WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now

To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »

Lot 4136: A BAROQUE BUREAU CABINET WITH UPPER SECTION,

Furniture - Koller West

Platinum House

by Koller Auctions

December 5, 2012

Zurich, Switzerland

Description: A BAROQUE BUREAU CABINET WITH UPPER SECTION, possibly Zurich, 18th c. Walnut and burlwood. Bronze mounts and hangers. 108x68x(98)x208 cm. Beautifully restored condition. AUFSATZSCHREIBKOMMODE, Barock, wohl Zürich, 18. Jh.
Nussbaum und Wurzelmaser gefriest. Rechteckiger Korpus mit bogenförmig abschliessendem Kranz auf gerader Zarge mit gequetschten Kreiselfüssen. Schräge, abklappbare Schreibplatte, ein Fach und 6 Schubladen kaschierend, über geschweiftem Kommodenunterteil mit 3 Schubladen. Zurückgesetzter Aufsatz mit Doppeltüre. Inneneinteilung mit Zentraltüre, flankiert von je 5 übereinander liegenden Schubladen. Bronzebeschläge und -hänger. 108x68x(98)x208 cm.

Sehr schöner, restaurierter Zustand.

Title