Lot 241: Antoine-Auguste-Ernest Hébert (1817-1908)

November 15, 2006, 12:00 AM CET

Description: Vue de la campagne romaine avec les ruines d'un aqueduc le long d'une rivière
inscrit 'cart 10 N o 20'
mine de plomb, aquarelle
278 x 205 mm.
Artist or Maker: Antoine-Auguste-Ernest Hébert (1817-1908)
Provenance: Le tampon de l'atelier de l'artiste (L. 1249a).
Madame Hébert, Paris.
Georges Salle, Paris.
Notes: No VAT will be charged on the hammer price, but VAT payable at 19.6% (5.5% for books) will be added to the buyer's premium which is invoiced on a VAT inclusive basis