Lot 412: Asien - Japan - - Illustriertes Manuskript (in japanischer Sprache) zur Lan

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
0 saved

More About this Item


Description: Asien - Japan - - Illustriertes Manuskript (in japanischer Sprache) zur Landung der unter dem Kommando des US-amerikanischen Commodore Matthew Perry stehenden Flotte 1853. Mit zahlreichen farbigen Illustrationen auf 22 S. Ohne Ort, ca. 1855. 28 S. (Text). 27,5 x 19,5 cm. Umschlag (Blockbuchbindung)(Läsuren, hinterlegte Fehlstellen).
Die Schiffe Mississippi, Plymouth, Saratoga und Susquehanna trafen am 3. Juni 1853 im Hafen Uraga (Teil des heutigen Yokosuka in der Präfektur Kanagawa) ein, am 11. Juni gingen Perry und seine Mannschaft in Kurihama an Land. Schiffe westlicher Nationen wurden in Japan seit den ersten Kontakten 1543 als "Schwarze Schiffe" bezeichnet, der Ausdruck bezieht sich heute allerdings praktisch ausschließlich auf die Flotte Perrys, dessen Landung den Beginn der Öffnung Japans zum Westen darstellt. - Das ungewöhnliche und reich illustrierte Manuskript zeigt u.a. das Flagschiff Susquehanna, amerikanische Matrosen und Soldaten auf dem Marsch nach Kurihama, einige Einzelporträts, Instrumente und Waffen, eine Karte des Shogunate Camp bei Kurihama, Karte von Uraga. - Mit der stilisierten Kao Signatur, die rechte Hälfte abgedeckt. - Mit einigen wenigen kleinen Wurmlöchern, insgesamt sehr gut erhalten.

Japanese manuscript of ca. 1855 relating to the landing of the Perry-Expedition in Japan. 28pp text and 22pp with numerous col. illustrations. Contemp. wrappers. - A few tiny wormholes else in very good condition.

Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions