Lot 35: 1956 Citroën 2CV AZ " Rallye " No reserve

February 10, 2017, 2:00 PM CET
7 saved

Description: 1956 Citroën 2CV AZ " Rallye "
No reserve

Carte grise française
Châssis n°253480
Moteur n°0065004497

- Très belle restauration
- Préparation rallye d''époque
- Sans réserve

C''est en 2007 que l''actuel propriétaire fit l''acquisition de cette 2cv sur les recommandations d''Antoine Demetz, auteur de l''ouvrage La 2cv de mon père et rédacteur en chef de deux magazines réservés au sujet. Cette automobile a bénéficié d''une préparation en vue de prendre part à divers rallyes régionaux à l''époque, ainsi que cela a été confirmé oralement par Jean Malard, fondateur du premier club 2CV du monde. Extérieurement, la voiture se distingue par des phares Equilux, un anti-brouillard Cibié, et des jantes renforcées de version utilitaire, tandis que l''habitacle comporte notamment une poignée de maintien pour le passager, un lecteur de cartes ou encore un lave-glace mécanique. Côté mécanique, une tubulure Speed coiffée d''un carburateur de 32 améliore les performances, et une tôle de protection sous le moteur a été ajoutée.
Lors de la restauration, d''excellente qualité, la plateforme a été remplacée, la carrosserie entièrement démontée et repeinte, la mécanique contrôlée, le faisceau électrique remplacé et l''intérieur refait. Le propriétaire nous a indiqué que des cercles blancs destinés à porter les numéros de course ont été retrouvés lors du ponçage des portes. Depuis la fin de la restauration, la voiture n''a parcouru que 69 km, les pneumatiques sont neufs, ainsi que la capote. Cet exemplaire a bénéficié d''une restauration exigeante et est le témoin émouvant d''une époque où " courir " pouvait se faire à peu de frais.

French title
Chassis # 253480
Engine No. 0065004497

- Very nice restoration
- Prepared for classic car rallies
- No reserve

The current owner acquired this 2CV in 2007 on the recommendation of Antoine Demetz, the author of the book "La 2CV de mon pere" and editor of two magazines on this subject. This car was prepared to take part in various regional rallies at that time, as confirmed orally by Jean Malard, founder of the first 2CV club in the world. The car is distinguished by Equilux headlamps, Cibié fog lamps, and reinforced rims of the utility version, while the passenger compartment includes a handle for the passenger, a map reader and a mechanical washer. A Speed tubing with a 32 carburetor improves performance, and a protective skid plate under the engine has been added.
The high quality restoration included: replacement of the floorpan, complete dismantling and paint of the body, check of the mechanicals, replacement of the wiring harness, refurbishment of the interior. The owner told us that white circles for the race numbers were found when the doors were being sanded. Since the restoration, the car has covered just 69 km, the tyres are new, as is the hood. This 2CV has been subject to a very comprehensive restoration and is a wonderful witness of a time and period when "competing" didn''t cost much.

Accepted forms of payment: American Express, MasterCard, Visa

Contact : département Transport :
+33 1 42 99 16 57 shipping@artcurial.com
€1 - 900,000: 16.0%
€900,001+: 12.0%
€0 €99 €10
€100 €499 €50
€500 €999 €100
€1,000 €3,999 €200
€4,000 €19,999 €500
€20,000 €49,999 €1,000
€50,000+ €5,000

The internet bid live constitutes a bidding contract between the bidder and Artcurial.

Artcurial Live Bid Online Terms of Use: Disclaimer about Artcurial Live Bid
- a loss of connection on Artcurial's or your end
- a breakdown or problems with the online bidding software and/or
Payment: The purchaser will be authorized to pay by the following means:

- In cash: up to 1 000 €, costs and taxes included, for French citizens, up to 15 000€, costs and taxes included, for foreign citizens on presentation of their identity papers;
- By cheque drawn on a French bank on presentation of identity papers and for
any company, a certificate or act of incorporation (cheques drawn on a foreign bank are not accepted);
- By bank transfer;
- By credit card: VISA, MASTERCARD or AMEX (in case of payment by AMEX, a 1,85 % additional commission corresponding to cashing costs will be collected).

Premium: 1) Lots from the EU:
• From 1 to 900 000 €: 16% + current VAT.
• Over 900 001 €: 12% + current VAT.
2) Lots from outside the EU: (identified by an ?). In addition to the commissions and taxes indicated above, an additional import VAT will be charged (5,5% of the hammer price for vintage/classic cars, 20% for jewelry and watches, newer/modern motorcars, wines and spirits and multiples).