Lot 423: Australien und Ozeanien - Neuguinea - - Schultze Jena, Leonhard. Forschunge

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
1 saved

More About this Item


Description: Australien und Ozeanien - Neuguinea - - Schultze Jena, Leonhard. Forschungen im Innern der Insel Neuguinea (Bericht des Führers über die wissenschaftlichen Ergebnisse der deutschen Grenzexpedition in das westliche Kaiser-Wilhelmsland 1910). Mit 6 (5 farblithographierten) Faltkarten, 9 Panoramen auf 5 Falttafeln, 1 mehrfach gefalteten "Deckblatt der Peilstrahlen zur Kontrolle von Karte und Panoramen" auf Pergamin, 59 (57 nummerierten) Tafeln und 21 Textabbildungen. Berlin, Mittler, 1914. IV S., 1 Bl., 99 S., ungezählte Seiten mit Tafelerklärungen. 32,2 x 24 cm. Neuer Halblederband mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel (minimal berieben).
Ergänzungsheft Nr. 11 der Mitteilungen au den deutschen Schutzgebieten. - Erste Ausgabe. - Taylor 435. - Der Zoologe und Anthropologe Leonhard Schultze (1872-1955) führte 1910 die deutsch-niederländische Expedition nach Deutsch-Neuguinea an, deren Zweck es war, die Grenze zwischen Kaiser-Wilhelms-Land und dem niederländischen Westpapua zu kartieren. - Mit einer Fülle an Skizzen und photographischen Abbildungen von Einheimischen, ihren Bauten, Gerätschaften, Schmuck, Kleidung, Ritualgegenständen etc. - Titel mit zwei gelöschten bzw. überklebten Bibliotheksstempeln, Karten leicht gebräunt, die große Karte samt Pergamin-Deckblatt mit kleinen Falzeinrissen.

Artist or Maker: Schultze Jena, Leonhard.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions