Lot 419: Asien - Tibet - - Sammlung von 4 Thangkas. Gouache auf Stoff. Tibet, 19./20

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany

More About this Item


Description: Asien - Tibet - - Sammlung von 4 Thangkas. Gouache auf Stoff. Tibet, 19./20. Jahrhundert. Unterschiedliche Größen. Umlaufend unter Passepartout montiert.
Sammlung bestehend aus: \b 1. Mandala Thangka. In Seidenmontierung. Tibet, wohl 19. Jahrhundert. Thangka: 20 x 14 cm, Seidenmontierung: 40 x 29,5 cm. - Im Zentrum der himmlische Palast mit den vier Toren, dessen Vorhof von Licht- und Feuerkreis sowie der Vajra-Kette umschlossen wird. - Farben stellenweise stärker abgeblättert, ein kleines Loch unten rechts, Brokatmontierung mit einigen Fehlstellen und Ausbesserungen. - \b 2. Thangka des Shadbhuja-Mahakala. Verso mit tibetischen Schriftzeichen. Tibet, wohl Mitte 20. Jahrhundert. 38 x 38 cm. - In seiner sechsarmigen Erscheinungsform steht der Hüter der Weisheit im Ausfallschritt, mit zornvollem Gesicht, auf einem elefantenköpfigen Ganesha, umgeben von Buddha, zwei Lama und zahlreichen Mönchen. - \b 3. Thangka des Vajradhara. Verso mit tibetischen Schriftzeichen. Tibet, wohl Mitte 20. Jahrhundert. 56 x 43 cm. - Im Zentrum sitzt der blaue Buddha in padmasana auf einem Lotusthron mit vor seiner Brust gekreuzten Händen. - \b 4. Thangka der Palden Lhamo. Mit einzelnen, aufmontierten Bildelementen. Signiert unten links und verso mit tibetischen Schriftzeichen. Tibet, wohl Mitte 20. Jahrhundert. 51 x 38 cm. - Die Gottheit auf unterschiedlichen Tieren reitend, stets begleitet von Saravati, bekrönt vom tantrischen Buddha. - Aus einer Berliner Privatsammlung. - Mit leichten Altersspuren.

Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions