Lot 382: Allgemein - - Hirschfeld, Christian Cay Lorenz und Valentin August Heinze.

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany

More About this Item


Description: Allgemein - - Hirschfeld, Christian Cay Lorenz und Valentin August Heinze. Bibliothek der Geschichte der Menschheit. (Bände 5-8 mit dem zweiten Titel:) Beschreibung der Chinesen. Aus den besten Reisebeschreibungen gesammelt (von Valentin August Heinze). 8 Bände. Leipzig, Weidmanns Erben und Reich, 1780-1785. 15,5 x 9 cm. Halblederbände der Zeit mit 2 Rückenschildern und reicher Rückenvergoldung (etwas bestoßen, vorderes Gelenk von Band V unten 3 cm angeplatzt, unteres Kapital bei Band VI mit 2 cm Fehlstelle).
Erste Ausgabe. - Meusel V, 537 - Cordier, Bibliotheca sinica I, 60. - Sehr seltene komplette Reihe des durch die schottische Aufklärung, der "Natural Histories of Man" inspirierten anthropologischen Sammlung zur Geschichte der Menschheit. Der Spätaufklärer und besonders als Gartentheoretiker berühmte Hirschfeld (1742-1792) erklärt im Vorwort diese Studien zum wichtigsten Teil der Philosophie. - Die ersten 4 Bände mit Beschreibungen von Sitten und Gebräuchen außereuropäischer Kulturen, vornehmlich aus Afrika und Amerika, Band 3 widmet sich Grönland und Island unter Heranziehung der Reisebeschreibungen von Cranz und Troil. Die 4 letzten Bände bearbeitet von Heinze, mit eingehender Beschreibung von Kultur und Bevölkerung Chinas. - Mit gestochenem Exlibris D. Storr (wohl Elsässer, vgl. Reiber, Iconographie Alsatique 5979) auf 5 Innendeckeln, sowie Namenszug Kampmann auf den Vorsätzen. - Gering fleckig.

Artist or Maker: Hirschfeld, Christian Cay Lorenz und Valentin August Heinze.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions