Rétromobile 2017 by Artcurial Motorcars

by Artcurial

February 10, 2017, 2:00 PM CET

Paris, Ile de France, France

Lot 35: 1956 Citroën 2CV AZ " Rallye " No reserve

(156 views)
1956 Citroën 2CV AZ
  • 1956 Citroën 2CV AZ
  • 1956 Citroën 2CV AZ
  • 1956 Citroën 2CV AZ
  • 1956 Citroën 2CV AZ
  • 1956 Citroën 2CV AZ
  • 1956 Citroën 2CV AZ
  • 1956 Citroën 2CV AZ
  • 1956 Citroën 2CV AZ
  • 1956 Citroën 2CV AZ
  • 1956 Citroën 2CV AZ
  • 1956 Citroën 2CV AZ
  • 1956 Citroën 2CV AZ
  • 1956 Citroën 2CV AZ
  • 1956 Citroën 2CV AZ
  • 1956 Citroën 2CV AZ
  • 1956 Citroën 2CV AZ
  • 1956 Citroën 2CV AZ
  • 1956 Citroën 2CV AZ
  • 1956 Citroën 2CV AZ
  • 1956 Citroën 2CV AZ
  • 1956 Citroën 2CV AZ
  • 1956 Citroën 2CV AZ
  • 1956 Citroën 2CV AZ
  • 1956 Citroën 2CV AZ
  • 1956 Citroën 2CV AZ
  • 1956 Citroën 2CV AZ
  • 1956 Citroën 2CV AZ
  • 1956 Citroën 2CV AZ
  • 1956 Citroën 2CV AZ
  • 1956 Citroën 2CV AZ
  • 1956 Citroën 2CV AZ
  • 1956 Citroën 2CV AZ
  • 1956 Citroën 2CV AZ
  • 1956 Citroën 2CV AZ
  • 1956 Citroën 2CV AZ
  • 1956 Citroën 2CV AZ

Starting bid: €15,000(0 bids)
Your max bid:
Leave Bid

(Enter more than €15,000)

Estimate: €15,000 - €25,000

Description: 1956 Citroën 2CV AZ " Rallye "
No reserve

Carte grise française
Châssis n°253480
Moteur n°0065004497

- Très belle restauration
- Préparation rallye d''époque
- Sans réserve

C''est en 2007 que l''actuel propriétaire fit l''acquisition de cette 2cv sur les recommandations d''Antoine Demetz, auteur de l''ouvrage La 2cv de mon père et rédacteur en chef de deux magazines réservés au sujet. Cette automobile a bénéficié d''une préparation en vue de prendre part à divers rallyes régionaux à l''époque, ainsi que cela a été confirmé oralement par Jean Malard, fondateur du premier club 2CV du monde. Extérieurement, la voiture se distingue par des phares Equilux, un anti-brouillard Cibié, et des jantes renforcées de version utilitaire, tandis que l''habitacle comporte notamment une poignée de maintien pour le passager, un lecteur de cartes ou encore un lave-glace mécanique. Côté mécanique, une tubulure Speed coiffée d''un carburateur de 32 améliore les performances, et une tôle de protection sous le moteur a été ajoutée.
Lors de la restauration, d''excellente qualité, la plateforme a été remplacée, la carrosserie entièrement démontée et repeinte, la mécanique contrôlée, le faisceau électrique remplacé et l''intérieur refait. Le propriétaire nous a indiqué que des cercles blancs destinés à porter les numéros de course ont été retrouvés lors du ponçage des portes. Depuis la fin de la restauration, la voiture n''a parcouru que 69 km, les pneumatiques sont neufs, ainsi que la capote. Cet exemplaire a bénéficié d''une restauration exigeante et est le témoin émouvant d''une époque où " courir " pouvait se faire à peu de frais.

French title
Chassis # 253480
Engine No. 0065004497

- Very nice restoration
- Prepared for classic car rallies
- No reserve

The current owner acquired this 2CV in 2007 on the recommendation of Antoine Demetz, the author of the book "La 2CV de mon pere" and editor of two magazines on this subject. This car was prepared to take part in various regional rallies at that time, as confirmed orally by Jean Malard, founder of the first 2CV club in the world. The car is distinguished by Equilux headlamps, Cibié fog lamps, and reinforced rims of the utility version, while the passenger compartment includes a handle for the passenger, a map reader and a mechanical washer. A Speed tubing with a 32 carburetor improves performance, and a protective skid plate under the engine has been added.
The high quality restoration included: replacement of the floorpan, complete dismantling and paint of the body, check of the mechanicals, replacement of the wiring harness, refurbishment of the interior. The owner told us that white circles for the race numbers were found when the doors were being sanded. Since the restoration, the car has covered just 69 km, the tyres are new, as is the hood. This 2CV has been subject to a very comprehensive restoration and is a wonderful witness of a time and period when "competing" didn''t cost much.

Live bidding may start higher or lower
Terms and Conditions
By submitting your bid, you agree that:
  • You have read and agree with the Auctioneer Terms and Conditions below and the Invaluable Terms of Use Agreement
  • You agree to pay a buyer's premium of up to 16.00% and any applicable taxes and shipping.

Artcurial Shipping
A lot will be handed to its bidder once Artcurial has received full payment of its invoice. Lots which are not withdrawn within seven days after a sale (including Saturdays-Sundays and Bank holidays) will be stored at the buyer's expenses, in our storage located outside Paris.

Contact : département Transport :
+33 1 42 99 16 57 shipping@artcurial.com
Accepted Forms of Payment
Visa, MasterCard, American Express

The purchaser will be authorized to pay by the following means?:
- In cash?: up to 1 000 €, costs and taxes included, for French citizens, up to 15 000€, costs and taxes included, for foreign citizens on presentation of their identity papers?;
- By cheque drawn on a French bank on presentation of identity papers and for
any company, a certificate or act of incorporation (cheques drawn on a foreign bank are not accepted)?;
- By bank transfer?;
- By credit card?: VISA, MASTERCARD or AMEX (in case of payment by AMEX, a 1,85 % additional commission corresponding to cashing costs will be collected).