Lot 281: AMALRIC WALTER & HENRI BERGE / NANCY

Veilinghuis Bernaerts

October 25, 2016, 7:00 PM CET
Antwerp, Belgium
4 saved

Description: AMALRIC WALTER & HENRI BERGE / NANCY
A yellow, light green, red and brown cupshaped cameo glass bowl on foot. Signed 'A Walter Nancy' en 'HB(?) sc'. Around 1920-1925. With hand-written dedication under foot 'Collection/de la Marquise/de Sévign.'.
According to Noël Daum these bowls are to be situated around 1905-1910 (N. Daum, op.cit., p. 99, ill).
Provenance:
Brussels, Cento Anni, w.d.
H.: 18
FRENCH
AMALRIC WALTER & HENRI BERGE / NANCY
Coupe floriforme. Epreuve en pâte de verre jaune et vert clair avec les couleurs rouge et brun coulées dans la masse. Coupe en forme de quatre feuilles de bananier avec un décor en relief de bananiers. Sur le pied une coccinelle en relief. Signée 'A Walter Nancy' et 'HB(?) sc'. Vers 1920-1925. Avec dédicace sous la base 'Collection/de la Marquise/de Sévign.'.
Provenance:
Bruxelles, Cento Anni, s.d.
H.: 18
DUTCH
Kelkvormige coupe op voet. Geel en lichtgroen glaspasta met de kleuren rood en bruin opgehoogd en gesmolten in de massa. Coupe in de vorm van vier opstaande bananenbladeren met reliëfdecor van bananenplanten. Op de voet een lieveheersbeestje in reliëf. Getekend 'A Walter Nancy' en 'HB(?) sc'. Rond 1920-1925. Met handgeschreven opdracht onderaan voet 'Collection/de la Marquise/de Sévign.'.
Volgens Noël Daum is dit soort coupes te situeren 1905-1910 (N. Daum, op.cit., p. 99, ill).
Herkomst:
Brussel, Cento Anni, z.d.
H.: 18

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: TBA

Art & Antiques

Veilinghuis Bernaerts
October 25, 2016, 7:00 PM CET

Antwerp, Belgium

29.0%
€0 €59 €10
€60 €399 €20
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Shipping Terms: TBA
Credit Card: Payment by credit card is subject to an additional fee of 1.5%