Lot 486: Antico e prezioso Collier in oro e micromosaico (1870 ca) | Ancient and precious necklace in gold and micro mosaic

Dalla Collezione di un Gentiluomo | The Private Collection of an Italian Gentleman | 2nd session

by Casa d'aste ARCADIA

December 6, 2016

Roma, Italy

  •  Antico e prezioso Collier in oro e micromosaico (1870 ca) | Ancient and precious necklace in gold and micro mosaic

Description: Collier in oro giallo formato da un cordone a maglia a spiga e da pendenti impreziositi da decorazioni e figure geometriche e micromosaico minuto filato a fiamma, rappresentati Flora, putti alati, farfalle e figure geometriche. I pendenti a forma di croce e di stendardo, sono tamburati, composti cioè da due valve vuote saldate, e infilati sul cordone attraverso filo ritorto a tubo o dei doppi coni rifiniti con filo liscio. La manifattura è riconducibile all atelier dell'orafo Pierret, attivo a Roma dal 1845-1898. I mosaici minuti si possono attribuire invece alla scuola di Giacomo Raffaelli (Roma 1753-Roma 1836). Punzoni: "Triregno e Chiavi" per l'oro 18 kt (Bollo in vigore dolo la Legge 71 18151870) Certificato IGN repert n. 22734 del 21/7/16. Bibliografia: Bulgari, C., Argentieri, Gemmari e Orafi d'Italia. Fratelli Palombi, Roma, Vol. I.; Petochi, M., Alfieri, M., Branchetti, M. G., I Mosaici Minuti Romani Dei Secoli XVIII e XIX. AbetePetochi, Roma | Collier Yellow gold formed by a cord-knitted ear and pendants embellished with decorations and geometric figures and micromosaico minute flame yarn, represented Flora, winged cupids, butterflies and geometric figures. The pendants in the shape of a cross and banner, are hollow-core, that is, composed of two welded empty valves, and stuck to the cord through twine tube or double cones finished with smooth wire. The factory is due to the goldsmith atelier Pierret, active in Rome from 1845-1836.I mosaics minutes can be attributed rather to the school of Giacomo Raffaelli (Rome 1753-Rome 1836) Certificate IGN n 'repertoire.22734 of 7/21/16