Lot 16: 1959 Cadillac Series 62 Cabriolet ex-Albert Uderzo No reserve

February 10, 2017, 2:00 PM CET
5 saved

Description: 1959 Cadillac Series 62 Cabriolet ex-Albert Uderzo
No reserve

Carte grise française
Châssis n° 59FO11939
Moteur n° 59FO11939

- Prestigieuse provenance
- Remise en état sans compter par André Lecoq
- État superbe, millésime recherché

Albert Uderzo fait partie des plus grands dessinateurs de bande dessinée du XXe siècle, sa réalisation la plus célèbre étant la série Astérix, débutée en 1959 avec René Goscinny dans le journal Pilote. Ce que les connaisseurs savent aussi, c''est qu''Albert Uderzo est passionné d''automobiles dont il a rassemblé une collection comportant de très belles Ferrari.
La Cadillac que nous présentons provient de cette même collection et a été achetée le 27 janvier 1988 par Albert Uderzo auprès d''un professionnel belge, pour la somme de 585 000 francs belges. Il cherchait une auto qui date de 1959 comme son personnage Astérix ! Deux jours après, la voiture était présentée à la douane pour une importation en France. En 1992-1993, Albert Uderzo la confiait aux ateliers Lecoq qui effectuaient un grand nombre de travaux de restauration totalisant plus de 440 000 francs, une somme colossale à l''époque. Cette opération a été réalisée avec la collaboration de Bernard Afchain, spécialiste des voitures américaines. La voiture fut conservée par Albert Uderzo comme une sculpture.
C''est en 2012 que l''actuel propriétaire en a fait l''acquisition, directement auprès d''Uderzo comme en témoigne la copie du certificat de cession. La remise en état dont elle bénéficiait n''a pas souffert et la voiture se présente dans un état superbe. Les vérins de capote furent changés récemment afin que le fonctionnement de l''auto soit irréprochable. De teinte bleu ciel avec sellerie rouge, elle montre toute l''extravagance des Cadillac Eldorado de ce millésime 1959, le plus recherché et le plus célèbre. Ses ailes arrière en forme d''aileron et ses feux arrière fuselés reflètent l''optimisme d''une époque tournée vers les fusées, les avions à réaction et la conquête de l''espace. Sous le capot, le V8 de 325 ch procure à cette imposante automobile des accélérations de voiture de sport.
Son état, sa forme et son appartenance font de cette Cadillac une voiture absolument exceptionnelle.

Merci de noter que suite à une erreur administrative, le numéro de châssis sur la carte grise indique 59F01939 au lieu de 59F011939.

French title
Chassis # 59FO11939
Engine No. 59FO11939

- Prestigious provenance
- Restored by André Lecoq
- In a superb condition, sought after model

Albert Uderzo is one of the greatest cartoonists of the 20th century. His most famous achievement is Asterix, which started in 1959 with René Goscinny in the magazine Pilote. Connoisseurs also know that Albert Uderzo is an automobile enthusiast, who assembled a significant collection, including great Ferraris.
The Cadillac we offer comes from the same collection and was bought on 27 January 1988 by Albert Uderzo from a Belgian professional for the sum of 585,000 Belgian francs. He was looking for a car that dated from 1959, like his character Asterix! Two days later, the car was presented to the customs for import into France. In 1992-1993, Albert Uderzo entrusedthe Lecoq workshops with an extensive restoration work totaling more than 440,000 francs, a colossal sum at the time. This restoration was carried out with the collaboration of Bernard Afchain, a specialist on American cars. The car was preserved by Albert Uderzo as a sculpture.
In 2012, the current owner acquired this Cadillac directly from Uderzo, as can be seen by the purchase certificate and the car is still in a superb condition today. The hydraulic jacks were changed recently and its operation is perfect. In a sky blue color with red upholstery, the car shows all the extravagance of t

Accepted forms of payment: American Express, MasterCard, Visa

Contact : département Transport :
+33 1 42 99 16 57 shipping@artcurial.com
€1 - 900,000: 16.0%
€900,001+: 12.0%
€0 €99 €10
€100 €499 €50
€500 €999 €100
€1,000 €3,999 €200
€4,000 €19,999 €500
€20,000 €49,999 €1,000
€50,000+ €5,000

The internet bid live constitutes a bidding contract between the bidder and Artcurial.

Artcurial Live Bid Online Terms of Use: Disclaimer about Artcurial Live Bid
- a loss of connection on Artcurial's or your end
- a breakdown or problems with the online bidding software and/or
Payment: The purchaser will be authorized to pay by the following means:

- In cash: up to 1 000 €, costs and taxes included, for French citizens, up to 15 000€, costs and taxes included, for foreign citizens on presentation of their identity papers;
- By cheque drawn on a French bank on presentation of identity papers and for
any company, a certificate or act of incorporation (cheques drawn on a foreign bank are not accepted);
- By bank transfer;
- By credit card: VISA, MASTERCARD or AMEX (in case of payment by AMEX, a 1,85 % additional commission corresponding to cashing costs will be collected).

Premium: 1) Lots from the EU:
• From 1 to 900 000 €: 16% + current VAT.
• Over 900 001 €: 12% + current VAT.
2) Lots from outside the EU: (identified by an ?). In addition to the commissions and taxes indicated above, an additional import VAT will be charged (5,5% of the hammer price for vintage/classic cars, 20% for jewelry and watches, newer/modern motorcars, wines and spirits and multiples).