Lot 525: Art-Déco - - Styl. Blätter für Mode und die angenehmen Dinge des Lebens. 2.

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 5, 2016, 1:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
2 saved

More About this Item


Description: Art-Déco - - Styl. Blätter für Mode und die angenehmen Dinge des Lebens. 2. Jahrgang, Hefte 1-3 (von 6). (Redaktion von L. Leonard und L. Sternaux.) Mit 32 (von 35) farbigen, meist pochoirkolorierten Modetafeln sowie zahlreichen, meist farbigen Textabbildungen und Inseraten. Berlin, Reiss/Holten, 1923. 28 x 21,5 cm. Lose in farbig illustrierten Original-Kartonage-Umschlägen (etwas gebräunt und braunfleckig, ein Rücken mit kleinem Einriss, Kapitale minimal bestoßen).
Lipperheide Zb 300 - Hiler 822. - Eine der anspruchsvollsten Modezeitschriften mit reichem Art-Déco-Dekor. - Die Farbtafeln, teils in prächtigem Pochoirkolorit, nach Zeichnungen von Robert Leonard, Ludwig Kretschmann, Schmidt-Caroll, u.v.a. - Die Werbeanzeigen, u.a. drei Stück von Wiertz für eine Parfümerie, für Gurlitt oder die Kunstsäle im Hotel Adlon sowie die "Blätter des Verbandes der Deutschen Modeindustrie" mit den dazugehörigen Modelltafeln (35 Stück) geben ein lebendiges Bild der blühenden Berliner Mode- und Kunstwelt der 1920er Jahre. - In Heft 2 fehlt eine Farbtafel der Inserentenbeilage von Wiertz, in Heft 3 zwei Farbtafeln der Sonderbeilage von Kreuschner und Wiertz. - Leicht gebräunt und vereinzelt braunfleckig, wenige Blatt mit geringen Randläsuren, Rücken der Broschuren der Verbandsblätter etwas lädiert bzw. gerissen.

Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions