Lot 156: AFTER PAUL CEZANNE (French, 1839-1906) Quinze Aquarelles folio of facsimile prints edition 11/225

Four Single Owner Collections (and other vendors)

by Leonard Joel

December 4, 2016

Woollahra, Australia

Paul Cezanne (1839-1906) Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Description: AFTER PAUL CEZANNE (French, 1839-1906)
Quinze Aquarelles
folio of facsimile prints
edition 11/225
edited by Daniel Jacomet, published by Abraham Bornstein, Editions Artistiques et Documentaires, Paris, 1971, foreword by Maurice Serullaz, in portfolio box.
folio of fifteen watercolours reproduced in facsimile:
1. Interieur de Village
2. Baigneurs et Baigneuses
3. Arbres et Maisons
4. Les Pots de Geraniums
5. La Cruche Verte
6. Nature-Morte
7. Etude pour un Joueur de Carte
8. Baigneurs et Baigneuses
9. Roses dan un Vase
10. Coin du lac D''annecy
11. Vue du Chateau de Montgeroul
12. Arbre et Maison
13. Sous-Bois
14. Portrait de Vallier
15. Nature-Morte
53 x 41cm (each) (sheet size)

PROVENANCE:
The Collection of Richard ''Dick'' (1913-1989) and Joan Crebbin