Lot 203: 1981 HONDA 1000 CBX PROLINK - no reserve

February 8, 2013, 6:00 PM CET

Description: 1981 HONDA 1000 CBX PROLINK - no reserve
Carte grise française
Cadre n° 2300655
Moteur n° SC03E-2302958

- Un six-cylindres exceptionnel
- Moto mythique et performante
- Version Prolink, plus sure
- Sans réserve

Pour Honda, les moteurs six cylindres n'étaient pas une nouveauté: les Honda-6 de Jim Redman et Mike Hailwood avaient dominé les compétitions 250 et 350 cm3 dans les années 1960, vrillant les oreilles des fanatiques pétrifiés par leur incroyable sonorité. Pourtant, Honda va attendre 1978 pour dévoiler, au Salon de Bruxelles, sa première six-cylindres de tourisme, la 1000 CBX. Techniquement, son moteur est une merveille, avec ses deux arbres à cames en tête, ses quatre soupapes par cylindre et sa batterie de six carburateurs Keihin. Mais ce qui frappe surtout les esprits, c'est sa puissance: pour la première fois, une moto dépasse 100 ch ! Le six-cylindres 1 047 cm3 en développe en effet 105, et la CBX monte allègrement jusqu'à 220 km/h, voire plus. En fait, c'est su côté de la partie-cycle que la moto montre des faiblesses. Dotée d'un cadre-poutre avec moteur porteur, elle manque de rigidité et sa suspension n'est pas à la hauteur. Ces défauts seront corrigés par la suite avec une fourche plus grosse et une suspension arrière Prolink, ce qui permettra d'améliorer la stabilité de cette machine exceptionnelle.

Achetée en août 2008, cette Honda 1000 CBX a bénéficié en 2009 d'une révision complète avec notamment kit-chaîne, pneus neufs, vérification des freins et, en 2011, d'un réglage de la batterie de carburateurs. Précédemment elle a également reçu une peinture neuve, elle est équipée d'une selle fabriquée spécialement et signée Moillo Design, ainsi que d'une tête de fourche qui assure une bonne protection et permet d'envisager des voyages longue distance. Il s'agit d'une version dotée de la suspension Prolink qui assure à la moto de meilleures qualités routières et une meilleure stabilité à vive allure. Outre l'esthétique impressionnante de son six-cylindres, cette moto reste une exception sans équivalent, et de plus d'une utilisation facile, avec la fiabilité qui a fait la réputation de Honda.

French title
Frame n° 2300655
Engine n° SC03E-2302958

- An exceptional six-cylinder machine
- Legendary and powerful motorcycle
- More reliable Prolink version
- no reserve

For Honda, six-cylinder engines weren't new: the Honda-6 of Jim Redman and Mike Hailwood had dominated 250cc and 350cc competitions during the 1960s, thrilling and petrifying fans with its incredible noise. However, it wasn't until 1978 that Honda unveiled its first six-cylinder touring bike, at the Brussels Motor Show : the 1000 CBX. Technically, the engine was a masterpiece, an overhead twin cam with four valves per cylinder and a bank of six Keihin carburettors. What really attracted attention, however, was its power. For the first time, a bike with more than 100 bhp ! In fact, the 1,047cc six-cylinder engine produced 105bhp, and the CBX accelerated easily to 220 km/h, if not more. The weakness of the bike was the frame. With a spine frame and stressed engine, it lacked rigidity and the suspension wasn't great. These problems were later resolved by using larger forks and rear Prolink suspension, which provided this exceptional machine with improved stability.

Bought in August 2008, this Honda 1000 CBX was completely restored in 2009 including the drive chain, new tyres and brake adjustment and, in 2011, the bank of carburettors were tuned. Previous to this, it had been re-painted and it is fitted with a seat designed and made specially by Moillo Design. The bike also has a head bearing which provides good protection and makes long journeys more practical. This is a version with Prolink suspension which gives the bike the best road holding and better stability at high speed. Without even considering the aesthetic qualities of its six-cylinders, there is no other bike that matches it. What's more, it is easy to ride and has the reliability that made Honda's name.

Contact : MArianne Balse- shipping department- email : mbalse@artcurial.com or phone +33 (0)1 42 99 16 57
€1 - 300,000: 16.0%
€300,001 - 600,000: 12.0%
€600,001+: 10.0%
€0 €99 €10
€100 €499 €50
€500 €999 €100
€1,000 €3,999 €200
€4,000 €19,999 €500
€20,000 €49,999 €1,000
€50,000+ €5,000

Artcurial Live Bid Online Terms of Use: Disclaimer about Artcurial Live Bid
- a loss of connection on Artcurial's or your end
- a breakdown or problems with the online bidding software and/or

The purchaser will be authorized to pay by the following means :

- in cash: up to 3000 euros, costs and taxes included, for French citizen; up to 7600 euros costs and taxes included, for foreign citizen on presentation of their identity papers.

- By cheque or bank transfer.

- By credit card: VISA, MASTERCARD or AMEX (in case of payment by AMEX, a 2,40% additional commission corresponding to cashing costs will be collected).

Premium: For sales of cars - including both cars of collection
and ordinary cars - special additional conditions apply, as stated hereafter.
In addition to the lot's hammer price, the buyer will have to pay the following costs per lot and by degressive brackes?:
• From 1 to 300 000 euros : 16% + current VAT (i.e. 3,14% of the hammer price).
• From 300 001 to 600 000 euros : 12% + current VAT (i.e. 3,35% of the hammer price).
• Over 600 001 euros : 10% + current VAT (i.e.1,96% of the hammer price).

For Automobilia
• From 1 to 30 000 euros : 23% + current VAT (i.e. 4,51% of the hammer price).
Taxes - VAT: The vehicles preceded by an asterisk (*) have been consigned by owners from outside the EEC. The buyers will have to pay a VAT of 5.5% in addition to the hammer price, for which buyers from outside the EEC will be able to be reimbursed on presentation of export documentation within a time limit of one month after the sale, failing which it will not be possible to obtain reimbursement of such VAT.
Specific Rules: For sales of cars - including both cars of collection

For Automobilia

Only the authenticity of the vehicle is guaranteed, taking into consideration the possible reservations made the description.
The vehicles are sold in their current condition. The information in the catalogue is not binding. Indeed, the condition of a car may vary between the time of its description in the catalogue and the time of its presentation at the sale. The exhibition taking place for several days prior to the sale and allowing awareness of the condition of the vehicles, no complaint will be accepted once the sale by auction is pronounced.
For administrative reasons, the designations of the vehicles use the information given on the official vehicle registration documentation.
Considering the possible evolution of the condition of the cars, as stated under b), it is specified that the price ranges are given strictly for informational purposes and on a provisional basis. Now, the estimations will be put out at the beginning of the exhibition and if need be, corrected publicly at the time of the sale and recorded in the minutes thereof.
The bidders are deemed to have read the documentation relating to each vehicle, notably the technical inspections which are available at the auction sales company. However, some vehicles may be sold without having been submitted to the examination of technical inspection because of their age, of their non-circulating condition or of their competition aspect. The public will have to inquire about it at the time of the preview and sale.
The vehicles indentified by an ¤ have been consigned by owners from outside the EEC. The buyers will have to pay a VAT of 5.5% in addition to the hammer price, for which buyers from outside the EEC will be able to be reimbursed on presentation of export documentation within a time limit of one month after the sale, failing which it will not be possible to obtain reimbursement of such VAT.

The buyer has the burden and the exclusive responsibility for the change of registration of vehicles, notably within the time limit set forth by law.
The removal of vehicles must absolutely take place on the day after the auction sale, at the latest. Beyond this time limit, they will bestored at the costs and risks of their owner.