Lot 268: ALPHONSE I VAN BEURDEN (1854-1938)

Art & Antiques

by Veilinghuis Bernaerts

October 25, 2016

Antwerp, Belgium

Alfons van Beurden (1878-1962) Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Description: ALPHONSE I VAN BEURDEN (1854-1938)
'L'Effroi' (1895)
Bust of a girl, looking sideways. Carved ivory. Signed and dated 'Alf. Van Beurden 1895'. Burgundy veined marble base. Minor damage and bow restored.
H.: 37.5
FRENCH
ALPHONSE I VAN BEURDEN (1854-1938)
'L'Effroi' (1895)
Buste d'une jeune fille regardant de côté. Ivoire sculpté.
Signé et daté 'Alf.Van Beurden 1895'. Socle en marbre de couleur rouge bordeaux.
Noeud légèrement abîmé et collé.
H.: 37.5
DUTCH
'L'Effroi' (1895)
Buste van een jong meisje, opzijkijkend. Gesculpteerd ivoor.
Getekend en gedateerd 'Alf. Van Beurden 1895'. Bordeaux marmeren sokkel.
Een weinig beschadigd en geplakt aan strik.
H.: 37.5