Lot 62: ALBERT GLEIZES (1881-1953). DOWN TOWN, 1916. Gouache and pencil on paper; Signed and dated lower right; Titled, situated and dated on t

Modern Art

by Tajan

December 6, 2016

Albert Gleizes (1881-1953) Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Description: ALBERT GLEIZES (1881-1953). DOWN TOWN, 1916. Gouache and pencil on paper; Signed and dated lower right; Titled, situated and dated on the back; Dedicacated " Pour Hilt, Paris 1938" lower left. 14 3/16 x 10 5/8 in.

ALBERT GLEIZES (1881-1953)
DOWN TOWN, 1916
Gouache et crayon sur papier
Signée et datée en bas à droite
Titrée, située et datée au dos
Dédicacée " Pour Hilt, Paris 1938" en bas à gauche
36 X 27 CM

Notes: provenance
Vente Hervé Chayette - Laurence Calmels du 2 Décembre 1988, numéro 39
bibliographie
Albert Gleizes, catalogue raisonné, Anne VARICHON, éditions Somogy, Paris, 1988, référencé page 229 sous le numéro 652
expositions
"Albert Gleizes and the Section d'OR", Léonard Hutton Galleries 28 Octobre - 5 Décembre 1964
Galerie Odermatt-Cazaux , 10 Mai - 29 Juillet 1989