ALBERT ERNEST CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887)

Lot 139: ALBERT ERNEST CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887)

Veilinghuis Bernaerts

October 24, 2016, 7:00 PM CET
Antwerp, Belgium
1 saved

Description: ALBERT ERNEST CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887) Three-piece mantel garniture. Gilt bronze and beige onyx. Comprising a mantel clock (74 x 47 x 26) and a pair of candlesticks (h.: 61), with a young hellenic woman, seated atop a rock, feeding water to an eagle and a pair of water carriers. Signed 'A.Carrier'. Dial signed 'Lemerle-Charpentier/bronzier/Paris'. Napoleon III period. FRENCH ALBERT ERNEST CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887) Garniture de cheminée tripartite. Bronze doré et onyx beige. Comprenant une pendule (74 x 47 x 26) et une paire de bougeoirs (h.: 61). Figurant sur la pendule une jeune femme hellénique, assise sur un rocher, avec à ses côtés un aigle et sur les bougeoirs une porteuse d'eau. Signée 'A.Carrier.'. Cadran signé 'Lemerle-Charpentier/bronzier/Paris'. Epoque Napoléon III. DUTCH ALBERT ERNEST CARRIER-BELLEUSE (1824-1887) Driedelig schouwgarnituur. Verguld brons en beige onyx. Bestaande uit een schouwklok (74 x 47 x 26) en een paar kaarsenhouders (h.: 61) met voorstelling van een jonge vrouw in hellenistische klederdracht, gezeten op rots, een arend watervoerend en een paar waterdraagsters. Getekend 'A. Carrier.'. Wijzerplaat getekend 'Lemerle-Charpentier/bronzier/Paris'. Napoleon III periode.

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: TBA

Art & Antiques

Veilinghuis Bernaerts
October 24, 2016, 7:00 PM CET

Antwerp, Belgium

29.0%
€0 €59 €10
€60 €399 €20
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Shipping Terms: TBA
Credit Card: Payment by credit card is subject to an additional fee of 1.5%