WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now

To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »

Lot 209: ANDRE ARBUS (1903-1969) TAPIS EN LAINE

Tableaux et Sculptures Modernes, Art Nouveau, Art Déco

Platinum House

by Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo

July 25, 2013

Monte Carlo, Monaco

André-Léon Arbus (1903-1969) Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Description: ANDRE ARBUS
(1903-1969)
TAPIS EN LAINE
À décor géométrique néoclassique dans les tons de rouge sombre, bleu sur un fond vert antique.
Circa 1948-50.
Longueur : 267 cm
Largeur : 184 cm
Bibliographie : Yvonne Brunhammer "André Arbus", Ed Norma, Paris 1996, p. 310, aquarelle, projet pour un cabinet de travail vers 1948-1950.

Title