Lot 77: Antonio Mancini (Italia 1852-1930)

19th Century Art

by Christie's

June 10, 2004

Rome, Italy

Antonio Mancini (1852-1930) Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Description: Veduta della Marinella, 1877
firmato, datato e dedicato 'A Mancini 1877 al Prof. Lepre'
acquerello su carta
140 x 240 mm.
sul retro reca: cartellino della Società Permanente di Milano; cartellino a stampa di mostra sulla pittura napoletana tenuta a Napoli nel 1953 e altri riferimenti.

Notes: Where there is no symbol Christie's generally sells lots under the Margin Scheme. The final price charged to Buyer's, for each lot, is calculated in the following way: Hammer price +24% on the hammer price of the first € 110.000,00 and + 18,5% on the hammer price for any amount in excess of € 110.000,00

Provenance: Prof. Lepre (medico dell'Artista), Napoli.
Raccolta Alberto Portolano, Napoli.

Artist or Maker: Antonio Mancini (Italia 1852-1930)

Exhibited: Milano, Mostra di Antonio Mancini, 1962.

Literature: AA.VV., Mostra di Antonio Mancini, Milano, 1962, p.32, n.20, tav. XX.
A cura di R. Schettini, Cento Pittori Napoletani, Napoli, 1978, p.58, n.201.

Title