Lot 1177: A bronze figure 'La Toilette de Diane'

September 28, 2013
Hamburg, Germany

Description: Mercié Marius-Jean-Antonin
Toulouse 1845 - Paris 1916
A bronze figure 'La Toilette de Diane'
Paris, around 1900. Bronze with brown patina, H. 49 cm, sign. 'a. mercié' and with foundary mark 'Thiebaut Frères Founders Paris'. - French sculptor and painter, studied under Alexandre Falguière and François Jouffroy at the Parisian École des Beaux-Arts, 1868 he gained the Grand Prix de Rome at the age of 23. His first popular successes were the sculptore of David (1872) and the war memorial Gloria Victis (1874). - Mus.: Paris (Musée d'Orsay, Louvre), Toulouse, London, Washigton u.a. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

Jubilee Auction

September 28, 2013, 11:00 AM CET

Hamburg, Germany