WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now

To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »

Lot 2000: Bakst, Léon

Auction 67. Modern & Contemporary Art

by Auktionshaus Kaupp

December 7, 2012

Sulzburg, Germany

Leon Bakst (1866-1924) Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

  • Bakst, Léon
  • Bakst, Léon

Description: Maiden. Mixed media on paper. Signed and dated 1912 lower right. Passepartout. Provenance: collection South Switzerland.

Please Note German Text - 1866 Grodno - 1924 Paris.
Burgfräulein. Mischtechnik/Papier. Eine junge Frau mit blonden geflochtenen Zöpfen ein violettes langes Kleid mit schwarzen Einsätzen und doppelten Puffärmeln tragend, gestisch und mimisch kokettierend. U.r. sign. und 1912 dat. H. 33, B. 20,5 cm. Passepartout.
Seit 1909 entwarf Léon Bakst farbenfrohe Theaterkostüme und Bühnendekorationen, beispielsweise für Sergei Djagilews «Ballets Russes».
Provenienz:
Sammlung Südschweiz.
Für dieses Objekt wird zusätzlich die gesetzliche Einfuhr-Umsatzsteuer von 7 % auf den Nettopreis (Zuschlagspreis + Aufgeld) hinzugerechnet. Wird das Objekt nach dem Zuschlag wieder in die Schweiz gebracht, entfällt die Einfuhr-Umsatzsteuer.
This auction item is subject to 7 % statutory import duties added to the net price (hammer price + premium). These import duties do not apply if the auction item is returned to Switzerland following the auction's closing
.
Please Note: Reserve Price €4000

Bid Now on Items for Sale

(view more)
View more items for sale »