Almanache - - Sternberg, Friedrich (Hrsg.). Knasterkopfs Annehmlichkeiten u

Lot 257: Almanache - - Sternberg, Friedrich (Hrsg.). Knasterkopfs Annehmlichkeiten u

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
0 saved

More About this Item


Description: Almanache - - Sternberg, Friedrich (Hrsg.). Knasterkopfs Annehmlichkeiten und Freuden. Ein nothwendiges und höchst nützliches Taschenbuch für jeden Tabakraucher, dem seine Gesundheit lieb ist und der eine angenehme Unterhaltung wünscht. Enthaltend: diätetische Verhaltensregeln beim Tabak- und Cigarren-Rauchen. Anweisung die Güte und Aechtheit eines jeden Tabaks, so wie der Cigarren zu erproben, die Liebhaber und Gegner des Tabaks zur Zeit seiner Einführung, lächerliche, alte obrigkeitliche Verbote wider das Tabakrauchen, seltsame Sitten und Gebräuche verschiedener Völker beim Tabakrauchen, Höchst witzige und launige Schwänke, Anekdoten und Gedichte. Mit 16 Darstellungen auf 8 lithographischen Tafeln. Ronneburg, Weber, 1834. XVI, 163 S. 14,5 x 11,5 cm. Marmorierter Pappband der Zeit. Einzige Ausgabe, es existiert nur ein Nachdruck von 1978 in der Reihe der "Bibliophilen Taschenbücher". - Arents IV, 1376 - nicht bei Goedeke und Lipperheide. - Enthält u.a. Zitate von Phylander von Sittenwald (das ist: Moscherosch; Der Tabaksteufel), Scriver, Hufeland etc., unter den teils anonymen Gedichten eine lange "Parodie auf Freude, schöner Götterfunken" (Tabak, Leckerei der Götter!/ Kräutlein aus Elysium!) sowie Verse von Blumauer, Hebel, Uz, Voss u.a. - Die Tafeln zeigen "Abbildungen verschiedener fremder rauchender Völker". - Teilweise stockfleckig. Gutes Exemplar.
Artist or Maker: Sternberg, Friedrich (Hrsg.).
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions