car comes with its repair and user''s manuals. This superb Italian GT with a high quality restoration that has sto

Live bidding may start higher or lower
Terms and Conditions
By submitting your bid, you agree that:
  • You have read and agree with the Auctioneer Terms and Conditions below and the Invaluable Terms of Use Agreement
  • You agree to pay a buyer's premium of up to 16.00% and any applicable taxes and shipping.

Artcurial Shipping
A lot will be handed to its bidder once Artcurial has received full payment of its invoice. Lots which are not withdrawn within seven days after a sale (including Saturdays-Sundays and Bank holidays) will be stored at the buyer's expenses, in our storage located outside Paris.

Contact : département Transport :
+33 1 42 99 16 57 shipping@artcurial.com
Accepted Forms of Payment
Visa, MasterCard, American Express

The purchaser will be authorized to pay by the following means?:
- In cash?: up to 1 000 €, costs and taxes included, for French citizens, up to 15 000€, costs and taxes included, for foreign citizens on presentation of their identity papers?;
- By cheque drawn on a French bank on presentation of identity papers and for
any company, a certificate or act of incorporation (cheques drawn on a foreign bank are not accepted)?;
- By bank transfer?;
- By credit card?: VISA, MASTERCARD or AMEX (in case of payment by AMEX, a 1,85 % additional commission corresponding to cashing costs will be collected).