Lot 126: ¤ 1989 Harley Davidson Softail Springer 1340 cc

February 10, 2017, 2:00 PM CET
6 saved

Description: 1989 Harley Davidson Softail Springer 1340 cc Titre de circulation américain Cadre n° 1HD1BLL12KY021763 - Provenance unique et exceptionnelle - Modèle très maniable et puissant - Vente caritative - Vendu par Johnny Hallyday au profit de l''Association ''La Bonne Etoile'' En 1989, Johnny Hallyday se fait livrer neuf cette Springer chez l''agent Harley de l''époque, Porte de la Chapelle à Paris. Il demande alors à son ami Jean Basselin de s''en occuper afin de la rendre plus maniable et surtout pour lui donner un look plus rock ''n roll. La moto est envoyée chez American Moto, concessionnaire de la marque à Toulouse où elle y est équipée de roues de 16 pouces, d''un klaxon à l''ancienne, d''un garde-boue d''Heritage à l''avant et de divers accessoires additionnels en cuir. Cette Springer est expédiée directement à Saint-Tropez à la Lorada, alors propriété de la star. Il en fera sa moto favorite, s''en servant très souvent (elle a aujourd''hui 18 910 kms d''origine), si bien que lorsqu''il déménage à Los Angeles, ce sera la seule qu''il prendra avec lui. Johnny Hallyday a toujours la passion des motos depuis toujours et plus particulièrement des Harley Davidson. Avec sa bande de copains, il a traversé à plusieurs reprises les Etats-Unis aux guidons de Harley, passant du célèbre rassemblement annuel de Daytona au Nouveau Mexique et jusqu''à Los Angeles. Cette Harley est une des préférées de Johnny Hallyday. Cette moto est également très connue puisque de nombreuses photographies montrant l''Artiste la pilotant à Saint-Tropez et à Los Angeles existent. Cette Harley est unique par sa provenance exceptionnelle, celle de la plus grande star de rock française. Johnny Hallyday a enregistré plus de 1000 titres, a vendu plus de 110 millions d''albums, a traversé depuis 60 ans toutes les modes et les courants musicaux grâce à son talent, cette voix à la puissance inimitable, à cette générosité, cette vérité permanente envers son public, l''amour de son public. Evoquer Johnny Hallyday sans parler de sa passion pour les deux ou quatre roues serait passer à côté de l''homme. Toute au long de sa vie, il a possédé les plus belles automobiles, de la Ferrari 250 California Spider à la Lamborghini Miura, en passant par une AC Cobra, une Aston Martin DB6, une Ferrari 275, une Bizzarini ou une Ford Mustang dans laquelle il participa au Rallye Monte-Carlo pour Ford France. On ne compte pas non plus les centaines de motos qui ont partagées sa vie, principalement des Harley Davidson avec lesquelles il a traversé les Etats-Unis ou sillonné les routes françaises. Cette année, Johnny Hallyday a décidé de mettre en vente sa Cadillac 53 qu''il a entièrement fait customiser par le pape américain du custom, Boyd Coddington. Cette voiture n''avait jamais quitté les Etats-Unis et elle sera présentée en exclusivité pour la première fois en France sur le stand Artcurial Motorcars cette année. A ses côtés, il ajoute son Harley Davidson Softail Springer, une de ses motos préférées qu''il aura conservé 28 ans. Johnny a choisi de mettre en vente ces deux véhicules hors du commun au profit de l''association La Bonne Etoile, co-présidée par sa femme Laeticia Hallyday. La Bonne Etoile est une association régie par la loi 1901, à but non lucratif créée en janvier 2012. Elle a pour mission de prendre en charge des enfants et des adolescents, souvent orphelins, laissés pour compte, atteints de maladies ou de handicaps physiques; au Vietnam dans un premier temps, pour ensuite étendre leur aide au reste du monde. L''association offre à ces jeunes, des conditions de vie décentes en leur donnant accès aux soins, à la scolarisation et à une formation professionnelle, dans un cadre affectif protecteur en construisant des écoles, en réhabilitant des orphelinats, et en participant à l''aide d''urgence alimentaire. De très nombreux projets ont déjà été réalisés. L''orphelinat et l''école de Ba Bi2 à Hanoï construits en 2014 permet à près de 100 enfants de vivre à l''année. En 2015, une deuxième école est réalisée avec des professeurs payés par l''association. De nombreuses tables scolaires voient le jour. La Bonne Etoile a pour projet de continuer les travaux de la deuxième école en fournissant l''équipement nécessaire et souhaite continuer à envoyer de l''argent pour les médicaments, les compléments de salaire des instituteurs et professeurs. En France, en partenariat avec l''association La Voix de l''Enfant, La Bonne Etoile s''est engagée à soulager la souffrance des enfants victimes de maltraitances, par le financement de salles d''audition en milieu hospitalier, pour recueillir la parole, si fragile, de ces enfants victimes de violences et/ou d''abus. Johnny n''a jamais vendu quoi que ce soit en vente aux enchères. Nous sommes très heureux qu''il ait choisi Artcurial Motorcars et le remercions pour sa confiance et sa générosité. Aujourd''hui, vous avez une opportunité unique, celle d''acquérir la moto et l''automobile d''une des plus grandes stars de l''histoire du rock et ce, pour la bonne cause. Aucun frais acheteur ne sera perçu par Artcurial Motorcars sur ces deux véhicules. Le montant intégral de l''adjudication sera versé à l''association. Merci de noter que des frais que les frais suivants sont à prévoir lors de l''importation en France: 20% de TVA sur le prix marteau et 6% de droits de douanes. US title Frame n° 1HD1BLL12KY021763 - Unique and exceptional provenance - Powerful model, easy to handle - Charity lot - Sold by Johnny Hallyday in aid of the charity ''La Bonne Etoile'' This Springer was delivered new to Johnny Hallyday in 1989 by the Harley agent in Paris. Hallyday asked his friend Jean Basselin to arrange to make it easier to handle and also give it a more rock''n''roll look. The bike was sent to American Moto, the marque dealer in Toulouse, where it was fitted with 16-inch wheels, an old-style horn, Heritage front mudguard and a variety of extra features in leather. It was then transported directly to the star''s property Lorada in Saint-Tropez. This became his favourite motorbike and he rode it all the time (it has covered 18 910 km today). When he moved to Los Angeles, it was the only bike he took with him. Johnny Halliday has always been mad about motorcycles, and particularly about Harley Davidsons. He has crossed the United-States on a Harley several times with a band of friends, travelling from the famous annual meet at Daytona, to New Mexico and on to Los Angeles. This Harley is one of Johnny Hallyday''s favourite machines, well-known through the many photographs of the singer riding it in Saint-Tropez and Los Angeles. The wonderful provenance of this machine, belonging to the biggest rock star in France, makes it totally unique. Johnny Hallyday has recorded more than 1000 songs, sold over 110 million albums, and for 60 years he has transcended fashions and musical trends, thanks to his great talent, his inimitable voice, his generosity, his steadfast integrity and his unrelenting love for his public. To describe Johnny Hallyday without speaking of his passion for two and four-wheeled machines would be missing out an integral part of the man. He has owned a string of beautiful automobiles during his life, including a Ferrari 250 California Spider, a Lamborghini Miura, an AC Cobra, an Aston Martin DB6, a Ferrari 275, a Bizzarrini as well as a Ford Mustang that he drove in the Monte-Carlo Rally for Ford France. And let''s not forget the hundreds of motorbikes that have been a part of his life, in particular the Harley Davidsons that he owned and has ridden across the United States and around France. This year, Johnny Hallyday has decided to sell his Cadillac 53, the car that he had fully customized by the American King of Custom, Boyd Coddington. This car has never left the US and will be presented exclusively and for the first time in France on the Artcurial Motorcars stand this year. Alongside it will be his Harley Davidson Softail Springer, one of his favourite bikes that he has owned for 28 years. Johnny has chosen to sell these two extraordinary vehicles in aid of the charity La Bonne Etoile, co-chaired by his wife Laeticia Hallyday. La Bonne Etoile is a non-profit organisation founded in January 2012. Its mission is to support children and adolescents, often orphans, who have been abandoned, suffering from illness or physical handicap; initially in Vietnam, and ultimately extending to other parts of the world. The organisation offers these young people decent living conditions by giving them access to care, schooling and vocational training in a protective environment, by building schools, rehabilitating orphanages and providing emergency food aid. Many projects have already been undertaken. The Ba Bi2 orphanage and school constructed in Hanoi in 2014 now provides year-round accommodation for nearly 100 children. In 2015, a second school was built and is run by teachers funded by the charity. A large number of school desks have been acquired. The Bonne Etoile plans to continue work on the second school by providing the necessary equipment, and would like to send money for medicine, and extra salary for the teachers. In France, in partnership with the association La Voix de l''Enfant, La Bonne Etoile is committed to alleviating the suffering of children who are victims of abuse, through financing hearing rooms in hospitals, to take statements from vulnerable children who are victims of violence and/or abuse. Johnny has never sold anything at auction before. We are thrilled that he has chosen Artcurial Motorcars and would like to thank him for his trust and his generosity. Today, you have a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity to buy a motorbike and a car belonging to one of the biggest stars in rock history, all for a good cause. No buyer''s commission will be levied by Artcurial Motorcars on these two vehicles. The full amount raised in the auction will be paid to the charity. Please note that VAT and customs duties have to be paid in the country of destination. Photos: Copyright Mathieu César

Accepted forms of payment: American Express, MasterCard, Visa

Contact : département Transport :
+33 1 42 99 16 57 shipping@artcurial.com
€1 - 900,000: 16.0%
€900,001+: 12.0%
€0 €99 €10
€100 €499 €50
€500 €999 €100
€1,000 €3,999 €200
€4,000 €19,999 €500
€20,000 €49,999 €1,000
€50,000+ €5,000

The internet bid live constitutes a bidding contract between the bidder and Artcurial.

Artcurial Live Bid Online Terms of Use: Disclaimer about Artcurial Live Bid
- a loss of connection on Artcurial's or your end
- a breakdown or problems with the online bidding software and/or
Payment: The purchaser will be authorized to pay by the following means:

- In cash: up to 1 000 €, costs and taxes included, for French citizens, up to 15 000€, costs and taxes included, for foreign citizens on presentation of their identity papers;
- By cheque drawn on a French bank on presentation of identity papers and for
any company, a certificate or act of incorporation (cheques drawn on a foreign bank are not accepted);
- By bank transfer;
- By credit card: VISA, MASTERCARD or AMEX (in case of payment by AMEX, a 1,85 % additional commission corresponding to cashing costs will be collected).

Premium: 1) Lots from the EU:
• From 1 to 900 000 €: 16% + current VAT.
• Over 900 001 €: 12% + current VAT.
2) Lots from outside the EU: (identified by an ?). In addition to the commissions and taxes indicated above, an additional import VAT will be charged (5,5% of the hammer price for vintage/classic cars, 20% for jewelry and watches, newer/modern motorcars, wines and spirits and multiples).