Rétromobile 2017 by Artcurial Motorcars

by Artcurial

February 10, 2017, 2:00 PM CET

Paris, Ile de France, France

Lot 80: 1966 Abarth 1000 TC Berlinetta Corsa No reserve

(119 views)
1966 Abarth 1000 TC Berlinetta Corsa  No reserve
  • 1966 Abarth 1000 TC Berlinetta Corsa  No reserve

Starting bid: €40,000(0 bids)
Your max bid:
Leave Bid

(Enter more than €40,000)

Estimate: €40,000 - €60,000

Description: 1966 Abarth 1000 TC Berlinetta Corsa
No reserve

Carte grise française
Châssis n° 110A2148946210

- Version rare et authentique
- Exemplaire entièrement restauré
- Ludique à piloter
- Sans réserve

Notre exemplaire est de 1966, il s''agit d''une très belle et recherchée Abarth 1000 TC série 2. Elle fut entièrement restaurée au cours de l''année 2016 et se présente donc dans un excellent état. Ce sont les Ateliers British Passion qui se sont chargés de mener à bien le projet et la coordination. La voiture a été totalement démontée et reprise à partir de la caisse préalablement mise à nue. La voiture reçue une peinture d''origine blanche " Bianco Caldo Gara ". Les trains roulants ont été sablés et repeints et l''électricité refaite. Le bloc moteur a lui aussi été ouvert pour être rénové. Le remontage de la sellerie neuve et de toute la voiture avec ses pièces d''origine Abarth s''est fait dans un esprit de conformité à l''origine. Enfin les décorations de carrosserie en covering sont venues parfaire l''allure de cette TC. Un reportage photo complet de la restau-ration témoigne de la qualité et de l''étendue des travaux. L''historique de la voiture est connu depuis 1993, c''est son actuel propriétaire qui lança le projet de restauration. La voiture sera livrée avec son collecteur d''échappement piste, un plus petit carburateur et une culasse. Il s''agit d''un exemplaire authentique en très bel état qui n''a parcouru que 1500 km depuis sa restauration et qui ravira son futur propriétaire de son comportement vif et joueur.

French title
Chassis # 110A2148946210

- A rare and authentic version
- Comprehensively restored
- Fun to drive
- No reserve

Our car is a very beautiful and sought-after Abarth 1000 TC series 2 from 1966. It was comprehensively restored in 2016 by Ateliers British Passion and is therefore in excellent condition. The car was completely disassembled, the body was completely stripped back to bare metal and it was repainted in its original "Bianco Caldo Gara" white. The running gear was sanded and repainted and the electrical elements were redone. The engine block was opened up to be overhauled. The reassembly of the car included new upholstery as well as original Abarth parts, respecting the original specifications of the car. The decorative elements of the bodywork embellish the look of this TC. A complete set of photos of the restoration demonstrates the quality and the scope of the work executed. The history of the car is known since 1993, and it is the car''s current owner who started the restoration project. The car will be delivered with its sports exhaust manifold, a smaller carburetor and a spare cylinder head. This authentic and beautiful example has covered only 1500 km since its restoration and will delight its future owner with its sprightly road dynamics and its pretty look.

Live bidding may start higher or lower
Terms and Conditions
By submitting your bid, you agree that:
  • You have read and agree with the Auctioneer Terms and Conditions below and the Invaluable Terms of Use Agreement
  • You agree to pay a buyer's premium of up to 16.00% and any applicable taxes and shipping.

Artcurial Shipping
A lot will be handed to its bidder once Artcurial has received full payment of its invoice. Lots which are not withdrawn within seven days after a sale (including Saturdays-Sundays and Bank holidays) will be stored at the buyer's expenses, in our storage located outside Paris.

Contact : département Transport :
+33 1 42 99 16 57 shipping@artcurial.com
Accepted Forms of Payment
Visa, MasterCard, American Express

The purchaser will be authorized to pay by the following means:
- In cash: up to 1 000 €, costs and taxes included, for French citizens, up to 15 000€, costs and taxes included, for foreign citizens on presentation of their identity papers;
- By cheque drawn on a French bank on presentation of identity papers and for
any company, a certificate or act of incorporation (cheques drawn on a foreign bank are not accepted);
- By bank transfer;
- By credit card: VISA, MASTERCARD or AMEX (in case of payment by AMEX, a 1,85 % additional commission corresponding to cashing costs will be collected).